Your Sports

2002-09-15T23:00:00Z Your Sports The Billings Gazette
September 15, 2002 11:00 pm

Gazette Staff

Scores & announcements

Golf

Yellowstone County Men's AmateurFinal Results (Two Day Total) Laurel and Peter Yegen Overall champion - Brandon Davison, 66-66 - 132.

Championship flight - Brandon Davison 136, Kelly McLean 142 (won playoff), Jeff Ballard 142, Jeremy Schmidt 143, Cal Stacey 144.

Flight I - Joe Zieske 144, (tie) Scott Twito 145, Tom Gai 145, (tie) Jay Edwards 147, Trevor Craig 147.

Flight II - Don Kearney 153, Travis Teegarden 157, (tie) Mitch Ruff 158, Lee Wahl 158.

Flight III - Bill Allen 153, Bud Kastrop 155, Maury Nielson 157, (tie) Sean Udall 159, Ed Miller 159.

Flight IV - David Sietz 162, Tom Eldredge 164, Bill Laurent 165, Robert Shinn 168, Bill Jones 169.

Flight V - Kelly Sanders 162, Dan Merchant 163, Rick Lorenz 163, Shawn Berry 165, Cliff Amundsen 165, Ron Hirsch 170, Trenton Bentz 173, Justin Moser 174, Wally Sims 176, Jeff Spooner 176, Andy Ricci 178, Ben Reed 179, Mark Fisher 180, Lew Beddow 186, Mickey Mulholland 190, Tommy Johnson WD.

Flight VI - Larry Kuck 170, Mel Raatz 170, Shayne Vandivort 170, Dave Scott 173, Mike Fauth 173, Lynn Grant 173, John Langeliers 175, Dan Donovan 175, Mike Gillespie 176, James McLeod 177, Jon Walter 180, Jere Morris 181, Kevin Zoldowski 183, Jason Briceno 187, Raul Sanchez 189, Greg Karterud 191.

Flight VII - Dan Gray 168, Don Berger 169, Kirk Reichenberg 174, Thomas Rambolt 174, Dan Norwood 175, Justin Walsh 179, Terry Laugherty 180, Reg Gibbs 182, Randy Houston 182, Ron Curtiss 184, Del Denton 186, Gary Wild 187, George Schneider 187, Jerry Ferrell 195, Jack Houser 198, Chisum Preble 198.

Flight VIII - Charles Peaton 177, Dwaine Roybal 177, Mark Astle 178, John Hudyma 179, Dave Carroll 180, Ray Weber 182, Keith Eddy 182, Gordon Hirschi 186, Tim Goedeker 186, Charles Cashmorg 190, Paul Johnson 191, Jim McCombs 192, Ozzie Boeshans 194, Darin Ruff 194, Mike Hilario 198, Cliff Hanson 199.

Flight IX - Steve Murch 170, Wayne Blomquist 180, Larry Larson 182, Ray Hicks 186, Jack Simpson 187, Perry Schneidecker 188, Dave Douglas 193, Lincoln Begay 194, Mike Sullivan 195, Wiley Taylor 203, Rick Hansen 206, Martin Coe 209, Jim Frickle 209, Dale Blank 213, Joe Hansen 214, Wes Wilcox 217.

Yellowstone County Women's AmateurFinal results (Two Day Total) at Yellowstone Country Club Overall champion - Kathie Dugger 75-83 - 158.

Championship flight - Kathie Dugger 158, Darlene Vanderloos 161, Maxine Hanson 168, Earlene Davis 175.

Flight I - Vicki Hicks 179, Halley Montalban 180, (tie) Carol Simmons 185, Helen Ryan 185.

Flight II - Irene Kawane 184, Mary Halstvedt 185, Sue Mattson 187.

Flight III - Lorrie Rimpe 190, (tie) Linda Frickel 198, Sylvia McCalla 198.

Flight IV - Barbara Espeland 189, Linda Jacobson 197, Linda Weidler 199.

Flight V - Sharon Huyser 204, (tie) Mickey Campbell 212, Vita Fuhrman 212, Joan Matz 212.

Flight VI - Patricia Krueger 200, Ellen Smith 203, Karen Smith 206.

Flight VII - Marilyn Blair 226, Elvira Wilcox 229, Debbie Mitchell 231.

Flight VIII - (tie) Bonnie Kellison 226, Linda Dunlap 226, Bonnie Zieske 233.

Briarwood

Point Par - Terry Holzwarth-Rene Leveaux 71; Kurt Anthony-Mark Taylor, 64.

Running

2002 Montana Marathon (From Billings unless otherwise noted)

Male Overall - Joe Bowman, Dunwoody, Ga., 2:54.38; Wes Broeder, 2:55.45; Peter Cooper, Pontiac, MI, 3:03.43.

18-29 - Chad Peterson, Sidney, 4:20.01; Aaron Vetch, 4:32.15.

30-39 - Joe Bowman, Dunwoody, Ga., 2:54.38; Wes Broeder, 2:55.45; Tim Phillips, Glasgow, 3:07.40; David Simonson, Surrey, ND., 3:12.32; Mike Frank, Helena, 3:12.38.

40-49 - Peter Cooper, Pontiac, Mich, 3:03.43; Jim Thomas-DeJongh, 3:06.55; Gerard Boland, Helena, 3;17.44; Terry Lyle, 3:24.52; Alvin Huck, Roundup, 3:28.33.

50-59 - David Large, Bozeman, 3:25.08; James Thomas, Castleton, N.Y., 3:33.54; Francisco Rodriguez, Bayonne, N.J., 3:41.02; Norman Wentz, Napoleon, N.D., 3:44.31; Burk Foster, Lafayette, LA., 4:00.09.

60-99 - Mike Fleming, Omaha, Neb., 3;43.14; Richard Friedrichse, Clarks, Neb., 3:45.03; Dan Shuff, San Antonio, Texas, 3:58.20; Reg Horn, Pawleys Island, Pa., 4:09.11; Henry Hoffman Jr., Port Salerno, Fla., 5:08.42.

Female Overall - Ashley Feaver, Helena, 3:22.10; Julianne Marley, Charlotte, N.C., 3;35.55; Pam Okrucky, 3:45.37.

0-29 - Ashley Feaver, Helena, 3;22.10; Cassie Prevost, 4:03.28; Sheila Plant, Glasgow, 4:09.27; Amy Davis, Darby, 4:20.47; Lisa Conklin, Stevensville, 4:29.14.

30-39 - Julianne Marley, Charlotte, N.C., 3:35.55; Kay Fabricus, Riverton, Wyo., 3:56.49; Bonnie Lewis, Beaufort, S.C., 4:07.54; Sara Strobin, 4:25.44; Mellonie Fleming, Atlanta, Ga., 4:29.47.

40-49 - Pam Okrucky, 3;45.37; Catherine Ward, Lincoln, Neb., 3:57.02; Andrea Anase, Lafayette, Calif., 4:11.41; Patricia Thompson, 4:25.03; Kate Novakovich, 4:36.55.

50-59 - Patricia O'Hanlon, Jersey City, N.J., 4;15.06; Sandy Padgett, Independent, Ky., 4:22.54; Peggy Kestner, 4:37.38; Pam Naugle, Butte, 5:01.57; Ossie Abrams, 5:05.35.

60-99 - Delores Horn, Pawleys Island, S.C., 4:45.15.

Relay results Male - Alberta, Cassidy Alberta-Brian Fosjord-John Zarn-Marcus Zeller, 2:41.39; Raging Crabs, Drew Eldeen-Ethan Kanning-Ian Cox-Adam Restad, 2:50.16; Senior High Fossils, Jeff Carroll-Steve Gardiner-Vince Long-Kirk Thomas, 4:00.44.

Female - Teachers On The Run, Christy Bain, Worland, Wyo.-Ashley Hildebrand, Powell, Wyo.-Carhy McKenzie, Powell, Wyo.-Julie Sheets, Powell, Wyo., 3:11.47; Team Peterson, Megan Farin-Stori Peterson-Cyndie Lockett, Helena-Liana Susott, Worden, 3:44.44; Four-for-Fun, Diane Standish-Margy Bonner-Judy Fura-Dee Schafnitz, 3:57.43.

CO-ED - Adventure Runners, Debbie Magilke-Ryan Grubb-Nora Phelps-Mary Heckel, 3:23.25; Computer's Unlimited, Gavin Frost-Dimitra Moser-Charlie Peterson-Rod Green, 3:30.27; 4's Guys, Jennifer Drinkwalter-Jo Weis-Michael Larson-Wayne Moller, 3:37.24.

Half Marathon results Male Overall - Bret DeYoung, Road Pray, 1:22.37; David Haller, Greybull, Wyo., 1:27.18; Mike Agamenomi, Great Falls, 1:27.50.

18-29 - Michael Robinson, 1:41.12; Brendan Murray, 1:42.29; Andrew Bobst, Miles City, 1:47.07; Matthew Hamlin, 1:53.37; Lance Anii, 1:55.16; Troy Bruce, 2:34.04.

30-39 - Bret DeYoung, Road Pray, 1:22.37; Mike Agamenomi, Great Falls, 1:27.50; Steven Kobrine, 1:29.06; Rich Stewart, 1:33.02; Charles Harper, 1:34.26.

40-49 - David Haller, Greybull, Wyo., 1:27.18; Adrie Min, Ryegate, 1:37.55; Bruce Daniels, Colstrip, 1:38.51; Brad Coutant, 1:39.56; Dennis Murnion, Shawmut, 1:42.46.

50-59 - Patrick Joyce, 1:31.18; Michael Kent, Lewistown, 1:32.24; David Herzog, Lewistown, 1:34.45; Patrick Hatfield, Bozeman, 1:43.03; Ed Zegarec, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1:52.06.

60-99 - Bill Barry, Lewistown, 1:43.58; David Veeder, 1:47.29; Ralph Clark, Big Timber, 1:48.49; Jim Good, 1:51.22.

Female Overall - Kathy Aragon, 1:19.05; Karen Sanford Gall, 1:22.02; Sylvia Fisher, 1:29.33.

0-29 - Sarah Graves, Sidney, 1:31.46; Teresa Doles, Glasgow, 1:43.25; Lorinda Moore, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 1:48.52; Julie Womack, 1:50.47; Nicole Gross, 1:51.34.

30-39 - Alison Forney, Polson, 1:45.17; Kathy Kelley, 1:47.18; Becky Agemenomi, Great Falls, 1:48.25; Kristi Angel, 1:48.50; Jane Pierce, Colstrip, 1:53.29.

40-49 - Kathy Aragon, 1:19.05; Karen Sanford Gall, 1:22.02; Sylvia Fisher, 1:29.33; Pam Harder, 1:39.53; Kathy Wilkinson, 1:41.19.

50-59 - Nelleke Evers, Apeldoorn, 1:48.32; Josie Chalmers, Lewistown, 1:51.46; Nancy Volesky, 1:54.31; Nancy Lorfing, Laurel, 1:55.59; Jeanne Astle, 2:20.19.

60-99 - Lonna Williams, Rapelje, 2:03.33.

Shooting

Billings Trap Club50th Midland Empire Handicap 200 Handicap 19-21 - Dan Vogel, Ballantine, 185.

22-24 - Gaylen Klein, Red Lodge, 195.

25-27 - Jay Fliger, Billings, 191.

New Shooter - Dennis Leitz, Billings, 179.

100 (50 Pair) Doubles Targets Class A - Jay Fliger, Billings, 99.

Class B - Dan Vogel, Ballantine, 93.

Class C - Michael Harney, Lewistown, 75.

Billings Medal (50 targets, Non-Registered) - Dave Rahn, 50x50.

Handicap Co-Champions - Lance Hansen and Gaylen Klein tied at 285x300.

High overall - Lance Hansen 579x600.

Basketball

YMCA High School Basketball League The deadline for registering a team for the YMCA's 8-week high school fall basketball league is tonight at 9 p.m.

There will be two divisions for both boys and girls. Players may play up, but not down, and there is no co-ed division.

To register, contact Bill Clagg at the YMCA, 248-1685.

Grades 5-8 Basketball League The YMCA will be offering a boys 8 week basketball league, beginning Tuesday, September 17. Practices will be held on Tuesdays and games will be on Thursday. The fee is $35 for Y members and $40 for non-members please call today at 248-1685.

Foosball

Grandstand singles - Jeremy Housley, Ryan McDonald, Dennis Cornelius, Chad Bjerken.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses