Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-07-21T19:29:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
July 21, 2014 7:29 pm

PRCA Salinas, Calif.

All-around cowboy — Trevor Brazile, 7,659, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback — First round: Steven Peebles and Clint Laye, 83, 3,659; Kash Wilson and Tilden Hooper, 82, 1,933; J.R. Vezain, 81, 967; Tyler Scales, 80, 690; Austin Foss and Justin McDaniel, 79, 483. Finals: Steven Peebles, 82, 1,650; Justin McDaniel, Tilden Hooper and Will Lowe, 81, 917; Clint Laye and Kash Wilson, 80, 300. Average: Steven Peebles, 165, 4,143; Tilden Hooper and Clint Laye, 163, 2,762; Kash Wilson, 162, 1,519; Justin McDaniel, 160, 967; Will Lowe and J.R. Vezain, 159, 621; Austin Foss, 158, 414.

Steer wrestling — First round: Riley Duvall, 6.1, 3,028; Wyatt Smith, 6.2, 2,633; Ty Talsma, 6.5, 2,238; Dru Melvin, 6.7, 1,843; Chason Floyd and Clayton Moore, 6.8, 1,251; Sean Santucci, 6.9, 658; Seth Brockman, 7.2, 263. Second round: Ty Erickson and K.C. Jones, 6.3, 2,831; Kyle Irwin, 6.5, 2,238; Jaed Hare, 6.6, 1,843; Dru Melvin, 6.7, 1,448; Billy Bugenig, 6.8, 1,053; Cooper Shofner, 6.9, 658; Trevor Knowles, 7.0, 263. Finals: Dakota Eldridge, 6.8, 1,262; Chason Floyd, 7.4, 1,044; Trevor Knowles, 7.5, 827; Tyler Pearson, 7.6, 609; Tyler Waguespack, 8.0, 392; Dru Melvin, 8.9, 218. Average: Dru Melvin, 22.3, 4,542; Dakota Eldridge, 22.4, 3,950; Riley Duvall, 22.7, 3,357; Chason Floyd, 22.8, 2,765; Trevor Knowles, 23.8, 2,172; Tyler Waguespack, 24.1, 1,580; Tyler Pearson, 25.5, 987; Cooper Shofner, 26.7, 395.

Team roping — First round: Aaron Macy/Chad Williams, 7.5, 2,055; Landon McClaugherty/Caleb Twisselman, 7.7, 1,787; Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 7.8, 1,519; Trevor Brazile/Travis Graves, 7.9, 1,251; Lane Ivy/Richard Durham, 8.0, 983; Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 8.1, 715; Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Tanner Baldwin/Brandon Bates and Jake Raine/Andy Holcomb, 8.2, 209. Second round: Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 7.2, 2,055; Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 7.8, 1,787; Keven Daniel/York Gill, 8.0, 1,519; Tyler Waters/Cody Doescher, 8.2, 1,251; Arky Rogers/Travis Woodard and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 8.3, 849; Danny Leslie/Mark Scobie, Matt Sherwood/Dugan Kelly and Justin Hampton/Craig Fehlman, 8.5, 209. Third round: Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 7.3, 2,055; Danny Leslie/Mark Scobie, 7.7, 1,787; Chad Masters/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 7.8, 1,519; Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Lane Ivy/Richard Durham, 7.9, 1,117; Doyle Hoskins/Bronc Boehnlein, 8.2, 715; Tom Richards/Monty Joe Petska, 8.3, 447; Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 8.4, 179. Fourth round: Aaron Macy/Chad Williams, 7.2, 2,055; Johnny Smith/Nolan Riley, 7.9, 1,787; Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 8.1, 1,519; Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn and Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper, 8.4, 1,117; Danny Leslie/Mark Scobie, 8.5, 715; Wes Goodrich/Justin Copp and David Key/Kory Koontz, 8.6, 313. Finals: Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 8.1, 1,407; Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 8.8, 1,043; Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper, 9.2, 679; Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 9.5, 437; Trevor Brazile/Travis Graves, 9.6, 243. Average: Trevor Brazile/Travis Graves, 44.4, 6,165; Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 45.7, 5,361; Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 45.8, 4,557; Clay Smith/Jake Smith, 47.7, 3,753; Zayne Dishion/Derrick Peterson, 48.3, 2,949; Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 49.4, 2,145; Turtle Powell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 50.4, 1,340; Jake Raine/Andy Holcomb and Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper, 50.7, 268.

Saddle bronc — First round: Jesse Wright, 82, 3,198; Spencer Wright, 80, 2,452; Bryan Martinat, 79, 1,812; Cody DeMoss, Levi Berry, Dustin Flundra and Sterling Crawley, 78, 720; Louie Brunson, 77, 320. Finals: Jesse Wright, 84, 1,650; Cody DeMoss, 83, 1,250; Spencer Wright and Dustin Flundra, 80, 750; Jake Wright, 79, 350; Louie Brunson and Sterling Crawley, 78, 125. Average: Jesse Wright, 166, 3,198; Cody DeMoss, 161, 2,452; Spencer Wright, 160, 1,812; Dustin Flundra, 158, 1,173; Sterling Crawley, 156, 746; Louie Brunson and Jake Wright, 155, 480; John Redig, 153, 320.

Tie-down roping — First round: Chase Williams, 10.4, 3,254; Jerrad Hofstetter, 10.7, 2,830; Jeff Jones, 10.8, 2,405; Tuf Cooper, 10.9, 1,981; Will Howell, 11.2, 1,556; Clint Robinson, 11.3, 1,132; Marcos Costa, 11.4, 707; Ryan Watkins, 11.5, 283. Second round: Hunter Herrin, 10.4, 3,254; Seth Hopper, 11.1, 2,830; Rowdy Haferkamp, 11.3, 2,405; Reese Riemer, 11.6, 1,981; Cody Jordan, 11.7, 1,556; Curtis Cassidy, 12.2, 1,132; Stetson Vest and Bradley Bynum, 12.6, 495. Finals: Tuf Cooper, 10.7, 1,233; Rhen Richard, 11.1, 1,020; Hunter Herrin, 11.7, 808; Chase Williams, 13.3, 595; Clint Robinson, 14.3, 383; Curtis Cassidy, 15.1, 213. Average: Hunter Herrin, 34.5, 4,881; Rhen Richard, 37.9, 4,244; Chase Williams, 38.0, 3,608; Tuf Cooper, 38.1, 2,971; Clint Robinson, 39.3, 2,334; Curtis Cassidy, 39.5, 1,698; Stetson Vest, 40.8, 1,061; Stran Smith, 44.9, 424.

Barrel racing — First round: Christine Laughlin, 15.99, 2,523; Kassidy Dennison, 16.16, 2,162; Sammi Bessert, 16.22, 1,802; Kaley Bass, 16.23, 1,562; Sherry Cervi, 16.28, 1,201; Ann Scott, 16.31, 961; Marcia Fuller, 16.33, 721; Nicole Riggle and Christina Richman, 16.36, 420; Kristel Ising, 16.37, 240. Second round: Christine Laughlin, 15.93, 2,523; Kassidy Dennison, 16.08, 2,162; Sherry Cervi, 16.18, 1,802; Samantha Lyne, 16.27, 1,562; Sarah Kieckhefer, 16.3, 1,201; Carley Richardson and Linda Vick, 16.36, 841; Darby Fox, 16.38, 480; Nicole Riggle, 16.42, 360; Brooke Rix, 16.44, 240. Third round: Samantha Lyne, 15.97, 2,523; Liz Combs, 16.01, 2,162; Christine Laughlin, 16.05, 1,802; Jill Welsh, 16.12, 1,562; Christina Richman and Nicole Riggle, 16.22, 1,081; Callie DuPerier, 16.28, 721; Sammi Bessert and Sheena Robbins, 16.29, 420; Erin Ricotti, 16.30, 240. Finals: Christine Laughlin, 16.07, 2,669; Kassidy Dennison and Samantha Lyne, 16.24, 1,668; Christina Richman, 16.26, 667. Average: Christine Laughlin, 64.04, 5,045; Kassidy Dennison, 64.8, 4,324; Samantha Lyne, 64.95, 3,604; Liz Combs, 65.22, 3,123; Sherry Cervi, 65.3, 2,402; Nicole Riggle, 65.53, 1,922; Christina Richman, 65.55, 1,441; Callie DuPerier, 65.86, 961; Linda Vick, 66.11, 721; Sammi Bessert, 70.71, 480.

Bull riding — First round: Trey Benton III and Elliot Jacoby, 88, 3,248; Dylan Vick, 86, 2,084; Cole Echols and Garrett Smith, 84, 1,103; Dallee Mason, 83, 613; Josh Frost, 81, 490; Cain Smith and Kanin Asay, 79, 184. Finals: Elliot Jacoby, 90, 1,650; Dallee Mason, 85, 1,250; Josh Frost, 81, $00; no other qualified rides. Average: Elliot Jacoby, 178, 3,677; Dallee Mason, 168, 2,819; Josh Frost, 162, 2,084; Trey Benton III, 88, 1,348; Dylan Vick, 86, 858; Garrett Smith, 84, 613; Kanin Asay and Cain Smith, 79, 429.

PRCA Mitchell, S.D.

All-around cowboy — Erik Wolford, $1,661, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

Bareback — 1. Jake Smith, 80, $1,691; 2. (tie) Mac Erickson and Zachariah Phillips, 79, $1,101 each; 4. Troy Vaira, 77, $615; 5. (tie) John Addison and Erik Wolford, 75, $307 each.

Steer wrestling — First round: 1. Evan Entze, 3.3, $1,381; 2. (tie) Justin Zwiefel and Tee Burress, 3.9, $1,024 each; 4. Kyle Whitaker, 4.1, $667; 5. Mike Stephen, 4.5, $429; 6. (tie) Kyle Sanderson and Sheldon Portwine, 4.7, $119 each. Second round: 1. Jim Hansen, 3.3, $1,381; 2. Tom Hansen, 3.7, $1,143; 3. Gabe Taylor, 3.9, $905; 4. Justin Zwiefel, 4.0, $667; 5. Jeff Johnston, 4.1, $429; 6. Forest Sainsbury, 4.4, $238. Average: 1. Justin Zwiefel, 7.9 on two head, $1,381; 2. Colt Floyd, 9.9, $1,143; 3. Forest Sainsbury, 10.0, $905; 4. Biff Swan, 10.2, $667; 5. J.B. Lord, 11.2, $429; 6. Cameron Morman, 13.2, $238.

Team roping — 1. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 4.6, $1,686 each; 2. (tie) Blaine Vick/Walt Woodard, Tucker McDaniel/Elliott Gourneau and Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 4.9, $1,246 each; 5. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 5.0, $807; 6. Preston Billadeau/Jesse Fredrickson, 5.3, $587; 7. Jeff Johnston/Todd Hollenbeck, 5.6, $367; 8. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.8, $147.

Saddle bronc — 1. Jade Blackwell, 86, $2,030; 2. (tie) Erik Wolford and Wade Yost, 83, $1,354 each; 4. Will Smith, 81, $744; 5. Jesse Bail, 80, $474; 6. Ryan Elshere, 78, $338; 7. Sam Leftwich, 77, $271; 8. (tie) Jeremy Means and Travis Nelson, 76, $102 each.

Tie-down roping — First round: 1. Randall Carlisle, 8.2 seconds, $1,168; 2. (tie) Boe Brown and Jared Kempker, 9.0, $866 each; 4. Cody McCartney, 9.6, $564; 5. Paul David Tierney, 10.7, $363; 6. (tie) Timber Moore and Justin Scofield, 10.8, $101 each. Second round: 1. Clint Kindred, 7.6 seconds, $1,168; 2. (tie) Lane Jeffrey and Timber Moore, 8.1, $866 each; 4. (tie) Cody McCartney and Cole Robinson, 8.2, $463 each; 6. Tyler Prcin, 8.6, $201. Average: 1. Cody McCartney, 17.8 seconds on two head, $1,752; 2. Timber Moore, 18.9, $1,450; 3. Trent Creager, 20.0, $1,148; 4. Randall Carlisle, 21.0, $846; 5. Paul David Tierney, 21.1, $544; 6. Justin Scofield, 21.7, $302.

Barrel racing — 1. Britany Diaz, 15.39, $2,316; 2. Gretchen Benbenek, 15.40, $1,969; 3. Kaylee Gallino, 15.41, $1,621; 4. Kristine Knauf, 15.45, $1,390; 5. (tie) Cranna Roberts and Ashley Baur, 15.72, $984 each; 7. Laura Kennedy, 15.75, $579; 8. Katie Loughran, 15.79, $463; 9. Katie Van Der Geest, 15.81, $405; 10. Pam Elshere, 15.83, $347; 11. Shari Taggart, 15.87, $290; 12. (tie) Kara Posch, Ivy Hurst and Wendy Bechen, 15.88, $77 each.

Bull riding — 1. (tie) Jess Davison, and John Young, 82, $1,759 each; 3. John Mincey, 81, $1,128; 4. Dalton Votaw, 80, $730; 5. (tie) Caleb Robinson, Joe Bertus and Guthrie Murray, 77, $354 each; 8. (tie) Joey Koupal and Jeff Bertus, 76, $100 each.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses