Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-07-12T23:30:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
July 12, 2014 11:30 pm

Calgary Stampede

Pool B Sunday Showdown qualifiers

based on money won

Bareback — Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 14,000; Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 12,500; Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 11,500; Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 9,000. Others: J. R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 4,000; Jessy Davis, Power, 0.

Saddle bronc — Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, 19,000; Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 13,500; Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 10,500; Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 9,000. Others: Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 3,000.

Bull riding — Ty Pozzobon, Merritt, BC, 14,500; J.B. Mauney, Mooresville, N.C., 13,500; Zane Lambert, Ponoka, AB, 10,500; Mike Lee, Fort Worth, Texas, 10,500.

Steer wrestling — Morgan Grant, Granton, ON, 13,500; Matt Reeves, Pampa, Texas, 11,000; Cody Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 9,500; Olin Hannum, Malad, Utah, 8,000; Trevor Knowles, Mt. Vernon, Ore., 8,000.

Tie-down roping — Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 21,000; Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 1,6000; Nathan Baldwin, Blackfoot, Idaho, 7,500; Morgan Grant, Granton, ON, 7,500.

Barrel racing — Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, 12,000; Nancy Hunter, Neloa, Utah, 11,500; Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 11,500; Michelle McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 11,000. Others: Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 750.

Wild Card Saturday

Sunday Showdown qualifiers

Bareback — Dusty LaValley, Bezanson, AB, 86; Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 85.5. Others: J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 74.5.

Saddle bronc — Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, AB, 86.5; Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 85. Others: Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 75.5.

Bull riding — Joao Ricardo Vieira, Brazil, 87; L.J. Jenkins, Porum, Okla., 83.

Steer wrestling — Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC, 3.3; Bray Armes, Ponder, Texas, 4.1; Straws Milan, Cochrane, AB, 4.1.

Tie-down roping — Al Bouchard, Scandia, AB, 7.3; Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 7.9. Others: Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, no time.

Barrel racing — Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 17.21; Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.27. Others: Gretchen Benbenek, Aubrey, Texas, 17.84.

PRCA Wolf Point

Final results

Bareback — Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 77, 1,271; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 74, 963; Chase Erickson, Helena, 71, 693; Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas, 70, 462; Jacoby Johns, Okeechobee, Fla., 61, 269; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 60, 192.

Saddle bronc — Louie Brunson, Interior, S.D., 81, 1,542; Chet Smith, Rapid City, S.D., 81, 1,542; Chase Kukuchka, Dickinson, N.D., 80, 957; Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D./, 78, 638; Jeremy Means, Eagle Butte, S.D., 75, 319; Toby Collins, Stephenville, Texas, 75, 319.

Bull riding — Kody DeShon, Helena, 83, 1,606; Parker Breding, Edgar, 82, 1,217; Beau Hill, West Glacier, 79, 876; Allen Joe Auer, Whitewood, S.D., 78, 584; Ty Tescher, Sidney, 75, 340; Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, S.D., 72, 243.

Tie-down roping — First round: Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb., 9.7, 988; Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., 10.2, 741; Jess Woodward, Dupree, S.D., 11.2, 494; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 11.6, 247. Second round: Jon Peek, Williston, N.D., 9.4, 988; Preston Billadeau, Parshall, N.D., 11.3, 741; Bode Scott, Pryor, 11.4, 370; Justin Scofield, Volga, S.D., 11.4, 370. Average: Williams, 23.4, 1,482; Peek, 24.2, 1,111; Scofield, 24.6, 741; Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 25.1, 370.

Steer wrestling — First round: Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson, N.D., 4.6, 975; Tom Hansen, Killdeer, N.D., 4.6, 975; Ross Mosher, Augusta, 4.7, 699; Tyler Thorson, Towner, N.D., 4.9, 515; Cameron Morman, Glenullin, N.D., 5.0, 331; Jim Hansen, Watford City, N.D., 5.1, 61; Scott Kleeman, Killdeer, N.D., 5.1, 61; Johnny Silva, Powell, Wyo., 5.1, 61. Second round: Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 4.2, 1,067; Nick Stubblefield, Choteau, 4.4, 883; Luke Gee, Stanford, 4.6, 699; Portwine, 4.8, 515; B.J. Brown, Whitlash, 4.9, 331; Jim Roedeske, Cartwright, N.D., 5.2, 92; Walt Anseth, Helena, 5.2, 92. Average: Portwine, 9.4, 1,067; Mikkelson, 10.1, 883; J. Hansen, 10.6, 699; Thorson, 10.8, 423; Kleeman, 10.8, 423; Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 11.3, 184.

Team roping — First round: Clayton Miller, BIllings-Charlie Lenning, Worden, 6.6, 1,070; Turner Harris-Ross Carson, Killdeer, N.D., 6.7, 886; Jade Stoddard, Rexburg, Idaho-Ike Folsom, Dillon, 7.1, 609; Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M.-Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 7.1, 609; Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn.-Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Texas, 7.3, 332; Clint Gorrell, Beach, N.D.-Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 8.3, 184. Second round: J.B. Lord-Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 6.3, 1,070; Preston Billadeau, Parshall, N.D.-Jesse Fredrickson, Upham, N.D., 7.1, 793; Cadee Tew, Lipan, Texas-Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 7.1, 793; George Cummins-Casey Cummins, Lodge Grass, 7.6, 424; Gorrell-O’Keeffe, 7.6, 424; Nolan Conway, Browning-Dylan Johnson, Billings, 7.8, 184. Average: Gorrell-O’Keeffe, 15.9, 1,606; Billadeau-Fredrickson, 16.1, 1,329; Harris-Carson, 18.1, 1,052; Tyrell Moody, Letcher, S.D.-Rory Brown, Edgemont, S.D., 20.8, 775; Tew-Williams, 20.9, 498; Cooper-McKnight, 22.7, 276.

Barrel racing — Cally Goyins, Helena, 17.93, 1,685; Valee Cooley, Billings, 18.07, 1,444; Bobbi Grann, Sheyenne, N.D., 18.1, 1,123; Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D., 18.1, 1,123; Lindsay Kruse, Great Falls, 18.11, 802; Shelby Frasier, Dublin, Texas, 18.12, 642; Dillon McPherson, Wolf Point, 18.14, 481; Tisa Kraft, Berthold, N.D., 18.18, 31; Kassidy Lantis, Spearfish, S.D., 18.28, 240; Teresa Wolff, Circle, 18.3, 160.

Canadian Pro Rodeo

standings as of July 11

Saddle bronc — Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., 23,124; Rylan Geiger, Bracken, SK, 20,665; Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, AB, 20,072; Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 17,912; Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 10,115. 6, Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 10,103. 18, Kaleb Asay, Greybull, Wyo., 4,546.

Bareback — Jake Vold, Ponoka, AB, 20,197; Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 18,469; Ky Marshall, Bowden, AB, 14,271; Bobby Mote, Powell Butte, Ore., 14,070; Cole Goodine, Carbon, AB, 12,406. 15, Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 4,932. 18, J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 4,023.

Bull riding — Dakota Buttar, Kindersley, SK, 21,812; Chad Besplug, Claresholm, AB, 20,920; Beau Hill, West Glacier, 18,999; Jesse Torkelson, Warburg, AB, 17,613; Ty Pozzobon, Merritt, BC, 14,532. 17, Nevada Newman, Melstone, 7,139.

Tie-down roping — Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 19,027; Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 14,821; Dean Edge, Rimbey, AB, 11,459; Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 11,177; Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 10,426.

Steer wrestling — Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB, 15,469; Scott Guenthner, Consort, AB, 15,500; Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 14,850; Cody Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 14,783; Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 14,394.

Barrel racing — Tara Muldoon, Hinton, AB, 20,842; Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 17,667; Britany Diaz, Mandan, N.D., 16,692; Steffanie Mather, Medicine Hat, AB, 14,451; Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 11,370. 7, Shelly Anzick, Livingston, 8,049. 9, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, 7,467.

Team roping headers — Levi Simpson, Ponoka, AB, 18,993; Justin McCarroll, Camrose, AB, 12,519; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, AB, 11,290; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 11,258; Clint Maddox, Eckville, AB, 9,631. 17, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 3,644.

Team roping heelers — Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 18,993; Jeremy Buhler, Arrowhead, AB, 12,752; Brett McCarroll, Camrose, AB, 12,519; Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, AB, 12,465; Matt Fawcett, Stettler, AB, 8,456.

Copyright 2015 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More from the Gazette

Rodeo gathering Saturday in Billings

January 28, 2015 4:51 pmLoading…

Clark wins Denver steer wrestling

January 27, 2015 3:29 pmLoading…

Rodeo: Fort Worth Shootout

January 23, 2015 11:30 pmLoading…
Scott chasing tie-down roping title

Scott chasing tie-down roping title

January 14, 2015 3:40 pm Related

Related

Loading…
Male athlete of the year: Clay Tryan

Male athlete of the year: Clay Tryan

December 29, 2014 8:00 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…
Power's Davis gets first Chase Hawks win

Power's Davis gets first Chase Hawks win

December 20, 2014 11:06 pm Photos

Photos

Related Loading…
Billings' Tryan ropes third world title

Billings' Tryan ropes third world title

December 13, 2014 10:08 pmLoading…
Feild closer to world title in bareback

Feild closer to world title in bareback

December 12, 2014 11:31 pmLoading…
Erickson earns first go-round buckle

Erickson earns first go-round buckle

December 11, 2014 11:42 pmLoading…
Barrell racer Lockhart posts 2nd-fastest time at NFR to win Round 7

Barrell racer Lockhart posts 2nd-fastest time at NFR to win Round 7

December 10, 2014 11:38 pmLoading…

Tie-down roper Shiozawa sets round record at NFR

December 09, 2014 11:52 pmLoading…

Spencer Wright thrills sellout crowd

December 08, 2014 12:02 amLoading…

Tryan third again, second overall

December 07, 2014 12:05 amLoading…

Lockhart wins second round of barrel racing at NFR

December 05, 2014 10:32 pmLoading…

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses