Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-08-16T23:21:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
August 16, 2014 11:21 pm

PRCA Yellowstone River Round-Up

At Billings

Saturday performance

Bareback – Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 80; Justin Miller, Billings, 78; Zachariah Phillips, Casper, Wyo., 77; Chase Erickson, Helena, 76; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 74; Tyler Scales, Severance, Colo., 73; George Gillespie IV, Placerville, Calif., 71; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 61.

Steer wrestling – Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 5.7; Kyle Callaway, Gillette, Wyo., 5.8; B.J. Brown, Whitlash, 6.2; Bode Scott, Pryor, 11.1; Josh Boka, Dillon, 12.6; Jesse Smalis, Terry, 13.2; Collin Johnson, Browning, 14.0; Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 14.2. Clay Martinez, Sacaton, Ariz., no time.

Steer roping – Corey Ross, Liberty Hill, Texas, 143.9; Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., 15.5; Jess Tierney, Hermosa, S.D., 15.5. No time: Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla.; Delon Parker, Worden; J.B. Whatley, Gardendale, Texas.

Saddle bronc – Tyrell Smith, Cascade, 82; Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 80; J.C. DeSaveur, Roberts, 76; Colter Heckman, Choteau, 75; K.C. Longbrake, Eagle Butte, S.D., 74; Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 73; Jeremy Means, 73; Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka, 71. No score: Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D.; Jace Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D.; Shorty Garrett, Dupree, S.D.; Wyatt Hurst, Rigby, Idaho.

Team roping – Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz.-Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank-Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 4.9; Jason Carlson, Two Dot-Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 10.2; Greg Goggins, Shepherd-Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 12.0; Shawn Bessette-Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 14.2; Travis Winters, Joliet-Kyle DeSaveur, Roberts, 15. No time: Clayton Miller, Billings-Duck Benson, Laurel; Delon Parker, Worden-Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo.; B.J. Brown-Jack Brown, Whitlash.

Tie-down roping – Ian Welles, Buffalo, Wyo., 10.1; Treston Vermandel, Shepherd, 12.1; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 13.6; Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 15.9; Bode Scott, Pryor, 23.4. No time: Doug Pharr, Mt. Calm, Texas; Vance Ruff, Belgrade; Clayton Miller, Billings; Jack Brown, Whitlash; B.J. Brown, Whitlash.

Barrel racing – Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 17.28; Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 17.3; Torie Briese, Helena, 17.79; Kaela Murphy, Helena, 17.94; Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, 18.08; Lauren Viles, Cody, Wyo., 18.1; Whitney Levine, Wolf Creek, 18.41; Helen Brown, Whitlash, 18.78; Shelby Blixt, Helena, 22.91; Cally Goyins, Helena, 22.91.

Bull riding – Beau Hill, West Glacier, 79. No score: Ted Kobold, Sheridan, Wyo.; Dakota Seymour, Buffalo, Wyo.; C.J. Graveley, Red Lodge; Beau Nordahl, Helena; Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Dustin Jenkins, Missoula; Wes Wahlert, Galeton, Colo.; Mana Kaia, Maui, Hawaii; Chase Edward, Billings.

Final results

Bareback – J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 86, 2,464; Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 80, 1,643; Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 80, 1,643; Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 79, 903; Justin Miller, Billings, 78, 575; Zachariah Phillips, Casper, Wyo., 77, 410; Clint Laye, Cadogan, AB, 76, 287; Chase Erickson, Helena, 76, 287.

Steer wrestling – Nolan Conway, Browning, 3.9, 2,393; Dan Mulkey, Dell, 4.4, 2,141; Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.6, 1,889; Bridger Chambers, Stevensville, 4.8, 1,511; Blaine Jones, Templeton, Calif., 4.8, 1,511; Reef Mills, Augusta, 4.9, 1,133; Cole Fulton, Miller, S.D., 5.1, 881; Ross Mosher, Augusta, 5.2, 629; Beau Franzen, Sidney, 5.3, 377; Timmy Sparing, Helena, 5.4, 125.

Steer roping – Third round: Jay Pixley, Sundance, Wyo., 12.0, 1,024; Mike Lohof, Baker, 12.0, 1,024; Will McBride, Ogallala, Neb., 12.1, 734; Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 12.4, 541; Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 12.8, 347; Trent Mills, Gillette, Wyo., 12.9, 193. Average: Pixley, 35.9, 1,681; Jess Tierney, Hermosa, S.D., 38.8, 1,391; Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 40.7, 1,101; Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., 40.9, 811; Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 41.5, 521; Corey Ross, Liberty Hill, Texas, 44.9, 289.

Saddle bronc – Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83, 2,622; Tyrell Smith, Cascade, 82, 2,010; Kaleb Asay, Roan Wash, Wyo., 80, 1,223; Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 80, 1,223; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 78, 611; Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 76, 393; J.C. DeSaveur, Roberts, 76, 393; Colter Heckman, Choteau, 75, 262.

Team roping – Ty Blasingame, Sugar City, Colo.-J.W. Borrego, Weston, Colo., 4.5, 3,955; Jay Tittel, Pueblo, Colo.-Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 4.5, 3,955; Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas-Kinney Harrell, Marshall, Texas, 4.6, 3,295; Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz.-Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8, 2,856; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank-Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 4.9, 2,197; Travis Tryan, Billings-Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 4.9, 2,197; Brooks Dahozy, Window Rock, Ariz.-Daxton Jim, Owyhee, Nev., 5.4, 1,538; Jake Day, Upton, Wyo.-TW Wilson, Limon, Colo., 5.5, 1,098; Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas-Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas, 5.6, 659; Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo.-Jared Bilby, Bridgeport, Neb., 5.8, 219.

Tie-down roping – J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 8.7, 2,267; Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 8.7, 2,267; Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., 9.2, 1,889; Jason Schaffer, Broadus, 9.5, 1,637; Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 9.7, 1,385; Jake Hamilton, Casper, Wyo., 10.0, 1,007; Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 10.0, 1,007; Ian Welles, Buffalo, Wyo., 629; Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, 10.5, 377; Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 11.0, 125.

Barrel racing – Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 17.28, 2,752; Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 17.3, 2,339; Britany Diaz, Solen, N.D., 17.63, 1,926; Becky Fuson, Conrad, 17.69, 1,651; Lindsay Kruse, Great Falls, 17.75, 1,376; Torie Briese, Helena, 17.79, 963; Kaela Murphy, Helena, 17.94, 688; Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 18.05, 550; Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, 18.08, 481; Lauren Viles, Cody, Wyo., 18.1, 412; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 18.11, 344; Chloe Hoovestal, Helena, 18.31, 275.

Bull riding – Beau Hill, West Glacier, 79, 3,236; Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 77, 2,481; Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 76, 1,510; Charlie Mack, Big Timber, 76, 1,510; Phillip Whiteman, Lame Deer, 70, 755; Nevada Newman, Melstone, 67, 539; Garrett Vig, Newell, S.D., 65, 431.


PRCA Circle

All-around cowboy — Luke Gee, 1,833, bull riding and steer wrestling.

Bareback — Casey Breuer, 83, 1,415; Ty Breuer, 79, 1,072; Jessy Davis, 78, 772; Zachariah Phillips, 77, 514; Seth Coursen and Anthony Thomas, 76, 257h.

Steer wrestling — Calder Johnston and J.B. Lord, 4.5, 984; Luke Gee, 4.6, 705; Scott Kleeman, 4.7, 520; Brent Sutton, 4.8, 334; Beau Franzen, 4.9, 186.

Team roping — Jake Nelson/Jade Nelson, 5.1, 1,636; Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 5.2, 1,354; Turner Harris/Ross Carson, Shayne Bishop/Kory Mytty and Britt Williams/Bobby Harris, 5.3, 790; Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 6.1, 282.

Saddle bronc — Sam Leftwich, 84, 1,731; Travis Nelson, 81, 1,311; Coleman Watt, 80, 944; Jake Watson, 78, 629; Jade Blackwell, 77, 367; Ty Thompson, Cole Elshere and Bryce Miller, 76, 87.

Tie-down roping — Bode Scott, 10.3, 995; Weston Brown, 11.1, 823; Justin Scofield, 11.5, 652; Delon Parker, 12.3, 480; Dillon Wickum and Austin Barstow, 12.4, 240.

Barrel racing — Bobbi Grann, 17.58, 926; Sandra McGinnis, 17.76, 794; Christy Loflin, 17.83, 661; Karleen Weigel, 17.97, 573; Torie Briese, 18.16, 441; Desirae Earl, 18.19, 353; T.K. Lawrence, 18.21, 265; Emily Kallenberger, 18.28, 176; Teresa Wolff, 18.30, 132; Jana Griemsman, 18.46, 88.

Bull riding — Toby Collins, 82, 1,489; Luke Gee, 81, 1,128; Jess Davison and Guy Nordahl, 78, 677; Kody DeShon, 76, 316; Stetson Lawrence and Taryl Smith, 75, 113.


NRA/NWRA standings

As of August 15

All-around cowboy – Ben Ayre, Glendive, 6,998; Philip Shields, Dillon, 6,903; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 6,027; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 4,894; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 4,889; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 4,645; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 4,218; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 3,447; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 3,403; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 3,376; Dennis Barta, Havre, 3,160; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 2,393; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 2,291; Royce Tamcke, Dillon, 2,042; Jody Wacker, Melstone, 1,926.

All-around cowgirl – Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 7,220; Cally Goyins, Helena, 5,095; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 4,858.

Bareback – J2 Bridges, Melrose, 7,504; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 3,240; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 3,167; Ben Richmond, Havre, 2,972; John Salois, East Glacier, 1,925; Kiin Salois, East Glacier, 1,710; Charlie Mack, Big Timber, 1,373; Scott Owens, Toston, 1,328; Tucker Zingg, Belgrade, 1,258; Danny Webb, East Glacier, 662; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 660; Danny Lien, Ronan, 514; Justin Hanson, Fairfield, 344; Lane Grove, Townsend, 301; Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, 246.

Steer wrestling – Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, 2,859; Dennis Barta, Havre, 2,752; Michael Gollaher, Cascade, 2,738; Josh Boka, Dillon, 2,575; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 2,224; Shawn Hanley, Roundup, 2,181; Jim Pat Smith, Melrose, 2,139; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 2,113; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 1,936; Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 1,829; Ross Mosher, Augusta, 1,684; Walt Anseth, Helena, 1,363; Parker Bignell, Hall, 1,341; Garrett Hanson, Helena, 1,303; Royce Tamcke, Dillon, 1,214.

Team roping headers – Shawn Bessette, Vaughn, 4,116; Ryan Ferguson, Billings, 3,705; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank, 2,811; Clay Robertson, Augusta, 2,682; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 2,638; Jason Carlson, Two Dot, 2,413; Delon Parker, Worden, 2,386; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 2,055; Austin Rath, Townsend, 1,875; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 1,843; Tyler Magnus, Mason, 1,795; Travis Nichols, Helena, 1,648; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 1,619; Travis Winters, Joliet, 1,523; Cory Murray, Ramsay, 1,430.

Team roping heelers – Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 4,116; Taner Sorge, Billings, 3,705; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 2,811; Zachary Schweigert, Livingston, 2,682; Bryer Davis, Sand Coulee, 2,638; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 2,413; Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 2,386; Kory Mytty, Lolo, 2,055; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 1,843; Chase Briggs, Manhattan, 1,624; Jody Wacker, Melstone, 1,619; Bryson Murray, Ramsay, 1,430; EJ Clark, Bozeman, 1,304; Trevor Sunvison, Livingston, 1,213; Coby King, Dillon, 1,202.

Saddle bronc – Philip Shields, Dillon, 4,361; Wyatt Hurst, Rigby, Idaho, 3,227; Matt Halmes, Cascade, 2,968; LeRoy Eash, Fortine, 2,860; Tanner Hollenback, Dillon, 2,691; Cody Miller, Dillon, 2,426; Andrew Evjene, Melville, 2,395; Monty Johnson, Hamer, Idaho, 1,644; Beau Michael, Browning, 1,232; Tyler Friend, Driggs, Idaho, 933; Will Shirley, Conrad, 927; Jace Cooley, Musselshell, 891; Troy Ruhkala, Somers, 856; Chase Casterline, Wolf Point, 612; Tim Hammond, Wolf Creek, 599.

Tie-down roping – Ben Ayre, Glendive, 4,614; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 3,332; Josh Harris, Ronan, 3,241; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 3,045; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 2,599; Austin Barstow, Dillon, 2,589; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas; Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 1,922; Jade Gardner, Winnett, 1,542; Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 1,466; Doug Pharr, Mt. Calm, Texas, 1,349; Holden Garrison, Glen, 1,192; Dalton Carr, Manhattan, 1,054; Shane Knerr, Grass Range, 989; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 963.

Bull riding – Tanner Theriault, Helena, 4,949; Jess Lockwood, Volborg, 3,866; Philip Shields, Dillon, 2,542; Casey Fredricks, Busby, 2,511; Rye O’Neal, Valier, 2,199; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 1,630; Ryan Parsons, Boulder, 1,545; Tristan O’Neal, Valier, 1,438; Dalton Brooks, Anaconda, 1,167; Quinn Greenough, Bozeman, 1,146; Scott Crump, Cut Bank, 1,026; Jason Bold, Laurel, 984; Ben Hilpert, Great Falls, 921; Payton Fitzpatrick, Polson, 808; Tyler Strobbe, Beach, N.D., 792.

Barrel racing – Kiana Simonson, Loring, 4,223; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 4,128; Becky Fuson, Conrad, 3,980; Taina Peebles, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 3,499; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 3,312; Gayleen Malone, Pray 3,244; Shelley Murphy, Helena, 3,229; Cally Goyins, Helena, 2,980; Hannah Castellitto, Helena, 2,944; Kati MacIsaac, Two Dot, 2,808; Lauren Reiser, Bozeman, 2,703; Emily Kallenberger, Havre, 2,311; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 2,233; Kaela Murphy, Belgrade, 2,071; Heather Dunning, Arlee, 1,849.

Breakaway roping – Cadee Tew, Lipan, Texas, 4,274; Jaley Hitchcock, Dupuyer, 3,791; Callie Otoupalik, Arlee, 3,749; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 3,739; Cierra Kunesh, Helena, 3,699; Lacey Camp, Belgrade, 3,197; Heather McRae, Bozeman, 2,869; Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, 2,744; Cally Goyins, Helena, 2,115; Jacey Fortier, Laurel, 1,502; Mandy Keaster, White Sulphur Springs, 1,491; Shelby Newman, Melstone, 1,311; Ryanne Tracy, Victor, 1,306; Tracey Bolich, Belgrade, 1,295; Kellee Jo Hersrud, Columbus, 1,237.

Junior all-around – Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 2,845; Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 1,509; Shelby Rasmussen, Choteau, 803; Luke Murphy, Helena, 672; Larissa Getten, Helena, 555.

Junior breakaway roping – Logan Beattie, Helena, 1,419; Jaxsen Petersen, Helena, 987; Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 908; Gavin Beattie, Helena, 722; Luke Murphy, Helena, 607.

Junior barrel racing – Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 1,936; Alexis McDonald, Gardiner, 1,520; Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 916; Fallon Parker, Bozeman, 608; Shelby Rasmussen, Choteau, 566.

Copyright 2015 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More from the Gazette

Rodeo: Fort Worth Shootout

January 23, 2015 11:30 pmLoading…
Scott chasing tie-down roping title

Scott chasing tie-down roping title

January 14, 2015 3:40 pm Related

Related

Loading…
Male athlete of the year: Clay Tryan

Male athlete of the year: Clay Tryan

December 29, 2014 8:00 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…
Power's Davis gets first Chase Hawks win

Power's Davis gets first Chase Hawks win

December 20, 2014 11:06 pm Photos

Photos

Related Loading…
Billings' Tryan ropes third world title

Billings' Tryan ropes third world title

December 13, 2014 10:08 pmLoading…
Feild closer to world title in bareback

Feild closer to world title in bareback

December 12, 2014 11:31 pmLoading…
Erickson earns first go-round buckle

Erickson earns first go-round buckle

December 11, 2014 11:42 pmLoading…
Barrell racer Lockhart posts 2nd-fastest time at NFR to win Round 7

Barrell racer Lockhart posts 2nd-fastest time at NFR to win Round 7

December 10, 2014 11:38 pmLoading…

Tie-down roper Shiozawa sets round record at NFR

December 09, 2014 11:52 pmLoading…

Spencer Wright thrills sellout crowd

December 08, 2014 12:02 amLoading…

Tryan third again, second overall

December 07, 2014 12:05 amLoading…

Lockhart wins second round of barrel racing at NFR

December 05, 2014 10:32 pmLoading…

Tryan third, wins $11,340 on opening night of NFR

December 04, 2014 11:35 pmLoading…
Rodeo: Tryan chasing third gold buckle

Rodeo: Tryan chasing third gold buckle

December 04, 2014 5:00 pm Related Loading…
Texas has been bountiful home away from home for Cut Bank's Bird

Texas has been bountiful home away from home for Cut Bank's Bird

November 28, 2014 8:00 pmLoading…

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses