Scoreboard: Pro rodeo

2014-07-20T17:49:00Z Scoreboard: Pro rodeo The Billings Gazette
July 20, 2014 5:49 pm

NRA Three Forks

Bareback — Danny Webb, East Glacier, 79, 391; Ben Richmond, Havre, 69, 293; Robert Cobler, Billings, 60, 195; Justin Hanson, Fairfield, 59, 97.

Saddle bronc — Matt Halmes, Cascade, 63, 368; Will Shirley, Conrad, 60, 276; Jace Cooley, Musselshell, 55, 184.

Bull riding — Jory Markiss, Stephenville, Texas, 70, 513; Tanner Theriault, Townsend, 70, 513; Tristan O’Neal, Valier, 67, 219; James Warfield, Helena, 67, 219.

Steer wrestling — Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 4.4, 850; Shawn Hanley, Roundup, 4.9, 650; Josh Boka, Dillon, 5.1, 500; Kane Cartwright, East Helena, 5.6, 250; Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, 5.6, 250.

Tie-down roping — Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb., 10.4, 811; Josh Harris, Ronan, 11.1, 620; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 11.4, 393; Donnie Benson, Dillon, 11.4, 393; Dalton Tamcke, Dillon, 12.0, 167.

Team roping — Ryan Ferguson-Taner Sorge, Billings, 5.2, 1,334; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts-Jody Wacker, Melstone, 5.5, 902; Clay Robertson, Augusta-Zachary Schweigert, Livingston, 5.5, 902; Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb.-Kory Mytty, Lolo, 5.6, 510; Delon Parker, Worden-Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 5.9, 274.

Barrel racing — Lauren Viles, Cody, Wyo., 17.87, 997; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 17.87, 997; Cally Goyins, Helena, 17.88, 703; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 17.94, 508; Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, 17.95, 312; Kaela Murphy, Belgrade, 18.01, 156; Tammy Thompson, Ramsey, 18.01, 156; Kiana Simonson, Loring, 18.03, 78.

Breakaway roping — Shelby Newman, Melstone, 2.5, 1,079; Heather McRae, Bozeman, 2.7, 790; Jaley Hitchcock, Dupuyer, 2.7, 790; Lacey Camp, Belgrade, 2.9, 404; Tracey Bolich, Belgrade, 2.9, 404; Ruby Speth, Bozeman, 3.5, 192; Kelsey Hanson, Helena, 3.7, 96; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 3.7, 96.

Junior barrel racing — Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 18.03, 192; Hailey Garrison, Glen, 18.17, 144; Shelby Rasmussen, Choteau, 18.27, 96; Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 18.44, 48.

Junior breakaway roping — Logan Beattie, Helena, 2.9,210; Caden Camp, Belgrade, 2.9, 210; Jaxsen Peterson, Helena, 3.5, 120; Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 3.7, 60.

PRCA Nampa, Idaho

Bareback — First round: Wyatt Bloom, 83, 5,278; Tilden Hooper and Casey Colletti, 82, 3,518; Tim O’Connell, 81, 1,935; Justin McDaniel, 80, 1,231; Caine Riddle, Austin Foss, R.C. Landingham and Wyatt Denny, 79, 528. Finals: Casey Colletti and Bobby Mote, 84, 1,450; Tim O’Connell and Austin Foss, 83, 750; Wyatt Bloom, Caine Riddle and R.C. Landingham, 80, 200. Average: Casey Colletti, 166, 5,278; Tim O’Connell, 164, 4,046; Wyatt Bloom, 163, 2,991; Austin Foss and Bobby Mote, 162, 1,583; Tilden Hooper, 161, 880; Caine Riddle and R.C. Landingham, 159, 616.

Steer wrestling — First round: Timmy Sparing, 3.8, 3,735; Shawn Greenfield and Clayton Hass, 4.0, 3,004; Blake Knowles and Beau Clark, 4.1, 2,030; Dirk Tavenner and Dru Melvin, 4.3, 1,055; Dakota Eldridge, Morgan Grant, Trigger Pugh and Les Shepperson, 4.4, 81. Second round: Casey Martin, 3.7, 3,735; Sean Santucci, 3.8, 3,248; Tommy Cook, 3.9, 2,761; Clayton Hass and Justin Shaffer, 4.1, 2,030; Josh Peek, 4.2, 1,299; Kyle Irwin, Dirk Tavenner and Luke Branquinho, 4.4, 379. Finals: Matthew Mousseau and Jacob Talley, 4.2, 1,405; Clayton Hass and Beau Clark, 4.3, 875; Cole Edge, Shawn Greenfield and Tait Kvistad, 4.5, 247. Average: Clayton Hass, 12.4, 5,602; Shawn Greenfield, 13.7, 4,871; Matthew Mousseau, 14.1, 4,141; Beau Clark, 14.2, 3,410; Cole Edge and Tait Kvistad, 14.3, 2,314; Jacob Talley, 14.4, 1,218; Kody Woodward, 14.8, 487.

Team roping — First round: Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.0, 2,652; Chad Masters/Clay O’Brien Cooper and Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 4.4, 2,133; Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves and Joel Bach/Allen Bach, 4.6, 1,442; Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.7, 923; Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.8, 577; Garrett Tonozzi/Jared Bilby and Manny Egusquiza Jr./Brad Culpepper, 5.0, 115. Second round: Derrick Begay/Will Woodfin, 3.5, 2,652; Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 3.8, 2,306; Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison, 4.2, 1,960; Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.5, 1,614; Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager and Clay Smith/Jake Smith, 4.6, 1,096; Chace Thompson/Jett Hillman, Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.8, 269. Finals: Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 4.6 seconds, 1,189; Garrett Tonozzi/Jared Bilby, 5.1, 984; Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper, 5.2, 779; Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.6, 574; Joel Bach/Allen Bach, 6.0, 369; Manny Egusquiza Jr./Brad Culpepper, 6.2, 205. Average: Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper, 14.8, 3,979; Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 14.9, 3,460; Garrett Tonozzi/Jared Bilby, 15.4, 2,941; Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 15.7, 2,422; Joel Bach/Allen Bach, 16.1, 1,903; Manny Egusquiza Jr./Brad Culpepper, 16.2, 1,384; Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves, 20.7, 865; Chace Thompson/Jett Hillman, 10.5, 346.

Saddle bronc — First round: Heith DeMoss, 81, 4,256; CoBurn Bradshaw, Jacobs Crawley and Bryce Miller, 80, 2,411; Louie Brunson, 78, 993; Cody Taton and Dusty Hausauer, 77, 638; Taos Muncy, Alex Wright, Spencer Wright, Troy Crowser and Landon Mecham, 76, 85. Finals: Heith DeMoss, 82, 1,650; Troy Crowser, 81, 1,250; Dusty Hausauer and CoBurn Bradshaw, 79, 750; Cody Taton and Spencer Wright, 77, 300. Average: Heith DeMoss, 163, 4,256; CoBurn Bradshaw, 159, 3,263; Troy Crowser, 157, 2,411; Bryce Miller and Dusty Hausauer, 156, 1,277; Cody Taton, 154, 709; Jacobs Crawley and Spencer Wright, 153, 496.

Tie-down roping — First round: Shane Hanchey, 6.9, 3,869; Matt Shiozawa, 7.2, 3,365; Trent Creager, Jake Pratt and Cody Quaney, 7.7, 2,355; Marcos Costa, Hunter Herrin and Adam Gray, 7.8, 841. Second round: Ryan Thibodeaux and Cimarron Boardman, 7.3, 3,617; Cory Solomon, Clint Robinson and Trell Etbauer, 7.4, 2,355; Cody Saculla, 7.5, 1,346; Cody Ohl, 7.6, 841; Justin Parke and Dane Kissack, 7.9, 168. Finals: Cody Ohl, 7.8, 1,407; Cory Solomon, 7.9, 1,164; Dane Kissack, 8.1, 922; Marcos Costa, 8.4, 679; Timber Moore, 8.7, 437; Jake Pratt, 9.1, 243. Average: Cody Ohl, 23.4, 5,804; Marcos Costa, 24.4, 5,047; Cory Solomon, 24.5, 4,290; Dane Kissack, 24.9, 3,533; Jake Pratt, 25.0, 2,776; Timber Moore, 25.2, 2,019; Matt Shiozawa, 26.6, 1,262; Cody Quaney, 27.2, 505.

Barrel racing — First round: Michele McLeod, 15.56, 5,019; Sherry Cervi, 15.78, 4,302; Kimmie Wall, 15.83, 3,585; Kelly Tovar, 15.84, 3,107; Kelsey Lutjen, 15.91, 2,390; Kelli Thouvenell, 15.96, 1,912; Liz Combs, 16.04, 1,434; Callie Gray, 16.10, 956; Callie DuPerier, 16.13, 717; Melissa Taylor, 16.14, 478. Finals: Kelli Thouvenell and Kimmie Wall, 15.95, 1,859; Melissa Taylor, 16.05, 1,062; Kelly Tovar, 16.1, 531. Average: Kimmie Wall, 31.78, 5,019; Kelli Thouvenell, 31.91, 4,302; Kelly Tovar, 31.94, 3,585; Kelsey Lutjen, 32.05, 3,107; Melissa Taylor, 32.19, 2,390; Jana Bean, 32.53, 1,912; Sherry Cervi, 32.84, 1,434; Michele McLeod, 37.78, 956; Callie DuPerier, 42.19, 717; Liz Combs, 42.73, 478.

Bull riding — First round: Chase Robbins and Wesley Silcox , 88, 3,996; Brett Stall and Tyler Smith, 86, 2,111; Tim Bingham, 85, 1,055; Kanin Asay, 84, 754; Ty Clearwater and Ty Wallace, 82, 528. Finals: Kanin Asay and Joe Frost, 89, 1,450; no other qualified rides. Average: Kanin Asay, 173, 5,003; Joe Frost, 169, 3,836; Chase Robbins and Wesley Silcox, 88, 2,335; Tyler Smith and Brett Stall, 86, 1,001; Tim Bingham, 85, 667; Ty Clearwater and Ty Wallace, 82, 250.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses