Rodeo results

2005-08-17T23:00:00Z Rodeo results The Billings Gazette
August 17, 2005 11:00 pm

Thursday, August 18, 2005

NRA MontanaFair

At Billings, MetraPark Arena

Thursday entries

Subject to change

Bareback - Kaehl Berg, Deer Lodge; Andy Stump, Lodge Grass; Randy Vandenbos, Valier; Quentin McCauley, Boulder; Chase Edward, Billings; Scott Owens, Havre; John Collins, Lewistown.

Steer wrestling - Jim Garrison, Glen; Mark Radue, Belgrade; Roddy Watson, Three Forks; Donald Novak, Helena; Mathew Porter, Three Forks; Jaren Whitman, Belgrade.

Saddle bronc, first section - Clarence Gilham, St. Ignatius; Nick Demontiney, Crow Agency; Ralph Page, Powderville; Brian Dawson, Boulder; Cody Ahlgren, Grass Range; Craig Miller, Miles City.

Tie-down roping - Kenny Sabath, Powell, Wyo.; Gary Eichhorn, Belgrade; Ryle Harms, Livingston; Justin Lund, Geyser; Brent LaPierre, Powell, Wyo.; J.C. Crowley, Poplar.

Saddle bronc, second section - Troy Mills, Shepherd; J.C. Auguare, Cut Bank; Buck Demers, Boulder; James Desaveur, Billings; Chas Ophus, Shepherd; Shawn Sorlie, Billings.

Barrel racing - Jill Lane, Fairfield; Shelby Blixt, Helena; Lindsay Karp, Winston; Shawna Owens, Havre; Judy Geldard, Havre; Donna Mitchell, Great Falls; Jamie Durham, Bozeman; Julie Lenoir, Wolf Creek.

Junior barrel racing - Ariel Moffett, Billings; Stormy Fink, Shepherd; Nicole Grice, Billings; Anna Haaland, Billings; Tayler Mydland, Joliet; Kaitelin Laddusaw, Billings.

Team roping - Nikki LaFrance-Jim LaFrance, Brent Damuth-Roddy Watson, Justin Lund-Logan Lund, Cleve Fuller-John Robertson, Wes Tinsley-Dustin Ostrum, Tyler Larson-Willy Gould.

Bull riding, first section - Eben Faler, Bozeman; Leon Stump, Lodge Grass; Kane Corook, Shepherd; Dustin Jenkins, Missoula; Clayton O'Brian, Red Lodge; Jay Dillon, Red Lodge; Bryce Helquist, Helena; Mathew Porter, Three Forks; Cory Novak, Helena.

Breakaway roping - Amber Overstreet, Big Timber; Amber Crowley, Poplar; Jamie Durham, Bozeman; Mandy Eichhorn, Belgrade; Angie Thomas, Shepherd.

Junior breakaway roping - Nate Eichhorn, Belgrade; Tyrel Bessette, Belt; Trevor Sunvison, Livingston; Shawn Bessette, Belt; Anna Haaland, Billings.

Bull riding, second section - Charlie Scott Jr., Lame Deer; Steve Jensen, Red Lodge; Ross McElvain, Ballantine; Luke Knaff, Townsend; Chase Edward, Billings; Paul Lambert, Billings; Jake Scheele, Wilsall; Ryan Parsons, Boulder; Richard Bird, Cut Bank.

Northern Rodeo Association

Standings as of August 12

All-around cowboy - Bryant Mikkelson, Great Falls, 6,597; Ryan Siemsen, Huntley, 4,674; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 4,417; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 3,751; Matt Robertson, Augusta, 2,891; Mark Salmond, Choteau, 2,446; Colt Tew, Belgrade, 2,422; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 2,282; Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 1,992; Delon Parker, Cody, Wyo., 1,976.

All-around cowgirl - Arena Robertson, Augusta, 2,834; Mary Salmond, Choteau, 1,011; Cally Goyins, Helena, 848; Heather Hart-Schwenke, Harlem, 563.

Bareback - Derry McLane, Bozeman, 3,788; Scott Owens, Havre, 2,907; Ben Richmond, Havre, 2,872; Luke Warner, Whitefish, 2,193; Ben Wrzesinski, Boulder, 2,173; Randy Vandenbos, Valier, 1,243; Kaehl Berg, Deer Lodge, 998; John Collins, Lewistown, 987; Chad Vivian, Ashland, 463; Seth Planichek, Absarokee, 453; Chase Edward, Billings, 372; Quentin McCauley, Boulder, 178; Cody Hogsett, Lakeside, 122; Joshua Anderson, Bozeman, 36.

Saddle bronc - Clarence Gilham, St. Ignatius, 5,684; Boe Reeverts, Vaughn, 2,661; Colter Heckman, Choteau, 2,561; Cody Carestia, Dillon, 1,896; Guy Simanton, Malta, 1,873; Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, 1,817; Ace Mills, Augusta, 1,512; Buck Ryan, Dillon, 1,424; B.J. Schall, Arlee, 994; Hoke Lytton Ballantine, 924; Cody Ahlgren, Grass Range, 639; Tyrell Smith, Belt, 605; Billy Murphy, Columbus, 601; Wayne Bowles, East Helena, 435.

Bull riding - Shay Howey, Townsend, 5,028; James Warfield, Helena, 2,966; Steven Lambert, Bozeman, 2,637; Jeff Marn, Belt, 2,515; Dustin Jenkins, Missoula, 1,859; Cole Burman, Glendive, 1,820; Clint Young, Stanford, 1,526; Shannon Wortman, Drummond, 1,522; Ryan Parsons, Boulder, 1,459; Tyler Dellen, Gallatin Gateway, 1,297; Luke Knaff, Townsend, 1,109; Sean Krei, Helena, 1,104; Clint Solomon, Havre, 1,098; Kyle Descheemaeker, Lewistown, 1,039; Cory Novak, Helena, 995.

Steer wrestling - Bryant Mikkelson, Great Falls, 3,805; Jeff Solomon, Havre, 2,036; Jeremy Marn, Belt, 1,750; Jason Armstrong, Helena, 1,733; Shannon Blixt, Helena, 1,665; Calvin Peterson, Wisdom, 1,232; Roddy Cameron, Townsend, 1,109; Chase Krone, Augusta, 1,098; Morgan Strauser, Havre, 1,040; Gary Zipperian, Clancy, 1,001; Alan Hougen, Melstone, 971; Klate Greany, Helena, 811; Jordan Holland, Dillon, 735; Michael Gollaher, Cascade, 723; Beau Lufborough, Helena, 711.

Tie-down roping - Bryant Mikkelson, Great Falls, 2,792; Ryan Siemsen, Huntley, 2,046; Travis Caldwell, Billings, 1,691; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 1,660; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 1,589; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 1,585; J Billingsley, Glasgow, 1,466; Mark Cuny, Shepherd, 1,406; Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 1,260; Delon Parker, Cody, Wyo., 1,217; Ryle Harms, Livingston, 1,216; Colt Tew, Belgrade, 1,184; Treston Vermandel, Worden, 1,017; Charles Briggs, Manhattan, 893; Jake Newton, Glasgow, 808.

Team roping, headers - Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 2,827; Ryan Siemsen, Huntley, 2,627; Mark Salmond, Choteau, 2,309; Wes Tinsley, Dillon, 2,178; Cleve Fuller, Augusta, 1,838; Eric Rogers, Worden, 1,698; Arena Robertson, Augusta, 1,487; Brady Tryan, Huntley, 1,429; Chris Witcher, Billings, 1,325; Cody Tew, Belgrade, 1,315; Scot Strauser, Havre, 1,011; Richard Carpenter, Kalispell, 802; Delon Parker, Cody, Wyo., 759; Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 731; Zane Hollenbeck, Molt, 696.

Team roping, heelers - Matt Robertson, Augusta, 2,825; Ross Carson, Shepherd, 2,627; Dustin Ostrum, Fishtail, 2,321; Charles Lenning, Worden, 2,253; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 2,090; Jeff Robertson, Augusta, 1,487; John Robertson, Augusta, 1,434; Dennis Tryan, Huntley, 1,429; Shane Bessette, Belt, 1,325; Colt Tew, Belgrade, 1,238; Spider Ramone, Hays, 1,011; Marcus Wilcox, Kalispell, 802; Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 759; Jim Cole, Harlem, 731; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 696.

Barrel racing - Lindsay Karp, Winston, 6,357; Candi Zion, Havre, 4,443; Morgan Knudson, Vaughn, 3,626; Mercede Knudson, Bozeman, 3,440; Torie Briese, Helena, 3,378; Darae Larson, Belt, 3,270; Tammy Eberline, Dillon, 3,156; Heather Baker, Helena, 2,929; Donna Leibrand, Peerless, 2,223; Shelly Murphy, Helena, 1,612; Teri Kay Leibrand, Belt, 1,546; Gayleen Malone, Pray, 1,088; Peggy Schluter, Helena, 1,068; Darcy Eickhoff, Grass Range, 990; Judy Geldard, Havre, 951.

Breakaway roping - Tracey Bolich, Belgrade, 3,348; Mandy Keaster, White Sulphur Springs, 3,216; Cadee Tew, Belgrade, 2,942; Cee Cee Tryan, Helena, 2,809; Dawn Carson, Shepherd, 2,168; Deena Witcher, Billings, 1,961; Maquel Fleming, Dillon, 1,759; Milee Malone, Pray, 1,474; Chris McQueary, Belgrade, 1,413; Arena Robertson, Augusta, 1,346; Kayleen Chaffee, Billings, 1,332; Deb Lloyd, Helena, 1,219; Nacona Pauley, Miles City, 1,211; Jennifer Weeding, Jordan, 977; Amber Crowley, Poplar, 968.

Junior barrel racing - Kieran Ursua, Arlee, 1,996; Mandy Blohm, Helena, 1,310; Anna Haaland, Billings, 1,215; Morgan Darlington, Big Sandy, 1,200; Kaela Murphy, Helena, 895.

Junior breakaway roping - Tyler Erickson, Helena, 1,322; Cadee Tew, Belgrade, 1,274; Anna Haaland, Billings, 1,234; Clay Gruel, Great Falls, 1,021; Shawn Bessette, Belt, 994.

Junior all-around - Anna Haaland, Billings, 2,449; Kieran Ursua, Arlee, 2,226; Cadee Tew, Belgrade, 1,394; Shawn Bessette, Belt, 1,095; Ali MacCarty, Pryor, 792.

Cody Nite Rodeo

Tuesday

Bareback - Bryan Gentry 67.

Calf roping - Preston Williams 9.3, Darryl Lamb 10.0.

Breakaway roping - Kristen Lindsay 5.1, Colton Hodson 5.8.

Steer wrestling - Johnny Silva 4.8, Dean McIntyre 7.9.

Saddle bronc -Colin Stalley 71, Shawn Moulton 70.

Team roping - Delon Parker-Sid Sporer 5.6, Liddon Cowden-Willy Gould 7.2.

Barrel racing - Amanda Jarrett 16.446, Chelsea Felts 16.636.

Bull riding - Derek Gustea 74, Nick Cocuzza 71, Jay Dillon 71.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses