{{featured_button_text}}

In the service

U.S. Air Force Airman Morgan Volmer graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland in San Antonio, Texas. Volmer is a 2018 graduate of Laurel High and the daughter of Robert Volmer, of Laurel.

In the schools

Caden Moore, a junior at West High, was recently selected to participate in the 2019 All-Northwest Orchestra in Portland, Oregon. He is the son of Gina and Mike Moore and a violin student of Stephan Payne.

Mackenzie Morean, of Red Lodge, was named to fall 2018 dean's list at Ithaca College.

Elizabeth Dobson, of Billings, was recently named to the dean’s list at Cazenovia College. To qualify, students must earn a minimum grade point average of 3.5.

Natalie Ruegsegger, of Billings, was recently named to the first semester 2018-19 dean's list at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota. To qualify, students must earn a minimum 3.6 grade point average.

James Alan Pavek and Robert Kenneth Young, both of Billings, and Daniel Michael Stamper, of Laurel, were recently named to the president’s honor roll at Washington State University. To qualify, undergraduate students must be enrolled in a minimum of nine graded hours in a single term and earn a grade point average of 3.75 or earn a 3.5 cumulative GPA based on 15 cumulative hours of graded work.

Meredith A. Lucas, of Billings, recently completed a bachelor’s degree in nursing at Wichita State University with the honor of cum laude for earning at least a 3.25 grade point average.

Michael Gesuale, of Billings, was recent named to the fall 2018 dean’s list at Northeastern University. To qualify, students must earn a minimum grade point average of 3.5.

Reagan Linde, a 2018 graduate of West High, was recently named to the fall 2018 dean's list at Hillsdale College. To qualify, students must earn a minimum grade point average of 3.5.

Listed below, by hometown, are area students recently named to the fall 2018 honor roll at Montana State University Billings. The honor roll recognizes undergraduate students who earn 12 or more credits which are not of a pass/no pass nature and who earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. A complete list of all honorees is available at msubillings.edu/honorroll.

Students who earned a 4.0 grade point average are:

Billings:

Kari Adams, Gerald Adsit, Brydan Anderson, Michelle Anderson, Hayley Arneson, Madisen Baird, Patricia Bangert, Brienna Barron, Parker Barsanti, Patrick Bearstail, Sarah Beatty, Brenda Benjamin, Mikaela Besel, Kymberli Boehm, John Bolin, Shane Brown, Raegan Bunting, Aaron Burt, Kyla Chamberlain, Sharon Clarke, Emily Cruz, Jessalyn Dalbey, Michael Doerzbacher, Naomi Doney, Seanan Dowling, Dustin Duke, Brett Edelman, Jessica Engle, Patricia Fain, Lana Farr, Elizabeth Fisher, Aaron French, Ryan Fuss, Sarah Gallup, Brianna Gray, Ashlie Grinsteiner, Chris Grudzinski, Justin Hanes, Jay Hanewald, Keira Hanley, Kylee Hartman, Mohammadreza Heidari, Matthew Heimbichner, Sakari Hetmer, Robert Hinrichs, Jordan Holm, Alysa Horn, Arielle Horsman, Dustin Hostetler, Tyrel Hunter, Johnna Jablonski, Greg Junghans, Madelyn King, Stephanie Kirkpatrick, Lucille Kramer, Molly Kramer, Jessie Krank, Aurora Krebs, Myra Kuykendall, Jennifer Lang, Misty Larsen, Jeannine Mazel, Sarah McFarland, Anna Messmer, Nora Minch, Jessica Monical, Patrick Murtagh, McKenna Myers, Lilly Nault, Hannah Nessan, Tri An Nguyen, Kaj Nicholson, Casey O'Brien, Evan Parker, Marya Pennington, Hailey Perreault, Kathryn Potter, Crystal Prolo, Casey Reichenbach, Lilia Renova, Abbee Richards, Sean Rowen, Olivia Ruesch, Catherine Sarmiento, Brody Schillo, Daniel Schneider, Margaret Schwarz, Violet Scott, Amy Sexton, Kaelen Shay, Jessica Shepp, Tyler Shrauger, Taylor Slabaugh, Ryan Smith, Russell Somes, Rylee Sowerwine, Jessica Spang, Andrew Stene, Konnor Stiles, Kaitlin Storrusten, Rilie Stovall, Katlyn Stringari, Isaac Stuart, Joshua Tarango, Madalyn Terwilliger, Emily Toennis, Jenny Toews, James Unzaga, Holly Van Binsbergen, Bradley Vladic, Derk Walter, Thomas Webb, Ashleigh West, Emily Wilkinson, Katie Williams, Curran Woods, Violet Wright, Kyle Yoder, Eric Young, Alice Zeeb, Ashley Zubick

Absarokee:

Kelly Carter-Flynn, Elizabeth Evans

Bridger:

David McGee, Shaniah Schwend, Cody Walters

Broadview:

Brenna Beckett, Kylie Schott

Columbus:

Genevieve Rodriguez

Hardin:

Alexandria Bush, AliceAnn Sloan

Huntley:

Stacey Lemmon, Andrea Lynch, Bryce Peterson, Anna Seymanski

Joliet:

Cailen Herriford, Emily Jones, Sari Robertus, Jessa Ruggles

Laurel

Candice Andersen, Kailee Bermes, David Henning, Taylor Kroft, Jessica Parpart, Douglas Raymond, James Reuss, Aspen Ryder, Tanner Scheeler, Lisa Tanskanen, Emily Vandersloot, Lauryn Weidler, Jordan White

Lavina:

Carly Schaff

Park City:

Sarah Lees

Red Lodge:

Brenden Connors, Darcy Hadley, Allison Hudak

Roundup:

Kaitlin Angel, Patrick Krebs

Shepherd:

Lindsey Stanina, Alyssa Zabel

Area students who earned a 3.5-3.99 GPA are:

Billings:

Ciara Abstetar, Seth Allard, Tiffany Allen, Isabel Alles, Nicholas Allison, Jared Alvarez, Sarah Arneson, Samantha Arzy, Robert Ashmore, Kieran Beebe, Brett Bennett, Vanessa Besel, Ivy Bird, Brittany Bloom, Alexandra Bloyder, Brittany Boehm, Gordon Boese, Lauryn Boos, Nathaniel Borer, Cyrine Boumediene, Kevin Brown, Kourtney Brown, Nicholas Brown, Elizabeth Bruhaug, Joshua Brun, Abigail Bryan, Michael Bullard, Joseph Burns, Joseph Carlson, Jennifer Caruso, Sydney Cerovski, Skyler Chartier, Danielle Christian, Alyssa Cole, Currey Colter, Shirley Contois, Andrew Copeland, David Correa, Rebecca Crabtree, Keith Crigler, Kaylee Cummings, Robin Cunningham, Kaysi Dahl, Ashayla Dahlin, Garrett Damm, Paige Daugherty, Hailey Dean, Kinsley Dean, Madalyn Deleon, Jennifer Dietz, Jennifer Downing, Cambria Duda, Crystal Dye, Mason Elkin, Morgan Emond, Ashley Engstrom, Shyla Evig, Kevin Famighetti, Nicole Farnsworth, Chloe Fields, Brittanee Fisher, Christian Fite, Liam Flanagan, Joseph Frankforter, Douglas Freeman, Keleena Frickel, Alicia Frischmann, Britney Gagnon, Jalen Garcia, Shawn Garland, Tyler Gasser, Brittany Geiser, Jessica Gerber, Marisa Getchell, Kallie Giese, Madison Gilg, Ashley Gilman, Kelsey Glasgow, Augustus Goldberg, Destinee Gondara, Allee Gottula, Caitlyn Graves, Katlyn Greenwood, Kara Groce, Kirby Haggerty, Isabelle Hahn, Jerramie Haire, Josie Hamilton, Rachel Hamilton, Kyle Hancock, Ashley Hanser, Ashlyn Hardy, Hannah Harsha, Sterling Hartman, Vernon Hawley, Mariah Hay, Skylar Henderson, Jordan Higareda, Caitlin Hill, Morgan Hofmann, Benjamin Houser, Mark Hovland, Malia Howell, Matthew Huck, Kaitlin Hugs, Austin Hulbert, Tasia Hunter, Brittney Hutchinson, Caleb Johnson, Chase Johnson, Dylan Johnson, Cody Johnston, Jaci Juarez, Riley Kaercher, Jeffrey Kamback, Drew Keierleber, Koryn Kelly, Wade Kerner, Jessica Kersh, Alexus Ketterling, Katelynn Killham, Jordan Kindsfater, Christine Klein, Taylor Kuntz, Ryan Lahey, Alexis Lambert, Michael Largo, David Larson, Breanna Lawyer, Jeanann Lemelin, Ethan Levin, Paige Lueck, Kyle Madill, Jeremy Marquart, Logan Martin, Kristy Martinez, Levi Mattson, Kaleb McNeil, Connor Meron, Payton Meyer, Rachel Miller, Tanner Miller, Grace Mock, Steven Moewes, Mallory Monaco, Amanda Moore, Monica Moss, Briana Muck, Quinn Mulluk, Beau Mulvaney, Garrett Myers, Kimberly Myers, Carla Neal, Jordan Neff, Kent Nelson, Autumn Nott, Keslie Oaks, Justine O'Donnell, Erin O'Leary, Casey O'Malley, Michael O'Neil, Robin Opp, Trevor Osborne, Brady Ostermiller, Jeremy Ostermiller, Taylor Ostwald, Joel Overholt, Tierney Pekovich, Hayden Peters, Karrah Peterson, Kennedy Pierce, Terri Porta, Marlee Portra Zimmerman, Michelle Principe, Dacia Racine, Christopher Rapich, Ashley Ray, Shreane Reay, Kylie Rickard, Deisza Riojas Hidalgo, Aleah Robinson, Connie Rollins, Ramsey Rutschke, Nathan Salois, Maya Samano, Russell Schiller, Zachery Schmidt, Paytn Schulz, Crystal Scoles, Ashley Scott, Nathan Seder, Bridger Severson, Isaac Seward, Angel Shandy, Hailey Shaw, Aaron Shea, Maxwell Sheehan, Sarah Sheldon, Alyssa Shreeve, Ryan Sidle, Casey Skinner, Emily Skonicki, Anjali Smith Asher Sotelo, Sydney Soueidi, Troy Spang, Dante Sparks, Danette Stephan, Addie Sternad, Taylor Stoltz, Kailee Stoppel, Angela Stuart, Andrea Swenson-Hagel, Kaylynn Syrenne, Morgan Syring, Michaela Talksabout, Oscar Thomas, Alicia Thomason, Jennifer Thometz, Drew Thompson, Emanuel Thompson, Laci Ticknor, Kelly Tipton, Terra Todd, Alexa Torbert, Taylor Trollope, Dan Turnsplenty, Brock Ullom, Saige Vacca, Jason Vandever, Erin Vincent, Hannah Vincent, Lydia Vorisek, Brettin Wagner, Jalen Wagner, Tanner Wagner, Luke Walker, David Walters, Elizabeth Wang, Kala Weber, Wayne Weisser, Calista Whirley, Devin Williams, Evan Williams, Ellen Wolf, Astrid Woods, Lisa Woodward, Levi Youde, Madison Youlden, Logan Yurt, Landen Zundel, Jessi Zuroff

Absarokee:

Benjamin Stringari Plymale

Ballantine:

Joelene Botch

Bridger:

Zach Campbell, Blanca Jimenez, Willow Peterson

Broadview:

Rusty Butler

Columbus:

John Counter, Padon Little, Trey Ostrum, Heather Richardson, Caleb Roberts, Logan Smith, Zachary Sutton, Sarah Wilson

Forsyth:

Haley Ash-Eide, Lorrie Capjohn

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Fromberg:

Valerie Allen, Donovan Turley

Hardin:

Savannah Green, Morgan Luther, Jessica Mussetter, Abigail Schaffer

Huntley:

Rebecka Bolerjack, Keturah Lund, Rachel Pekah, Jamie Puckett

Joliet:

Kyle Deines, Jade Horn, Danni Nardinger, Savannah Whitney, Parker Wolcott

Laurel:

Ethan Albrecht, John Allenbaugh, Haley Barthuly, Rylee Clark, Samantha Cole, Shayla Deming, Korrin Dietz, Kylee Foos, Garett Frank, Claudia Hamilton, Shawna Herzog, Kelsey Hodges, Emily Hoffman, Brian Kostelecky, Mackenzie Lacasse, Josiah Laszloffy, Sierra Laughridge, Madison LeBrun, Abbigail Lohof, Liam McGann, Alexis Philhower, Dustin Riveland, Theodore Schmidt, Madison Schumacher, Nancy Snow, Sarah Tomljenovich, Courtney Vagner, Cinthia Vargas

Lavina:

Jaycie Boe

Molt:

Joshua Cederberg

Park City:

Sabra Coles, Brittany Frank, Mary McConnell, Robert Nardella, Leo Steiner

Red Lodge:

Stephanie Schnell, Carrie Smith

Roberts:

Rosemary Pennington

Roundup:

Savana Cosby, Justin Godfrey, Brandon Hetrick, Michaela Larson, Daniel Lurie, Katrina Mullin, Justin Ruth

Shepherd:

Nathan Bolt, Juli Doyle, Duane Gilfeather, Madison Hinkle, Sean Owens, Angelena Penning, Haley Piatte, Micah Reimann, Dillon Steiger, Danielle Steiger, Wyatt Strahan, Paige Wagner

Worden:

Ashton Albrecht, Chad Geck, Justinann Mraz, Alan Noonkester, Tylee Oxendahl

Organizations

Celina Reno, vice president of education for Club Med Toastmasters, recently received the Toastmasters International Competent Communication Certificate for completing 10 speeches. Reno has attended Toastmasters meetings for five years.

Club Med Toastmasters meetings take place at the Billings Clinic health conference room E, from noon to 1 p.m. on Fridays, with a goal of helping individuals improve their public speaking and leadership skills.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags