NRA/NWRA Finals

At Butte

Final results

Third performance

Bareback: Trevar McAllister, Ronan, 83, 736; Cache Hill, St. Anthony, Idaho, 80.5, 552; J2 Bridges, Dillon, 80, 368; Tristan Hansen, Victor, 77, 184. Others: Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, 74.5; Shawn Perkins, Roberts, 71.5; Luke Wozney, Powell, Wyo., 69.5; Tucker Zingg, Glendive, 68; Brandley Peabody, Pompeys Pillar, 67; Talon Schneiter, Dillon, no score.

Saddle bronc: Cody R. Miller, Pryor, 79, 736; Keenan Reinhardt, Bozeman, 73, 552; Charles Lytle, Arlee, 72, 368; Cole Thoreson, Dillon, 71.5, 184. Others: Dakota Munns, St. Anthony, Idaho, 69.5; Taylen Nelson, Jordan. No score: Tyler Friend, Driggs, Idaho; Andrew Evjene, Melville; Tanner Hollenback, Dillon; Gus Thoreson, Salmon, Idaho.

Bull riding: Tyrell Toren, Kalispell, 84, 736; Loncey Johnson, Dillon, 83.5, 552; Payton Fitzpatrick, Polson, 80, 368; Gerald Eash, Trego, 79.5, 184. Others: Jake Lockwood, Volborg, 78. No score: Casey Fredericks, Busby; Brian Warren, Boulder; Cory Evertz, Laurel; Tristan O’Neal, Valier.

Steer wrestling: Ben Ayre, Glendive, 6.2, 736; Caden Camp, Belgrade, 6.5, 552; Trevin Baumann, Hardin, 8.5, 368; Klate Greany, Helena, 14.1, 184. Others: Kolby Bignell, Helena, 14.7; Michael Gollaher, Cascade, 14.8. No time: Arlan Minue, Sweetgrass; Hank Hollenbeck, Molt; Sean Sayers, Fort Benton.

Tie-down roping: Chase Mitchell, Shepherd, 8.6, 736; Trevin Baumann, Hardin, 10.1, 552; Ryan Hamilton, Manhattan, 10.3, 368; Albert Koenig, Belgrade, 10.7, 184. Others: Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 11.7; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 11.7; Kevin Peterson, Bozeman, 18.1; Jade Gardner, Helena, 18.4; Ben Ayre, Glendive, 18.9; Jesse Medearis, Missoula, no time.

Team roping: Kal Fuller, Bozeman-Carson Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 4.4, 736; Jade Stoddard, Sugar City, Idaho-Ike Folsom, Dillon, 4.7, 552; Jason Carlson, Two Dot-Zachary Schweigert, Cody, Wyo., 6.7, 368; Jace Bishop, Malta-Chris Barthelmess, Malta, 8.5, 184. Others: Shawn Smith, Butte-Shane Sorden, Melrose, 16.9; Shawn Bird, Cut Bank-Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 20.6; Travis Nichols, Helena-Sam Levine, 21.5. No time: Clay Robertson, Augusta-Steve Sherwood, Grace, Idaho; Sid Sorge, Shepherd-Taner Sorge, Shepherd; Chase Mitchell, Shepherd-Shane Bessette, Great Falls.

Barrel racing: Celie Salmond, Choteau, 14.62, 736; Abby Knight, Charlo, 14.83, 552; Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 14.86, 368; Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 14.87, 184. Others: Milee Dailey, Pray, 14.94; Jessie Marreel, Great Falls, 15.10; Cierra Tredway, Belgrade, 15.15; Lindsay Kruse, Winston, 15.26; Tara Stimpson, Lodge Grass, 24.74; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 24.84.

Breakaway roping: Jacey Fortier, Laurel, 2.3, 824; Lacey Camp, Belgrade, 2.5, 618; Jessie Marreel, Great Falls, 3.3, 412; Tracey Bolich, Belgrade, 3.6, 206. Others: Tammy Jo Carpenter, Kalispell, 4.9; Mikayla Witter, Helena, 5.2; Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, 12.3; Drew Zipperian, Clancy, 12.6. No time: Anna Callaway, Billings; Jamie Baker, Cohagen.

Average

Bareback: Hill, 239, 1,104; Hansen, 237.5, 828; Bridges, 221, 552; Kirkpatrick, 207, 276.

Saddle bronc: Reinhardt, 223, 1,104; Nelson, 214, 828; Friend, 158.5, 552; Lytle, 148, 276.

Bull riding: Johnson, 243.5, 1,104; P. Fitzpatrick, 156.5, 552; Lockwood, 156, 276.

Steer wrestling: Bignell, 28.0, 1,104; Baumann, 15.3, 828; Sayers, 17.9, 552; Greany, 21.9, 276.

Tie-down roping: Baumann, 30.9, 1,104; Hollenbeck, 33.33, 690; Koenig, 33.3, 690; Peterson, 39.0, 276.

Team roping: Carlson-Schweigert, 26.5, 1,104; Stoddard-Folsom, 9.9, 828; Bishop-Barthelmess, 15.3, 552; Fuller-Johnson, 4.4, 276.

Barrel racing: Knight, 44.79, 1,104; McDonald, 44.87, 828; Carpenter, 44.97, 552; Marreel, 45.17, 276.

Breakaway roping: Camp, 8.6, 1,236; Bolich, 6.1, 927; Callaway, 7.5, 618; Witter, 8.1, 309.

2017 year-end

Bareback: Bridges 7,829; Hansen 5,418; Hill 4,193; Kirkpatrick, 3,627.

Saddle bronc: Friend 6,835; Munns 5,113; C. Thoreson 4,800; Reindhardt 3,581.

Bull riding: Johnson 7,215, P. Fitzpatrick, 4,937; Grey Fitzpatrick, Polson, 2,825; Fredericks 2,735.

Steer wrestling: Baumann 5,394, Gollaher 4,252, Bignell 4,214, Greany 3,612.

Tie-down roping: Hollenbeck 5,538, Baumann 5,218, Mitchell 4,678, Koenig 4,007.

Team roping headers: Robertson 5,188, Carlson 4,749, Stoddard 4,317, Trey Blackmore, Grace, Idaho, 4,140.

Team roping heelers: Levine 5,336, Schweigert 4,749, Sherwood 4,324, Folsom 4,317.

Barrel racing: McDonald 8,800, Carpenter 8,193, Hamilton 5,613, Knight 5,418.

Breakaway roping: Camp 9,742, Bolich 6,299, Callaway 5,506, Fortier 4,201.

All-around cowboy: Baumann 10,613, Hollenbeck 8,977, Levine 8,469, Mitchell 6,649.

All-around cowgirl: Carpenter 10,882, Marreel 7,554, Salmond 5,367, Tredway 5,125.

Junior events

Barrel racing

First round: Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 14.79, 236; Brynna Wolfe, Whitehall, 15.12, 176; Trulee Boland, Florence, 15.49, 117; Maci DeHaan, Belgrade, 15.54, 58.

Second round: Moeykens, 14.99, 235; Wolfe, 15.02, 1756; Dillon Johnson, Belt, 15.22, 117; DeHaan, 15.3, 58.

Average: Moeykens, 29.78, 235; Wolfe, 30.14, 176; DeHaan, 30.84, 117; Johnson, 31.21, 58.

2017-year end: Moeykens 3,112; Wolfe 1,542, Kylie Lund, Ronan, 902; DeHaan 860.

Breakaway roping

First round: Dillon Johnson, Belt, 2.9, 219; Andrew Witter, Helena, 3.1, 164; Luke Murphy, Helena, 3.2, 109; Haven Wolstein, Helena, 3.7, 54.

Second round: Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 2.9, 219; Melissa Fuller, Bozeman, 3.1, 137; Witter, 3.1, 137; Johnson, 3.5, 54.

Average: Witter, 6.2, 219; Johnson, 6.4, 164; Murphy, 7.4, 109; Wolstein, 7.8, 54.

2017 year-end: Murphy 2,118, Johnson 1,963, Moeykens 1,212; Cole Detton, Great Falls, 628.

All-around: Moeykens 4,324, Johnson 2,463, DeHaan 1,120, Fuller 1,118.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0