Scoreboard: Pro rodeo

2014-08-02T23:03:00Z Scoreboard: Pro rodeo The Billings Gazette
August 02, 2014 11:03 pm

PRCA Great Falls

All-around cowboy — Curtis Cassidy, 2,267, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback — Kody Lamb, 88, 3,328; R.C. Landingham, 86, 2,551; Anthony Thomas, 83, 1,886; Casey Colletti, 82, 1,220; Orin Larsen and Justin Miller, 81, 667; Bill Tutor, Josi Young and Tyler Scales, 80, 259.

Steer wrestling — First round: Wyatt Smith, 3.7, 2,267; Clayton Hass, 4.1, 1,971; Olin Hannum, 4.4, 1,675; Walt Anseth, 4.7, 1,380; Billy Bugenig and Ty Erickson, 4.8, 936; Jason Thomas and Wade Sumpter, 4.9, 345. Second round: Curtis Cassidy, 3.6, 2,267; Sean Santucci and Ethen Thouvenell, 3.8, 1,823; Billy Bugenig, 3.9, 1,380; Trevor Knowles, 4.0, 1,084; Dru Melvin and Shawn Downing, 4.3, 641; Dakota Eldridge and Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, 99. Average: Billy Bugenig, 8.7, 2,267; Wyatt Smith, 9.2, 1,971; Shawn Downing, 9.3, 1,675; Dru Melvin, 9.4, 1,380; Dirk Tavenner and Clayton Hass, 9.8, 936; Wade Sumpter, 10.1, 493; Dakota Eldridge, 10.3, 197.

Team roping — First round: Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.9, 1,651; Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 5.0, 1,366; Chad Masters/Clay O’Brien Cooper and Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 5.1, 939; Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight and Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.2, 399. Second round: Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.4, 1,651; Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 4.5, 1,366; Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.8, 1,082; Casey Mahoney/Jake Rodriguez, 5.1, 797; Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves and Chad Masters/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 5.2, 399. Average: Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 9.9, 2,477; Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Chad Masters/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 10.3, 1,836; Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 10.7, 1,196; Casey Mahoney/Jake Rodriguez, 12.0, 769; Cadee Tew/Landon Williams, 12.1, 427.

Saddle bronc — Cody Wright, 88, 3,784; Cort Scheer, 84, 2,901; Dustin Flundra, 83, 2,145; Jacobs Crawley, 82, 1,388; Tyrell Smith, 81, 883; Alan Gobert, 80, 631; Dusty Hausauer, Jesse Wright and Clay Gruel, 78, 294.

Tie-down roping — First round: Timber Moore, 7.7, 2,002; Cimarron Boardman and Jake Hannum, 7.8, 1,484; Ryle Smith, 8.1, 966; Rhen Richard and Matt Shiozawa, 8.2, 483. Second round: Ryan Jarrett, 7.4, 2,002; Justin Parke, 7.8, 1,657; Matt Shiozawa, 7.9, 1,311; Ryle Smith, Jordan Ketscher and Ryan Thibodeaux, 8.3, 644. Average: Matt Shiozawa, 16.1, 3,002; Ryle Smith, 16.4, 2,485; Jake Hannum, 16.5, 1,967; Cimarron Boardman, 16.6, 1,449; Timber Moore, 16.9, 932; Dane Kissack, 17.0, 518.

Barrel racing — Shelley Morgan, 15.05, 3,320; Pamela Capper, 15.07, 2,656; Sheena Robbins and Rachel Dice, 15.08, 1,909; Lindsay Kruse, 15.09, 1,328; Kelli Thouvenell, 15.1, 996; Ann Scott, 15.13, 830; Shelly Anzick, 15.16, 747; Heather Knerr, 15.17, 664; Gayleen Malone and Mandy Hamilton, 15.19, 540; Michele McLeod, 15.27, 415; Brittany Pozzi and Rachel Primm, 15.3, 291; Liz Combs and Becky Fuson, 15.31, 83.

Bull riding — Garrett Smith, 83, 4,238; Clayton Savage, 82, 3,249; Preston Louis, 79, 2,401; no other qualified rides.

NRA Bozeman

Bareback — Scott Owens, Toston, 82, 862; Tucker Zingg, Belgrade, 72, 583; J2 Bridges, Melrose, 72, 583; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 71, 329; Ben Richmond, Havre, 66, 88; Michael Horrigan, White Sulphur Springs, 66, 88.

Saddle bronc — Tanner Hollenback, Dillon, 78, 910; LeRoy Eash, Fortine, 77, 696; Monty Johnson, Hamer, Idaho, 75, 535; Cody Miller, Dillon, 74, 348; Tim Hammond, Wolf Creek, 71, 187.

Bull riding — Jess Lockwood, Volborg, 79, 1,342; Dalton Brooks, Deer Lodge, 78, 1,026; Tanner Theriault, Townsend, 72, 651; Tyler Stobbe, Beach, N.D., 72, 651; Jason Bold, Laurel, 70, 276.

Steer wrestling — Jim Pat Smith, Melrose, 3.7, 1,472; Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 4.0, 1,218; Shawn Hanley, Roundup, 4.5, 964; Will Powell, St. Ignatius 4.6, 583; Dennis Barta, Havre, 4.6, 583; Kelton Pitzinger, Bozeman, 4.7, 253.

Tie-down roping — Doug Pharr, Mt. Calm, Texas, 8.7, 1,349; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 9.1, 1,116; Bill Boyce, Lewistown, 9.3, 884; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 9.4, 651; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 9.5, 418; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 10.2, 232.

Team roping — Shawn Bird, Cut Bank-Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 4.8, 1,656; Ryan Ferguson-Taner Sorge, Billings, 4.9, 1,370; Clay Robertson, Augusta-Zachary Schweigert, Livingston, 5.1, 942; Austin Rath-Chase Briggs, Manhattan, 5.1, 942; Dan Vanek-Clark Hufty, Cody, Wyo., 5.5, 513; Jade Stoddard-Ike Folsom, Dillon, 6.0, 285.

Barrel racing — Cally Goyins, Helena, 17.74, 1,762; Emily Kallenberger, Havre, 17.86, 1,410; Gayleen Malone, Pray, 17.93, 887; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 18.22, 846; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 18.23, 634; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 18.24, 423; Taina Peebles, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 18.29, 352; Allie Novotny, Helena, 18.3, 282; Ali Jenkins, Belgrade, 18.32, 211; Shelley Murphy, Helena, 18.45, 141.

Breakaway roping — Mandy Keaster, White Sulphur Springs, 2.5, 1,459; Cally Goyins, Helena, 2.5, 1,459; Tracey Bolich, Belgrade, 2.7, 843; Cadee Tew, Lipan, Texas, 2.7, 843; Jacey Fortier, Laurel, 2.9, 583; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 3.1, 356; Loni Dowton, 3.1, 356; Milee Dailey, Pray, 3.2, 259; Quinn Mader, Dillon, 3.3, 194; Tana Pena, Bozeman, 3.4, 64; Kara Avery, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 3.4, 64.

Junior barrel racing — Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 18.21, 229; Alexis McDonald, Gardiner, 18.3, 190; Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 18.59, 150; Opal Harkins, Billings, 18.61, 110; Erin McGinley, Bozeman, 18.81, 71; Hailey Garrison, Glen, 18.85, 39.

Junior breakaway roping — Madi Brenner, Gallatin Gateway, 2.9, 267; Gavin Duncan, Belgrade, 2.9, 267; Jaxen Petersen, Helena, 3.1, 191; Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 3.2, 141; Cooper Davis, Sand Coulee, 3.3, 90; Molly Salmond, Choteau, 4.0, 50.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses