Subscribe for 17¢ / day
After a month off, swimmers get back in water
Billings Skyview's Lauren Bennis comes up for air during the girls 200 yard IM at the Billings Public Schools City Meet at Rocky Mountain College on Saturday. Bennis won the race.

The Billings Public Schools meet is not typically one of the most-anticipated outings of the season for local swimmers. But this one was different.

Saturday's meet at the Rocky Mountain College pool ended a 27-day layoff for the Billings Senior, Skyview and West swimmers, whose last action was Dec. 20 at the Great Falls Invitational.

"It was great to get back in the pool," said Billings coach Matt Santala. "Because of the way the calendar worked out this year, our holiday break was a week longer than usual.

"Some of our kids swam in a club meet two weeks ago, but for the other kids and for me, it was good to get back to competition."

The Senior boys and West girls claimed Saturday's team titles. Senior's boys edged West 75-70, while the West girls outpointed Senior 114-96.

Santala said the laid-back atmosphere of the Public Schools meet is a good way to kick off the second half of the season.

"There's not a lot of pressure with this meet," he said. "The kids have been working hard in the pool and in our dry-land training, so it was fun for them to come out of the holiday break with this kind of meet and have some fun."

Double winners on the boys side were Keegan Kampschroer of West (100 free, 200 free) and Derek Yampradit of West (50 free, 100 breast).

Other boys individual winners included Kenton Smith of West in the 200 IM, Zach Rivera of West (100 butterfly), Cooper Malin of Senior (500 free) and Mathew Luterback of Skyview (100 back).

"Derek swam two really good races," said Santala. "And (Skyview's) Jake McHugh looked really good in finishing second in both the 50 free and 100 free. Jake has been out with an injury, so this was his first action of the season."

Double winners for the girls were Amanda Hunter of Senior (100 breast, 500 free) and Jordan Denny of West (100 free, 100 back). Other girls individual winners were Sam Gee of West (200 free), Lauren Bennis of Skyview (200 IM), Brenna Boese of Senior (50 free) and Sarah Weller of West (100 fly).

"Brenna Boese and (Senior teammate) Lindsey Flemming swam a great 50 free," said Santala. "That was a great race. And Amanda Hunter swam impressive times in both of her wins."

The swimmers have just two meets remaining before the state meet - next Saturday's Helena Invitational and the Billings-Great Falls duals on Jan. 31 at the Rocky pool.

BOYS

Team scores - Billings Senior 75, Billings West 70, Billings Skyview 62.

200 medley relay - West 1:49.32, Senior 1:53.85, Skyview 2:00.72.

200 free - Keegan Kampschroer, Senior, 1:50.95; Stephen Borsom, Skyview, 2:10.23.

200 IM - Kenton Smith, West, 2:13.19.

50 free - Derek Yampradit, West, 23.61; Jake McHugh, Skyview, 24.48; Nick Tiezen, Senior, 25.44; Zach Rivera, West, 25.45; Lucas DeOliveria, West, 25.88; Ian Anderson, Senior, 26.31.

100 butterfly - Zach Rivera, West, 1:00.24; Neal Hines, Senior, 107.92; Jess Buckley, West, 1:14.57.

100 free - Keegan Kampschroer, Senior, 50.29; Jake McHugh, Skyview, 54.70; Cooper Malin, Senior, 55.29; Lucas DeOliveira, West, 59.92; Neal Hines, Senior, 59.97; Chris White, Skyview, 1:08.44.

500 free - Cooper Malin, Senior, 5:40.29; Stephen Borsom, Skyview, 5:55.85.

200 free relay - West 1:52.41, Senior 1:57.58.

100 backstroke - Mathew Luterbach, Skyview, 1:01.90.

100 breastroke - Derek Yampradit, West, 1:07.04; Mathew Luterbach, Skyview, 1:13.39; Nick Tiezen, Senior, 1:13.55; Matt Dupuis, Skyview, 1:14.48; Jess Buckley, West, 1:26.71.

400 free relay - West 3:51.08, Senior 3:52.21, Skyview 4:05.57.

GIRLS

Team scores - Billings West 114, Billings Senior 96, Billings Skyview 15.

200 medley relay - Senior 2:02.44, West 2:04.41.

200 free - Sam Gee, West, 2:11.77; Elizabeth Hawker, West, 2:13.80; Zoe Duberstein, Senior, 2:16.72; Syd Ausen, Senior, 2:25.03; Courtney Greyn, West, 2:44.73; Kendra Hertz, Senior, 3:07.94.

200 IM - Lauren Bennis, Skyview, 2:23.83; Allison Dimish, Senior, 2:40.03.

50 free - Brenna Boese, Senior, 26.69; Lindsey Flemming, Senior, 26.71; Sarah Weller, West, 28.31; Sam Sticka, West, 29.59; Kacie Chatwood, Senior, 31.31; Julie Anderson, Skyview, 31.71.

100 butterfly - Sarah Weller, West, 1:08.46; Melissa Thompson, 1:20.82.

100 free - Jordan Denny, West, 57.12; Samie Hodgeson, West, 1:01.05; April Kuck, West, 1:01.74; Kristin Knote, Senior, 1:11.41.

500 free - Amanda Hunter, Senior, 5:31.03; Sam Gee, West, 5:47.09; Lauren Bennis, Skyview, 5:57.82; Zoe Duberstein, Senior, 6:09.00; Syd Ausen, Senior, 6:21.78; Jennifer Sorli, West, 6:21.94.

200 free relay - Senior 1:51.83, Skyview 2:04.00.

100 backstroke - Jordan Denny, West, 1:01.84; Brenna Boese, Senior, 1:03.30; Lindsey Flemming, Senior, 1:07.61; Elizabeth Hawker, West, 1:10.88; Allison Dimich, Senior, 1:11.80; April Kuck, West, 1:12.33.

100 breaststroke - Amanda Hunter, Senior, 1:15.12; Jennifer Sorlie, West, 1:20.65; Isabel Archilla, West, 1:23.82; Julie Anderson, Skyview, 1:27.02; Kristin Knote, Senior, 1:28.88; Ariel Murtagh, West, 1:30.88.

400 relay - West 4:21.17, Senior 4:21.88.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0