Scoreboard: Rodeo

2014-08-13T22:55:00Z Scoreboard: Rodeo The Billings Gazette
August 13, 2014 10:55 pm

PRCA Yellowstone River Round-up

Thursday entries

Subject to change

Bareback – Tucker Zingg, Belgrade; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; Clint Laye, Cadogan, AB; Charlie Mack, Big Timber; Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder; Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D.; Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D.; Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D.

Steer wrestling – Tony Larsen, Sheridan, Wyo.; Dennis Hepp, Kaycee, Wyo.; Brian Rasmussen, Sidney; Shawn Dunagan, Whitehall; Dalyn Wingard, McAllister.

Steer roping – TBD.

Saddle bronc – Wyatt Thurston, Big Valley, AB; Blaze Hamaker, Centennial, Wyo.; Chanse Darling, Hyattville, Wyo.; Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D.; Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D.; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D.; Kaleb Asay, Roan Wash, Wyo.; Travis Nelson, Philip, S.D.; Andrew Evjene, Melville; Philips Shields, Whitehall; Colin Stalley, Riverton, Wyo.; Lyle Welling, Crawford, Neb.

Team roping – Ty St. Goddard-Ryle Whitford, Browning; Tate Olson, Billings-Mike Limberhand, Worden; Jackson Louis, Vernon, BC-Nelson Ladouceur, Pendryl, AB; George Cummins-Casey Cummins, Lodge Grass; Cody Joyce-Riley Joyce, Geraldine; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah-Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, AB; Brant Davis-Bryer Davis, Sand Coulee; Jeremy Walker, New Braunfels, Texas-Ryan Robinson, Weatherford, Texas; Shayne Bishop, Malta-Jordan Handy, Chinook; Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D.-Jess Morgan, Ada, Okla.

Tie-down roping – Cody Sheridan, Arlee; Kade Kinghorn, Buffalo, Wyo.; E.J. Panetta, Sheridan, Wyo.; Ryan Hamilton, Manhattan; Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas; Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La.; Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah; E.J. Roberts, Stephenville, Texas; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee.

Barrel racing – Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla.; Christy Fullen, Bozeman; Britany Diaz, Solen, N.D.; Darae Larson, Belt; Chloe Hoovestal, Helena; Becky Fuson, Conrad; Lindsay Kruse, Great Falls; Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas; Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo.; Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M.; Lisa Anderson, Bozeman; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan.

Bull riding – Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas; Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, S.D.; Shawn Harris, Prairie City, S.D.; Taylor Miller, Faith, S.D.; Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D.; Wyatt Gregg, Highmore, S.D.; Joe Bertus, Avon, S.D.; Nevada Newman, Melstone; Charlie Mack, Big Timber; Ben Hilpert, Great Falls; Levi Hendrickson, Arlee; Casey Fredericks, Busby; Garrett Vig, Newell, S.D.; Phillip Whiteman, Lame Deer.

PRCA Aberdeen, S.D.

Bareback — Logan Corbett, 83, 767; Ty Breuer and Ethan Assmann, 81, 479; Mark Kenyon, 77, 192.

Steer wrestling — Brett Gumb, 3.7, 940; Dillon Evenson, 4.6, 705; Justin Zwiefel, 5.5, 470; Cole Fulton, 5.8, 235.

Team roping — Bart Ness/Elliott Gourneau, 5.4, 1,128; Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 5.7, 846; Rex Treeby/Tel Schaack, 6.1, 564; Wyatt Treeby/Emit Valnes, 7.5, 282.

Saddle bronc — Sam Leftwich, 84, 932; Cody DeMoss and Ty Thompson, 81, 583; Louie Brunson, 77, 233.

Tie-down roping — Trey Young, 10.5, 1,147; Blake Ash, 10.7, 860; Chance Oftedahl, 10.8, 573; Cole Hatzenbuehler, 11.6, 287.

Barrel racing — Kassidy Lantis, 14.02, 802; Desirae Earl, 14.4, 697; Jessica Leach, 14.44, 593; Jill Moody, 14.51, 488; Kaylee Gallino, 14.52, 384; Karleen Weigel, Kristi Steffes and Britta O’Keeffe, 14.56, 174.

Bull riding — Brett Stall, 82, 692; Jeff Bertus, 80, 519; Allen Auer, 67, 346; no other qualified rides.

PRCA Sioux Falls, S.D.

Bareback — Logan Corbett, 81, 632; Blake Smith, 75, 474; Cole Picton, 73, 316; Weston Garrett, 72, 158.

Steer wrestling — Jade Berry, 5.1, 996; Kyle Whitaker, 6.5, 747; Brent Sutton, 6.9, 498; Jace Melvin, 7.1, 249.

Team roping — Jake Nelson/Jade Nelson and Ryan VonAhn/J.W. Beck, 5.0, 954; Jeff Johnston/Todd Hollenbeck and Branden Duff/Dustin Harris, 5.7, 409.

Saddle bronc — Cole Elshere, 82, 857; Kaleb Asay, 80, 643; Shorty Garrett, 66, 429; Jeremy Means, 64, 214.

Tie-down roping — Justin Zwiefel, 10.7, 1,166; Justin Scofield, 11.0, 874; Cole Robinson, 11.4, 583; Lane Jeffrey, 11.8, 291.

Barrel racing — Kristi Steffes, 13.92, 707; Ashley Baur, 13.93, 615; Melodi Christensen, 13.98, 523; Karleen Weigel, 14.01, 430; Tisa Kraft, 14.09, 338; Mackenzie Weber and Katie Van Der Geest, 14.1, 200; Desirae Earl, 14.13, 61.

Bull riding — Joe Bertus, 73, 756; Trevor Reiste, 55, 567; John Mincey, 33, 378; no other qualified rides.

PRCA Logan, Utah

Bareback — Austin Foss, 87, 2,735; Caleb Bennett, 86, 2,097; Mason Clements, 85, 1,550; J.R. Vezain and Kaycee Feild, 83, 821; Morgan Wilde, 81, 456; Justin Miller, 80, 365; Kenny Haworth and Tilden Hooper, 79, 137.

Steer wrestling — Blaine Jones, 4.5, 1,445; Trever Knighton, 4.8, 1,196; Blake Brown, 5.0, 947; Seth Hadlock and Les Shepperson, 5.1, 573; Dirk Tavenner, 5.4, 249.

Team roping — Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.9, 1,892; Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 5.6, 1,522; Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.7, 1,152; Cody Yerrington/Casey Brunson and Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 6.0, 781; Jesse Sheffield/Max Kuttler, 6.1, 411; Matt Loose/C.H. Putnam, 7.1, 165.

Saddle bronc — Rusty Allen, 83, 2,761; Joaquin Real, 82, 2,117; Chanse Darling and Andy Clarys, 80, 1,288; Jesse Wright and Chase Bennett, 79, 552; Brock Winn, 77, 368; Luke Butterfield and Allen Boore, 76, 138.

Tie-down roping — Matt Shiozawa, 8.3, 1,629; Josh Frost, 8.6, 1,348; (tie) Justin Truman and Chet Boren, 9.2, 927; Trampus Quarnberg, 9.8, 505; Jade Lyon and Kyle Dickens, 10.1, 140.

Barrel racing — Dolli Lautaret, 17.15, 1,216; Andrea Jones, 17.34, 1,042; Stacy Glause, 17.43, 869; Terri Wood Gates, 17.59, 753; Timi Lickley and Jetta Abplanalp, 17.74, 521; Jordan Bassett, 17.8, 347; Laura Kleinjan, 17.84, 232; Kelly Larsen, 17.85, 174; McKale Hadley, 17.90, 116.

Bull riding — Ben McPherson, 79, 2,905; Dalan Duncan and Josh Frost, 78, 1,936; Tyler Smith, 73, 1,065; Montana Barlow, 71, 678; Cole Melancon, 68, 484; Mike Serr, 64, 387; no other qualified rides.

Copyright 2015 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More from the Gazette

Rodeo: Fort Worth Shootout

January 23, 2015 11:30 pmLoading…
Scott chasing tie-down roping title

Scott chasing tie-down roping title

January 14, 2015 3:40 pm Related

Related

Loading…
Male athlete of the year: Clay Tryan

Male athlete of the year: Clay Tryan

December 29, 2014 8:00 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…
Power's Davis gets first Chase Hawks win

Power's Davis gets first Chase Hawks win

December 20, 2014 11:06 pm Photos

Photos

Related Loading…
Billings' Tryan ropes third world title

Billings' Tryan ropes third world title

December 13, 2014 10:08 pmLoading…
Feild closer to world title in bareback

Feild closer to world title in bareback

December 12, 2014 11:31 pmLoading…
Erickson earns first go-round buckle

Erickson earns first go-round buckle

December 11, 2014 11:42 pmLoading…
Barrell racer Lockhart posts 2nd-fastest time at NFR to win Round 7

Barrell racer Lockhart posts 2nd-fastest time at NFR to win Round 7

December 10, 2014 11:38 pmLoading…

Tie-down roper Shiozawa sets round record at NFR

December 09, 2014 11:52 pmLoading…

Spencer Wright thrills sellout crowd

December 08, 2014 12:02 amLoading…

Tryan third again, second overall

December 07, 2014 12:05 amLoading…

Lockhart wins second round of barrel racing at NFR

December 05, 2014 10:32 pmLoading…

Tryan third, wins $11,340 on opening night of NFR

December 04, 2014 11:35 pmLoading…
Rodeo: Tryan chasing third gold buckle

Rodeo: Tryan chasing third gold buckle

December 04, 2014 5:00 pm Related Loading…
Texas has been bountiful home away from home for Cut Bank's Bird

Texas has been bountiful home away from home for Cut Bank's Bird

November 28, 2014 8:00 pmLoading…

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses