Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-07-13T20:09:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
July 13, 2014 8:09 pm

PRCA Sheridan, Wyo.

All-around cowboy — Trevor Brazile, 3,592, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback — Will Lowe, 90, 5,076; Orin Larsen, 86, 3,892; Chad Rutherford and Jared Smith, 83, 2,369; Jerad Schlegel, 82, 1,184; Brian Bain, Yance Day, Seth Hardwick, Zach Curran and Tim O’Connell, 80, 406.

Steer wrestling — First round: Sean Santucci, 4.5, 2,396; John Franzen, 4.8, 2,084; Bray Armes, 4.9, 1,771; Riley Duvall and Wade Sumpter, 5.0, 1,302; Joe Buffington, 5.1, 833; Cody Cabral, 5.3, 521; Dakota Eldridge, 5.8, 208. Second round: Tom Lewis, Kody Woodward and Straws Milan, 3.9, 2,084; Tyler Pearson, 4.3, 1,459; Sean Mulligan, 4.4, 1,146; Aaron Vosler, 4.5, 833; Kamry Dymmek, Todd Suhn, Tait Kvistad and Dakota Eldridge, 5.1, 182. Average: Dakota Eldridge, 10.9, 2,396; Les Shepperson, 11.4, 2,084; John Franzen, 11.5, 1,771; Tait Kvistad, 11.7, 1,459; Sean Santucci, 11.8, 1,146; Joe Buffington, 12.3, 833; Chance Howard, 12.5, 521; Barry Kreikemeier, 13.2, 208.

Team roping — First round: Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 4.5, 2,409; Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves, 4.6, 2,095; Trevor Brazile/Travis Graves, Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison and Chad Masters/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 4.7, 1,466; Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 4.9, 838; Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.0, 524; Cale Markham/Chase Tryan and Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 5.2, 105. Second round: Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.1, 2,409; Matt Sherwood/Dugan Kelly, 4.5, 2,095; Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga and Garrett Tonozzi/Jared Bilby, 4.7, 1,624; Chad Masters/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill and Kaleb Driggers/Patrick Smith, 5.0, 838; Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves and Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.1, 105. Average: Chad Masters/Clay O’Brien Cooper and Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves, 9.7, 3,378; Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 10.0, 2,671; Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 10.5, 2,200; Brock Hanson/Cesar de la Cruz, 10.8, 1,728; Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 11.4, 1,257; Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn and Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 11.7, 550.

Saddle bronc — Sam Spreadborough, 88, 4,399; Cody Taton, 84, 3,373; Jesse Wright, Ty Thompson and Will Smith, 83, 1,711; Jacobs Crawley and Jake Wright, 81, 660; Bradley Harter and Heith DeMoss, 80, 220.

Tie-down roping — First round: Michael Otero, 8.3, 2,466; K.C. Miller, 8.4, 2,145; Cimarron Boardman, 8.5, 1,823; Jake Pratt, 8.6, 1,501; Trevor Brazile, 8.7, 1,180; Logan Hofer, Tyson Durfey and Blair Burk, 8.8, 536. Second round: J.C. Malone, 8.2, 2,466; Stetson Vest, 8.3, 2,145; Tuf Cooper, 8.4, 1,823; Justin Macha, Ryle Smith and Scott Kormos, 8.8, 1,180; Trent Walls, 8.9, 536; Josh Peek and Ace Slone, 9.2, 107. Average: Scott Kormos, 17.7, 3,699; Justin Macha, 17.9, 3,217; Josh Peek, 18.2, 2,734; Tyson Durfey, 18.3, 2,252; Cimarron Boardman, 18.4, 1,769; Roger Nonella and Trent Walls, 18.9, 1,045; Trevor Brazile, 19.2, 322.

Barrel racing — Shelley Morgan, 16.85, 4,682; Carlee Pierce, 16.95, 3,746; Christine Laughlin, 17.05, 3,043; Sammi Bessert, 17.09, 2,341; Samantha Lyne, 17.12, 1,873; Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.17, 1,405; Brittany Kelly, 17.23, 1,171; Kelli Thouvenell, 17.24, 1,053; Kassidy Dennison, 17.26, 936; Jaime Hinton, 17.33, 819; Jaime Barrow, 17.34, 702; Rachel Dice, 17.35, 585; Shelby Frasier, 17.38, 468; Liz Combs, 17.44, 351; Rachel Primm, 17.45, 234.

Steer roping — Fourth round: Chance Kelton, 9.8, 2,013; Tony Reina, 10.6, 1,666; Jay Pixley, 11.4, 1,319; Jess Tierney, 12.3, 972; Kim Ziegelgruber, 12.4, 625; Landon McClaugherty, 12.6, 347. Average: J.B. Whatley, 55.1, 4,025; Roger Branch, 58.2, 3,331; Jess Tierney, 58.9, 2,637; Coy Thompson, 60.9, 1,943; Chet Herren, 62.4, 1,249; Jim Davis, 63.5, 694.

Bull riding — Trey Benton III, 89, 4,456; Cole Echols, 87, 3,416; Kody Lostroh and Joe Frost, 85, 2,079; Tyler Willis, 83, 1,040; Patrick Geipel, 81, 743; Wyatt Gregg, 80, 594; Ty Wallace and Sage Kimzey, 79, 223.

PRCA Casper, Wyo.

All-around cowboy — Josh Peek, $6,576, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback — First round: Zachariah Phillips, 81, 2,426; Zach Curran and Winn Ratliff, 79, 1,617; Ty Breuer and Will Lowe, 78, 728; Tim O’Connell, 77, 404; Casey Breuer and Yance Day, 76, 283. Finals: Ty Breuer, 83, 1,650; Wes Stevenson, 80, 1,250; Zachariah Phillips and Casey Breuer, 77, 750; Zach Curran, 75, 350; George Gillespie IV and Tim O’Connell, 72, 125. Average: Ty Breuer, 161, 2,426; Zachariah Phillips, 158, 1,860; Zach Curran and Wes Stevenson, 154, 1,132; Casey Breuer, 153, 566; Tim O’Connell, 149, 404; George Gillespie IV, 146, 323; Yance Day, 142, 243.

Steer wrestling — First round: Riley Duvall, 4.1, 2,003; Clayton Hass, 4.3, 1,742; Austin Courmier, Luke Branquinho and Josh Peek, 4.4, 1,219; Sean Mulligan, 4.7, 697; Tommy Cook, 4.8, 435; Cody Cabral, 4.9, 174. Second round: Blake Knowles, 3.8, 2,003; Jason Thomas and Tyler Waguespack, 4.0, 1,611; Riley Duvall and Kamry Dymmek, 4.2, 1,088; Riley Krassin and Ryan Bothum, 4.3, 566; Luke Branquinho, 4.4, 174. Finals: Luke Branquinho, 3.3, 1,262; Ryan Bothum, 4.0, 1,044; Cole Edge, 4.1, 827; Blake Knowles, 4.5, 609; Clayton Hass, 5.2, 392; Tyler Waguespack, 5.3, 218. Average: Luke Branquinho, 12.1, 3,004; Blake Knowles, 14.1, 2,612; Clayton Hass, 14.3, 2,220; (tie) Ryan Bothum and Tyler Waguespack, 15.0, 1,633; Cole Edge, 15.2, 1,045; Jason Thomas, 15.8, 653; Josh Peek, 22.4, 261.

Team roping — First round: Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 4.6, 2,675; Jay Tittel/Jhett Johnson, 4.9, 2,326; Kaleb Driggers/Patrick Smith, 5.4, 1,977; Paul David Tierney/Matt Kasner, Aaron Macy/Chad Williams and Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison, 5.5, 1,279; Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 5.6, 581; Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Scott White/Justin Johnson and Cale Markham/Chase Tryan, 5.7, 78. Second round: Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.8, 2,675; Tom Richards/Monty Joe Petska, 5.2, 2,326; Keven Daniel/York Gill, 5.3, 1,977; Garrett Grieve/Jason Furnival, 5.5, 1,628; Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.7, 1,279; Chace Thompson/Jett Hillman, 5.8, 930; Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 5.9, 581; Matt Sherwood/Dugan Kelly, 6.0, 233. Finals: Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 5.7, 1,262; Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 6.7, 1,044; Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 6.8, 827; Tyler Waters/Cody Doescher, 6.9, 609; Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 7.1, 392; Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 10.0, 218. Average: Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 18.7, 4,012; Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 19.1, 3,489; Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 19.3, 2,965; Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 20.4, 2,442; Tyler Waters/Cody Doescher, 22.3, 1,919; Chace Thompson/Jett Hillman, 23.3, 1,395; Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 24.0, 872; Landon McClaugherty/Caleb Twisselman, 31.2, 349.

Saddle bronc — First round: Heith DeMoss, 85, 1,878; Dylan Henson, 80, 1,422; Bryce Miller, Jeremy Melancon, Justin Caylor and Isaac Diaz, 77, 597. Finals: Heith DeMoss, 83, 1,650; Jeremy Melancon, Jake Wright and Jesse Wright, 79, 917; Dylan Henson, 77, 350; Isaac Diaz, 76, 250. Average: Heith DeMoss, 168, 1,878; Dylan Henson, 157, 1,422; Jeremy Melancon, 156, 1,024; Jesse Wright, 154, 683; Isaac Diaz and Jake Wright, 153, 341.

Tie-down roping — First round: Josh Peek and E.J. Roberts, 8.3, 2,266; Tuf Cooper and Nathan Steinberg, 8.4, 1,634; Boe Brown, 8.6, 1,159; Hunter Herrin, 8.7, 843; Justin Maass and Cade Swor, 8.8, 369. Second round: Clint Cooper, 7.7, 2,424; Ryan Jarrett, 8.1, 2,108; Blair Burk and Cody Quaney, 8.5, 1,634; Marcos Costa, 8.6, 1,159; Hunter Herrin, Cimarron Boardman and Jake Pratt, 8.8, 527. Finals: Marshall Leonard, 7.8, 1,276; Cody Quaney, 7.9, 1,056; Cory Solomon, 8.1, 836; Josh Peek, 9.3, 616; Nathan Steinberg, 9.5, 396; Clint Robinson, 9.8, 220. Average: Marshall Leonard, 26.6, 3,636; Cody Quaney, 26.7, 3,162; Cory Solomon, 27.3, 2,688; Josh Peek, 28.3, 2,213; Clint Robinson, 28.5, 1,739; Nathan Steinberg, 29.0, 1,265; Boe Brown, 37.3, 790; Ryan Jarrett, 17.3, 316.

Barrel racing — First round: Christy Loflin, 17.06, 3,069; Shelley Morgan, 17.15, 2,630; Kenna Squires, 17.17, 2,192; Samantha Lyne, 17.2, 1,900; Kassidy Dennison, 17.21, 1,461; Laura Lambert, 17.31, 1,169; Kristi Steffes, 17.33, 877; Shelly Anzick, 17.34, 585; Rebecca Hughes, 17.35, 438; Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.38, 292. Finals: Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.17, 1,299; Kassidy Dennison, 17.23, 974; Rebecca Hughes, 17.35, 649; Samantha Lyne, 17.45, 325. Average: Kassidy Dennison, 34.44, 3,069; Sarah Rose McDonald, 34.55, 2,630; Samantha Lyne, 34.65, 2,192; Rebecca Hughes, 34.7, 1,900; Liz Combs, 34.99, 1,461; Kristi Steffes, 35.27, 1,169; Shelly Anzick, 35.38, 877; Christy Loflin, 39.01, 585; Kenna Squires, 40.01, 438; Shelley Morgan, 44.52, 292.

Bull riding — First round: Scottie Knapp, 84, 1,890; Jeff Bertus, 83, 1,449; Sage Kimzey, 82, 1,071; Aaron Pass, 80, 693; Reid Barker, Mana Kaia and Brett Stall, 78, 336; Jake Booco, Seth Glause and Sam Wyatt, 77, 63. Finals: Sage Kimzey, 84, 1,650; Seth Glause, 79, 1,250; no other qualified rides. Average: Sage Kimzey, 166, 1,890; Seth Glause, 156, 1,449; Jeff Bertus, 83, 1,071; Aaron Pass, 80, 693; Mana Kaia and Reid Barker, 78, 378; Sam Wyatt and Jake Booco, 77, 221.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses