Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-08-18T23:27:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
August 18, 2014 11:27 pm

PRCA Baker

All-around cowboy — Paul David Tierney, 1,263, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback — Jared Smith, 81, 1,610; Justin Miller, 79, 1,220; Anthony Thomas, 78, 878; Casey Breuer and Will Lowe, 75, 463; Sylvan La Cross, 74, 244.

Steer wrestling — Tee Burress, 3.8, 1,567; Sheldon Portwine and Biff Swan, 4.0, 1,162 ; Billy Boldon and Justice Johnson, 4.1, 622; Wyatt Schaack and Tom Hansen, 4.2, 135.

Team roping — Jake Nelson/Jade Nelson, 4.8, 1,363; Britt Williams/Bobby Harris and Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 5.0, 1,011; J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.1, 658; Beau Franzen/Tim Franzen, 5.3, 423; Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.5, 235.

Saddle bronc — Jeff Willert, 79, 1,957; Jesse Bail, 77, 1,483; Ty Thompson, 76, 1,068; Josh Reynolds, 75, 712; Shorty Garrett, 70, 415; Travis Nelson and Dillon Barkshire, 68, 148.

Tie-down roping — Riley Pruitt, 9.1, 1,465; Ryan Siemsen, 9.3, 1,213; Cole Hatzenbuehler and Clint Kindred, 9.5, 834; Sam Levine, 10.0, 455; Paul David Tierney, 10.6, 253.

Barrel racing — Britany Diaz, 15.94, 1,190; Jessica Leach, 16.1, 1,020; Shelby Blixt, 16.23, 850; Sandra McGinnis and Amy Brunson, 16.24, 652; Mary Walker and Rachel Tiedeman, 16.28, 397; Kristi Steffes, 16.39, 227; Emily Kallenberger, 16.4, 170; Karleen Weigel, 16.44, 113.

Bull riding — Joe Bertus and Rorey Maier, 80, 1,644; Reid Barker, 78, 1,020; Dallee Mason and Wes Wahlert, 75, 538; Brett Stall, 72, 283.

PRCA Kalispell

All-around cowboy — Curtis Cassidy, 2,313, tie-down roping and steer restling.

Bareback — Jake Vold, 83, 2,233; Jessy Davis and Tyler Scales, 81, 1,489; Tyler Nelson and R.C. Landingham, 80, 670; J.R. Vezain, 78, 372; Kyle Bowers, 77, 298; Matt Lait, 76, 223.

Steer wrestling — Curtis Cassidy, 4.1, 2,313; Johnny Silva and Bode Scott, 4.2, 1,861; Ty Erickson, 4.4, 1,408; Clayton Morrison, 4.6, 1,106; Cody Cabral, 4.8, 805; Dakota Eldridge, 5.1, 503; Dan Muchmore, 6.0, 201.

Team roping — Bill Parker/Jace Crabb, 7.1, 1,963; Jason Carlson/Sam Levine, 7.4, 1,624; Nolan Conway/Dylan Johnson, 7.6, 1,286; Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves, 8.0, 948; Chase Briggs IV/Tim Garrison, 8.5, 609; Cleve Fuller/John Robertson and Brant Davis/Bryer Davis, 8.7, 169.

Saddle bronc — Shane Moran and Tyrell Smith, 82, 2,292; Jacobs Crawley, 80, 1,470; Zeke Thurston, 79, 951; Jade Blackwell, 77, 605; ) Andy Clarys and Cole Elshere, 76, 389; Dustin Flundra, 75, 259.

Tie-down roping — Tyler Prcin, 9.0, 2,032; Blair Burk, 9.3, 1,767; Cody Ohl, 9.4, 1,502; Mike Johnson, 9.5, 1,237; Nolan Conway, 10.7, 972; Ryan Thibodeaux, 10.8, 707; Kevin Peterson, 11.0, 442; Zane Not Afraid, 11.3, 177.

Barrel racing — Mary Walker, 17.74, 2,245; Trula Churchill, 17.93, 1,908; Kaela Murphy, 18.03, 1,571; Christy Loflin, 18.06, 1,347; Tammy Thompson, 18.15, 1,122; Danna Whitford, 18.17, 786; Shelby Blixt and Lindsay Kruse, 18.27, 505; Carmel Wright, 18.38, 393; Lauren Viles, 18.39, 337; Cally Goyins, 18.54, 281; Milee Dailey, 18.56, 224.

Bull riding — Nevada Newman, 84, 2,312; Hutch Haslam, 82, 1,773; Ty Tescher, 81, 1,310; Preston Louis, 75, 848; Kody DeShon, 73, 540; Jeff Askey, 65, 385; no other qualified rides.

PRCA Douglas, Wyo.

Bareback — Zachariah Phillips, 79, 1,098; Zach Curran, 78, 832; Jace Daly and Seth Coursen, 77, 499; Micky Downare, 75, 233; Devan Reilly, 73, 166.

Steer wrestling — Wyatt Johnson, 3.9, 1,227; Dan Cathcart, 4.4, 1,015; Bray Huxtable, 4.6, 804; Barry Kreikemeier, 4.8, 592; Riley Krassin and Shane Hadley, 4.9, 296.

Team roping — Jay Tittel/Jhett Johnson, 5.1, 1,533; J.D. Yates/Trey Yates and Cody Callaway/Ryan Harris, 6.1, 1,137; Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown and Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 6.6, 608; Garrett Tonozzi/Jared Bilby, 6.9, 264.

Saddle bronc — Chet Smith, 68, 1,135; Ryan Montroy, 65, 860; Eric Gewecke, 54, 619; RayTom Meiers, 53, 413; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping — Brice Ingo and Troy Hubbard, 9.2, 1,308; Riley Pruitt, 9.6, 938; Willie Roberts, 9.8, 691; Cameron Irwin and Stuart Hoar, 10.0, 345.

Barrel racing — Ronnie Will, 17.5, 1,173; Dusdee Shepperson, 17.54, 1,005; Dianne Bath, 17.61, 838; Camie Haskins, 17.63, 726; Amy Brunson, 17.65, 558; Carla Gefroth, 17.7, 447; Amy Jo Farella, 17.77, 335; Ronda Holwell, 17.8, 223; Mary Cecelia-Tharp, 17.82, 168; Erin Wanner, 17.88, 112.

Steer roping — First round: Jess Tierney, 11.7, 919; Troy Tillard, 12.8, 689; Coy Thompson, 14.4, 460; Travis Mills, 16.8, 230. Second round: Ty Tillard, 11.1, 919; JB Whatley, 13.0, 689; Jay Pixley, 13.2, 460; Chris Glover, 13.4, 230. Third round: Chet Herren, 11.4, 919; Rocky Patterson, 11.5, 689; Chris Glover, 13.9, 460; J.D. Yates, 14.2, 230. Average: Chet Herren, 25.6, 1,379; Chris Glover, 27.3, 1,034; Rocky Patterson, 27.6, 689; Ty Tillard, 29.7, 345.

Bull riding — Wes Wahlert, 62, 1,462; no other qualified rides.

NRA Deer Lodge

Bareback — Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 77, 676; Tucker Zingg, Belgrade, 76, 423; J2 Bridges, Melrose, 76, 423; Kyle Delaney, Polson, 67, 169.

Saddle bronc — Matt Halmes, Cascade, 80, 719; Philip Shields, Dillon, 73, 486; Charles Lytle, Arlee, 73, 486; Chase Casterline, Wolf Point, 72, 274; Tyler Friend, Driggs, Idaho, 68, 148.

Bull riding — Tristan Hansen, Victor, 79, 934.

Steer wrestling — Jabe Anderson III, Dillon, 4.7, 734; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 4.7, 734; Parker Bignell, Hall, 4.8, 489; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 5.4, 318; Daniel Muchmore, Helena, 5.8, 171.

Tie-down roping — Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 9.6, 717; Orry Fruit, Fort Benton, 9.6, 717; Josh Harris, Ronan, 11.3, 478; Weston Brown, Big Sandy, 11.6, 311; Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 12.1, 167. Cory Murray-Bryson Murray, Ramsay, 7.3, 184.

Barrel racing — Kati MacIsaac, Two Dot, 19.03, 857; Hannah Wollenburg, Red Lodge, 19.29, 709; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 19.32, 561; Quindee Averill, Bozeman, 19.48, 413; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 19.64, 266; Taylour Russell, Conrad, 19.68, 147.

Breakaway roping — Heather McRae, Bozeman, 2.6, 938; Jill Lufkin, Menan, Idaho, 3.1, 770; Bry Fenske, Menan, Idaho, 3.6, 603; Deb Lloyd, Helena, 3.8, 435; Tana Pena, Bozeman, 3.9, 178; Chelsea Brown, Big Sandy, 3.9, 178; Danielle Staudenmeyer, Belgrade, 3.9, 178; Charleyne Yeager, Choteau, 4.3, 67.

Junior barrel racing — Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 19.64, 163; Alexis McDonald, Gardiner, 20.72, 122; Fallon Parker, Bozeman, 21.22, 81; Maggie Lund, Ronan, 21.57, 40.

Junior breakaway roping — Fallon Parker, Bozeman, 3.7, 192; Jaxsen Petersen, Helena, 4.3, 144; Coby King, Dillon, 4.6, 96; Gosaye Robertson, 5.9, 48.

NRA Twin Bridges

Bareback — Robert Cobler, Billings, 57, 368; Danny Lien, Ronan, 52, 276; Michael Horrigan, White Sulphur Springs, 42, 184.

Saddle bronc — Buck Demers, Philipsburg, 75, 436; Will Shirley, Conrad, 52, 327.

Bull riding — Dalton Brooks, Anaconda, 81, 680; Cole Wagner, Valier, 76, 510; Payton Fitzpatrick, Polson, 69, 340; Ben Anson, Basin, 45, 170.

Steer wrestling — Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 3.6, 735; Walt Anseth, Helena, 3.8, 562; Casey Delaney, Havre, 4.0, 432; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 4.1, 216; Ross Mosher, Augusta, 4.1, 216.

Tie-down roping — Zane Holdbrook, Billings, 11.1, 661; Kevin Peterson, Belgrade, 12.8, 496; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 13.7, 330; Dalton Carr, Manhattan, 13.9, 165.

Team roping — Shawn Bessette-Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 5.8, 712; Tyler Santa Anna, Texas-Colton Lee, 7.6, 545; Travis Nichols, Helena-Jeff Robertson, Augusta, 8.6, 419; Todd Garrison-Todd Garrison, Glen, 10.4, 272; Greg Goggins, Shepherd-Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 11.4, 146.

Barrel racing — Taylour Russell, Conrad, 17.78, 855; Abby Knight, Charlo, 18.03, 708; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 18.29, 560; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 18.32, 413; Sheena Dee Stewart, Butte, 18.35, 265; Milee Dailey, Pray, 18.4, 147.

Breakaway roping — Cally Goyins, Helena, 2.6, 842; Jill Lufkin, Menan, Idaho, 3.0, 691; Jaley Hitchcock, Dupuyer, 3.1, 466; Deb Lloyd, Helena, 3.1, 466; Tracey Bolich, Belgrade, 3.2, 240; Callie Otoupalik, Arlee, 3.7, 100; Sierra Reyher, Belgrade, 3.7, 100; Jessie Marreell, Great Falls, 3.7, 100.

Junior barrel racing — Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 18.56, 163; Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 18.61, 122; Fallon Parker, Bozeman, 18.7, 81; Ryland Lufkin, Menan, Idaho, 18.91, 40.

Junior breakaway roping — Jackson Stephens, Corvallis, 4.9, 220; Logan Beattie, Helena, 6.2, 138; Cooper Davis, Sand Coulee, 6.2, 138; Coby King, Dillon, 12.9, 55.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses