Scoreboard: Pro rodeo

2014-08-02T17:30:00Z Scoreboard: Pro rodeo The Billings Gazette
August 02, 2014 5:30 pm

NRA/NWRA

Standings as of August 1

All-around cowboy – Philip Shields, Dillon, 5,699; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 5,610; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 4,645; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 4,348; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 4,238; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 4,218; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 3,403; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 3,376; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 2,795; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 2,679; Dennis Barta, Havre, 2,422; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 2,393; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 2,291; Jody Wacker, Melstone, 1,926; Royce Tamcke, Dillon, 1,862.

All-around cowgirl – Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 5,407; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 4,224; Cally Goyins, Helena, 1,842.

Bareback – J2 Bridges, Melrose, 5,917; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 3,240; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 2,837; Ben Richmond, Havre, 2,423; Kiin Salois, East Glacier, 1,710; John Salois, East Glacier, 1,432; Charlie Mack, Big Timber, 1,373; Tucker Zingg, Belgrade, 674; Danny Webb, East Glacier, 662; Scott Owens, Toston, 465; Lane Grove, Townsend, 301; Danny Lien, Ronan, 284; Robert Cobler, Billings, 195; Michael Horrigan, White Sulphur Springs, 129.

Steer wrestling – Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, 2,859; Michael Gollaher, Cascade, 2,343; Dennis Barta, Havre, 2,169; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 2,113; Josh Boka, Dillon, 1,983; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 1,936; Ross Mosher, Augusta, 1,684; Walt Anseth, Helena, 1,363; Garrett Hanson, Helena, 1,303; Shawn Hanley, Roundup, 1,217; Royce Tamcke, Dillon, 1,214; Daniel Muchmore, Helena, 1,169; Dan Mulkey, Lima, 1,132; Jabe Anderson III, Dillon, 992; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 851.

Team roping headers – Shawn Bessette, Vaughn, 4,116; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 2,638; Jason Carlson, Two Dot, 2,413; Delon Parker, Worden, 2,386; Ryan Ferguson, Billings, 2,334; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 2,055; Tyler Magnus, Mason, 1,795; Clay Robertson, Augusta, 1,740; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 1,619; Travis Nichols, Helena, 1,513; Cory Murray, Ramsay, 1,430; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 1,302; Carson King, Dillon, 1,202; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank, 1,155; Austin Rath, Townsend, 933.

Team roping heelers – Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 4,116; Bryer Davis, Sand Coulee, 2,638; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 2,413; Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 2,386; Taner Sorge, Billings, 2,334; Kory Mytty, Lolo, 2,055; Zachary Schweigert, Livingston, 1,740; Jody Wacker, Melstone, 1,619; Bryson Murray, Ramsay, 1,430; EJ Clark, Bozeman, 1,304; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 1,302; Trevor Sunvison, Livingston, 1,213; Coby King, Dillon, 1,202; Truman Magnus, Mason, 1,173; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 1,155.

Saddle bronc – Philip Shields, Dillon, 3,545; Wyatt Hurst, Rigby, Idaho, 3,227; Matt Halmes, Cascade, 2,411; Andrew Evjene, Melville, 2,395; Cody Miller, Dillon, 1,762; LeRoy Eash, Fortine, 1,421; Tanner Hollenback, Dillon, 1,308; Beau Michael, Browning, 1,232; Monty Johnson, Hamer, Idaho, 1,108; Will Shirley, Conrad, 927; Jace Cooley, Musselshell, 891; Troy Ruhkala, Somers, 856; Tyler Friend, Driggs, Idaho, 776; Chase Casterline, Wolf Point, 612; Garret Fitzpatrick, Vida, 578.

Tie-down roping – Ben Ayre, Glendive, 3,497; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 3,045; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 2,599; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 2,589; Josh Harris, Ronan, 2,519; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 2,295; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 2,236; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 1,521; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 1,466; Jade Gardner, Winnett, 1,001; Shane Knerr, Grass Range, 989; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 963; Donnie Benson, Dillon, 871; Vance Ruff, Belgrade, 818.

Bull riding – Tanner Theriault, Townsend, 3,254; Casey Fredericks, Busby, 2,511; Rye O’Neal, Valier, 2,199; Philip Shields, Dillon, 2,153; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 1,630; Jess Lockwood, Volborg, 1,521; Tristan O’Neal, Valier, 1,438; Ryan Parsons, Boulder, 1,404; Quinn Greenough, Bozeman, 1,146; Scott Crump, Cut Bank, 1,026; Ben Hilpert, Great Falls, 921; Payton Fitzpatrick, Polson, 808; Luke Gee, Stanford, 698; Jory Markiss, Colstrip, 466; Clayton Ahlgren, Grass Range, 282.

Barrel racing – Kiana Simonson, Loring, 4,223; Becky Fuson, Conrad, 3,980; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 3,493; Shelley Murphy, Helena, 3,088; Hannah Castellitto, Helena, 2,944; Lauren Reiser, Bozeman, 2,418; Taina Peebles, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 2,391; Gayleen Malone, Pray, 2,107; Kati MacIsaac, Helena, 1,941; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 1,898; Heather Dunning, Arlee, 1,849; Donna Johnson, Belt, 1,822; Kaela Murphy, Belgrade, 1,685; Kava Huestis, Ulm, 1,539; Kelsy Robinson, Hardin, 1,492.

Breakaway roping – Jaley Hitchcock, Dupuyer, 3,791; Cierra Kunesh, Helena, 3,699; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 3,339; Callie Otoupalik, Arlee, 3,198; Lacey Camp, Belgrade, 3,197; Heather McRae, Bozeman, 2,869; Cadee Tew, Lipan, Texas, 2,791; Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, 2,744; Shelby Newman, Melstone, 1,311; Kellee Hersrud, Columbus, 1,237; Ryanne Tracy, Victor, 1,129; Deb Lloyd, Helena, 1,101; Sierra Collins, Helena, 921; Reena Plaggemeyer, Belgrade, 908; Mikayla Fuller, Bozeman, 884.

Junior breakaway roping – Logan Beattie, Helena, 1,419; Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 787; Jaxsen Petersen, Helena, 685; Luke Murphy, Helena, 607; Jaret Whitman, Belgrade, 510.

Junior barrel racing – Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 1,539; Alexis McDonald, Gardiner, 1,090; Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 609; Fallon Parker, Bozeman, 570; Shelby Rasmussen, Choteau, 566.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses