Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-07-12T23:30:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
July 12, 2014 11:30 pm

Calgary Stampede

Pool B Sunday Showdown qualifiers

based on money won

Bareback — Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 14,000; Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 12,500; Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 11,500; Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 9,000. Others: J. R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 4,000; Jessy Davis, Power, 0.

Saddle bronc — Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, 19,000; Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 13,500; Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 10,500; Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 9,000. Others: Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 3,000.

Bull riding — Ty Pozzobon, Merritt, BC, 14,500; J.B. Mauney, Mooresville, N.C., 13,500; Zane Lambert, Ponoka, AB, 10,500; Mike Lee, Fort Worth, Texas, 10,500.

Steer wrestling — Morgan Grant, Granton, ON, 13,500; Matt Reeves, Pampa, Texas, 11,000; Cody Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 9,500; Olin Hannum, Malad, Utah, 8,000; Trevor Knowles, Mt. Vernon, Ore., 8,000.

Tie-down roping — Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 21,000; Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 1,6000; Nathan Baldwin, Blackfoot, Idaho, 7,500; Morgan Grant, Granton, ON, 7,500.

Barrel racing — Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, 12,000; Nancy Hunter, Neloa, Utah, 11,500; Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 11,500; Michelle McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 11,000. Others: Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 750.

Wild Card Saturday

Sunday Showdown qualifiers

Bareback — Dusty LaValley, Bezanson, AB, 86; Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 85.5. Others: J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 74.5.

Saddle bronc — Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, AB, 86.5; Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 85. Others: Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 75.5.

Bull riding — Joao Ricardo Vieira, Brazil, 87; L.J. Jenkins, Porum, Okla., 83.

Steer wrestling — Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC, 3.3; Bray Armes, Ponder, Texas, 4.1; Straws Milan, Cochrane, AB, 4.1.

Tie-down roping — Al Bouchard, Scandia, AB, 7.3; Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 7.9. Others: Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, no time.

Barrel racing — Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 17.21; Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.27. Others: Gretchen Benbenek, Aubrey, Texas, 17.84.

PRCA Wolf Point

Final results

Bareback — Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 77, 1,271; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 74, 963; Chase Erickson, Helena, 71, 693; Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas, 70, 462; Jacoby Johns, Okeechobee, Fla., 61, 269; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 60, 192.

Saddle bronc — Louie Brunson, Interior, S.D., 81, 1,542; Chet Smith, Rapid City, S.D., 81, 1,542; Chase Kukuchka, Dickinson, N.D., 80, 957; Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D./, 78, 638; Jeremy Means, Eagle Butte, S.D., 75, 319; Toby Collins, Stephenville, Texas, 75, 319.

Bull riding — Kody DeShon, Helena, 83, 1,606; Parker Breding, Edgar, 82, 1,217; Beau Hill, West Glacier, 79, 876; Allen Joe Auer, Whitewood, S.D., 78, 584; Ty Tescher, Sidney, 75, 340; Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, S.D., 72, 243.

Tie-down roping — First round: Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb., 9.7, 988; Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., 10.2, 741; Jess Woodward, Dupree, S.D., 11.2, 494; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 11.6, 247. Second round: Jon Peek, Williston, N.D., 9.4, 988; Preston Billadeau, Parshall, N.D., 11.3, 741; Bode Scott, Pryor, 11.4, 370; Justin Scofield, Volga, S.D., 11.4, 370. Average: Williams, 23.4, 1,482; Peek, 24.2, 1,111; Scofield, 24.6, 741; Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 25.1, 370.

Steer wrestling — First round: Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson, N.D., 4.6, 975; Tom Hansen, Killdeer, N.D., 4.6, 975; Ross Mosher, Augusta, 4.7, 699; Tyler Thorson, Towner, N.D., 4.9, 515; Cameron Morman, Glenullin, N.D., 5.0, 331; Jim Hansen, Watford City, N.D., 5.1, 61; Scott Kleeman, Killdeer, N.D., 5.1, 61; Johnny Silva, Powell, Wyo., 5.1, 61. Second round: Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 4.2, 1,067; Nick Stubblefield, Choteau, 4.4, 883; Luke Gee, Stanford, 4.6, 699; Portwine, 4.8, 515; B.J. Brown, Whitlash, 4.9, 331; Jim Roedeske, Cartwright, N.D., 5.2, 92; Walt Anseth, Helena, 5.2, 92. Average: Portwine, 9.4, 1,067; Mikkelson, 10.1, 883; J. Hansen, 10.6, 699; Thorson, 10.8, 423; Kleeman, 10.8, 423; Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 11.3, 184.

Team roping — First round: Clayton Miller, BIllings-Charlie Lenning, Worden, 6.6, 1,070; Turner Harris-Ross Carson, Killdeer, N.D., 6.7, 886; Jade Stoddard, Rexburg, Idaho-Ike Folsom, Dillon, 7.1, 609; Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M.-Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 7.1, 609; Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn.-Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Texas, 7.3, 332; Clint Gorrell, Beach, N.D.-Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 8.3, 184. Second round: J.B. Lord-Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 6.3, 1,070; Preston Billadeau, Parshall, N.D.-Jesse Fredrickson, Upham, N.D., 7.1, 793; Cadee Tew, Lipan, Texas-Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 7.1, 793; George Cummins-Casey Cummins, Lodge Grass, 7.6, 424; Gorrell-O’Keeffe, 7.6, 424; Nolan Conway, Browning-Dylan Johnson, Billings, 7.8, 184. Average: Gorrell-O’Keeffe, 15.9, 1,606; Billadeau-Fredrickson, 16.1, 1,329; Harris-Carson, 18.1, 1,052; Tyrell Moody, Letcher, S.D.-Rory Brown, Edgemont, S.D., 20.8, 775; Tew-Williams, 20.9, 498; Cooper-McKnight, 22.7, 276.

Barrel racing — Cally Goyins, Helena, 17.93, 1,685; Valee Cooley, Billings, 18.07, 1,444; Bobbi Grann, Sheyenne, N.D., 18.1, 1,123; Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D., 18.1, 1,123; Lindsay Kruse, Great Falls, 18.11, 802; Shelby Frasier, Dublin, Texas, 18.12, 642; Dillon McPherson, Wolf Point, 18.14, 481; Tisa Kraft, Berthold, N.D., 18.18, 31; Kassidy Lantis, Spearfish, S.D., 18.28, 240; Teresa Wolff, Circle, 18.3, 160.

Canadian Pro Rodeo

standings as of July 11

Saddle bronc — Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., 23,124; Rylan Geiger, Bracken, SK, 20,665; Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, AB, 20,072; Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 17,912; Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 10,115. 6, Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 10,103. 18, Kaleb Asay, Greybull, Wyo., 4,546.

Bareback — Jake Vold, Ponoka, AB, 20,197; Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 18,469; Ky Marshall, Bowden, AB, 14,271; Bobby Mote, Powell Butte, Ore., 14,070; Cole Goodine, Carbon, AB, 12,406. 15, Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 4,932. 18, J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 4,023.

Bull riding — Dakota Buttar, Kindersley, SK, 21,812; Chad Besplug, Claresholm, AB, 20,920; Beau Hill, West Glacier, 18,999; Jesse Torkelson, Warburg, AB, 17,613; Ty Pozzobon, Merritt, BC, 14,532. 17, Nevada Newman, Melstone, 7,139.

Tie-down roping — Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 19,027; Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 14,821; Dean Edge, Rimbey, AB, 11,459; Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 11,177; Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 10,426.

Steer wrestling — Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB, 15,469; Scott Guenthner, Consort, AB, 15,500; Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 14,850; Cody Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 14,783; Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 14,394.

Barrel racing — Tara Muldoon, Hinton, AB, 20,842; Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 17,667; Britany Diaz, Mandan, N.D., 16,692; Steffanie Mather, Medicine Hat, AB, 14,451; Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 11,370. 7, Shelly Anzick, Livingston, 8,049. 9, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, 7,467.

Team roping headers — Levi Simpson, Ponoka, AB, 18,993; Justin McCarroll, Camrose, AB, 12,519; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, AB, 11,290; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 11,258; Clint Maddox, Eckville, AB, 9,631. 17, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 3,644.

Team roping heelers — Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 18,993; Jeremy Buhler, Arrowhead, AB, 12,752; Brett McCarroll, Camrose, AB, 12,519; Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, AB, 12,465; Matt Fawcett, Stettler, AB, 8,456.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses