Prep sports scores

2003-01-31T23:00:00Z Prep sports scores The Billings Gazette
January 31, 2003 11:00 pm

Saturday, February 1, 2003

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday

Belfry 63, Melstone 51

Plenva 75, Beach, N.D., 54

Box Elder 78, Belt 67

Tuesday

Anaconda 76, Deer Lodge 53

Broadus 70, Lame Deer 49

Butte 72, Butte Central 46

Clark Fork, Idaho, 59, Noxon 42

Dillon JV 47, Twin Bridges 38

Hamilton 75, Florence 63

Joliet 71, Fromberg 54

Polson 72, Thomspn Falls 50

Roberts 90, Park City 38

Sheridan 73, Ennis 55

Valley Christian 60, Darby 59

Westby-Grenora 65, Divide County, N.D., 59

Thursday

Absarokee 69, Park City 32

Baker 77, Wibaux 57

Billings Central 72, Hardin 63

Columbia Falls 81, Whitefish 64

Conrad 59, Fairfield 57

Cut Bank 105, Simms 45

Deer Lodge 80, Missoula Loyola 73, OT

Drummond 56, Victor 49

Glendive 65, Sidney 59

Harlem 51, Glasgow 50

Havre 50, Malta 43

Helena 73, Helena Capital 48

Huntley Project 57, Roundup 56

Laurel 54, Lewistown 39

Lima 67, Butte Central JV 56

Lodge Grass 115, Plenty Coups 108

Missoula Sentinel 78, Butte 39

Plains 55, Alberton 52

Ronan 68, Hamilton 48

Sheridan 86, Harrison 46

Three Forks 62, Dillon 53

Two Eagle River 90, Charlo 66

Whitehall 65, Boulder 40

Friday

Arlee 64, Charlo 33

Baker 68, Ekalaka 52

Belfry 62, Joliet 44

Belt 66, Augusta 33

Bigfork 70, Troy 52

Billings Central 63, Miles City 50

Billings Senior 61, Great Falls 55

Billings West 71, Great Falls Russell 67, OT

Box Elder 61, Blue Sky 58

Brockton 74, Medicine Lake 56

Centerville 75, Great Falls Central 48

Colstrip 78, Hardin 51

Columbus 58, Big Timber 38

Conrad 68, Choteau 36

Corvallis 68, Polson 52

Culbertson 82, Westby-Grenora 51

Custer 68, Broadview-Lavina 37

Cut Bank 44, Cascade 30

Dillon 62, Butte Central 47

Dodson 53, Hinsdale 36

Dutton-Brady 94, Sunburst 42

Fairview 69, Lambert 56

Flathead Christian 62, St. Regis 47

Florence 75, Seeley-Swan 78

Forsyth 84, Hysham 28

Frenchtown 103, Darby 68

Fromberg 58, Bridger 38

Geyser 84, Denton 55

Glasgow 89, Chinook 39

Harlem 76, Plentywood 72

Havre 59, Browning 56

Highwood 66, Geraldine 55

Judith Gap 74, Hobson 49

Kalispell 59, Helena Capital 39

Kremlin-Gildford 69, Chester 67, 2OT

Lustre Christian 78, Flaxville-Outlook 52

Malta 63, Wolf Point 43

Manhattan 45, Manhattan Christian 41

Missoula Hellgate 47, Missoula Big Sky 46

Missoula Loyola 62, Superior 61

Philipsburg 68, Lincoln 48

Plevna 76, Northern Cheyenne 40

Poplar 76, Circle 53

Red Lodge 87, Shepherd 75, OT

Reed Point 73, Harlowton 72

Roberts 110, Rapelje 28

Rosebud 71, Terry 58

Ryegate 73, Roy 66

Saco 76, Frazer 40

Shelby 80, Fort Benton 54

St. Ignatius 56, Eureka 55, OT

Thompson Falls 64, Hot Springs 58

Townsend 72, White Sulphur Springs 59

Turner 61, Hays-Lodgepole 53

Valier 85, Power 42

Valley Christian 66, Two Eagle River 64

Whitewater 58, Nashua 45

Winifred 63, Moore 41

Winnett 38, Stanford 30

Saturday

Billings Skyview at Miles City

Great Falls at Billings West

Great Falls CMR at Billings Senior

Missoula Hellgate at Bozeman

Helena at Kalispell

Missoula Sentinel at Missoula Big Sky

Broadus at Colstrip

Wolf Point at Glendive

Laurel at Livingston

Sidney at Plentywood

Lewistown at Belgrade

Fairfield at Browning

Bigfork at Polson

Whitefish at Corvallis

Libby at Stevensville

Shelby at Cascade

Choteau at Cut Bank

Ft. Benton at Simms

Poplar at Glasgow

Rocky Boy at Harlem

Forsyth at Shepherd

Lodge Grass at St. Labre

Absarokee at Columbus

Huntley Project at Big Timber

Red Lodge at Roundup

Manhattan at Boulder

Whitehall at Ennis

Townsend at Three Forks

Victor at Darby

Florence at Eureka

Seeley-Swan at Frenchtown

St. Ignatius at Troy

Lambert at Circle

Fairview at Westby-Grenora

Medicine Lake at Savage

Bainville at Brockton

Saco at Culbertson

Scobey at Froid

Dodson at Nashua

Flaxville-Outlook at Hinsdale

Whitewater at Opheim

Frazer at Lustre Christian

Rosebud at Ekalaka

Hysham at Northern Cheyenne

Jordan at Terry

Plevna at Wibaux

Ryegate at Broadview-Lavina (Broadview)

Custer at Rapelje

White Sulphur Springs at Harlowton

Reed Point at Melstone

Plenty Coups at Bridger

Denton at Winifred

Winnett at Grass Range

Geyser at Hobson

Judith Gap at Roy

Moore at Stanford

Augusta vs. Dutton-Brady, at Dutton

Belt at Geraldine

Centerville at Highwood

Great Falls Central at Sunburst

Heart Butte at Power

Hays-Lodgepole at Big Sandy

Chester at Blue Sky

Turner at Kremlin-Gildford

Joplin-Inverness at Valier

Twin Bridges at Gardiner

Manhattan Christian at Harrison

Shields Valley at West Yellowstone

Lima at Philipsburg

Drummond at Alberton

Two Eagle River at Lincoln

Hot Springs at Noxon

St. Regis at Superior

Senior 61, Great Falls 55
Great Falls 6 14 16 19 55
Senior 12 15 18 16 61

Great Falls High (1-3, 4-9) — Josh Saunders 3 2-2 8, Chris Schultz 2 0-0 4, Brian Lynch 5 10-10 21, Tom Clayter 1 0-0 2, Cody Gillespie 2 2-4 7, Tyler Corwin 3 7-9 13.

Billings Senior (1-4, 4-10) — Charlie Johnson 1 0-0 3, Ryne Mading 4 3-4 12, Mark Desin 4 2-5 10, Shannon Blake 3 9-9 15, Nate Davis 7 0-0 15, Mike Ashworth 2 2-2 6.

Billings West 71, CMR 67 (OT)
CMR 17 16 19 7 8 — 67
West 17 7 14 21 12 — 71

CMR (10-2, 2-2) — Royce Fulp 6-7 1-2 14, Jason Goodman 3-5 4-5 10, Brady Leaf 7-11 0-1 14, Zach Danelson 10-14 0-4 23, Ryan Bagley 2-3 2-2 6, Greg Gysberg 0-2 0-0 0, Travis Hartman 0-2 0-0 0, Jay Ciralli 0-0 0-0 0, Tanner Lagge 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 28-44 7-14 67. 3-point goals: 4-8 (Danelson 3-5, Fulp 1-1, Bagley 0-1, Hartman 0-1). Fouls: 21. Fouled out: Bagley. Technical: Bagley. Rebounds: 32 (Leaf 8). Turnovers: 21. Assists: 17 (Fulp 5). Steals: 11 (Leaf 3, Danelson 3). Blocked shots: 1.

West (9-5, 4-2) — Kyle Schlichenmayer 2-6 3-6 7, Justin Butcher 4-9 0-1 8, Eric Michel 5-8 2-2 12, Chase Sukut 4-10 7-9 17, Todd Miller 5-10 2-3 13, Austin McCracken 1-3 1-2 3, Jeremy Johnson 0-0 2-2 2, Alex Michel 2-4 4-5 9, Joe Schreibeis 0-0 0-0 0, Mike Stoecker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-50 21-30 71. 3-point goals: 4-14 (Sukut 2-7, Miller 1-4, A. Michel 1-1, Butcher 0-1, Schlichenmayer 0-1). Fouls: 17. Fouled out: E. Michel. Technical: West crowd. Rebounds: 20 (Schlichenmayer 7). Turnovers: 15. Assists: 11 (Sukut 4, Miller 4). Steals: 14 (E. Michel 5).

Colstrip 78, Hardin 51
Colstrip 22 23 19 14 78
Hardin 10 13 13 15 51

Colstrip — A.J. Strangeowl 12, Shayn Kapptie 13, D.J. Strangeowl 4, Darren Criswell 7, Cody Zimmerman 8, Jesse Jens 13, Jeremy Gange 15, Wes Davenport 2, Anthony Jankowski 4.

Hardin — Aaron Old Elk 5, Jeremy Deputee 6, Solomon Bull Shows 12, Andrew Chandler 6, Tyson Fitzpatrick 9, Austin Dawes 5, Enoch Bull Shows 6, Randall Not Afraid 2.

Bozeman 85, Belgrade 42
Belgrade 7 17 6 12 42
Bozeman 15 15 29 26 85

Belgrade — Caleb Salsbury 13, Nate Brown 1, Ben Trammel 8, Dane Brady 6, Mike Bell 2, Anthony Wells 10, Kirk Halgren 2.

Bozeman — Chris Townley 16, Mark McLeod 17, Chris Zbitnoff 4, Nick Dissly 3, Trent Saunders 10, Pat Riley 2, P.J. Owsley 10, Justin Sherrill 3, Joe Hudson 13, John Sanden 3, Will Andrews 4.

Harlem 76, Plentywood 72
Plentywood 13 17 22 20 72
Harlem 19 25 10 22 76

Plentywood — Shane Zeidler 10, Brandon Overland 6, Brett Rasmussan 8, Cole Tommerup 14, Ryan Brensdal 12, Morgan Maus 17, Ryne Dorvis 4, Brandon Schmidt 1.

Harlem — Ben Carrywater 12, Chris Cole 16, Hank Brockie 12, Colby Fetter 15, Keenan Fetter 3, Jim Kennedy 16, Wes Main 2.

Malta 63, Wolf Point 43
Malta 8 17 17 21 63
Wolf Point 5 6 15 17 43

Malta — Seth Taylor 16, Bo Stiles 3, Shaun Carnahan 2, Jim Graham 2, Mark Slade 11, Steven Green 13, Vance Kielb 14, Ryan Kovach 2.

Wolf Point — Cole Hanks 3, Michael Michaebed 8, Blake Korakawa 6, Denny Blount 2, Daniel Castenada 10, Jed Loucks 9, Brian Aeurc 4, Brett Bates 1.

St. Labre 91, Lame Deer 71
St. Labre 22 26 22 21 91
Lame Deer 17 18 13 23 71

St. Labre — Dane Fisher 23, James Jefferson 16, Weston Badbear 16, Frank Bigman 12, Jor Hill 11, Melvin Prettyweasel 6, Zach Wilson 4, Brandon Decker 3.

Lame Deer — Clint Fitzpatrick 21, Darrell Bixby 13, Jeremy Hiwalker 12, Lucas King 10, Charles Brady 7, Roger Hisbadhorse 4, Gabe Mexicancheyenne 2, Bradon Walksalong 2.

Glasgow 89, Chinook 39
Chinook 8 8 7 16 39
Glasgow 18 23 26 22 89

Chinook — Michael Mereness 3, Matt Roseberry 4, Dillon Davies 2, Adam Hayes 2, Kelan Broadfiead 6, Casey Schmitt 18, Marcus Birky 4.

Glasgow — Glen Bratz 4, Steven Falcon 9, Jeff Grewe 10, Nate Barstad 6, Dustin Hackwith 16, Ryan Larson 9, Charley Waters 10, Sam Brelje 25.

Red Lodge 87, Shepherd 75 (OT)
Shepherd 17 20 14 16 8 — 75
Red Lodge 14 14 22 17 20 — 87

Shepherd — Blackman 27, Foggin 17, Bolde 9, Ophus 5, Hanson 15, Abel 2.

Red Lodge — Mark Lefebbre 5, Matt Sutter 13, Emory Tower 15, Noland Gallagher 32, Jamal Anderson 4, Rhegg Kastelitz 9, Skyler Wipplinger 9.

Highlights — Matt Sutter hit 2 free throws with .4 seconds remaining to put the game into overtime.

Columbus 58, Big Timber 38
Big Timber 13 2 8 15 38
Columbus 11 21 7 19 58

Big Timber — Brad Gregorich 6, Sean Jacquay 11, David Foster 18, Nick Hibnes 3.

Columbus — Tom Martin 11, Chris Sundberg 19, Garrett Scott 3, Ethan Claunch 2, Joe Epperson 3, Tyson Henderson 4, Jason Emmett 6, Jeff Edwards 7, Kyle Burch 3.

Forsyth 84, Hysham 28
Forsyth 21 21 25 17 84
Hysham 5 2 15 6 28

Forsyth — Dennis Johnson 1, Chris Thurston 3, Javin Anderson 5, Chris Stephens 6, Dana Clifford 9, Eric Lawrence 30, Drew Lentsch 30.

Hysham — Ryan Manley 2, Tyler Rolandson 6, DJ Olson 9, Anthony Zent 11.

Baker 68, Ekalaka 52
Ekalaka 13 11 17 11 52
Baker 22 16 12 18 68

Ekalaka — Zach Elmore 11, Devon Yost 11, Chad Hockenbary 2, Travis Walker 4, Chris Jardee 3, Cassidy Jesperson 10, Aspen Kuehn 8, Stefan Livingston 3.

Baker — Chad Wade 16, Jay Hepperle 12, Shann Schillinger 19, Chad Varner 5, Ryan Stevens 7, Blake Parini 6, Clint Townsend 3.

Poplar 76, Circle 53
Circle 16 12 12 13 53
Poplar 18 13 16 29 76

Circle — Todd Lehner 2, Brandon Birkley 21, Callin Radekovich 2, Matt Leise 2, Loren Logan 2, Brett Murphy 18, Tavis Renner 6.

Poplar — Ben Lovan 18, Tim Red Eagle 6, Leon Red Eagle 12, Alexis Charboneau 4, Griffin Ricker 8, Brandon Martell 4, Joey Ventura 18, Frank Gourneau 2, Dan Stuber 2, Kyle Four Bear 2.

Whitewater 58, Nashua 45
Nashua 12 14 8 11 45
Whitewater 15 11 17 15 58

Nashua — Kyle Viste 15, Andrew Lauckner 2, Vance Dostert 5, Zac Garsjo 4, Nik Anderson 17, Cameron Hoyer 2.

Whitewater — Jeremy Messerly 16, Derek Christman 3, Kenny Reichelt 7, Shade Stiles 13, Roman Morris 17, Dakota Taylor 2.

Dodson 53, Hinsdale 36
Hinsdale 10 5 9 12 36
Dodson 12 13 10 18 53

Hinsdale — Brad Jensen 6, Josh Beil 10, Jess Korman 9, Michael Pedersen 2, Jessie Lacock 6, Dylan Jensen 3.

Dodson — Steven Hopkins 14, Roy Wyse 15, Matthew Dolphay 11, Frank Webb 2, JD French 6, Clayton KillEagle 5.

Saco 76, Frazer 40
Saco 17 30 18 11 76
Frazer 10 8 6 16 40

Saco — Derek Beadle 6, Devin Brooks 4, B. Ellsworth 19, Ryan White 2, Pat Menge 15, Ross Eklund 6, Davis 5, Jared Mandeville 4, Zach Mandeville 15.

Frazer — Zane Sibley 14, Brockie Standing 2, Tyler Ackerman 2, Marc Big Leggins 6, Shilo Four Star 9, Frank Clampitt 7.

Lustre Christian 78, Flaxville-Outlook 52
Lustre Christian 13 23 24 18 78
Flaxville-Outlook 16 14 8 14 52

Lustre Christian — N. Unrau 2, C. Olfert 5, R. Nichols 2, C. Toews 17, P. Fast 2, C. Fast 19, C. Kegel 1, G. Toews 18, D. Borntrager 12.

Flaxville-Outlook — Shae Wilemon 14, Andrew Bucklin 22, Dusty Wirtz 8, Francisco Burneo 2, Bernd Wiedemann 6.

Culbertson 82, Westby-Grenora 51
Culbertson 21 24 17 20 82
Westby 8 14 15 16 51

Culbertson — Cody Wolff 17, Shaun Dehner 10, Chase Martin 4, John Mattelin 23, Jed Caber 8, Michael Shields 2, Michael Frye 11, Derek Wesley 1, Nyle Obergfell 6.

Westby-Grenora — Chris Baker 4, Brent Manger 15, Kegan McCall 2, Brian Melby 2, Justin Ming 2, Chase Solberg 5, Andrew Esterby 5, Josh Ming 12, Shane Pyals 4.

Brockton 74, Medicine Lake 56
Brockton 21 25 17 11 74
Medicine Lake 7 12 22 15 56

Brockton — Tyson Bauer 23, Donald Eagleman 16, John Eagleman 2, Clayton Martell 11, Darwin Long Tree 4, Loren Bighorn 4, Casey Weston 14.

Medicine Lake — David Rabenberg 3, Ben Urdahl 15, Adam Johnson 16, Tyler Maylen 11, Casey Schill 11.

Fairview 69, Lambert 56
Fairview 18 11 21 19 69
Lambert 8 19 19 10 56

Fairview — Kelly Vitt 4, Travis Hurley 3, Derek Johnson 43, Andy Maule 4, Craig Selvig 4, Greg Taylor 9, Kevin Wiltzen 2.

Lambert — Cole Thorton 18, Chris Evenson 17, Brett Irigoin 4, Ryan Irigoin 15, Jorden Nelson 2.

Rosebud 71, Terry 58
Terry 5 15 21 17 58
Rosebud 13 19 17 22 71

Terry — C. Boucher 19, R. Hubber 17, G. Kalmbock 7, D. Householder 4, N. Christofferson 4, J. Haide 7.

Rosebud — Zach Davis 22, Chad Wiltfang 13, Philip Reierson 12, Blake Reierson 12, Bill Schiffer 7, Graham Clark 5.

Plevna 76, Northern Cheyenne 40
Northern Cheyenne 9 5 14 12 40
Plevna 18 15 20 23 76

Northern Cheyenne — Nathan Longsioux 1, Bradley Chandler 1, Wacey Elkshoulder 2, Justin Threefingers 10, Jarom Wallace 2, Austin Little Light 22, Brian Oldbull 2.

Plevna — Doug Stickney 17, Lance Kono 3, Rusty Knuths 32, Toby Arnold 8, Danny Mackay 4, Nate Nemitz 9, Jacob Reger 3.

Geyser 84, Denton 55
Denton 14 10 5 26 55
Geyser 22 22 20 20 84

Denton — Scott Buckentin 13, Brian Peterson 2, Cole Derks 2, Wyatt Conaid 5, Aaron Mapston 8, Darren Danzer 12, Benton Melton 9, Calvin Bronec 4.

Geyser — J.D. Schmitt 11, Jeff Roberts 5, Josh Thompson 5, Alex Watson 4, Iver Svela 5, Ryan Newman 17, Ty McDonald 15, Jeffrey Evans 4, Trever Annala 2, Tyler Annala 6, Ben Noland 4, Brock Hansen 2, Brandon Annala 4.

Judith Gap 74, Hobson 49
Hobson 10 6 12 21 49
Judith Gap 13 18 23 20 74

Hobson — Benji Rogers 18, Eric Heaney 8, Nik Dirkson 2, Tyson Wilbur 11, Nic Hemenway 10.

Judith Gap — Weston Merrill 8, Calvin Walter 5, Dustin Gaugler 16, Mike Machler 2, Cedric Snelling 15, Elling Warner 9, Jim Page 10, Jordan Machler 7, Bill Page 2.

Winnett 38, Stanford 30
Stanford 4 8 9 9 30
Winnett 12 13 5 8 38

Stanford — Ridgeway 6, Deegan 7, Myllymaki 6, Sheppard 7, Wildung 4.

Winnett — Cedar Woodford 10, Ray Rowton 6, Danny Iverson 22.

Winifred 63, Moore 41
Winifred 17 15 16 15 63
Moore 11 5 11 14 41

Winifred — Derek Arntzen 2, Steve Foran 18, Boone Shivey 6, Darrell Dyer 10, Jason Wickens 6, Garrett Carr 10, Cole Heller 1, Dylan Kimkelarr 5, Evan Bowser 5.

Moore — Colter McCarty 18, Dylan McCarty 2, Michael O'Brien 7, Blake Krug 2, Mervin Walter 9, Patrick Morris 3.

Ryegate 73, Roy 66
Roy 14 11 14 27 66
Ryegate 17 15 23 18 73

Roy — Kyle Moseman 30, Kyle Siroky 8, Casey Willmore 7, Jess Kalal 7, Matt Willmore 9, Trevor Gervias 5.

Ryegate — Nick Burgess 28, Gabe Blomquist 23, Jordan DeSaye 15, Alex Fisher 4, TJ Korell 3.

Highlights — Nick Burgess scored 28 points and grabbed 19 rebounds and Jordan DeSave hit 5 three pointers as Ryegate downed Roy 73-66.

Custer 68, Broadview 37
Broadview 8 8 10 11 37
Custer 20 16 17 15 68

Broadview-Lavina — J. Rohrer 6, T. Bryant 2, C. Seitz 4, K. Schmit 1, M. Erickson 16, J. Jansen 8.

Custer — Joel Strecker 18, Wade Keller 14, Brock Schwend 10, Aaron Green 11, Troy Ruff 11, Paul Yerger 4.

Reed Point 73, Harlowton 72
Harlowton 9 12 27 24 72
Reed Point 17 28 8 20 73

Harlowton — Owen Thatcher 4, Jeff Stoltz 6, Wylie Gault 10, Josh Crouse 11, Adam DeCock 13, Stephen Gyorick 28.

Reed Point — Ryan Lewis 2, Zach Harris 4, Cody Dobson 6, Patrik Karlsson 8, J.D. Roberts 21, Magnus Kjellgren 32.

Highlights — Gyorick had 20 points in the second half as Harlowton outscored Reed Point 51-28.

Belfry 62, Joliet 44
Joliet 15 9 7 13 44
Belfry 21 10 13 18 62

Joliet — Travis Schwend 1, Will Casper 10, Drew Greenwood 13, Nate Engel 4, Eric Adams 2, Cory Evertz 12, A.J. Erb 2.

Belfry — Kris Jackson 24, Josh Morley 10, Dustin Cichosz 9, Matt Cichosz 9, Glenn Maddox 5, Joel Morley 3, Seth Morris 2.

Fromberg 58, Bridger 38
Fromberg 16 15 10 17 58
Bridger 6 5 10 17 38

Fromberg — Nate Sticka 18, Kevin Roberts 16, Kyle Guenthner 9, Brandon Paye 6, Travis Berkmoes 5, Daniel Wight 2, Eric Paye 2.

Bridger — Ross Schwend 13, Michael Dell 8, Nick Edelman 6, Brad Cumber 4, Casey Niccum 3, Marco Bukovic 2, Jed Langston 2.

Roberts 110, Rapelje 28
Rapelje 5 4 8 11 28
Roberts 24 25 34 27 110

Rapelje — Ray Barth 10, Jeff Jones 4, Zack Nordahl 6, Zane Hollenbeck 8.

Roberts — Nick McGregor 19, Kyle Preuit 16, Matt Krook 2, Anthony Laughney 7, Dusty DeVries 13, Carson Durr 5, Kenny DeVries 2, Jake Wright 13, John Croft 25, Tyge DeVries 8.

Townsend 72, W.S. Springs 59
Townsend 19 12 19 22 72
White Sulphur Springs 15 13 13 18 59

Townsend — Taylor Sevier 3, Brad Foster 11, Jason Hagadone 17, Forrest Fawthorp 3, Bob Foster 5, Levi VanZee 15, Jake Duede 4, Greg Feddes 12, Derek McArthur 2.

White Sulphur Springs — Evan Hogan 21, Sam Berg 1, Sam Sulser 15, Evan Johnston 14, Ray Russell 2, Camas Teague 5, Marc Graham 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday

Beach, N.D., 51, Wibaux 38

Box Elder 57, Belt 55

Tuesday

Butte 55, Butte Central 44

Charlo 57, Arlee 56

Clark Fork, Idaho, 41, Noxon 30

Columbus 39, Absarokee 36

Culbertson 63, Lambert 40

Froid 44, Bainville 41

Plains 48, Alberton 43

Roberts 46, Park City 34

Sidney 70, Plentywood 17

Thompson Falls 72, Polson 62

Valley Christian 55, Darby 44

Westby-Grenora 44, Divide County, N.D., 42

Thursday

Baker 53, Wibaux 26

Belt 57, Augusta 27

Big Timber 59, Columbus 39

Bridger 45, Fromberg 44

Broadus 74, Lame Deer 58

Butte 53, Missoula Sentinel 40

Butte Central JV 45, Lima 21

Cascade 54, Cut Bank 41

Centerville 88, Great Falls Central 13

Chinook 59, Harlem 39

Colstrip 48, Hardin 45

Conrad 51, Choteau 48

Dillon 61, Three Forks 22

Helena 50, Helena Capital 35

Highwood 41, Geraldine 30

Hinsdale 40, Lustre Christian 36

Joliet 64, Belfry 25

Kremlin-Gildford 47, Chester 38

Manhattan 50, Manhattan Christian 43

Missoula Loyola 60, Deer Lodge 51

Poplar 66, Glasgow 37

Roundup 37, Huntley Project 32

Shelby 42, Fort Benton 34

Shepherd 60, Red Lodge 31

Sheridan 55, Harrison 45

Stevensville 49, Corvallis 47

Sunburst 69, Dutton-Brady 52

Superior 63, St. Regis 29

Thompson Falls 76, Hot Springs 39

Townsend 51, White Sulphur Springs 33

Valier 53, Power 50

Friday

Absarokee 66, Park City 33

Arlee 68, Plains 51

Baker 54, Ekalaka 35

Bigfork 49, Troy 44

Billings Central 46, Miles City 38

Billings West 57, Great Falls Russell 42

Boulder 67, Whitehall 55

Box Elder 69, Blue Sky 58

Bozeman 72, Belgrade 53

Broadview-Lavina 44, Custer 33

Brockton 44, Medicine Lake 32

Browning 65, Havre 53

Circle 54, Poplar 53

Cut Bank 79, Simms 40

Denton 59, Geyser 32

Dodson 54, Hinsdale 51, OT

Drummond 56, Victor 29

Eureka 73, St. Ignatius 34

Fairfield 70, Conrad 32

Florence 51, Seeley-Swan 39

Forsyth 60, Hysham 40

Frenchtown 59, Darby 37

Gardiner 80, Shields Valley 52

Great Falls 60, Billings Senior 49

Harlowton 51, Reed Point 47

Hays-Lodgepole 44, Turner 40

Helena Capital 52, Kalispell 51

Hobson 55, Judith Gap 53

Lambert 43, Fairview 39

Lame Deer 75, St. Labre 55

Laurel 43, Lewistown 35

Libby 39, Stevensville 34

Livingston 61, Anaconda 44

Lodge Grass 76, Plenty Coups 53

Missoula Hellgate 67, Missoula Big Sky 21

Philipsburg 65, Lincoln 37

Plentywood 38, Harlem 36

Plevna 65, Northern Cheyenne 32

Polson 51, Corvallis 33

Richey 45, Savage 39

Roberts 49, Rapelje 29

Ronan 39, Hamilton 26

Ryegate 47, Roy 20

Saco 66, Frazer 45

Scobey 47, Opheim 26

Sheridan 44, Ennis 37

Sidney 51, Glendive 30

Terry 68, Rosebud 27

Townsend 57, Three Forks 46

Twin Bridges 58, West Yellowstone 23

Whitefish 71, Columbia Falls 43

Whitewater 58, Nashua 27

Winifred 46, Moore 20

Winnett 60, Stanford 27

Wolf Point 53, Malta 41

Saturday

Billings Senior at Great Falls Russell, 4:30

Billings West at Great Falls, 4:30

Hardin at Billings Central, 7:30

Miles City at Billings Skyview, 7:30

Bozeman at Missoula Hellgate

Kalispell at Helena, 4:30

Missoula Sentinel at Missoula Big Sky, 5:45

Broadus at Colstrip

Glendive at Wolf Point

Livingston at Laurel

Anaconda at Deer Lodge

Belgrade at Lewistown

Fairfield at Browning

Butte Central at Dillon

Malta at Havre

Polson at Bigfork

Corvallis at Whitefish

Libby at Hamilton

Shelby at Cascade

Choteau at Cut Bank

Fort Benton at Simms

Glasgow at Chinook

Rocky Boy at Harlem

Shepherd at Forsyth

St. Labre at Lodge Grass

Huntley Project at Big Timber

Roundup at Red Lodge

Manhattan at Boulder

Whitehall at Ennis

Townsend at Three Forks

Victor at Darby

Eureka at Florence

Frenchtown at Seeley-Swan

Superior at Missoula Loyola

Troy at St. Ignatius

Lambert at Circle

Medicine Lake at Savage

Bainville at Brockton

Saco at Culbertson

Scobey at Froid

Dodson at Nashua

Whitewater at Opheim

Frazer at Lustre Christian

Rosebud at Ekalaka

Hysham at Northern Cheyenne

Jordan at Terry

Plevna at Wibaux

Ryegate vs. Broadview-Lavina, in Broadview

Custer at Rapelje

White Sulphur Springs at Harlowton

Reed Point at Melstone

Plenty Coups at Bridger

Fromberg at Joliet

Denton at Winifred

Winnett at Grass Range

Geyser at Hobson

Judith Gap at Roy

Moore at Stanford

Augusta vs. Dutton-Brady, in Dutton

Belt at Geraldine

Centerville at Highwood

Great Falls Central at Sunburst

Heart Butte at Power

Hays-Lodgepole at Big Sandy

Chester at Blue Sky

Turner at Kremlin-Gildford

Rocky Boy at Harlem JV

Joplin-Inverness at Valier

Twin Bridges at Gardiner

Manhattan Christian at Harrison

Shields Valley at West Yellowstone

Lima at Philipsburg

Drummond at Alberton

Noxon at Hot Springs

West 57, CMR 42
Billings West 11 12 15 19 57
CMR 5 12 10 15 42

Billings West (11-3, 5-1) — Amy Card 0 2-2 2, Amy Schillinger 4 0-0 10, Shelly Vicars 1 2-4 4, Dana Conway 5 1-3 12, Jacque Walen 1 2-2 5, Mandy Morales 4 1-2 10, Kate Heiken 1 1-2 3, Sara Bents 0 2-2 2, Shadra Robison 3 3-4 9. Totals: 19, 14-21, 57. 3-point goals: 5 (Schillinger 2, Conway 1, Walen 1, Morales 1). Fouls: 18.

Great Falls CMR (7-8, 2-4) — Ashley Wilkinson 0 0-0 0, Shantell Marquis 3 1-2 7, Samie Luwe 1 0-0 2, Nicole Hartman 1 0-0 2, Shelbi Danelson 0 1-2 1, Emily Loehr 1 5-5 7, Kassie Holmlund 0 0-0 0, Chaylene Marquis 1 0-0 3, Joslin Schwartz 2 7-10 11, Erin Goodman 3 2-2 9. Totals: 12, 16-21, 42. 3-point goals: 2 (Marquis 1, Goodman 1). Totals: 18.

Great Falls 60, Senior 49
Senior 13 17 6 13 49
Great Falls 9 22 11 18 60

Billings Senior — Lucy Lapito 6 0-2 14, Sara Tuomi 8 2-4 18, Jetton Meadors 1 2-2 5, Erin Mueller 1 2-2 4, Ashlee Taylor 3 0-2 6, Keera Ackley 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 6-12. 49. 3-point goals: 3 (Lapito 2, Meadors). Fouls: 22. Fouled out: Mueller.

Great Falls High — Meghan Schwantes 1 0-0 2, Sarah Stubbs 3 2-2 10, Sam Schermele 0 0-0 0, Michela Schmitz 6 13-16 25, Jessica Laabs 0 0-0 0, Megan Galloway 0 0-0 0, Kirilynn Winkler 0 0-0 0, Heather Vance 4 0-0 8, Mary Galloway 0 0-0 0, Lauren Beck 6 2-2 15. Totals: 20 17-20 60. 3-point goals: 3 (Stubbs 2, Beck). Fouls: 14.

Central 46, Miles City 38
Billings Central 13 7 10 16 46
Miles City 7 14 7 10 38

Billings Central — Rachel Warren 0 0-0 0, Amanda Nielsen 0 2-2 2, Jenny Heringer 6 4-6 17, Kayla Webster 0 0-0 0, Bessie Stevens 7 2-4 18, Chelsi Diedrich 0 1-2 1, Keriann Lynch 3 2-2 8, Fray Bustos 0 0-0 0, Joey Michels 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 11-16 46. 3-point goals: Stevens 2, Heringer. Fouls: 11.

Miles City — Katy Gillette 2 2-2 6, Katie Swenson 1 3-4 5, Jill Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Marissa Rosselott 0 0-0 0, Tiffany Stevenson 1 1-2 4, Chelsea Patterson 8 2-2 18, Sarah McNamee 0 0-0 0, Carmen Fleming 1 0-0 2, Molly Klaboe 1 1-2 3. Totals: 14 9-12 38. 3-point goals: Stevenson 1. Fouls: 15.

Laurel 43, Lewistown 35
Laurel 8 7 11 17 43
Lewistown 8 12 8 7 35

Laurel — Tiff Saatzer 3 1-2 8, Tan Saatzer 6 4-5 17, Sara Reiber 1 0-0 2, Ashley Colbrese 3 0-1 6, Kara Grayson 1 0-0 2, Kaity Strever 2 2-3 6, Kiley Myers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 7-11 43.

Lewistown — Brenda Bassett 4 4-6 13, Emily 2 0-0 4, Monique Meon 0 2-2 2, Kelli Berg 0 4-6 4, Lesly Richter 0 4-4 4, Dani Buehler 1 2-2 4, Kayla Rettig 2 0-0 4. Totals: 9 16-20 35.

Sidney 51, Glendive 30
Sidney 16 14 8 13 51
Glendive 3 4 13 10 30

Sidney — Mandy Norby 16, Danielle Hagen 11, Keri Peterson 10, Amy Fullmer 10, Brittny Kallevig 3, Leigh Ann Sifuentes 1.

Glendive — Kayla McPherson 11, Brittany Milne 8, Jessie Reynolds 4, Justine Milne 2, Tara Devers 2, Brianne Schipman 2, Ashley Fladmo 1.

Highlights — Sidney used its pressure defense in building a 30-7 halftime lead.

Bozeman 72, Belgrade 53
Belgrade 14 9 11 19 53
Bozeman 17 16 19 20 72

Belgrade — McFadden 5, Towner 2, Bavnett 3, Suhr 2, Rodgers 3, Williams 10, Smith 22, Gauthier 6.

Bozeman — Jess Grubb 12, Carlee Clark 17, Betsy Sinnems 1, Kate Ham 5, Scotta Morton 6, Julia Horton 8, Lynn Sellars 12, Britney Lohman 11.

Livingston 61, Anaconda 44
Anaconda 12 13 8 11 44
Livingston 15 16 20 10 61

Anaconda (7-8) — Autumn Domrovich 2, Ashley Colbert 2, Lorna Kenny 14, Regie Hill 13, Beth Laslovich 6, Christina Laslovich 5, Kalista Kopp 2.

Livingston (11-4) — Kaitlyn Kaiser 4, Whitney Scofield 9, Beth Thiry 9, Lindsey Lyman 7, Trish Nelson 3, Jinny Story 3, Shannon Bosley 8, Sophi Forney 18.

Highlights — Sophi Forney scored eight of her points during Livingston's pivotal third quarter. Teammate Whitney Scofield added a pair of 3-pointers in the frame.

Wolf Point 53, Malta 41
Wolf Point 9 14 12 18 53
Malta 8 4 12 17 41

Wolf Point — Steph Neubauer 18, Lauri Joe Neubauer 4, Annie Sansaver 1, Alanna Sansaver 1, Mary Zilkoski 14, Beth Long 2, Kami Sansaver 13.

Malta — Lyndie Neville 4, Roshon Nordlund 12, Jenny Stiles 2, Joline Fuzesy 13, Nicole Salsbury 7, Katie Webber 3.

Lodge Grass 76, Plenty Coups 53
Lodge Grass 19 16 21 20 76
Plenty Coups 13 12 11 17 53

Lodge Grass — Ashley Bird 17, Charity Bird 5, Ivy Brien 9, Tasha Don't Mix 11, Steph Jefferson 15, Jaretha Bear Below 4, Izzy Bulltail 7, Leonu Bird 8.

Plenty Coups — Jovonne Decrane 8, Callie Real Bird 7, Sarah Door 8, Laval Spotted Bear 15, Goldie Real Bird 11, Ari White 2, Merinda Whiteplum 2.

Lame Deer 75, St. Labre 55
Lame Deer 16 18 26 15 75
St. Labre 15 12 11 17 55

Lame Deer — Wendy Marshall 16, Leah Huntsalong 17, Danielle Shotgunn 17, Tracy Spang 3, Janelle Talawyma 18, Jarietta Stewart 4.

St. Labre — Lovanda Foote 25, Shawnta Flatness 6, Royce Aragon 5, Tiffany Howe 6, Desi Small-Rodriguez 6, Shiloh Rides The Bear 7.

Highlights — Lame Deer hit 10 3-pointers, including five from Shotgunn.

Plentywood 38, Harlem 36
Harlem 14 5 10 7 36
Plentywood 10 11 2 15 38

Harlem — Megan Walls 16, Belinda Horn 5, Lilian Jonkers 2, Lesley Horn 3, Alicia Shields 10.

Plentywood — Kara Rasmussen 3, Sara Marsh 10, Shyla Bodine 4, Lynne Zieske 3, Renzi Henderson 9, Kristin Steiner 4, Stephanie Fink 3, Shalice Tommerup 2.

Baker 54, Ekalaka 35
Ekalaka 4 7 14 10 35
Baker 13 17 7 17 54

Ekalaka — Dana Kreitel 15, Tandi Schneider 8, Tara Markuson 6, Emilie Quade 2, Kacey Fruit 2, Jessica Elmore 2.

Baker — Lacey Herbst 14, Julie Ho 14, Laura Beach 9, Hanna Meccage 7, Whitney Mesckle 2, Mary Meccage 2, Kourtney Hanley 4, Kari Pankratz 2.

Forsyth 60, Hysham 40
Forsyth 9 22 13 16 60
Hysham 5 9 19 7 40

Forsyth — Bree Ann Beals 2, Stephanie Dana 4, Leanna Donner 6, Beth Roll 6, Jill Dana 10, Kaylyn Hegel 13, Becky Roll 17.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses