Achievers

In the schools

Jace Almanza: President's Education Award-Gold, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month Award, Montana University System Honor Scholarship, 2018-2019 Hispanic Scholar Award

Tyson Archer: Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month

MaKenna Atkinson: President's Education Award-Silver

Valana Austin: President's Education Award-Gold

Maria Del Valle Ayuso: 2018-2019 Outstanding Exchange Student Award

Madison Bach: President's Education Award-Gold

Nakola Bad Bear: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month Award, Midland Roundtable Athlete of the Year

Zoe Ballard: President's Education Award-Gold

Cloie Banderob: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month

Shalynn Barrington-Miller: Rocky Mountain College Deans Scholarship

Allanna Baze: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, MSUB Stillwater Mining Co Opportunity Endowed

Brookelyn Bell: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship , MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver BSHS Faculty/Staff Scholarship

Clara Bentler: President's Education Award-Silver, Peter and Zellah Yegen Scholarship, University of Montana-Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship University of Montana Music Talent Scholarship, Senior High Student Council-SBO-Service Award

Nikayla Beyers: Rocky Mountain College Founders Scholarship, President's Education Award-Gold

Karsen Binstock: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month Award, Semper Fidelis Band Award

Emma Black: President's Education Award-Silver, Senior High Student Council-SBO-Service Award

MacKenzi Blomquist: President's Education Award-Silver

Marissa Borden: President's Education Award-Silver

Kyla Borg: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Andrew Bough: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Eric Breum: Montana University System Honor Scholarship, Young Arts Merit Award for Voice, President's Education Award-Gold, 2019 Presidential Scholars Program Award

Maisee Brown: Montana State University Premier Scholarship Montana University System Honor Scholarship President's Education Award-Gold Cook Memorial Scholarship

Brayden Cady: Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month Bruce Olson Scholarship

Harper Carr: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship MSUB Billings Retiree Endowed Scholarship President's Education Award-Silver

Emerald Carrier: President's Education Award-Silver

Athea Chambers: President's Education Award-Silver

Ian Charles: President's Education Award-Silver Montana TriO Achievement Scholarship University of Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship University of Montana-Music Talent Scholarship Billings Masonic Center Charitable Fund Scholarship

Mariah Christofferson: President's Education Award-Silver

Kaitlyn Church: President's Education Award-Silver

Tyren Cleasby: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship President's Education Award-Silver

Morgan Colbrese: President's Education Award-Silver

Haley Collier: President's Education Award-Silver

Kayanna Conroy: President's Education Award-Silver

Isabella Contreraz: Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Emily Cook: President's Education Award-Gold

Rylie Croaker: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month Award Attendance Award

Zachery Davidson: President's Education Award-Silver

Peyton Daubert: Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Gabriella DeAnda Pease: President's Education Award-Silver

Nicole Deichl: President's Education Award-Gold

Randee DeLapp: President's Education Award-Silver

Molly Deppmeier: President's Education Award-Silver

Anna DiLorenzo: President's Education Award-Silver

Jesse Dimich-Louvet: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Star Dolan: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship

Thomas Doyle: President's Education Award-Silver Reed Family Student Scholarship Rina B. Moog Scholarship ACE Award Scholarship

Hayden Ealy: President's Education Award-Gold

Olivia Easton: President's Education Award-Silver

Elijah Erekson: President's Education Award-Gold Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month Award Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics Competition Award 2018-2019 Hispanic Scholar Award Bronc Booster Community Scholarship

Max Evenson: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Tavy Findon: President's Education Award-Silver Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month Midland Roundtable Athlete of the Year Carroll College Women's Track Grant Carroll College All Saints Award

Marko Foster: Western Washington University Admissions Foundation WWU Western Achievement Award President's Education Award-Silver

Rian France: President's Education Award-Silver

Kendall Frank: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship President's Education Award-Silver

Anna-Lena Freese: President's Education Award-Silver

Hayden Gall: President's Education Award-Silver Montana State University Premier Scholarship

Kimberly Galland: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship

Hannah Garcia: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship President's Education Award-Silver

Ashley Garcia: President's Education Award-Silver

Cole Goodale: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship President's Education Award-Silver

Jane Goodridge: President's Education Award-Gold

Lauren Gordon: President's Education Award-Silver

Theresa Goudy: President's Education Award-Gold Midland Empire Chapter of Credit Unions Columbia College Chicago Dean's Scholarship Columbia College Chicago Faculty Recognition Scholarship Columbia College Chicago Scholar Award Jiffy Lube "What Drives You?" Scholarship

Theresa Goudy: Montana State Elks Association Scholarship Elks USA-Most Valuable Student Scholarship AFS Scholarship Bronc Booster Community Scholarship

Jonathan Gratwohl: President's Education Award-Silver

Brooke Gutierrez: President's Education Award-Silver

Ian Habener: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship

Jacob Hageman: Rocky Mountain College Presidential Scholarship President's Education Award-Silver

Megan Hager: President's Education Award-Silver

Connor Hall: President's Education Award-Silver

Jaden Hallgrimson: President's Education Award-Silver

Jaylyn Hallgrimson: President's Education Award-Silver

Abigail Hammang: President's Education Award-Silver

Carter Hanson: Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics Competition Award

Keyara Hargrove: Rocky Mountain College Deans Scholarship

Savannah Harley: President's Education Award-Gold Rocky Mountain College Founders Scholarship

Kendall Heflin: President's Education Award-Silver

Gunner Hegg: President's Education Award-Silver Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month

Sophia Heilman: Illinois Wesleyan University Alumni Scholarship Illinois Wesleyan University IWU Bridge Grant Illinois Wesleyan University IWU Residential Grant

Makayla Heiser: Gonzaga University Achievement Scholarship President's Education Award-Silver Bronc Booster Community Scholarship Senior High Student Council-SBO-Service Award

Jaeger Held: President's Education Award-Gold, National Honor Society Scholarship, Melissa Hart Weaver Inspirational Scholarship, Margaret Rigby Class of 1956 Memorial Scholarship, 2019-2020 Gettysburg College Grant, 2019-2020 Gettysburg College Presidential Scholarship, 2019-2020 Federal Pell Grant, 2019 Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War Scholarship, 2019 Billings Education Assoc Karen Cox Scholarship, 2018 John Louk Memorial Scholarship, 2018 Dave Walter National History Day Travel Scholarship, Bronc Booster Community Scholarship, 2019 Montana Academic State Championship Scholarship, 2018 Montana Academic State Championship Scholarship, 2019 Ahlgren Memorial Scholarship, 2017 Civil War Trust National Essay Contest Scholarship, 2019 President's Volunteer Service Award-Gold, 2018 & 2019 Montana State Academic All-Star Team, 2018 & 2019 1st in Montana, Varsity US History Bee National Qualifying Exam Award, 2018 Outstanding Student Award, National History Academy, 2018 Outstanding Citizen Award, Montana American Legion Boys State

Rikki Held: President's Education Award-Gold, Bronc Booster Community Scholarship

Jalin Henrickson: President's Education Award-Silver

Taylor Herman: President's Education Award-Silver

Ethan Heyneman: President's Education Award-Silver

Grace Hodges: SCAD Academic Honors Scholarship, SCAD Achievement Honors Scholarship, Phillips 66 Dependent Scholarship, President's Education Award-Gold

Fletcher Honea: Western Washington University President's Scholarship, Western Washington University Award for Excellence, President's Education Award-Gold

Conrad Hope: Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Connor Hunter: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship

Blayne Jette: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Caitlin Jimenez: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Avery Johnson: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver, Lisa Marie Kimmell Memorial Scholarship

Braydee Kaercher: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Taylor Kapfer: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Molly Kappel: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Gold

Katherine Kautzman: Loyola Marymount University Arrupe Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Jensen Keller: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Kyla Kelly: Rocky Mountain College Deans Scholarship

Shelby Kiekover: Montana University System Honor Scholarship, President's Education Award-Gold, Reed Family Student Scholarship BSHS Faculty/Staff Scholarship, Bronc Booster Community Scholarship

Laurel Kilgore: President's Education Award-Silver

Colton Kirwin: Independent Order of Odd Fellows Scholarship

Kade Kittelson: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship

Kearra Korb: President's Education Award-Silver

Kodchapun Korsuwannawong: 2018-2019 Outstanding Exchange Student

Anika Kotter: President's Education Award-Gold Bronc Booster Community Scholarship

Aisley Kraske: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Kirsten Kraske: President's Education Award-Silver Bronc Booster Community Scholarship

Parker Kraske: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Keilee Kriskovich: President's Education Award-Gold

Kira Kristjanson: President's Education Award-Silver

Cameron Larimer: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship

Chelan Laverdure: President's Education Award-Gold, Arizona Excellence Tuition Scholarship-University of Arizona

David Lockrem: Montana University System Honor Scholarship, President's Education Award-Gold

Marileigh Lyngby: President's Education Award-Silver

Kathleen Maehl: President's Education Award-Silver

Blake Martin: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Madison Martinez: President's Education Award-Silver, Senior Editor Award for Leadership in Yearbook

Laila Mascarena: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Sarah Maynard: Montana Youth Soccer Scholarship, Montana State University, President's Education Award-Silver, Bronc Booster Community Scholarship

Killian Mayo: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship

Brianne McCauley: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

LeAnn McFarlen: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Arciela Meza: President's Education Award-Silver

Mikayla Model: President's Education Award-Silver

Kaelea Moore: President's Education Award-Silver

Lily Morris: President's Education Award-Gold

Elley Munson: President's Education Award-Gold, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month

Trevor Murphy: President's Education Award-Silver, Carroll College All Saints Scholarship, BPS Education Foundation's Bonnie Slough Student Scholarship, Bonnie Slough Student Scholarship

Tasha Nave: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship

Addie Nielsen: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Bryanna O'Donnell: President's Education Award-Silver

Lillian O'Leary: President's Education Award-Silver

Natalie Olson: American Lutheran Church Marc Priest Memorial Scholarship

Ameris Okragly: President's Education Award-Silver

Ellie Ostermiller: President's Education Award-Gold, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month, Midland Roundtable Athlete of the Year

Sidney Overby: University of Portland's Arthur Schulte Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Emma Pachl: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Reagan Paris: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Robert Parker: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Year

Sarah Parker: President's Education Award-Silver

SaeJah Peak: President's Education Award-Gold

Jahzriel Peak: President's Education Award-Silver

Matthew Plasterer: Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Samuel Randak: Montana University System Honor Scholarship President's Education Award-Gold

Sarah Restad: MCTM Math Contest Scholarship, President's Education Award-Gold, MCTM Math Contest Regional Female Scholarship Winner

Laython Riley: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship

Emily Robinson: President's Education Award-Silver

Destiny Rodenberger: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship

Julien Rollins: President's Education Award-Gold

Benjamin Saberhagen: President's Education Award-Gold, National Merit Scholarship Program Award

Garidy Sanders: Montana State University, President's Education Award-Silver

Parker Sappington: President's Education Award-Silver, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month

Skylar Sattin: Rocky Mountain College Presidential Scholarship

Jade Schafer: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Cleo Schied: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Katelyn Schneider: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, MSUB Charles Beardsley Undergrad Endowed Music, MSUB American Indian Teacher Ed Endowed, MSUB Music Department Scholarship, MSUB Music Scholarship, Margaret Rigby Class of 1956 Memorial Scholarship, President's Education Award-Gold Rina B. Moog Scholarship, Frank Family Scholarship

Danyel Schnetter: President's Education Award-Silver

Cade Schulze: Sheridan College Music Studies Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver, Jane Ridley Maxon Music Scholarship

Josiah Shaw: President's Education Award-Gold

Victoria Shay: President's Education Award-Gold

Grace Sheldon: President's Education Award-Silver

Audrey Skidmore: President's Education Award-Silver

Hayden Slade: President's Education Award-Silver

Austin Smith: Rocky Mountain College Presidential Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Hailey Smith: President's Education Award-Gold

Dayton Smith: President's Education Award-Silver

Owen Smith: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Rayna Smith: President's Education Award-Silver

Amber Stapleton: President's Education Award-Gold

Blair Stapleton: President's Education Award-Gold

John Stears: President's Education Award-Gold

Alexandria Steffan: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship

Lindsey Stewart: President's Education Award-Gold

Jessica Sullivan: President's Education Award-Silver

Ewan Sulser: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Irvin Sutherland: Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month

Mary Thompson: President's Education Award-Silver

Colleen Trapp: President's Education Award-Silver

Brayden Tresch: President's Education Award-Gold

James Turner: President's Education Award-Silver

Payton Turner: President's Education Award-Silver

Kolten Unrein: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver, BSHS Bronc Booster Community Scholarship, Bronc Booster Community Scholarship

Justen Unrein: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver, Bob "Zup" Zupan Memorial Scholarship

Elena Vandersloot: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Piper Vant: Yellowstone County 4-H Foundation

Cassidy Venner: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Tiahna Vladic: President's Education Award-Silver, Phyl Miller Female Athlete of the Year Award, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month, Midland Roundtable Athlete of the Year

McKenna Volbrecht: MSUB Eastern Montana Yellowjacket Scholarship, MSUB Yellowjacket Excellence Scholarship, President's Education Award-Silver

Calista Weatherby: President's Education Award-Silver

Alyssa West: President's Education Award-Silver, University of Montana-Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship, BSHS Charitable Fund Scholarship, GFWC Billings Junior Woman's Club, GFWC Billings Jr Woman's Club Scholarship

Magnolia West: Senior High Student Council-SBO-Service Award

Malcolm Wildenberg: Luther College President's Scholarship, Luther College All-State Music Scholarship, President's Education Award-Gold

Telisha Williams: President's Education Award-Silver

Ethan Wilson: President's Education Award-Gold, Rocky Mountain College Founders Scholarship

Johanna Winter: 2018-2019 Outstanding Exchange Student

Mackenzie Winters: President's Education Award-Gold, Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month, Rotary Club of Billings #999 Scholarship

Madison Winters: President's Education Award-Gold, Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month

Noah Woodring: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award

Ethan Wynia: Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics Competition Award

Kendra Wynia: President's Education Award-Gold

Hayden Yarbrough: President's Education Award-Silver

Dalton Zent: President's Education Award-Gold, Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month

Laura Zimmer: Youth Leadership Billings Participant Award, AFS-USA Global Prep Program Award

Volunteer

The Billings Gazette is committed to promoting volunteerism as a way to build a caring community for all citizens. This listing includes opportunities registered with the United Way Volunteer Center.

Adult Resource Alliance

Call Vicki at 245-6177, ext. 209.

Meals on Wheels drivers deliver meals to homebound senior citizens. Select one week day, 10:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m.

St. Vincent Foster Grandparent Program

Call Barb at 237-3485.

If you are 55+, want to earn a small stipend, and like working with children in a classroom, become a Senior Corps volunteer with FGP.

For information about other opportunities or how to have your volunteer opportunities listed in this column, call 406-272-8511, or go to YouCanVolunteer.org.

Bookmobile

Billings Public Library's Bookmobile will make stops at the following sites this coming week:

Monday: No stops.

Tuesday: 2-3:15 p.m. Morin School, 8827 Pryor Road; 4-5 p.m. Washington Elementary, 1004 Central Ave.; 6-7:30 p.m. Robbie Lane and 45th Street West.

Wednesday-Friday: No stops.

7:50 p.m. Tuesday (City) — 1235 N. 26th St. Trash/Dumpster fire.

4:08 p.m. Wednesday (City) — 1901 Terminal Circle. Alert 1.

10:35 p.m. Monday (City) — 824 Heights Lane. Structure fire.

1:03 p.m. Tuesday (City) — 2901 Monad Road. Service assist.

1:26 p.m. Tuesday (City) — 4950 Southgate Drive. Alarm.

4:33 p.m. Tuesday (City) — 426 Caravan Ave. Structure fire.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News