Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-08-16T23:21:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
August 16, 2014 11:21 pm

PRCA Yellowstone River Round-Up

At Billings

Saturday performance

Bareback – Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 80; Justin Miller, Billings, 78; Zachariah Phillips, Casper, Wyo., 77; Chase Erickson, Helena, 76; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 74; Tyler Scales, Severance, Colo., 73; George Gillespie IV, Placerville, Calif., 71; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 61.

Steer wrestling – Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 5.7; Kyle Callaway, Gillette, Wyo., 5.8; B.J. Brown, Whitlash, 6.2; Bode Scott, Pryor, 11.1; Josh Boka, Dillon, 12.6; Jesse Smalis, Terry, 13.2; Collin Johnson, Browning, 14.0; Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 14.2. Clay Martinez, Sacaton, Ariz., no time.

Steer roping – Corey Ross, Liberty Hill, Texas, 143.9; Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., 15.5; Jess Tierney, Hermosa, S.D., 15.5. No time: Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla.; Delon Parker, Worden; J.B. Whatley, Gardendale, Texas.

Saddle bronc – Tyrell Smith, Cascade, 82; Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 80; J.C. DeSaveur, Roberts, 76; Colter Heckman, Choteau, 75; K.C. Longbrake, Eagle Butte, S.D., 74; Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 73; Jeremy Means, 73; Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka, 71. No score: Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D.; Jace Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D.; Shorty Garrett, Dupree, S.D.; Wyatt Hurst, Rigby, Idaho.

Team roping – Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz.-Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank-Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 4.9; Jason Carlson, Two Dot-Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 10.2; Greg Goggins, Shepherd-Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 12.0; Shawn Bessette-Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 14.2; Travis Winters, Joliet-Kyle DeSaveur, Roberts, 15. No time: Clayton Miller, Billings-Duck Benson, Laurel; Delon Parker, Worden-Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo.; B.J. Brown-Jack Brown, Whitlash.

Tie-down roping – Ian Welles, Buffalo, Wyo., 10.1; Treston Vermandel, Shepherd, 12.1; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 13.6; Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 15.9; Bode Scott, Pryor, 23.4. No time: Doug Pharr, Mt. Calm, Texas; Vance Ruff, Belgrade; Clayton Miller, Billings; Jack Brown, Whitlash; B.J. Brown, Whitlash.

Barrel racing – Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 17.28; Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 17.3; Torie Briese, Helena, 17.79; Kaela Murphy, Helena, 17.94; Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, 18.08; Lauren Viles, Cody, Wyo., 18.1; Whitney Levine, Wolf Creek, 18.41; Helen Brown, Whitlash, 18.78; Shelby Blixt, Helena, 22.91; Cally Goyins, Helena, 22.91.

Bull riding – Beau Hill, West Glacier, 79. No score: Ted Kobold, Sheridan, Wyo.; Dakota Seymour, Buffalo, Wyo.; C.J. Graveley, Red Lodge; Beau Nordahl, Helena; Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Dustin Jenkins, Missoula; Wes Wahlert, Galeton, Colo.; Mana Kaia, Maui, Hawaii; Chase Edward, Billings.

Final results

Bareback – J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 86, 2,464; Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 80, 1,643; Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 80, 1,643; Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 79, 903; Justin Miller, Billings, 78, 575; Zachariah Phillips, Casper, Wyo., 77, 410; Clint Laye, Cadogan, AB, 76, 287; Chase Erickson, Helena, 76, 287.

Steer wrestling – Nolan Conway, Browning, 3.9, 2,393; Dan Mulkey, Dell, 4.4, 2,141; Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.6, 1,889; Bridger Chambers, Stevensville, 4.8, 1,511; Blaine Jones, Templeton, Calif., 4.8, 1,511; Reef Mills, Augusta, 4.9, 1,133; Cole Fulton, Miller, S.D., 5.1, 881; Ross Mosher, Augusta, 5.2, 629; Beau Franzen, Sidney, 5.3, 377; Timmy Sparing, Helena, 5.4, 125.

Steer roping – Third round: Jay Pixley, Sundance, Wyo., 12.0, 1,024; Mike Lohof, Baker, 12.0, 1,024; Will McBride, Ogallala, Neb., 12.1, 734; Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 12.4, 541; Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 12.8, 347; Trent Mills, Gillette, Wyo., 12.9, 193. Average: Pixley, 35.9, 1,681; Jess Tierney, Hermosa, S.D., 38.8, 1,391; Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 40.7, 1,101; Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., 40.9, 811; Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 41.5, 521; Corey Ross, Liberty Hill, Texas, 44.9, 289.

Saddle bronc – Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83, 2,622; Tyrell Smith, Cascade, 82, 2,010; Kaleb Asay, Roan Wash, Wyo., 80, 1,223; Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 80, 1,223; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 78, 611; Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 76, 393; J.C. DeSaveur, Roberts, 76, 393; Colter Heckman, Choteau, 75, 262.

Team roping – Ty Blasingame, Sugar City, Colo.-J.W. Borrego, Weston, Colo., 4.5, 3,955; Jay Tittel, Pueblo, Colo.-Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 4.5, 3,955; Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas-Kinney Harrell, Marshall, Texas, 4.6, 3,295; Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz.-Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8, 2,856; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank-Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 4.9, 2,197; Travis Tryan, Billings-Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 4.9, 2,197; Brooks Dahozy, Window Rock, Ariz.-Daxton Jim, Owyhee, Nev., 5.4, 1,538; Jake Day, Upton, Wyo.-TW Wilson, Limon, Colo., 5.5, 1,098; Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas-Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas, 5.6, 659; Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo.-Jared Bilby, Bridgeport, Neb., 5.8, 219.

Tie-down roping – J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 8.7, 2,267; Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 8.7, 2,267; Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., 9.2, 1,889; Jason Schaffer, Broadus, 9.5, 1,637; Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 9.7, 1,385; Jake Hamilton, Casper, Wyo., 10.0, 1,007; Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 10.0, 1,007; Ian Welles, Buffalo, Wyo., 629; Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, 10.5, 377; Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 11.0, 125.

Barrel racing – Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 17.28, 2,752; Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 17.3, 2,339; Britany Diaz, Solen, N.D., 17.63, 1,926; Becky Fuson, Conrad, 17.69, 1,651; Lindsay Kruse, Great Falls, 17.75, 1,376; Torie Briese, Helena, 17.79, 963; Kaela Murphy, Helena, 17.94, 688; Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 18.05, 550; Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, 18.08, 481; Lauren Viles, Cody, Wyo., 18.1, 412; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 18.11, 344; Chloe Hoovestal, Helena, 18.31, 275.

Bull riding – Beau Hill, West Glacier, 79, 3,236; Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 77, 2,481; Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 76, 1,510; Charlie Mack, Big Timber, 76, 1,510; Phillip Whiteman, Lame Deer, 70, 755; Nevada Newman, Melstone, 67, 539; Garrett Vig, Newell, S.D., 65, 431.


PRCA Circle

All-around cowboy — Luke Gee, 1,833, bull riding and steer wrestling.

Bareback — Casey Breuer, 83, 1,415; Ty Breuer, 79, 1,072; Jessy Davis, 78, 772; Zachariah Phillips, 77, 514; Seth Coursen and Anthony Thomas, 76, 257h.

Steer wrestling — Calder Johnston and J.B. Lord, 4.5, 984; Luke Gee, 4.6, 705; Scott Kleeman, 4.7, 520; Brent Sutton, 4.8, 334; Beau Franzen, 4.9, 186.

Team roping — Jake Nelson/Jade Nelson, 5.1, 1,636; Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 5.2, 1,354; Turner Harris/Ross Carson, Shayne Bishop/Kory Mytty and Britt Williams/Bobby Harris, 5.3, 790; Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 6.1, 282.

Saddle bronc — Sam Leftwich, 84, 1,731; Travis Nelson, 81, 1,311; Coleman Watt, 80, 944; Jake Watson, 78, 629; Jade Blackwell, 77, 367; Ty Thompson, Cole Elshere and Bryce Miller, 76, 87.

Tie-down roping — Bode Scott, 10.3, 995; Weston Brown, 11.1, 823; Justin Scofield, 11.5, 652; Delon Parker, 12.3, 480; Dillon Wickum and Austin Barstow, 12.4, 240.

Barrel racing — Bobbi Grann, 17.58, 926; Sandra McGinnis, 17.76, 794; Christy Loflin, 17.83, 661; Karleen Weigel, 17.97, 573; Torie Briese, 18.16, 441; Desirae Earl, 18.19, 353; T.K. Lawrence, 18.21, 265; Emily Kallenberger, 18.28, 176; Teresa Wolff, 18.30, 132; Jana Griemsman, 18.46, 88.

Bull riding — Toby Collins, 82, 1,489; Luke Gee, 81, 1,128; Jess Davison and Guy Nordahl, 78, 677; Kody DeShon, 76, 316; Stetson Lawrence and Taryl Smith, 75, 113.


NRA/NWRA standings

As of August 15

All-around cowboy – Ben Ayre, Glendive, 6,998; Philip Shields, Dillon, 6,903; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 6,027; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 4,894; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 4,889; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 4,645; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 4,218; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 3,447; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 3,403; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 3,376; Dennis Barta, Havre, 3,160; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 2,393; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 2,291; Royce Tamcke, Dillon, 2,042; Jody Wacker, Melstone, 1,926.

All-around cowgirl – Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 7,220; Cally Goyins, Helena, 5,095; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 4,858.

Bareback – J2 Bridges, Melrose, 7,504; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 3,240; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 3,167; Ben Richmond, Havre, 2,972; John Salois, East Glacier, 1,925; Kiin Salois, East Glacier, 1,710; Charlie Mack, Big Timber, 1,373; Scott Owens, Toston, 1,328; Tucker Zingg, Belgrade, 1,258; Danny Webb, East Glacier, 662; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 660; Danny Lien, Ronan, 514; Justin Hanson, Fairfield, 344; Lane Grove, Townsend, 301; Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, 246.

Steer wrestling – Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, 2,859; Dennis Barta, Havre, 2,752; Michael Gollaher, Cascade, 2,738; Josh Boka, Dillon, 2,575; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 2,224; Shawn Hanley, Roundup, 2,181; Jim Pat Smith, Melrose, 2,139; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 2,113; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 1,936; Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 1,829; Ross Mosher, Augusta, 1,684; Walt Anseth, Helena, 1,363; Parker Bignell, Hall, 1,341; Garrett Hanson, Helena, 1,303; Royce Tamcke, Dillon, 1,214.

Team roping headers – Shawn Bessette, Vaughn, 4,116; Ryan Ferguson, Billings, 3,705; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank, 2,811; Clay Robertson, Augusta, 2,682; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 2,638; Jason Carlson, Two Dot, 2,413; Delon Parker, Worden, 2,386; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 2,055; Austin Rath, Townsend, 1,875; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 1,843; Tyler Magnus, Mason, 1,795; Travis Nichols, Helena, 1,648; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 1,619; Travis Winters, Joliet, 1,523; Cory Murray, Ramsay, 1,430.

Team roping heelers – Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 4,116; Taner Sorge, Billings, 3,705; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 2,811; Zachary Schweigert, Livingston, 2,682; Bryer Davis, Sand Coulee, 2,638; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 2,413; Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 2,386; Kory Mytty, Lolo, 2,055; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 1,843; Chase Briggs, Manhattan, 1,624; Jody Wacker, Melstone, 1,619; Bryson Murray, Ramsay, 1,430; EJ Clark, Bozeman, 1,304; Trevor Sunvison, Livingston, 1,213; Coby King, Dillon, 1,202.

Saddle bronc – Philip Shields, Dillon, 4,361; Wyatt Hurst, Rigby, Idaho, 3,227; Matt Halmes, Cascade, 2,968; LeRoy Eash, Fortine, 2,860; Tanner Hollenback, Dillon, 2,691; Cody Miller, Dillon, 2,426; Andrew Evjene, Melville, 2,395; Monty Johnson, Hamer, Idaho, 1,644; Beau Michael, Browning, 1,232; Tyler Friend, Driggs, Idaho, 933; Will Shirley, Conrad, 927; Jace Cooley, Musselshell, 891; Troy Ruhkala, Somers, 856; Chase Casterline, Wolf Point, 612; Tim Hammond, Wolf Creek, 599.

Tie-down roping – Ben Ayre, Glendive, 4,614; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 3,332; Josh Harris, Ronan, 3,241; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 3,045; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 2,599; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 2,589; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 1,922; Jade Gardner, Winnett, 1,542; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 1,466; Doug Pharr, Mt. Calm, Texas, 1,349; Holden Garrison, Glen, 1,192; Dalton Carr, Manhattan, 1,054; Shane Knerr, Grass Range, 989; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 963.

Bull riding – Tanner Theriault, Helena, 4,949; Jess Lockwood, Volborg, 3,866; Philip Shields, Dillon, 2,542; Casey Fredricks, Busby, 2,511; Rye O’Neal, Valier, 2,199; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 1,630; Ryan Parsons, Boulder, 1,545; Tristan O’Neal, Valier, 1,438; Dalton Brooks, Anaconda, 1,167; Quinn Greenough, Bozeman, 1,146; Scott Crump, Cut Bank, 1,026; Jason Bold, Laurel, 984; Ben Hilpert, Great Falls, 921; Payton Fitzpatrick, Polson, 808; Tyler Strobbe, Beach, N.D., 792.

Barrel racing – Kiana Simonson, Loring, 4,223; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 4,128; Becky Fuson, Conrad, 3,980; Taina Peebles, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 3,499; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 3,312; Gayleen Malone, Pray 3,244; Shelley Murphy, Helena, 3,229; Cally Goyins, Helena, 2,980; Hannah Castellitto, Helena, 2,944; Kati MacIsaac, Two Dot, 2,808; Lauren Reiser, Bozeman, 2,703; Emily Kallenberger, Havre, 2,311; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 2,233; Kaela Murphy, Belgrade, 2,071; Heather Dunning, Arlee, 1,849.

Breakaway roping – Cadee Tew, Lipan, Texas, 4,274; Jaley Hitchcock, Dupuyer, 3,791; Callie Otoupalik, Arlee, 3,749; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 3,739; Cierra Kunesh, Helena, 3,699; Lacey Camp, Belgrade, 3,197; Heather McRae, Bozeman, 2,869; Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, 2,744; Cally Goyins, Helena, 2,115; Jacey Fortier, Laurel, 1,502; Mandy Keaster, White Sulphur Springs, 1,491; Shelby Newman, Melstone, 1,311; Ryanne Tracy, Victor, 1,306; Tracey Bolich, Belgrade, 1,295; Kellee Jo Hersrud, Columbus, 1,237.

Junior all-around – Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 2,845; Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 1,509; Shelby Rasmussen, Choteau, 803; Luke Murphy, Helena, 672; Larissa Getten, Helena, 555.

Junior breakaway roping – Logan Beattie, Helena, 1,419; Jaxsen Petersen, Helena, 987; Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 908; Gavin Beattie, Helena, 722; Luke Murphy, Helena, 607.

Junior barrel racing – Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 1,936; Alexis McDonald, Gardiner, 1,520; Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 916; Fallon Parker, Bozeman, 608; Shelby Rasmussen, Choteau, 566.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses