Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-07-31T20:08:00Z 2014-07-31T23:20:03Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
July 31, 2014 8:08 pm

PRCA Sidney

First performance

Bareback — Jessy Davis, Power, 73; Chase Bowen, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 72; Lane Lerche, Smithville, Texas, 68; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 67.

Saddle bronc — Tyrell Smith, Vaughn, 79; Tayte Clark, Meadow, S.D., 76; Jace Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., 75; Shorty Garrett, Dupree, S.D., 75.

Bull riding — Luke Gee, Stanford, 82. No other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping — Joe Schmidt, Belfield, S.D., 8.4; Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 8.8; J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 9.6; Billy Boldon, Ogalala, Neb., 11.0.

Steer wrestling — Del Ray Kraupie, Bridgeport, Neb., 4.1; Sam Arndorfer, Baldwin, Idaho, 4.2; Beau Clark, Belgrade, 4.3; Dan Mulkey, Dell, 4.4.

Team roping — Shawn Bird, Cut Bank-Justin Vile, Cody, Wyo., 5.5; Tate Dempewolf, Lindsay-John Graham, Glasgow, 5.7; Shawn Bessette, Vaughn-Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 5.7; Chaz Kananen, Roy-Morgan McVay, Sparks, Nev., 5.9; Cadee Tew, Lipan, Texas-Landon Williams, Midland, Texas, 5.9.

Barrel racing — Dillon McPherson, Wolf Point, 17.67; Desirae Wegell, Bismarck, N.D., 17.75; Heather Knerr, Grass Range, 17.76; Britany Diaz, Solen, N.D., 17.87; Bobbi Grann, Sheyenne, N.D., 17.91; Presley Hamann, Holloway, Minn., 17.95; Jackie Schau, Almont, N.D., 17.95.

PRCA Hill City, Kan.

Bareback — Yance Day and Justin Pollmiller, 79, 612; Tanner Phipps, 76, 350; Wyatt Clark, 75, 175.

Steer wrestling — Stockton Graves, 4.5, 981; Travis Camac, 4.9, 812; Lucas Camac, Chance Howard and Tyler Waguespack, 5.0, 474; Tyler Pearson and Ryan Swayze, 5.1, 85.

Team roping — Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 4.7, 968; Tanner Shoop/Trevor Shoop, 5.0, 801; Manny Egusquiza Jr./Brad Culpepper, 5.2, 634; David Key/Kory Koontz, 5.3, 467; Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.4, 300; Colt Fisher/Justin Pruitt, 5.5, 167.

Saddle bronc — Hardy Braden, 79, 895; Jacobs Crawley and Jeremy Melancon, 78, 559; Sterling Crawley, Shade Etbauer and Dalton Davis, 76, 75.

Tie-down roping — Shade Etbauer, 10.3, 959; Kyle Whitaker, 10.4, 719; Bryson Sechrist, 10.5, 479; Garrett Nokes, 10.7, 240.

Barrel racing — Sarah Rose McDonald, 16.89, 919; Gretchen Benbenek and Cindy Gillespie, 16.99, 739; Emily Miller, 17.02, 559; Ivy Hurst, 17.04, 439; Amy Chamberlain, 17.05, 320; P.J. Burger and Shelby Frasier, 17.06, 140.

Bull riding — J.W. Harris, 88, 1,032; Jeff Askey, 85, 774; Buck Moon, 83, 516; Tate Stratton, 80, 258.

Medicine Hat, Alberta

Bareback — 1. Kyle Bowers, 86.5 $2,651; 2. Matt Lait, 81.5, $2,099; 3. Denny Phipps, 80.5, $1,767; 4. Logan Hodson, 80.5, $1,436; 5. Cole Goodine, 79.5, $884; 6. (tie) Ty Taypotat and Ky Marshall, 79, $607 each; 8. Chris Harris, 78.5, $442; 9. (tie) Luke Creasy and Caleb Bennett, 78, $276 each.

Steer wrestling — 1. Craig Guthrie, 3.8, $3,206; 2. Clayton Moore, 4.2, $2,939; 3. (tie) J.D. Hays, Matt Reeves and Harley Cole, 4.3, $2,227 each; 6. Straws Milan, 4.5, $1,514; 7. (tie) Zane Hankel and Stan Branco, 4.7, $1,069 each; 9. Blake Gagnon, 4.8, $802; 10. Kyle Thomson, 4.9, $535.

Team roping — 1. Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves, 4.5, $2,259 each; 2. (tie) Clayton Hansen/Garrett Jess and Levi Simpson/Ryon Tittel, 5.2, $1,817 each; 4. Rocky Dallyn/Kolton Schmidt, 5.3, $1,375; 5. Steele DePaoli/Kasper Roy, 5.4, $1,081; 6. Tyrel Flewelling/Rolland McFadden, 5.8, $786; 7. Jeremy Buhler/Rhen Richard, 6.0, $491; 8. Mike Beers/Miles Kobold, 6.2, $196.

Saddle bronc — 1. Chet Johnson, 83.5, $2,718; 2. Adam Gilchrist, 83, $2,152; 3. Rylan Geiger, 81.5, $1,812; 4. Jake Brown, 80, $473; 5. (tie) Dustin Flundra and Justin Berg, 79.5, $793 each; 7. Jim Berry, 79, $566; 8. (tie) Josh Harden and Ryan McKenzie, 77.5, $396 each; 10. Luke Butterfield, 77, $227.

Tie-down roping — 1. Wayne Warkentin, 8.9 seconds, $2,927; 2. Stacy Cornet, 9.0, $2,683; 3. Matt Shiozawa, 9.2; $2,358; 4. Timber Moore, 9.4, $2,033; 5. (tie) Blair Smith and Ryan Thibodeaux, 9.5, $1,545 each; 7. Randall Carlisle, 9.6, $1,057; 8. (tie) Bruce Dunham and Alwin Bouchard, 9.7, $813 each; 10. Morgan Grant, 9.8, $488.

Barrel racing — 1. Sydney Daines, 17.539, $3,365; 2. Kerilee Noval, 17.580, $2,692; 3. Tara Muldoon, 17,582, $2,187; 4. Pamela Morrison, 17.698, $1,683; 5. Cranna Roberts, 17.734, $1,346; 6. Rebecca Paradis, 17.746, $1,010; 7. Suzanne DePaoli, 17.750, $841; 8. Genelle Talarico, 17.753, $757; 9. Donna Whitford, $673; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 17.775, $589; 11. Deb Guelly, 17.776, $505; 12. Britany Diaz, 17.892, $337; 13. Steffanie Mather, 17.911, $337; 14. Lynette Brodoway, 17.918, $252; 15. Brooke Robertson, 17.976, $168.

Bull riding — 1. Daniel Hansen, 87.5, $2,391; 2. Reid Lozier, 83, $1,893; 3. Adam Jamison, 82, $1,594; 4. Jerett Nash, 80.5, $1,295; 5. Jake Wilson, 80, $797; 6. Tyler Thomson, 76.5, $598; 7. Devon Mezei, 69.5, $498; no other qualified rides.

Canadian Pro Rodeo

standings as of July 31

All-around — Kyle Thompson, Lundbreck, AB, 19,082.

High point — Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 27,700.

Saddle bronc — Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., 24,849; Rylan Geiger, Bracken, SK, 23,372; Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, AB, 21,096; Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 17,912; Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 14,875. 20, Kaleb Asay, Greybull, Wyo., 4,546.

Bareback — Jake Vold, Ponoka, AB, 23,526; Ky Marshall, Bowden, AB, 18,629; Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 18,469; Cole Goodine, Carbon, AB, 16,218; Bobby Mote, Powell Butte, Ore., 14,070. 19, Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 4,932. 24, J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 4,023.

Bull riding — Dakota Buttar, Kindersley, SK, 29,488; Chad Besplug, Claresholm, AB, 20,920; Tyler Thompson, Black Diamond, AB, 20,482; Beau Hill, West Glacier, 20,36; Jesse Torkelson, Warburg, AB, 17,613. 18, Nevada Newman, Melstone, 8,718.

Tie-down roping — Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 23,062; Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 14,821; Randall Carlisle, Baton, La., 12,917; Dean Edge, Rimbey, AB, 12,306; Alwin Bouchard, Scandia, AB, 12,079. 24, Chad Johnson,. Cut Bank, 5,774.

Steer wrestling — Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 20,157; Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB, 18,142; Scott Guenthner, Consort, AB, 16,695; Cody Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 16,598; Justin Miller, Neepawa, MB, 14,428.

Barrel racing — Tara Muldoon, Hinton, AB, 25,588; Britany Diaz, Mandan, N.D., 20,356; Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 17,666; Kerilee Noval, Turner Valley, AB, 14,952; Steffanie Mather, Medicine Hat, AB, 14,897. 6, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 11,959. 9, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, 9,056. 13, Shelly Anzick, Livingston, 8,049.

Team roping headers — Levi Simpson, Ponoka, AB, 24,309; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, AB, 15,727; Justin McCarroll, Camrose, AB, 15,039; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 13,225; Clint Maddox, Eckville, AB, 9,631. 14, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 5,904. 20, Miles Kobold, Shepherd, 3,700.

Team roping heelers — Ryon Tittol, Pueblo, Colo., 24,308; Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, AB, 15,408; Brett McCarroll, Camrose, AB, 15,039; Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, AB, 8,295; Chase Simpson, Claresholm, AB, 8,709.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses