Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-08-13T22:55:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
August 13, 2014 10:55 pm

PRCA Yellowstone River Round-up

Thursday entries

Subject to change

Bareback – Tucker Zingg, Belgrade; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; Clint Laye, Cadogan, AB; Charlie Mack, Big Timber; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder; Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D.; Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D.; Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D.

Steer wrestling – Tony Larsen, Sheridan, Wyo.; Dennis Hepp, Kaycee, Wyo.; Brian Rasmussen, Sidney; Shawn Dunagan, Whitehall; Dalyn Wingard, McAllister.

Steer roping – TBD.

Saddle bronc – Wyatt Thurston, Big Valley, AB; Blaze Hamaker, Centennial, Wyo.; Chanse Darling, Hyattville, Wyo.; Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D.; Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D.; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D.; Kaleb Asay, Roan Wash, Wyo.; Travis Nelson, Philip, S.D.; Andrew Evjene, Melville; Philips Shields, Whitehall; Colin Stalley, Riverton, Wyo.; Lyle Welling, Crawford, Neb.

Team roping – Ty St. Goddard-Ryle Whitford, Browning; Tate Olson, Billings-Mike Limberhand, Worden; Jackson Louis, Vernon, BC-Nelson Ladouceur, Pendryl, AB; George Cummins-Casey Cummins, Lodge Grass; Cody Joyce-Riley Joyce, Geraldine; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah-Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, AB; Brant Davis-Bryer Davis, Sand Coulee; Jeremy Walker, New Braunfels, Texas-Ryan Robinson, Weatherford, Texas; Shayne Bishop, Malta-Jordan Handy, Chinook; Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D.-Jess Morgan, Ada, Okla.

Tie-down roping – Cody Sheridan, Arlee; Kade Kinghorn, Buffalo, Wyo.; E.J. Panetta, Sheridan, Wyo.; Ryan Hamilton, Manhattan; Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas; Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La.; Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah; E.J. Roberts, Stephenville, Texas; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee.

Barrel racing – Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla.; Christy Fullen, Bozeman; Britany Diaz, Solen, N.D.; Darae Larson, Belt; Chloe Hoovestal, Helena; Becky Fuson, Conrad; Lindsay Kruse, Great Falls; Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas; Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo.; Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M.; Lisa Anderson, Bozeman; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan.

Bull riding – Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas; Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, S.D.; Shawn Harris, Prairie City, S.D.; Taylor Miller, Faith, S.D.; Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D.; Wyatt Gregg, Highmore, S.D.; Joe Bertus, Avon, S.D.; Nevada Newman, Melstone; Charlie Mack, Big Timber; Ben Hilpert, Great Falls; Levi Hendrickson, Arlee; Casey Fredericks, Busby; Garrett Vig, Newell, S.D.; Phillip Whiteman, Lame Deer.

PRCA Aberdeen, S.D.

Bareback — Logan Corbett, 83, 767; Ty Breuer and Ethan Assmann, 81, 479; Mark Kenyon, 77, 192.

Steer wrestling — Brett Gumb, 3.7, 940; Dillon Evenson, 4.6, 705; Justin Zwiefel, 5.5, 470; Cole Fulton, 5.8, 235.

Team roping — Bart Ness/Elliott Gourneau, 5.4, 1,128; Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 5.7, 846; Rex Treeby/Tel Schaack, 6.1, 564; Wyatt Treeby/Emit Valnes, 7.5, 282.

Saddle bronc — Sam Leftwich, 84, 932; Cody DeMoss and Ty Thompson, 81, 583; Louie Brunson, 77, 233.

Tie-down roping — Trey Young, 10.5, 1,147; Blake Ash, 10.7, 860; Chance Oftedahl, 10.8, 573; Cole Hatzenbuehler, 11.6, 287.

Barrel racing — Kassidy Lantis, 14.02, 802; Desirae Earl, 14.4, 697; Jessica Leach, 14.44, 593; Jill Moody, 14.51, 488; Kaylee Gallino, 14.52, 384; Karleen Weigel, Kristi Steffes and Britta O’Keeffe, 14.56, 174.

Bull riding — Brett Stall, 82, 692; Jeff Bertus, 80, 519; Allen Auer, 67, 346; no other qualified rides.

PRCA Sioux Falls, S.D.

Bareback — Logan Corbett, 81, 632; Blake Smith, 75, 474; Cole Picton, 73, 316; Weston Garrett, 72, 158.

Steer wrestling — Jade Berry, 5.1, 996; Kyle Whitaker, 6.5, 747; Brent Sutton, 6.9, 498; Jace Melvin, 7.1, 249.

Team roping — Jake Nelson/Jade Nelson and Ryan VonAhn/J.W. Beck, 5.0, 954; Jeff Johnston/Todd Hollenbeck and Branden Duff/Dustin Harris, 5.7, 409.

Saddle bronc — Cole Elshere, 82, 857; Kaleb Asay, 80, 643; Shorty Garrett, 66, 429; Jeremy Means, 64, 214.

Tie-down roping — Justin Zwiefel, 10.7, 1,166; Justin Scofield, 11.0, 874; Cole Robinson, 11.4, 583; Lane Jeffrey, 11.8, 291.

Barrel racing — Kristi Steffes, 13.92, 707; Ashley Baur, 13.93, 615; Melodi Christensen, 13.98, 523; Karleen Weigel, 14.01, 430; Tisa Kraft, 14.09, 338; Mackenzie Weber and Katie Van Der Geest, 14.1, 200; Desirae Earl, 14.13, 61.

Bull riding — Joe Bertus, 73, 756; Trevor Reiste, 55, 567; John Mincey, 33, 378; no other qualified rides.

PRCA Logan, Utah

Bareback — Austin Foss, 87, 2,735; Caleb Bennett, 86, 2,097; Mason Clements, 85, 1,550; J.R. Vezain and Kaycee Feild, 83, 821; Morgan Wilde, 81, 456; Justin Miller, 80, 365; Kenny Haworth and Tilden Hooper, 79, 137.

Steer wrestling — Blaine Jones, 4.5, 1,445; Trever Knighton, 4.8, 1,196; Blake Brown, 5.0, 947; Seth Hadlock and Les Shepperson, 5.1, 573; Dirk Tavenner, 5.4, 249.

Team roping — Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.9, 1,892; Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 5.6, 1,522; Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.7, 1,152; Cody Yerrington/Casey Brunson and Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 6.0, 781; Jesse Sheffield/Max Kuttler, 6.1, 411; Matt Loose/C.H. Putnam, 7.1, 165.

Saddle bronc — Rusty Allen, 83, 2,761; Joaquin Real, 82, 2,117; Chanse Darling and Andy Clarys, 80, 1,288; Jesse Wright and Chase Bennett, 79, 552; Brock Winn, 77, 368; Luke Butterfield and Allen Boore, 76, 138.

Tie-down roping — Matt Shiozawa, 8.3, 1,629; Josh Frost, 8.6, 1,348; (tie) Justin Truman and Chet Boren, 9.2, 927; Trampus Quarnberg, 9.8, 505; Jade Lyon and Kyle Dickens, 10.1, 140.

Barrel racing — Dolli Lautaret, 17.15, 1,216; Andrea Jones, 17.34, 1,042; Stacy Glause, 17.43, 869; Terri Wood Gates, 17.59, 753; Timi Lickley and Jetta Abplanalp, 17.74, 521; Jordan Bassett, 17.8, 347; Laura Kleinjan, 17.84, 232; Kelly Larsen, 17.85, 174; McKale Hadley, 17.90, 116.

Bull riding — Ben McPherson, 79, 2,905; Dalan Duncan and Josh Frost, 78, 1,936; Tyler Smith, 73, 1,065; Montana Barlow, 71, 678; Cole Melancon, 68, 484; Mike Serr, 64, 387; no other qualified rides.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses