Prep Track

2002-04-19T23:00:00Z Prep Track The Billings Gazette
April 19, 2002 11:00 pm

Chinook Invitational

Thursday Boys

Team scores - Malta 219, Chinook 115, Saco 47, Dodson 36, Hays-Lodgepole 27, Harlem 26, Turner 0.

100 -Kris Simanton, MAL, 11.90; Colby Fetter, HAR, 12.18; Kelan Broadhead, CHI, 12.38; Ty Salsberry, MAL, 12.48; Kevin Hansen, MAL, 12.49; Dusty Freeman, SACO, 12.87.

200 - Kris Simanton, MAL, 24.07; Kelan Broadhead, CHI, 24.58; Ty Salsberry, MAL, 24.96; Kevin Hansen, MAL, 25.41; Tyler Sjostrom, MAL, 25.47; A.J. Laroque, HL, 25.63.

400 - Steven Green, Mal, 58.31; JD French, DOD, 1:00.80; Eric Hinebauch, CHI, 1:01.55; Dwight Flansburg, HL, 1:04.40; Matt Dolphay, DOD, 1:05.87.

800 - West Neville, MAL, 2:09.75; Steven Green, MAL, 2:15.99; Matt Roseberry, CHI, 2:16.56; Russell Doney, HL, 2:17.78; Matt Dolphay, DOD, 2:33.50; Steven Hopkins, DOD, 2:35.92.

1,600 - West Neville, MAL, 4:51.28; Casey Schmitt, CHI, 5:09.50; Dusty Prestwich, DOD, 5:21.68; Kenny Solberg, MAL, 5:25.25; Martin Whitaker, SACO, 5:25.40; Dwight Flansburg, HL, 5:28.62.

3,200 - Dusty Prestwich, DOD, 11:45.44; Eric Hinebauch, CHI, 12:20.60; Martin Whitaker, SACO, 12:49.98; Pat Menge, SACO, 13:30.64.

110 hurdles - Kevin Hansen, MAL, 18.75; Kyle Tuma, MAL, 18.77; Eric Hinebauch, CHI, 24.03.

300 hurdles - Tyler Sjostrom, MAL, 46.70; Kyle Tuma, MAL, 47.58; Matt Roseberry, CHI, 50.10.

400 relay - Malta, 48.12; Chinook, 50.01; Hays-Lodgepole, 53.28.

1,600 relay - Malta, 3:51.01; Chinook, 4:05.80; Hays-Lodgepole, 4:11.73; Dodson, 4:24.09; Saco, 4:27.93.

Discus - Jordon Nissen, CHI, 121-7; Ty Salsberry, MAL, 114-4; Jon Retan, MAL, 109-1; John Dawson, CHI, 106-9; Hawk Haakanson, HAR, 102-8; Shahwn Grant, HL, 89-8.

Shot put - Jordon Nissen, CHI, 45-8; Marcus Green, MAL, 41-5; Ty Salsberry, MAL, 38-3; Jon Retan, MAL, 36-10; Shawn Grant, HL, 34-4; Mike Haakanson, HL, 33-8.

High jump - Dusty Freeman, SACO, 5-10; Ross Ecklund, SACO, 5-8; West Neville, MAL, 5-8; Casey Schmitt, CHI, 5-8; Kevin Bigby, HAR, 5-8; Steven Hopkins, DOD, 5-2.

Long jump - Josh Roberts, MAL, 21-1; Colby Fetter, HAR, 20-1; Steven Green, MAL, 20-0; Matt Roseberry, CHI, 17-10; Michael Mereness, CHI, 17-10; Kyle Tuma, MAL, 16-9.

Triple jump - Steven Green, MAL, 43-7; Josh Roberts, MAL, 41-8; Colby Fetter, HAR, 38-4; Pat Menge, SACO, 36-10; Steven Hopkins, DOD, 34-7; Michael Mereness, CHI, 34-1.

Javelin - Kris Simanton, MAL, 158-0; Jordon Nissen, CHI, 150-2; Ross Ecklund, SACO, 146-2; Dusty Freeman, SACO, 133-2; Kelan Broadhead, CHI, 127-2; Trevor Borshie, HL, 116-3.

Girls

Team scores - Chinook 160, Malta 146, Saco 54, Turner 29, Dodson 20, Hays-Lodgepole 20, Harlem 3.

100 - Alicia Wiederrich, SACO, 13.76; Savannah Wendein, CHI, 14.79; Celeste Hedegaard, TUR, 14.99; Stephanie Fox, DOD, 15.12; Jade Olszewski, TUR, 15.27; Britany Jones, TUR, 15.38.

200 - Alicia Wiederrich, SACO, 27.98; Shaylan Haugen, CHI, 30.49; Savannah Wendein, CHI, 30.90; Britany Jones, TUR, 32.06; Jean White Cow, HL, 33.12; Clarissa Cochran, HL, 34.43.

400 - Alicia Wiederrich, SACO, 1:06.00; Kayla Erskine, CHI, 1:08.30; Stephaie Fox, DOD, 1:08.70.

800 - Stephanie Fox, DOD, 2:46.19; Jessica Hollingsworth, CHI, 3:02.57; Natasha Johnson, CHI, 3:02.99; Megan McCaffree, MAL, 3:17.81; Leslie Horn, HAR, 3:39.50.

1,600 - Jolene Fuzsey, MAL, 5:57.92; Becky Hoffman, MAL, 6:30.80; Emily Hinebauch, CHI, 6:51.14; Natasha Johnson, CHI, 6:54.94; Amber Hofeldt, CHI, 7:06.97; Suzie Horseman, HAR, 8:23.25.

3,200 - Jolene Fuzsey, MAL, 12:59.87; Becky Hoffman, MAL, 14:41.15.

100 hurdles - Ashley Henry, MAL, 19.35; Heidi Skinner, MAL, 19.70.

300 hurdles - Ahsley Henry, MAL, 55.09; Heidi Skinner, MAL, 56.80; Emily Hinebauch, CHI, 1:03.40; Amber Hofeldt, CHI, 1:07.38.

400 relay - Chinook, 57.53; Malta, 59.85; Hays-Lodgepole, 1:05.58.

1,600 relay - Chinook, 4:57.46; Malta, 5:02.19.

Discus - Katie Weber, MAL, 103-8; Brittany Buhmann, CHI, 87-7; Brianna Barnard, SACO, 85-1; Nikki Lindgren, MAL, 84-6; Christal Gehrke, SACO, 82-4; Kelsey Crampton, CHI, 81-0.

Shot put - Felicia Harms, MAL, 30-6; Brianna Barnard, SACO, 30-5; Katie Weber, MAL, 30-0; Brittany Buhmann, CHI, 29-5; Kelly Acra, CHI, 29-2; Kelsey Crampton, CHI, 28-9.

High jump - Whitney Lybeck, CHI, 4-8; Kayla Erskine, CHI, 4-6; Jill Barber, CHI, 4-6.

Long jump - Vanessa Webb, HL, 14-3; Shaylan Haugen, CHI, 14-1; Celeste Hedegaard, TUR, 13-4; Jade Olszewski, TUR, 12-11; Ashley Weinheimer, CHI, 12-4; Megan McCaffree, MAL, 11-10.

Triple jump - Shaylan Haugen, CHI, 30-8; Ashley Weinheimer, CHI, 27-9; Jade Olszewski, TUR, 27-8; Ashley Henry, MAL, 27-3; Natasha Johnson, CHI, 23-9; Megan McCaffree, MAL, 22-8.

Javelin - Katie Weber, MAL, 113-6; Brianna Barnard, SACO, 89-9; Felicia Harms, MAL, 84-0; Brittany Buhmann, CHI, 77-11; Leramie Kolczak, MAL, 74-6; Vanessa Webb, HL, 72-10.Whitehall triangular Wednesday Boys

Team scores - Whitehall 145, Three Forks 70, Harrison 41

Pole vault - 1, Kaleb Barrett, Whitehall, 10-0. 2, Chad Houseman, Whitehall, 9-0.

100 - 1, Kaleb Barrett, Whitehall, 12.12. 2, Scott Drake, Whitehall, 12.27. 3, B. Roddamer, Three Forks, 12.42. 4, J. Keester, Harrison, 12.52. 5, Joel Laird, Three Forks, 12.88. 5, Chad Housman, Whitehall, 12.88.

1,600 - 1, Nick Dyk, Harrison, 5:22. 2, L. Ross, Three Forks, 6:00. 3, Ben Adkinson, Whitehall, 6:08. 4, Forrest Lewton, Whitehall, 6:29. 5, Eli Covey, Three Forks, 6:36.

Triple jump - 1, Clay Deming, Whitehall, 38-4 1/4. 2, Jim Truckle, Whitehall, 35-7 1/2. 3, Dustin Suhr, Harrison, 35-7. 4, Bill Crane, Whitehall, 35-1.

Javelin - 1, Dustin Suhr, Harrison 124-1. 2, Gus Secora, Three Forks, 123-10. 3, Stephen Weber, Whitehall, 115-9. 4, Emerson Godbolt, Whitehall, 104-9. 5, Kyle Richards, Harrison, 101-5.

300 hurdles - 1, Shawn Kidwell, Three Forks, 46.19. 2, Jim Truckle, Whitehall, 49.41. 3, Trent Pietsch, Whitehall, 51.83. 4, Bill Crane, Whitehall, 52.95.

800 - 1, Ryan Hunt, Whitehall, 2:43.40. 2, B. Keele, Harrison, 2:44.59. 3, Forrest Lewton, Whitehall, 2:53.58. 4, Austin Lewton, Whitehall, 2:57.50.

Shot put - 1, Mike Rogers, Whitehall, 47-7 1/5. 2, Gus Secora, Three Forks, 42-4. 3, Kyle Richards, Harrison, 36-9. 4, Dustin Suhr, Harrison, 34-4. 5, Emerson Godbolt, Whitehall, 34-2 3/4

110 hurdles - 1, Shawn Kidwell, Three Forks, 17.18. 2, Will Smith, Whitehall, 18.56. 3, Bill Crane, Whitehall, 19.2. 4, Trent Pietsch, Whitehall, 20.16. 5, Jim Truckle, Whitehall, 21.41.

400 relay - 1, Whitehall (Deming, Drake, Glaus, Barrett) 48.78. 2, Three Forks, 51.44. 3, Whitehall, 51.6. 4, Harrison, 54.20.

400 - 1, Hoss Prince, Whitehall, 57.9. 2, Chad Housman, Whitehall, 59.21. 3, Jhn Holovnia, Whitehall, 1:00.00 4, Ryan Hunt, Whitehall, 1:01.11. 5, Austin Lewton, Whitehall, 1:06.36.

High jump - 1, Shawn Kidwell, Three Forks, 5-6. 2, Joel Laird, Three Forks, 5-4. 3, Bill Crane, Whitehall, 5-4. 4, Kaleb Barrett, Whitehall, 5-2. 4, Justin Penner, Three Forks, 5-2.

200 - 1, Clay Deming, Whitehall, 25.47. 2, J. Keester, Harrison, 25.48. 3, Scott Drake, Whitehall, 25.65. 4, Joel Laird, Three Forks, (time n/a). 5, Forrest Lewton, Whitehall, 30.78.

Discus - 1, Justin Penner, Three Forks, 112-6. 2, Mike Rogers, Whitehall, 110-0. 3, Gus Secora, Three Forks, 108-9. 4, Justin Suhr, Harrison 100-9 1/2 . 5, Colin Woody, Whitehall, 96-8

3,200 - 1, Nick Dyk, Harrison 11:44.07. 2, Ben Adkinson, Whitehall, 14:04.73. 3, Eli Covey, Three Forks, 15:05. 4, E. Bur, Three Forks, 15:59.04

Long jump - 1, Shawn Kidwell, Three Forks, 18-11 1/2 . 2, Clay Deming, Whitehall, 18-6. 3, Kaleb Barrett, Whitehall, 17-1 3/4 . 4, Bill Crane, Whitehall, 16-2 1/2 . 5, Trent Pietsch, Whitehall, 15-11.

1,600 relay - 1, Whitehall (Hunt, Houseman, Holovnia, Prince). 2, Three Forks, 4.45.34.

Girls

Team scores - Three Forks 121, Harrison, 70, Whitehall, 33.

100 hurdles - 1, Kara Duncan, Three Forks, 18.00. 2, S. Nowak, Three Forks, 18.93. 3, M. Wagner, Harrison, 19.36. 4, A. Dillon, Whithall, 19.78. 5, M. Rosselott, Harrison, 20.87

Shot put - 1, Billi Suhr, Harrison 31-0. 2, Stefanie Olind, Harrison, 30-0. 3, Lynsey Bellamy, Three Forks, 28-1 1/2 . 4, Amelia Felz, Three Forks, 25-7 3/4 . 5, Colleen Dosland, Whitehall, 20-11.

1,600 - 1, Megan Young, Harrison, 6:06. 2, E. Olson, Three Forks, 6:14. 3, N. Cooper, Three Forks, 6:47. 4, A. Alba, Three Forks, 6:48. 5, B. Oakes, Three Forks, 6:51.

Discus - 1, Billi Suhr, Harrison, 89-9. 2, Lynsey Bellamy, Three Forks, 28-1 1/2 . 3, Stephanie Olind, Harrison, 67-4. 4, Amanda Marrion, Three Forks, 66-4 1/2 . 5, Mallory Wilcox, Three Forks, 53-4

High jump - 1, Tobi Delaney, Three Forks, 4-8. 2, Samantha English, Three Forks, 4-4

800 - 1, Emilee Olson, Three Forks, 2:51.8. 2, N. Cooper, Three Forks, 2:58.18. 3, Wilcox, Three Forks, 3:42.3

400 - 1, Kayla Pestel, Three Forks, 1:11.24. 2, M. Wagner, Harrison, 1:17.33.

300 hurdles - 1, Kara Duncan, Three Forks, 56.85. 2, Amy Dillon, Whitehall, 56.94. 3. B. Oakes, Three Forks, 59.7

100 - 1, Amber Sacry, Whitehall, 14.41. 2, K. Pestel, Three Forks, 14.49. 3, K. Secora, Three Forks, 14.71. 4, D. Battaiola, Whitehall, 14.94. 5, Samantha English, Three Forks.

400 relay - 1, Three Forks, 57.52. 2, Whitehall, 58.31. 3, Harrison, 1:00.00

Triple jump - 1, Julie Wagner, Harrison, 31-1 1/2 . 2, Amber Sacry, Whitehall, 30-5 1/2 . 3, Rebecca Gibbs, Three Forks, 28-111/2. 4, Toby Delaney, Three Forks, 28-10 1/2. 5, Marissa Rosselott, Harrison. 28-7.

Javelin - 1, Melissa Wagner, Harrison, 90-6. 2, Billi Suhr, Harrison, 85-10. 3, Rebecca Gibbs, Three Forks, 85-0. 4, Stefanie Olind, Harrison, 78-0. 5, Julie Wagner, Harrison, 76-9.

200 - 1, Kayla Pestel, Three Forks, 30.59. 2, K. Secora, Three Forks, 31.06. 3, Toby Delaney, Three Forks, 33.45. 4, Felz, Three Forks, 40.70.

1,600 relay - 1, Three Forks, 6:11.12

Long jump - 1, Julie Wagner, Harrison, 13-10 1/2 . 2, Amber Sacry, Whitehall, 13-9 3/4 . 3, Kathy Wehner, Whitehall, 13- 3/4 . 4, Toby Delaney, Three Forks, 12-2 3/4 . 5, Jamie Penner, Three Forks, 12- 1/2 .

3,200 - 1, Megan Young, Harrison, 13.39. 2, A. Alba, Three Forks, 16.00.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses