Subscribe for 17¢ / day

BOWLING

Team-Mixed

A Division: 4-B’s 2507; B Division: Fireballs & 1 Dud 2507, Sandbaggers 2416; C Division: High Hopes 2488, Just for Fun 2371; Hamby/Cerise 2255.

Women’s

A Division: Bowling Babes 2561; B Division: Project Stars 2465; C Division: 4 Friends 2361, Jack & 3 Jokers 2323; E Division: Early Girls 2303.

Men’s

A Division: All 0 No D 2428; B Division ZooMontana 2624.

Doubles

A Mixed: Shelene & Grant Boehm 1232.

B Mixed: Larry & Linda Thomas 1271, Mary & Stu Baasch 1201, Mike & Marcia Meloni 1199, Sue & Arnie Wetsch 1161.

C Mixed: Joanne Mosbaugh & Larry Brown 1323, Shirley Stewart & Gary Smith 1201, Louise Spaulding & Dick Rigney 1158.

D Mixed: Toni & Roger Clemmons 1193; Janie & Bill Brown 1171.

B Men: Lew Morris & Dick Klein 1257.

C Men: Ed Sauer & Tom Shea 1249; Dick Rigney & John Weber 1194.

D Men: Bill Carlson & Keith Mosbaugh 1252; Frank Moberly & Bob Myers 1160.

E Men: Jim Fishburn & Martin Mutch 1149.

F Men: Guy Patton & Ray Widenhofer 1222.

Doubles–Women

A Division: Sharon Messer & Terri Kocian 1068.

B Division: Louise Spaulding & Lynne Weber 1192.

C Division: Glenda Cordell & Jackie Jacobson 1267; Arleen Nafts & B.J. Herren 1194; Carole McNulty & Elaine Lohrenz 1141; Gloria Hugelen & Kay Jacobson 1130.

D Division: Phyllis Johnson & Dorothy Steinmetz 1219.

E Division: Betty Goodman & Donna Weaver 1232.

F Division Helen Johnson & Alice Frank 1316.

Singles–Men

B Division: Mike Meloni 561.

C Division: Grant Boehm 671; Larry Thomas 651; Stuart Baasch 631; Ed Sauer 558.

D Division: Roger Clemmons 639; Frank Moberly 630; Keith Mosbaugh 603; Bob Myers 578.

E Division: Lew Morris 683; Jim Fishburn 651.

F Division: Martin Mutch 732; Clay Croff 641; Don Krohn 617; Ray Widenhofer 525.

G Division: Reuben Heimbichner 792; Guy Patton 511; Mike Hoffman 499.

Singles–Women

A Division: Shelene Boehm 577; Terri Kocian 475.

B Division: Lynne Weber 659; Linda Thomas 621; Marcia Meloni 602; Mary Baasch 583.

C Division: Louise Spaulding 656; Carole McNulty 622; Glenda Cordell 596; Joanne Mosbaugh 594.

D Division: Kaye Jacobson 665; Toni Clemmons 635; Shirley Stewart 587; Arleen Nafts 587.

F Division: Helen Johnson 584.

G Division: Jackie Jacobson 607; Artie Markegard 536; Alice Frank 527.

BRIDGE: 1. Virginia Longo 2990; 2. Dallas Roots 2930; 3. Kathy Kennedy 2800.

BUNCO: 13 wins-Vera Lawson & Diane Wellhaven; 7 Buncos-Vera Lawson; 310-Highest overall score-Vera Lawson

CRAFTS

Large Quilts: 1. Mary Ann Campbell-pink rose pieced quilt; 2. Janie Brown-pieced flower quilt; 3. Sharon Vogel-sparkly blue patchwork quilt.

Baby Quilts: 1. Mary Ann Campbell-embroidered Minky animal crib quilt; 2. Lois Best-traditional patchwork crib quilts.

Quilted Wall Hangings: 1. Cleo Kapelda-3-D sunflower and starburst art quilt; 2. Ida Schlosser-beaded mountain scene.

Quilted Table Runners: 1. Bea Cole-choral flower print table mat; 2. Bea Cole-beige print table runner.

Doll Crocheted: 1. Elena Christenson-flowers galore on crocheted doll dress.

Decorative Beadwork: 1. Connie Lacy-beaded ball covers.

Pillows: 1. Gerri Rowe-Vintage catalog & photo prints decorator pillows.

Crochet: 1. Lois Bestrom-large ecru doily; 2. Lois Bestrom-small green doily.

Knitting: 1. Joyce Wuertz-tweed pink baby afghan; 2. Lois Bestrom-knit dishcloths.

Plastic Needlework Canvas: 1. Elena Christensen-turkey.

Counted Cross Stitch: 1. Lois Bestrom-snowman picture and Precious Moments three wise men picture.

Ceramics: 1. Ida Schlosser-Indian and buffalo figurine.

FINE ARTS (Amateur)

Photography: 1. Dan Darkenwald-Grain Elevator-Big Sandy; 2. Nancy Barbula-Jerusalem Street; 3. Nancy Barbula-Owl; 4. Laura Joy-Brock-Old Man.

Drawing: 1. William H. Joy-International Western-Ledger Art; 2. David Omen-Ledger Art.

Watercolor: 1. Marie Rolf-Walkway at Hillsbourgh Beach Florida; 2. Vern Pearl-The Clubhouse; 3. Sandra Choate-Eagle II; 4. Sandra Choate-Little Old Man.

Acrylic: 1. Dick Hatfield-Brown Trout; 2. Gerri Rowe-Painted Chair-Buffalo; 3. Gerry Mottram-Mountain; 4. Gerri Rowe-Painted Chair-Landscape.

Prints of Paintings: 1. Gene Stark-Board with Six Prints with Book.

Woodworking: 1. Walt Marten-Birds-Nuthatch-Wren; 2. Doyle Young-Wolf head; 3. Doyle Young-Eagle head.

Oils: 1. Jean Robinson-End of the Trail; 2. Mary Esther Gilg-St. Mary’s Lake; 3. Fran Scott-My Poppies; 4. Pat Harris-Rocks in My Head.

Jewelry: 1. Dick Hatfield-Trout on Belt Buckle and Bolo Set; 2. Connie Lacy-Rose Weave Beads; 3. Connie Lacy-Cameo Beads.

Pastels: 1. Gerry Mottram-Wildflowers.

Leatherwork: 1. Dick Hatfield-Westslope Cutthroat Trout.

Writing: 1. David Omen-“3 Poems as One.”

FINE ARTS (Professional)

Oil Giclee: 1. Rabbit Knows Gun-Winter Mist.

Oil Collage: 2. Rabbit Knows Gun-Trail Leaders Appsalooke Mtn Camp.

Canvas Giclee: 3. Rabbit Knows Gun-Grandfather’s Universal Teepee Shield.

Acrylic Painting: Rabbit Knows Gun-Montana Majestic Mountain Camp.

Acrylic Collage: 1. Rabbit Knows Gun-21st Century Lodge and Shield.

Drawing: 1. Rabbit Knows Gun- Communal Gathering at Elk River Valley-Ledger Art.

Watercolor: 1. Jo Firm-I’m Thinking Flowers; 2. Jo Firm-Evening Snack.

Woodcarving with Saw: 1. Stanley Anttila-Jumping Trout; 2. Stanley Anttila-Ten Commandments.

CRIBBAGE: 1. Roger Henry 8; 2. Jacque Michael 7; 3. Dennis Espeland 7.

FUN WALK-HALF MILE WOMEN

Group D: 1. Carole Wahl 9:21; 2. Joan Mazzucola 9:22.

Group E: 1. Vivian Pierce 8:56; 2. Ying Custer 8:57.

Group F: 1. Edna Yost13:42; 2. Elaine Pearson14:24.

Group G: 1. Marjory Plummer 11:40; 2. June Silbernagel 13:35.

FUN-WALK HALF MILE MEN

Group F: 1. Dennis Ardyce 9:19; 2. Eugene Pietala 17:29.

FUN WALK-1 MILE-WOMEN

Group A: 1. Christine Arnold 17:40; 2. Jeany Zimmerman 17:41.

Group B: 1. Donna Mullin 19:14.

Group C: 1. Charleen Hoyer 14:11; 2. Carol Lee 16:09; 3. Joyce Wedeward 23:07.

Group D: 1. Sandra Kostli 16:54; 2. Marlene Stai 17:08; 3. Pattie Cooper 18:39.

Group E: 1. Nola McCafferty 17:10.

Group F: 1. Arlene Schaefer 13:50; 2. Edith Nelson 14:34; 3. Linda Birkett 16:02.

Group G: 1. Naomi Boley 23:05; 2. Ruby Olson 23:40.

FUNWALK-1 MILE-MEN

Group B: 1. Ronald Cooper 22:19.

Group D: 1. Gordon Omland 19:05; 2. Brian Thorn 20:55.

Group F: 1. Ray Pearson 18:49; 2. Dallas Roots 20:56; 3. Jack Johnson 23:52.

FUNWALK-2 MILE-WOMEN

Group B: 1. Debbie Magilke 24:43; 2. Jane Nelson 30:26; 3. Phyllis McBride-Ratcliff 37:24.

Group C: 1. Sharon Elliott 27:05; 2. Patricia Burg 30:19; 3. Linda Van Sky 30:56.

Group D: 1. Ruth Omland 24:00; 2. Toni Clemmons 31:42; 3. Jessie Saunders 33:29.

Group E: 1. Mary Lou Mayes 32:40; 2. Carol Bigson 35:16; 3. Delores Lemke 39:15.

Group F: 1. Fern Shock 32:15; 2. Yvonne Snider 32:36; 3. Grace Cross 35:14.

Group G: 1. Ada McKeen 29:06.

FUNWALK-2 MILE-MEN

Group B: 1. David Omen 28:12; 2. Richard McBride 37:25

Group D: 1. Tom Tooke 23:59; 2. Roger Clemmons 32:12.

Group F: 1. Daniel Liudahl 28:36.

Group G: 1. John Burg 28:46; 2. John Kindelman 32:59.

PINOCHLE

Adult Resource Alliance: 1. Bob Zent 5480; 2. Bob Ewen 5050; 3. Alan Hansen 4950.

Sweetwater Retirement Community: 1. Don Lind 5090; 2. Marlene Stai 4960; 3. Margaret McNair 1588.

RUMMIKUB : 1. Lois Bestrom 240; 2. Bea Cole 160; 3. Gordon Omland 148.

SCRABBLE: 1. Ruth Romero 537; 2. Chuck Ward 463; 3. Geri Duncan 451.

Wii BOWLING

Mission Ridge: 1. Lorraine Godla 246; 2. Don Lind 226; 3. Betty Anderson 215.

MorningStar Senior Living: 1. Glenda Cordell 179; 2. Gertrude Koch 176; 3. Becky Ham 160.

YAHTZEE: 1. Fran Hippe 805; 2. Glenda Cordell 782; 3. Lorne Richardson 749.

SHANGHAI RUMMY : 1. Cathy Strecker 60; 2. Virginia Bonnett 95; 3. Alpha Hopf 150.

GOLF

Women

Group B: Pat Pitt 92 low gross; Alicia Lee 69 1st low net

Group C: Clare Cerise 117; Peggy Mueller 74 1st low net; Dee Dee Brown 130; Donna Timmerman 75 2nd low net; Nancy Gallinger 97 low gross; Loween Peterson WD; Alice Stenglein 126.

Group D: Bette Reiser 68 tied-1st net; Holly Balstad 73 2nd low net; Thelma Hamby 68 tied-1st net; Janice Fishburn 133; Laura Lee Marchant 90 low gross.

Group E: Sharon Fred 112 tied-low gross; Shirley Hamby 112 tied-low gross; Sandra Dockstader WD; Peg Shottlaender 99 2nd low net; Dolly Morrison 84 1st low net.

Group F: Helen Zottnick 93 2nd low net; Marlys Sell 99 low gross; Shirley Ketterling 71 1st low net.

Men

Group C: Pat Petrino 92; Bruce Mueller 91 tied-low gross; Doug Stenglein 70 2nd low net; John Beck 68 1st low net; Gary Ugrin 91 tied-low gross; Larry Williams 122.

Group D: Jack Wahl 94 tied-low gross; Ted Cerise 94 tied-low gross; Paul Mock 70 1st low net; John McFerran 124; John Mayfield 103; George Ayers 74 2nd low net; Roger Clemmons 99.

Group E: John Van Norman WD; John Coble 100; Lanny Fred WD; Ralph Blee 73 2nd low net; Dennis Espeland 105; Jim Fishburn 72 1st low net; Lou Adler 124; Jake Ketterling 92 low gross.

Group F: John Hamby 75 2nd low net; Buck McClellan 74 1st low net; Martin Mutch 159; John Alberta 90 low gross; Dave Armstrong 117.

Group G: Gordie Slovarp 113 low gross; Bob Jones WD.

0
0
0
0
0