Your sports

2009-05-14T00:00:00Z Your sports The Billings Gazette
May 14, 2009 12:00 am

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Adult softball

B&B Tire Tournament

The B&B Tire softball team will host a men's, women's and co-ed slowpitch softball tournament this weekend at Stewart Park in Billings.

Men's divisions will include B, C and D. Church league teams are also welcome.

Entry deadline is 6 p.m. today. Cost is $175 with a four-game guarantee (round-robin on Saturday, single-elim on Sunday).

Trophies will be awarded for first and second place in each division, and t-shirts will be awarded for first place in each division.

To enter, call Wiley at 861-7567, Wade at 670-5559, or send e-mail to wileytaylorjr@yahoo.com.

Club baseball

Emmanuel Halos 11, Billings Blue Jays 8

Blue Jays 101 100 140 - 8 6 2

Halos 111 040 04x - 11 14 7

Kenny Ketcham, Chris Kirby (3), Jake Williams (9) and Kyle Solheim. Chris White, Ian McCracken (5), Garrett Heywood (8) and Nick Scanson.

Highlights - Kenny Ketcham went 3-for-4 with four RBIs while Kyle Solheim went 3-for-5 and drove in three runs for the Halos, who survived seven fielding errors. Jake Wilson and Taylor Abbey each drove in two runs for the Blue Jays.

Little league

Junior boys

Central Giants Napa 11, Boulder Arrowhead Buffalo Wild Wings 0

9-10 Major girls

Heights Soelter Auto Sales 5, Heights Pepsi 4

Golf

Peter Yegen

Men's Association - Front 9: Gross, Jake Means 35. Net, Brian Leikam. Back 9: Gross, Scott Twito 36, Mike Nitschke 36. Net, Mark Hunt 26.

Flags - 1, Jake Means. 2, Kyle Kastelitz. 3, Terry May. 4, Dave Blaschak. 5, Mike Wagner. 6, Mike Hanson. 7, Josh May. 8, Dan Brocklebank. 9, Larry Radi. 10, Dennis Ahlgren. 11, Terry Laughery. 12, Greg Karterud. 13, Cal Walks Over Ice. 14, Rob Morse, 15, Mike Nitschke. 16, Kenny Wilbert. 17, Cal Walks Over Ice. 18, Scott Twito.

Women's league, flags - 1, Mickey Mack. 2, Heather Kavran. 3, Heather Kavran. 4, Sheena Sibra. 5, Barb Asleson. 6, Mona Bailey. 7, Sam Luther. 8, Sheena Sibra. 9, Barb Lawson. 10, Lisa Fraizer. 11, Kee Dunning. 12, Leslie Sills. 13, Diana Friedt. 14, Sue Bogunovich. 15, Lori Helmey. 16, Mary Porter. 17, Lisa Fraizer. 18, Cindy Prigge.

Pryor Creek

Seniors, scramble - Cliff Frank-Harvy Susott-Bill Bertrand-Allan Saylor 57, Wayne Brown-Gary Morgan-Harold Rickman 57.67, Wally Sims-Sherm Supola-Deb Wright 57.84, Tom Day-Darrel Kuntz-Bill Bradshaw-Ken Haag 67, Doug Wilson-Tom Romine-Ron Lassiter-Fred Montgomery 67.

Flags - 4, Deb Wright. 6, Jack Butorac. 8, Keith Beartusk. 18, Bill Oser.

Wednesday Night Ladies league, flags - 13, Janice Webb. 14, Daisy Carlson. 12, Deb Wright. 9, Lauralee Marchant. 8, Tammy Bowling. 7, Susan Walton. 6, Doreen Amundsen. 11, Tammy Bowling. 10, Angie Byrd.

Lake Hills

Men's league - Front 9: Gross, Richie Erickson 39. Net, Mike Manning. Back 9: Gross, Jeff Allen 37. Net, Greg Kemmis 33, Luke Spotted Bear 33, Alan Mader 33, Joe Barbera 33.

Flags - 1, Doug Mathis. 3, Mike Joyce. 4, Jay Glen. 5, Mike Joyce. 7, Tony Kangas. 8, Eric Holm. 9, Doug Mathis. 10, Keith Tubergen. 11, Bob Holloway. 12, Wes Frank. 16, Jeff Hadiburgh. 17, Keegan Watson. 18, Shorty Spang.

Ladies Association - Gross: Helen O'Boyle 43. Net: Gina Palm 31.

Flags - 1, Paula Seeley. 2, Laurie Steiger. 4, Kim Dyer. 5, Deb Kewer. 6, Terrie Clark. 7, Missy Jones. 8, Robin Geck. 9, Helen O'Boyle.

Eaglerock

Men's league - Gross: Luke Martinson. Net: Luke Martinson.

Flags - 3, Luke Martinson. 9, Mason Hill.

Wrestling

Technique Camp

The Billings Wrestling Club's Technique Camp is Friday through Sunday at the BWC practice facility, located at 103 N. 24th St.

Friday the camp will run from 6-8 p.m., while on Saturday and Sunday it is from 9 a.m. to noon and 1:30 to 4:30 p.m. The camp is open to all ages and the cost is $65, which includes a T-shirt.

The technician is former Billings Skyview two-time state champion Vince Salminen.

For information, call Salminen at 661-2922 or 255-0928.

Motocross

Thursday, May 14, 2009

High Country Association

at Butte

50 PW (A) - Austin Gravelin, Columbia Falls; Cameron Wood, Bozeman.

50 PW (B) - Bryce Denney, Columbia Falls; Morgan Burns; Wyatt Burns.

50 PW JR (A) - Brandon Schmid, Florence; Cameron Wood, Bozeman.

50 PW JR (B) - Tucker Meyer, Great Falls; Austin Gravelin, Columbia Falls; Branden Pyron, Kalispell.

60 (A) - Cooper Mund, Bozeman; Brady Chilcote, Missoula; Reed Remitz, Bozeman.

60 (B) - Riley Wadsworth, Great Falls; Trey Brewington, Billings; Brock Denney, Columbia Falls.

80 (A) - Tyler Petersen, Belgrade; 2, Yah-Tshensmova, Spokane, Wash.; Austyn Paulsen, Jefferson City.

80 (B) - Cody McCombs, Billings; Chance Halvorsen, Butte; Conley Spurlock, Helena.

80 (C) - Brock Eddy, Livingston; R.J. Rogers, Ulm; Tyler Meyer, Great Falls,

Super Mini - Tyler Petersen, Belgrade; Yah-Tshensmova, Spokane, Wash.; Cody McCombs, Billings.

125 Jr - Jerime Granot, Lewistown; Slade Cook, Great Falls; Scott Bentley, Helena.

125 Int - Tim Roberts, Kalispell; Thomas Richards, Whitefish; Tyler O'Neill, Arlee.

125 Pro - Justin Delaware, Billings; Luke Schultz, Helena; Jesse Karr, Missoula.

250 Jr - Scott Bentley, Helena; Dylan Tanner, Missoula; Ryan Call, Helena.

2500 Int - Tyler O'Neill, Arlee; Brandon Walker, Pasco; Joey Vessie, Kalispell.

250 Pro - Justin Delaware, Billings; Jesse Karr, Missoula; Cade Marvin, Kalispell.

Open Beg - Jake Allen, Helena; Austin Hyndman, Helena; Robbie Vivian, Butte.

Open Jr - Jerime Granot, Lewistown; Ladd Hogue, Philipsburg; Ryan Call, Helena.

Open Int - Brandon Walker, Pasco, Wash.; Tyler O'Neill, Arlee; Thomas Richards, Whitefish.

Open Pro - Jesse Karr, Missoula; Justin Delaware, Billings; Tallon Voss, Ovando.

ATV Jr - Austin Prewett, Conrad; Nicholas Schiltz, Helena; Ajay Dyer, Brady.

ATV - Jordan Florez, Billings; Adrian Guidoni, Butte.

ATV Pro - Justin Prewett, Conrad; Tanner Dyer, Brady; Lance Lee, Malta.

Vintage - Dale Davis, Belgrade; Chris Dullum, Bozeman.

Sportsman - Duston Young, Three Forks.

Women (A) - Kyla O'Neill, Arlee; Kelly McCombs, Billings; Ashleigh Preston, Butte.

Women (B) - Marnic Mann, Kalispell; Mary Ball, Helena; Bailey Brubaker, Kalispell.

SR+40 (A) - Dean Olsen, Helena; Joe Robbins, Helena; Mike Brubaker, Kalispell.

SR+40 (B) - Marc Bracken, Helena; Allen Thorson, Kalispell; Patrick Pyron, Kalispell.

SR+50 (A) - Tom Pearson, Stevensville; Ken Robbins, Helena; Mel Montgomery, Lima.

SR+50 (B) - Wesley Davis, Jefferson City.

Vets - Justin Mund, Bozeman; Nick Diehl, East Helena; Tim Feisthamel, Helena.

Vet Pro - Jason Steffins, Helena; Marty Mann, Kalispell; Mike Henning, Florence.

Vet Int - Bob Price, Billings; Mike Brubaker, Kalispell; Tom Pearson, Stevensville.

Shooting

Billings Trap Club

Results - Shipton's 14, Northwest Seed 0; Bresnan 12, CTA1 2; CJ's 10, Hooligan's 4; Town & Country 9, Mufflers & More 5; Dixie Chicks 10, Claybusters 4; Midwest Heating 8, BSOB 6; Bull Mountain 9, Edwards Jet Center 5; Big R West 10, LH Construction 4; Billings Family Chiropractic 12, HDR 2; Acusport 12, CTA2 2; Warren Transport 10, Shoot from the hip 4; Oscar's Outlaws 14, Oscar's 0; Allied Plumbing 8, Gremlin I 6; Gusick's 12, Coleman's Taxidermy 2; Suds Hut 8, Ophthalmic Assoc. 6; Gremlin II 14, Doc & Eddies 0; Billings Machine 11, Mables Marauders/Classic Signs 3.

Standings

A - Gremlin II 61, Allied Plumbing 57, Billings Machine 52, Coleman's Taxidermy 51, Gremlin's I 49, Oscar's Outlaws 49, Mables Marauders/Classic Signs 42, Suds Hut 35, Gusick's 32, Doc & Eddies 32, Ophthalmic Assoc. 29, Oscar's 15.

B - CJ's 71, Shipton's 54, Claybusters 53, Bresnan 52, Dixie Chicks 51, Town & Country 47, BSOB 40, Northwest Seed 35, Midwest Heating 33, Hooligan's 30, Mufflers & More 27, CTA1 13.

C - Billings Family Chiropractic 66, Bull Mountain 54, Acusport 52, CTA2 48, Warren Transport 46, Shoot from the hip 43, Big R West 28, HDR 26, LH Construction 22, Edwards Jet Center 19.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses