Scoreboard: Pro rodeo

2014-08-03T23:07:00Z Scoreboard: Pro rodeo The Billings Gazette
August 03, 2014 11:07 pm

PRCA Glasgow

Bareback — Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 71; Jacoby Johns, Okeechobee, Fla., 69; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 60; Charlie Mack, Big Timber, 53.

Saddle bronc — Wyatt Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 72; Leroy Eash, Fortine, 71; Tyrell Smith, Vaughn, 71; Rhett Fitzpatrick, Opheim, 67.

Bull riding — Luke Gee, Stanford, 62.

Tie-down roping — Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 10.7; Clayton Miller, Billings, 12.6; Nolan Conway, Browning, 13.0; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 14.1.

Steer wrestling — Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 4.3; Nolan Conway, Browning, 4.4; Brent Belkham, Blunt, S.D., 5.0; Walt Anseth, Helena, 5.1.

Team roping — Nolan Conway, Browning/Dylan Johnson, Billings, 5.2; Jade Stoddard, Rexberg, Idaho/Ike Folsom, Dillon, 5.5; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank/Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 5.6; Shayne Bishop, Malta/Ron Lafleur, Elgin, Texas, 7.7.

Barrel racing — Lindsay Kruse, Great Falls, 17.73; Erin Wanner, Dickinson, N.D., 18.08; Chloe Hoovestal, Helena, 18.12; Whitney Levine, Wolf Creek, 18.14.

PRCA Idaho Falls, Idaho

Bareback — Orin Larsen and Wyatt Bloom, 80, 1,863; Wyatt Denny, 78, 1,195; Tyler Nelson and Seth Hardwick, 77, 633; Kash Wilson and Kaycee Feild, 76, 316; Zachariah Phillips and Chase Erickson, 74, 105.

Steer wrestling — Seth Brockman, 4.1, 1,946; Tommy Cook, 4.2, 1,692; Cody Cabral, 4.4, 1,438; Shayne Bennett, 4.5, 1,184; Jake Rinehart and Dakota Eldridge, 4.6, 804; J.W. Lorenz and Ethen Thouvenell, 4.7, 296.

Team roping — Pace Freed/Keagan Duncan, 4.4, 3,103; Pete Jones/Jace Nielsen and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.7, 2,613; Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.8, 2,123; Colby Siddoway/Brad Freeland, 4.9, 1,797; Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 5.1, 1,470; Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 5.2, 1,143; Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 5.3, 817; David Motes/Brock Andrus, 5.8, 490; Steve Young/Olin Pulham, 5.9, 163.

Saddle bronc — CoBurn Bradshaw, 84, 2,019; Chanse Darling and Cody Wright, 79, 1,346; Cort Scheer and Joe Harper, 77, 606; Justin Hegwer, 76, 337; Spencer Wright, 74, 269; Cooper DeWitt, Allen Boore and Ryan Mackenzie, 73, 67.

Tie-down roping — Rhen Richard, 7.9, 1,903; Chet Boren and Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.2, 1,530; Clint Robinson, 8.5, 1,158; Jake Pratt, 8.6, 910; Josh Peek, Justin Truman and Ryle Smith, 9.0, 414.

Barrel racing — 1. Kimmie Wall, 15.71 seconds; 2. Brittany Pozzi, 15.81; 3. (tie) Ann Scott and Timi Lickley, 15.85 each; 5. (tie) Brittany Kelly, Sheena Robbins and Megan Lewis, 15.86 each.

Bull riding — Parker Breding, 79, 2,928; Wesley Silcox, 77, 2,245; Cain Smith, 75, 1,659; Dalan Duncan, 65, 1,074; Kyle Balls, 62, 683; no other qualified rides.

PRCA Abilene, Kan.

Bareback — Justin McDaniel, 85, 1,349; Will Lowe, 82, 1,022; Jared Smith, 76, 736; Wyatt Clark, 75, 491; Caine Riddle, Chad Rutherford and Blaine Kaufman, 72, 164.

Steer wrestling — Zac Parrington, 4.8, 1,897; Jeff Richardson and Tyler Pearson, 4.9, 1,526; Todd Suhn, 5.1, 1,155; Tooter Silver, 5.2, 907; Bray Armes, 5.4, 660; Riley Duvall, 5.6, 412; Richy Coats, 6.1, 165.

Team roping — Derrick Begay/Will Woodfin, 4.4, 2,497; Colby Lovell/Martin Lucero, 4.5, 2,171; David Key/Kory Koontz, Keven Daniel/York Gill and Chace Thompson/Jett Hillman, 4.6, 1,520; Kaleb Driggers/Patrick Smith, 4.7, 869; Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.8, 543; Jesy Austin/Corey Hendrick, 5.2, 217.

Saddle bronc — Shade Etbauer, Taos Muncy and Ryan Bestol, 79, 1,264; Sam Spreadborough and Chase Miller, 75, 474; Jesse James Kirby and Bradley Harter, 72, 125.

Tie-down roping — Adam Gray, 7.8, 1,638; Ace Slone, 8.5, 1,424; Jesse Clark, 8.7, 1,210; Trell Etbauer, 9.0, 997; Jerome Schneeberger, Scott Kormos, Dennis Luetge and Tyson Durfey, 9.4, 463.

Barrel racing — Laura Kennedy, 17.33, 1,790; Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.41, 1,535; Callie DuPerier, 17.55, 1,279; Kaley Bass, 17.60, 1,108; Callie Gray, 17.65, 853; Shelby Frasier, 17.66, 682; Mary Burger, 17.67, 512; Carol Chesher, 17.73, 341; Morgan Figueroa, 17.75, 256; Gretchen Benbenek, 17.76, 171.

Bull riding — Ty Wallace and Jordan Spears, 88, 3,537; Cole Echols, 87, 2,269; Jeff Askey, 86, 1,468; Tim Bingham, 84, 934; J.W. Harris, 81, 667; Corey Maier and Riker Carter, 79, 467.

PRCA Heber City, Utah

Bareback — Josi Young, 84, 1,898; Clint Laye, 83, 1,438; Mason Clements and Tyler Scales, 82, 863; R.C. Landingham, 81, 403; Caleb Bennett, 80, 288.

Steer wrestling — Rhett Kennedy, 5.8, 1,751; Baylor Roche, 5.9, 1,523; Blake Brown, 6.0, 1,294; Ryan Scott, 6.5, 1,066; John Franzen, 6.6, 838; Ethen Thouvenell, 6.9, 609; Sterling Lambert and Josh Garner, 7.0, 266.

Team roping — Garrett Tonozzi/Jared Bilby and Brooks Dahozy/Daxton Jim, 4.7, 1,748; Tyson Holden/Clay Burnham, 4.8, 1,382; A.J. Fuchs/Levi Piquet, 5.1, 1,138; Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 5.3, 894; David Motes/Brock Andrus, 5.4, 650; Jesse Sheffield/Max Kuttler, 5.6, 407; Clay Berry/Britt Newman and Josh Siggins/Steve Sherwood, 5.7, 81.

Saddle bronc — Spencer Wright, 85, 2,064; Jesse Wright, 84, 1,583; Rusty Allen, 83, 1,170; Rusty Wright, 81, 757; Chase Bennett, 79, 482; Brady Nicholes, 78, 344; Joe Harper and Jake Larson, 77, 241.

Tie-down roping — Matt Shiozawa, 8.2, 1,946; J.C. Malone, 8.4, 1,692; Trampus Quarnberg, 8.5, 1,438; Rhen Richard, 9.6, 1,184; Nate Baldwin, 9.7, 931; Jade Lyon, 9.8, 677; Justin Brinkerhoff, 10.0, 423; Chet Boren, 10.2, 169.

Barrel racing — Kelly Larsen, 17.15, 2,088; Kali Parker, 17.17, 1,790; Nicole Riggle, 17.23, 1,492; Ann Scott, 17.27, 1,293; Shelby Pulham, 17.28, 995; Samantha Lyne, 17.33, 796; Sheena Robbins and Kassidy Dennison, 17.35, 497; Jessica Jones, 17.37, 298; Stacy Glause, 17.39, 199.

Bull riding — Joe Frost, 83, 2,302; no other qualified rides.

PRCA Phillipsburg, Kan.

Bareback — Seth Hardwick and Caine Riddle, 85, 1,893; Jared Smith, Will Lowe and Casey Colletti, 82, 833; Joel Schlegel, 77, 357; Wyatt Clark, 72, 286; Yance Day and Blaine Kaufman, 71, 107.

Steer wrestling — Kyle Irwin, 3.6, 2,638; Weston Taylor, 3.8, 2,294; Todd Suhn, 4.0, 1,950; Glen Clark and Sean Mulligan, 4.1, 1,434; Nick Guy and Bray Armes, 4.3, 745; Tom Lewis, 4.4, 229.

Team roping — Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.1, 3,081; Jake Orman/Zack Bocco, 4.6, 2,757; Jesy Austin/Corey Hendrick, 4.7, 2,432; Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 4.8, 2,108; Colby Lovell/Martin Lucero, 5.0, 1,784; Trey Harmon/Braden Harmon, 5.1, 1,459; Travis Tryan/Dugan Kelly, 5.3, 1,135; Clay Smith/Jake Smith, 5.7, 811; Tanner Shoop/Trevor Shoop, 5.8, 486; Spencer Mitchell/Russell Cardoza, 6.1, 162.

Saddle bronc — Sterling Crawley, 88, 2,549; Jacobs Crawley, 85, 1,954; Jeff Willert, 84, 1,445; Jesse James Kirby, Heith DeMoss and Joe Lufkin, 81, 651; Wade Sundell and Sam Spreadborough, 80, 297.

Tie-down roping — Dennis Luetge, 8.5, 2,508; Trevor Thiel, Luke Blanton and Clint Cooper, 8.6, 1,854; Trell Etbauer and Ace Slone, 9.1, 1,036; Tyson Durfey, 9.6, 545; Reese Riemer, 10.3, 218.

Barrel racing — Jessi Fish, 17.42, 2,576; Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.5, 2,189; Emily Miller, 17.52, 1,803; Callie DuPerier, 17.53, 1,545; Gretchen Benbenek, 17.54, 1,288; Jaime Barrow and Carol Chesher, 17.56, 773; Christy Loflin, 17.57, 515; Kenna Squires, 17.61, 451; Emily Holton, 17.62, 386; Shelby Janssen, 17.64, 322; Michele McLeod, 17.67, 258.

Bull riding — Dylan Vick, 86, 2,792; J.W. Harris, 84, 2,140; Dustin Bowen, 80, 1,582; Quentin Vaught and Guthrie Murray, 79, 838; Tyler Viers and Sage Kimzey, 78, 419; Wes Wahlert, 68, 279.

PRCA Sydney, Iowa

Bareback — Will Lowe, 87, 3,229; Casey Breuer, 83, 2,475; Tim O’Connell, 80, 1,830; Caine Riddle, Joe Gunderson, Ty Breuer and Orin Larsen, 79, 727; Bee Jay Scott and Casey Colletti, 78, 161.

Steer wrestling — First round: Nick Guy, 4.5, 1,662; Noah Lassa, 4.7, 1,375; Zac Parrington, 4.9, 1,089; Brandon Volker, 5.1, 802; Wade Steffen and Tyler Pearson, 5.5, 401. Second round: Wade Steffen, 4.9, 1,662; Jon Ragatz, 5.0, 1,375; Jacob Talley and Jacob Edler, 5.2, 945; Cole Edge, 5.3, 516; Shane Sparks, 5.6, 286. Average: Wade Steffen, 10.4, 1,662; Weston Taylor, 13.0, 1,375; Noah Lassa, 13.4, 1,089; Talon Roseland, 15.3, 802; Bob Lawlyes, 15.7, 516; Tyler Waguespack, 16.1, 286.

Team roping — First round: Adam Rose/Billie Saebens and Colt Braden/Tanner Braden, 6.2, 925; Troy Boone/Dawson McMaster and Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 6.9, 397. Second round: Jake Pancost/Austin Rogers, 6.3, 1,057; Adam Rose/Billie Saebens, 6.4, 793; Zac Small/Nick Simmons, 6.5, 529; Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, Jason Arndt/Gabe Gwaltney and Adam Newcomb/Jason Stroup, 7.2, 88. Average: Adam Rose/Billie Saebens, 12.6, 1,586; Colt Braden/Tanner Braden, 13.7, 1,190; Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 14.4, 793; Adam Newcomb/Jason Stroup, 14.8, 397.

Saddle bronc — Sam Spreadborough, 83, 3,686; Dawson Jandreau, 82, 2,826; Heith DeMoss, 81, 2,089; Cody Martin, Isaac Diaz, Cody Taton and Dalton Davis, 80, 829; Dalton Kingery, 79, 369.

Tie-down roping — First round: Jesse Hinkle, 8.3, 1,148; Bryson Sechrist, 8.6, 861; Cody Griffith, 9.6, 574; Travis Durfey, 9.7, 287. Second round: Payden Emmett, 8.1, 1,148; Cody Huber, 9.6, 861; Kadin Boardman, 10.0, 574; Trent Creager, 10.1, 287. Average: Cody Huber, 19.7, 1,722; Bill Huber, 21.7, 1,291; Kyle Whitaker, 22.5, 861; Chance Oftedahl, 22.8, 430.

Barrel racing — Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.29, 2,193; Laura Kennedy, 17.71, 1,864; Morgann McDonald, 17.79, 1,535; Lauren Schild, 17.8, 1,316; Gretchen Benbenek, 17.85, 1,097; Cheyenne Shipps, 17.96, 768; Lynette Landis, 18.06, 548; Marne Loosenort, 18.07, 439; Carol Chesher and Bailie Smith, 18.14, 356; Kara Fox, 18.23, 274; Jessi Fish and Jaime Newcomer, 18.24, 110.

Bull riding — Tanner Bothwell, 86, 4,467; Aaron Pass, 85, 3,425; Corey Maier, 84, 2,531; Ty Wallace, 82, 1,638; Brennon Eldred, 81, 1,042; Jarrod Craig, 78, 744; Josh Koschel and Tim Bingham, 75, 521.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses