Local events  

BASKETBALL

College women: Rocky Mountain at Minot State, 1 p.m.

College women: Montana State at USC, 5 p.m.

College women: Montana State Billings at Academy of Art, 5 p.m.

College men: Montana State Billings at California State University East Bay, 2 p.m.

College men: Montana State vs. Omaha, at Great Falls, 6 p.m.

College men: Whitworth at Montana, 7 p.m.

College men: Chattanooga at Wyoming, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

High school: Class AA semifinals, Missoula Sentinel at Billings Senior, Wendy's Field at Daylis Stadium, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

College: Frontier Conference Tournament, Helena

High school: All-class state tournament, Bozeman, Brick Breeden Fieldhouse

On TV

BASKETBALL

College men: West Virginia vs. Texas A&M, 4 p.m., ESPN

College women: Stanford at Ohio St., 4 p.m., BTN

College men: Memphis vs. Alabama, 4:30 p.m., CBSSN

College men: Fairleigh Dickinson at Seton Hall, 4:30 p.m., FS2

College men: N. Iowa at North Carolina, 5 p.m., ESPNU

College men: Morehead St. at Xavier, 5 p.m., ROOT

College men: Utah Valley at Kentucky, 5 p.m., SEC

College men: North Florida at Michigan St., 6 p.m., BTN

College men: Columbia at Villanova, 6:30 p.m., FS2

NBA: Miami at Utah, 7 p.m., ROOT

NBA: Milwaukee at San Antonio, 7 p.m., ESPN

College men: Pittsburgh at Navy, 7 p.m., CBSSN

College men: Tennessee St. at Kansas, 7 p.m., ESPNU

College men: Iowa St. at Missouri, 7 p.m., SEC

College men: Georgia Tech vs. UCLA, 9:30 p.m., ESPN

BOXING

Luis Rosa vs. Yuandal Evans, featherweights; Radzhab Butaev vs. Janer Gonzales, junior middleweights; Charles Conwell vs. Roque Zapata, junior middleweights; Junior Fa vs. Fred Latham, heavyweights, 8 p.m., SHO

FOOTBALL

College: Temple at Cincinnati, 5 p.m., ESPN2

College: Dartmouth at Brown, 6 p.m., NBCSN

College: BYU at UNLV, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2

College: Washington at Stanford, 8:30 p.m., FS1

GOLF

PGA: OHL Classic at Mayakoba, second round, 11 a.m., GOLF

Champions PGA: Charles Schwab Cup Championship, first round, 2 p.m., GOLF

LPGA: Blue Bay LPGA, final round, 9 p.m., GOLF

European: Nedbank Golf Challenge, third round, 1 a.m., (Saturday), GOLF

HOCKEY

NHL: Colorado vs. Ottawa, noon, Altitude 

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR: Camping World Truck Series, Lucas Oil 150, final practice, 9 a.m., FS2

Formula One: Grand Prix of Brazil, practice, 9 a.m., NBCSN

NASCAR: Monster Energy Cup Series, Can-Am 500, practice, 11 a.m., NBCSN

NASCAR: Xfinity Series, Ticket Galaxy 200, practice, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN

NASCAR: Camping World Truck Series, Lucas Oil 150, qualifying, 3:30 p.m., FS1

NASCAR: Monster Energy Cup Series, Can-Am 500, qualifying, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN

NHRA: Auto Club Finals, qualifying, 4:30 p.m., FS1

NASCAR: Camping World Truck Series, Lucas Oil 150, 6:30 p.m., FS1

SOCCER

FIFA: 2018 World Cup qualifying, Sweden vs. Italy, 12:30 p.m., FS1

WINTER SPORTS

IBSF World Cup: Four Man Bobsled, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN

On Radio and Internet

BASKETBALL

College men: West Virginia vs. Texas A&M, 4 p.m., KBLG (910 AM)

FOOTBALL

High school: Class AA semifinals, Missoula Sentinel at Billings Senior, KBLG (910 AM), 7 p.m. 

VOLLEYBALL

High school: All Billings Senior and Billings West state tournament matches, KURL (93.3 FM) and kurlradio.com 

High school: All Huntley Project & Joliet state tournament matches, fm99mtn.com (Stream 2)

Outbrain