Scoreboard: Prep rodeo

2014-07-20T17:15:00Z Scoreboard: Prep rodeo The Billings Gazette
July 20, 2014 5:15 pm

National High School Finals

at Rock Springs, Wyo.

Finals

Girls cutting -- 1, Emma Reinhardt, Irricana, AB, 146.

Boys cutting -- 1, J.D. Reed, Spearman, Texas, 148; Trevor Pritchett, Quinlan, Texas, 148.

Breakaway roping -- 1, Shelby Lankford, Blanchard, Okla., 2.56.

Bareback -- 1, Shane O'Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 75. 3, Jeffey Zdiarski, Sheridan, Wyo., 72. 14, Kiin Salois, East Glacier, 50. 

Tie-down roping -- 1, Justin Smith, Evans, Fla., 7.99. 8,  Haven Meged, Miles City, 10.22.

Pole bending -- 1, McIayne Pearson, Veyo, Utah, 19.961. 6, Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, Wyo., 20.225. 16, Celie Salmond, Choteau, 24.852. 19, Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 25.332.

Steer wrestling -- 1, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.27. 4, Teigen Finnerty, Wheatland, Wyo., 5.46.

Saddle bronc -- 1, Tanner Butner, Daniel, Wyo., 80; Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 80.

Goat tying -- 1, Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 7.42. 5, Ouana Harkins, Billings, 8.34.

Team roping -- 1, Lucas Brown, Cleveland, Tenn.-Cole Watkins, Ringgold, Ga., 6.8.

Barrel racing -- 1, Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.964. 14, Kassidy Williams, Pinedale, Wyo., 17.73. 15, Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 17.811.

Bull riding -- 1, Bobby Vaughan, Dorris, Calif., 81.

Average

Girls cutting -- 1, Sadee Smith, Star, Idaho, 439.5.

Boys cutting -- 1, Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 443.5.

Breakaway roping -- 1, MiKayla Harrison, Elk City, Okla., 8.75.

Bareback -- 1, Logan Berg, Mandan, N.D., 216. 4, Jeffery Zdiarski, Sheridan, Wyo., 208. 14, Kiin Salois, East Glacier, 179. 15, Hunter Carlson, Douglas, Wyo., 138. 17, Chance Ames, Big Piney, Wyo., 130.

Tie-down roping -- 1, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 26.12. 9, Haven Meged, Miles City, 32.84. 19, Colton Kofoed, Bear River, Wyo., 21.15.

Pole bending -- 1, Lily Tillery, Visalia, Calif., 60.593. 2, Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, Wyo., 60.624. 16, Celie Salmond, Choteau, 65.071. 18, Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 66.247.

Steer wrestling -- 1, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., 16.1. 5, Teigen Finnerty, Wheatland, Wyo., 20.67.

Saddle bronc -- 1, Sam Terry, Australia, 187. 5, Tanner Butner, Daniel, Wyo., 152. 10, Alan Gobert, Browning, 128; 17, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 73.

Goat tying -- 1, Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 23.35. 8, Ouana Harkins, Billings, 26.11. 20, Tioni Erickson, Bozeman, 18.25.

Team roping -- 1, Tyler Milligan, Pawhuska, Okla.-Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 20.91. 16, Tate Rhoads, Big Horn-Tyler Weeding, Pompeys Pillar, 25.46.

Barrel racing -- 1, Lindsey  McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 51.719. 11, Kassidy Williams, Pinedale, Wyo., 53.091. 15, Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 53.317.   

Bull riding -- 1, Bobby Vaughan, Dorris, Calif., 160. 16, Levi Wilson, Jackson, Wyo., 72.

All-around cowboy -- 1, Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 1,810.

All-around cowgirl -- 1, Mia Manzanares, Opelousa, La., 1,000. 6, Celie Salmond, Choteau, 595.

Rookie all-around cowboy -- 1, Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, 590.

Rookie all-around cowgirl -- 1, Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 450.

Team standings -- 1, Oklahoma 8,461.38; 10, Wyoming 3,950; 15, Montana 2,600.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses