Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Gazette Sports

Saturday's Results

track & field

(from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Girls 8-9

55 – Danielle Muri, 8.7; Audra Ackerman, Livingston, 9.2; Karissa Frye, 9.2.

100 – Danielle Muri, 14.85; Karissa Frye, 16.40; Rebecca Sager, 16.60.

200 – Danielle Muri, 14.85; Allie Helterbran, 36.70; Emily Burk, East Helena, 36.90.

 
  JOHN WARNER/Gazette Staff
  Above: Strong and fit cyclists climb the second monster hill on Blue Creek Road a few miles into their 40-mile race Saturday morning. The south-of-Billings terrain is known for its brutally long climbs.

400 – Kristen Andre, 1:26.20; Keli Dennehy, Butte, 1:33.0; Jesse Ditommaso,1:33.49.

800 – Jessica Vandyke, Chester, 3:10.0; Keli Dennehy, Butte, 3:18.0; Jesse Ditommaso, 3:21.0.

1500 – Jessica Vandyke, Chester, 6:47.50; Brooke Watkins, Kalispell, 7:03.90; Shelby Buckingham, White Sulphur Springs, 7:41.92.

400 relay – St. Francis, 1:12.46; Eagles of Heights, 1:19.28.

High jump – Karissa Frye, 3-6; Celeste Petesch, 3-4; Alisha Marstaeller, 3-0.

Long jump – Danielle Muri, 12-5; Lauren Hoffman, Custer, 9-7; Jesse Ditommaso, 8-9 1/4.

Triple jump – Kirsty Williams, 15-11 1/2.

Shot put – Allison Neff, Laurel, 16-8 1/2; Amy Ostermiller, 14-9; Kate Patenaude, Warm Springs, 14-2.

Discus – Allison Neff, Laurel, 41-8; Amy Ostermiller, 35-3; Kelsey Bymaster, Broadview, 33-2.

10-11

55 – Whitney Haseman, Helena, 7.96; Ashley Nading, 8.0; Jessica Leslie, 8.4.

100 – Whitney Haseman, Helena, 14.02; Rhysa Huston, 30.78; Ashley Nading, 14.40.

200 – Whitney Haseman, Helena, 29.17; Lauren McKay, 30.78; Daedra Ackerman, Livingston, 32.8; Whitney Knopp, 32.8.

400 – Rhysa Huston, 1:13.60; Coriann Clark, Bozeman, 1:15.29; Kylee Denham, Malta, 1:17.0.

800 – Coriann Clark, Bozeman, 2:55.0; Hillary Loney, 3:03.0; Rebecca Townsend, White Sulphur Springs, 3:14.0.

1500 – Natalie Smith, Lewistown, 6:33.70; Rebecca Townsend, White Sulphur Spirngs, 7:38.30.

400 relay – The Billings Breeze, 58.45; The Jets, 59.20.

80 hurdles – Coriann Clark, Bozeman, 17.4; Hillary Loney, 17.8; Molly Vanderpan, Worden, 18.8.

High jump – Jessica Leslie, 4-4; McKenzie Laird, 4-0; Lauryn McKay, 3-10; Whitney Knopp 3-10.

Long jump – Ashley Nading, 12-11 1/4; Rhysa Huston, 12-1 3/4; Jessica Leslie, 12-0 1/2.

Triple jump – CallieMuri, 27-8 3/4; Rhysa Huston, 26-0 1/2.

Shot put – Sara Polette, Helena, 20-7 1/2; Hillary Loney, 20-4; Jaclyn Polette, Helena, 20-0.

Discus – Jaclyn Polette, Helena, 50-4; Whitney Knopp, 47-10; Sara Polette, Helena, 47-9.

12-13

55 – Brittaney Derhak, 8.10; Jessica Payne, Livingston, 8.20; Marnee Overton, Baker, 8.40.

100 – Briana Ackerman, Livingston, 13.5; Heidi Biehl, Great Falls, 13.79; Brittaney Derhak, 13.90; Tara Cecrle, Lewistown, 13.90.

200 – Salone Loney, 29.04; Jessica Payne, Livingston, 29.50; Tara Cecrle, Lewistown, 29.85.

400 – Salone Loney, 1:04.12; Mary Mahoney, 1:07.20; Ashley Grammens, Lavina, 1:09.30.

800 – Charlie Murphy, Great Falls, 2:44.0; Kelsey Legate, 2:49.0; Lindsey Boileau, Laurel, 2:50.0.

1500 – Charlie Murphy, Great Falls, 5:46.16; Lindsey Boileau, Laurel, 6:05.00; Kelsey Legate, 6:06.30.

100 hurdles – Tara Cecrle, Lewistown, 17.7; Salone Loney, 17.8; Hannah Weinert, Clancy, 19.8.

400 relay – The Chickadees, 57.48.

High jump – Cameo Lohof, Absarokee, 4-8; Mary Mahoney, 4-6; Helen Burdett, 4-0.

Long jump – Ashley Grammens, Lavina, 14-2 3/4; Brittaney Derhak, 13-8 1/4; Brittany Allen, Malta, 12-10.

Triple crown – Ashley Grammens, Lavina, 28-4 1/4; Misti Battaiola, Whitehall, 26-8 1/4; Cameo Lohof, Absarokee, 24-3 1/4.

Pole vault – Heidi Biehl, Great Falls, 7-6.

Shot put – Laura Beach, Baker, 33-1; Alette Boogman, 23-7 1/2; Roxanna Britton, Froid, 21-6.

Discus – Laura Beach, Baker, 79-2; Samantha Swan, 66-7; Sabina Sullivan, Red Lodge, 63-5.

14-15

55 – Alexa McLaughlin, Helena, 7.93; Meghan Herman, Sidney, 8.30; Elizabeth Lovett, 9.50.

100 – Jacqueline Heineman, Wibaux, 13.40; Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 13.50; Alexa McLaughlin, Helena, 13.71.

200 – Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 28.78; Sara Patterson, Great Falls, 28.89; Ashley Colbrese, Laurel, 28.94.

400 – Ashley Colbrese, Laurel, 1:04.90; Jayme Larson, Opheim, 1:06.00; Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 1:06.42.

800 – Jessica Thiessen, Savage, 2:53.00; Amanda Campbell, Belgrade, 3:31.00.

1500 – Kayla Larson, Opheim, 5:29.30; Jessica Thiessen, Savage, 5:51.02; Samantha Senne, Missoula, 5:58.10.

100 hurdles – Kalli Peterson, Circle, 17.6; Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 18.2; Fawn Kirkpatrick, Ryegate, 18.5; Ashley Miller, 18.5.

400 relay – Custer, 59.25.

Pole vault – Ashley Taylor, Sidney, 9-6; Katy Reed, Helena, 8-0; Kari Heiple, Avon, 8-0.

High jump – Kate Fischer, 5-0; Carly Lawson, Plentywood, 4-10; Mindy Vanderpan, Worden, 4-6.

Long jump – Sara Patterson, Great Falls, 14-4 1/2.

Triple jump – Sara Patterson, Great Falls, 30-9; Jill Jorgenson, Savage, 29-6 1/2; Kalli Peterson, Circle, 28-11.

Shot put – Kylee Zent, Bridger, 33-3; Caitlin Gallagher, Helena, 32-5; Sabrina Orman, Glendive, 31-0 1/2.

Discus – Kylee Zent, Bridger, 114-9; Caitlin Gallagher, Helena, 87-0; Elizabeth Castro, Dillon, 79-11.

Boys 8-9

55 – Joshua Huestis, Belt, 8.5; Derek Dennehy, 8.8; Scotty Owens, 8.9.

100 – Joshua Huestis, Belt, 15.13; Derek Dennehy, 15.37; Logan Connors, Laurel, 15.70.

200 – Joshua Huestis, Belt, 30.63; Derek Dennehy, 31.20; Logan Connors, Laurel, 33.68.

400 – Alex Gallagher, 1:14.32; Zachary Bymaster, Broadview, 1:18.80; Logan Connors, Laurel, 1:19.00.

800 – Scott Dobson, 3:32.00; Avery One Bear, Colstrip, 3?47.00; Louis Faust, Columbus, 3:52.00.

1500 – Zachary Bymaster, Broadview, 6:23.36.

400 relay – Billings Lightning, 1:03.9; Laurel, 1:08.5.

Discus – Evan Claxton, 36-9; Lukas Lohof 35-10; Jeremiah Jansen, Lavina, 26-2.

Shot put – Ryan Hensleigh, Colstrip, 17-1 1/2; Sean Condon, Laurel, 16-7 1/2; Lukas Lohof, 15-0.

Triple jump – Max Tolstedt, 22-9 3/4; Chris Leslie, 21-1.

Long jump – Joshua Huestis, Belt, 12-3 1/2; Chris Leslie, 11-6 3/4; Scotty Owens, 11-3.

High jump – Chris Leslie, 3-4; Max Tolstedt, 3-4; Colin Hamilton, Livingston, 3-0.

10-11

55 – Spencer Bellew, 8.38; Jase Muri, 8.40; Adam Ketterling, 8.50.

100 – Jase Muri, 14.60; Adam Ketterling, 15.06; Eric Buer, Worden, 15.20.

200 – Gavin McRae, Missoula, 30.02; Jase Muri, 30.29; Eric Buer, Worden, 32.20.

400 – Gavin McRae, Missoula, 1:06.09; Tyler Patenaude, 1:12.53; Zale Kaupish, Laurel, 1:16.50.

800 – Drew Galahan, Harlowton, 2:50.00; John Pueringer, 2:53.00; Zale Kaupish, Laurel, 3:01.00.

1500 – Dylan Solberg, Richland, 6:46.85; Charlie Lohof, Absarokee, 6:48.50.

80 hurdles – Lucas Polkow, 15.0; Jeffrey Mohl, Red Lodge, 15.7; Garrett Grammens, Lavina, 17.8

400 relay – Billings Cheetahs, 58.84; Speed Demons, 1:03.3.

Discus – Russ Schey, 61-7; Owen Haacke, 56-7; Bobby Sager, Wilsall, 56-1.

Shot put – Gavin McRae, Missoula, 34-1; Russ Schey, 27-8; Owen Haacke, 26-6 1/2.12-13.

Triple jump – Adam Chvilicek, 24-1 1/2; Orin Johnson, Medicine Lake, 23-8; Cal Nauman, 23-3 3/4.

Long jump – Jase Muri, 13-9 1/2; Russ Schey, 13-7 1/2; Lucas Polkow, 13-3.

High jump – Spencer Bellew, 4-0; Easton Padden, 3-10; Dylan Solberg 3-10.

12-13

55 – Kyle Reed, 7.79; Corey Peterson, Helena, 8.0; Nate Jones, 8.10.

100 – Tommy Charette, Lame Deer, 12.91; Kody Heiser, 13.07; Corey Peterson, Helena, 14.16.

200 – Tommy Charette, Lame Deer, 26.20; Kody Heiser, 27.10; Brian Cooper, Huntley, 28.02.

400 – Kyle Reed, 1:01.13; Garrett Smith, Lewistown, 1:01.20; Kody Heiser, 1:01.90.

800 – Kyle Reed, 2:25.60; Garrett Smigh, Lewistown, 2:26.80; Zachary Condon, Laurel, 2:28.00.

1500 – Robert Haseman, Helena, 5:22.65; Edward Longo, 5:25.42; Kade Gierke, Miles City, 5:49.50.

100 hurdles – Brian Cooper, Huntley, 18.5; Buddy Cranford, Huntley, 18.8; Tanner Clark, Bozeman, 20.2.

400 relay – Laurel, 58.7; Huntley 1:01.0; 5C 1:03.4.

Pole vault – Brian Cooper, Huntley, 8-0; Cody Costello, Butte, 4-0.

Discus – Alex Spry, Judith Gap, 66-1; Jake Kembel, Huntley, 61-3; Keith Mildrew, Clancy, 39-7.

Shot put – Alex Spry, Judith Gap, 27-7 1/2; Cody Costello, Butte, 19-5 1/2.

Triple jump – Buddy Cranford, Huntley, 30-5 1/2; Tanner Clark, Bozeman, 29-10 1/4; Justin Kincheloe, Melstone, 29-4 1/2.

Long jump – Justin Kincheloe, Melstone, 14-4 1/2; Buddy Cranford, Huntley, 13-3 1/4; Cory Kirkpatrick, Ryegate, 12-8 3/4.

High jump – Brian Cooper, Huntley, 4-10; Buddy Cranford, Huntley, 4-8; Haliday Martinez, White Sulpher Springs, 4-2.

14-15

55 – Tyler Duffield, 7.01; Marcus Silvonen, Helena, 7.10; Caleb Olfert, Lustre, 8.30.

100 – Tyler Duffield, 11.99; Brian Skattum, Livingston, 12.01; Marcus Silvonen, Helena, 12.10.

200 – Brian Skattum, Livingston, 24.16; Tyler Duffield, 25.00; Marcus Silvonen, Helena, 25.16

400 – Brian Skattum, Livingston, 53.62; Marcus Silvonen, Helena, 56.80; Jason Reynolds, Butte, 59.90.

800 – Cassidy Alberta, 2:10.00; Jeremy Martinez, Roundup, 2:13.00; Alex Evans, Forsyth, 2:26.20.

1500 – Alex Evans, Forsyth, 4:55.62; Michael Peltzer, 4:56.49; Isaac Vandyke, Chester, 5:10.00.

110 hurdles – Andrew Howell, 18.2; Zack Ost, Malta, 19.2; Caleb Olfert, Lustre, 19.5.

Pole vault – Sean Driscoll, 10-6; Casey Chaffin, 10-0; Jared Mandeville, Saco, 10-0.

Discus – Justin Hartley, Livingston, 114-0; Dorian Jackman, 96-8; Weston Merrill, Buffalo, 95-10

Shot put – Art Kincheloe, Melstone, 36-1; Dorian Jackman, 34-0; Terry Paul, Manhattan, 33-4.

Triple jump – Ryne Darvis, Plentywood, 36-2 3/4; Casey Toews, Frazer 35-2 3/4; Scott Peterson, Helena, 34-10 3/4.

Long jump – Ryne Darvis, Plentywood, 17-1 3/4; Tyler Duffield, 16-6 3/4; Javin Anderson, Forsyth, 16-2 3/4.

High jump – Javin Anderson, Forsyth, 5-8; Jared Mandeville, Saco, 4-8.

Women

16-18

5000 – Sonja Brester, Laurel, 21:53.4; Keila Kuykendall, Lewistown, 25:45.5.

100 hurdles – Michelle Erickson, Broadview, 17.7; Laurie McPherson, Gardiner, 19.4.

Pentathalon – Carlee Clark, Bozeman, 2613; Emily Harvey, Froid, 1072.

35-39

5000 – Lauri Chvilicek, Gildford, 26:00.0.

Pentathalon – Shannon Johnson, Broadus, 1605.

45

5000 – Kathy Aragon, 18:13.7.

Men

16-18

5000 – West Neville, Malta, 17:43.6.

110 hurdles – Sterling Small, Busby, 15.5; Brian Derosa, Havre, 16.7; Joe Mavencamp, 17.3.

19-29

Pentathalon – Joe Freyenhagen, Great Falls, 1983; Tim Chamberlain, 1158.

30-34

Pentathalon – Jeremy Freyenhagen, 1174.

35-39

Pentathalon – Scott Williams, Lame Deer, 2225.

40-44

5000 – Mike O’Malley, Laurel, 19:30.5.

Pentathalon – Cory Merrill, Buffalo, 1342.

45

5000 – Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 19:07.0; Charles Evans, Forsyth, 21:11.8.

50

5000 – John Rogers, Helena, 22:12.7; Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 24:02.7

55

5000 – Rich Aldrich, 24:20.6.

70-74

Pentathalon – Charlie Jannings, 510.

basketball

Men’s Open

No Luv 63, GP Poplar 49

Great Falls 70, PPLMT 59

Great Plains 62, Donk 52

Bozeman 49, Ishnics 23

Boys Grades 9-10

Harlem 60, Northeast Montana Road Warriors 54

Box Elder 41, West White 38

Townsend 51, Aztec Warriors 44

The Boyz 39, Bozeman Manning 26

Grades 11-12

Bozeman Hawks 59, Grass Range 35

Lame Deer 57, Fairview 47

Northeast Montana Road Warriors 55, Centerville 52

Rocky Boys Stars 57, Columbus 36

Grades 7-8

Little Rocky Eagle 97, Hornets 19

Glendive 39, Bus Drivers 34

Sidney Running Guns 74, Thunder Team 45

Below the Net 101, Lewistown 14

Helena Blue Thunder 40, West Extreme 33

HP Little Red 49, Winifred 43

Missoula/Kalispell 68, Little Rocky Eagle 36

GF Saggies 55, Glendive 41

Below the Net 59, Sidney Running Guns 28

Girls Grades 5-6

at Garfield

Billings Nightmares 54, Hi-Line Babes 0

Lewistown Lady Jammers 14, Little Phillies 6

Little Cowgirls 24, Blazers 12

Pryor Gym Rats II 33, Little Lady Wildcats 17

Great Falls Elite 25, Billings Nightmares 22 (OT)

Lewistown Lady Jammers 17, Hoop Stars 16

Little Cowgirls 28, Havre Central 16

Sidney Slammers 53, Pryor Gym Rats II 10

volleyball

Coed 6-on-6 Pool play

Dig N It def. Airheads 25-0, 25-9

Big Dawgs split SOSP 21-19, 21-25

Big Dawgs def. Dig N It 25-15, 25-11

Airheads split with Court Appeal 25-12, 28-30

Airheads split with SOSP 25-18, 11-25

Court Appeal def. Dig N It 25-12, 25-5

SOSP def. Dig N It 25-11, 25-9

Big Dawgs def. Court Appeal 25-11, 25-20

Big Dawgs def. Airheads 25-16, 25-20

SOSP def. Court Appeal 25-13, 27-25

Bracket play

SOSP def. Dig N It 25-11, 25-17

Court Appeal def. Airheads 25-18, 25-14

Court Appeal def Big Dawgs 29-27, 25-22

Loser-out

Airheads def. Dig N It 25-7, 25-6

Big Dawgs def. Airheads 22-25, 25-11, 25-23

SOSP def. Court Appeal 25-23, 25-15

Third place

Big Dawgs def. Court Appeal 25-18, 25-9

Championship

SOSP def. Big Dawgs 25-18, 23-25, 25-20

Grades 9-10

Preliminary pool play Pool A

Magic City 16’s def. Skyview Blue 11-2, 11-1

Magic City 16’s def. Crushers 11-5, 11-6

Crushers def. Skyview Blue 11-0, 11-2

Pool B

Butte Orthopedics def. Fergus 11-9, 2-11

Harlem Killers def. Phillies 9-5

Butte Orthopedics def. Harlo Killers 11-9

Fergus def. Phillies 11-9

Butte Orthopedics def. Phillies 11-9

Fergus def. Harlo Killers 11-7

Pool C

Mt. One Soph’s def. Skyview Falcons 11-3, 11-5

Mt. One Soph’s def. Strike Force 11-1, 11-3

Skyview Falcons def. Strike Force 11-4, 11-4

Pool D

West High Gold def. Senior Frosh One 11-5

Bulldogs def. Cougars 11-4

Bulldogs def. West High Gold 11-6

Senior Frosh One def. Cougars 11-8

West High Gold def. Cougars 11-0

Bulldogs def. Senior Frosh One 11-5

Power pool play Pool 1

Butte Orthopedics def. Magic City 16’s 15-5

Mt. One Sophs def. Bulldogs 13-6

Butte Orthopedics def. Mt. One Sophs 15-12

Magic City 16’s def. Bulldogs 15-6

Butte Orthopedics def. Bulldogs 15-4

Magic City 16’s def. Mt. One Soph’s 15-4

Pool 2

Fergus def. Crushers 12-8

West High Gold def. Skyview Falcons 13-9

Crushers def. Skyview Falcons 11-9

Fergus def. West High Gold 15-3

Crushers def. West High Gold 15-8

Fergus def. Skyview Falcons 15-3

Pool 3

Harlo Killers def. Skyview Blue 11-6

Senior Frosh One def. Strike Force 15-5

Skyview Blue def. Strike Force 12-11

Senior Frosh One def. Harlo Killers 10-9

Senior Frosh One def. Skyview Blue 10-9

Harlo Killers def. Strike Force 11-8

Pool 4

Phillies def. Cougars 15-2, 15-11, 15-8

Bracket play Round 1

Butte Orthopedics, bye

Magic City 16’s, bye

Senior Frosh One def. Skyview Falcons 8-15, 15-7, 14-16, 15-5, 15-10

Fergus def. Strike Force 15-0, 15-4, 15-4

Bulldogs def. Phillies 14-16, 15-10, 15-11, 15-3

Mt. One def. Cougars 15-10, 15-6, 15-8

Crushers def. Skyview Blue 15-9, 15-7, 15-3

Harlo Killers def. West 15-6, 14-16, 15-12, 15-4

Quarterfinals

Butte Orthopedics def. Senior Frosh One 15-0, 15-11, 15-11

Fergus def. Bulldogs 15-5, 15-3, 15-5

Mt. One def. Crushers 15-10, 15-6, 15-8

Magic City def. Harlo Killers 15-6, 15-9, 15-2

Semifinals

Fergus def. Butte Orthopedics 15-12, 9-15, 15-10, 16-14

Mt. One def. Magic City 16’s 15-10, 8-15, 15-13, 16-14

Consolation

Magic City 16’s def. Butte Orthopedics 15-11, 13-15, 15-7

Championship

Fergus def. Mt. One 15-9, 15-5, 10-15, 15-9

wrestling

(listed in order of finish; from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Pee Wee

40 – Jace Holman, Chase Muran

45 – Collin Brosz, Aaron Tritschler, Brett Ness, Tanner Erickson, Bryson England

55 – Noah Rivers, Jonahs Demontiney, Lance Myran

60 – Brett Riesinger

Bantam

45 – Johnny Hogenson, Jeremy Gnerer, Hannah Mae Drescher

50 – Kendall Denham, Robert Nalewaja, CJ Ness, Joey Dale, George Smith

55 – Luke Zeiger, Tommy Cooper, Tyler Debuse

60 – Dallen Braver, Eric Tritschler

65 – Benjamin Stroh, Jackson Wald, Gavin Askin

75 – Tyler Noyes

Hwt – Tucker Erickson, Keith Kemmis

Midget

55 – Jenna Holman, Nikolaus Hinebauch

60 – Brennan Barta, Spencer Drescher, PJ Neary

65 – Justin Gnerer, Robert Stroh, Cody McCarthy

70 – Kooper Bond, Ryan Smith, Billy Debuse

75 – Jess Padden, Ethan Schrader

90 – Garrett Askin, Blaine Case

95 – Andrew Torgerson

110 – Michael Holds The Enemy

Hwt – Toby Erickson

Novice

75 – Brenden Leischner, Jake Bowman, Brandon England

85 – Brice Gretch, Chris Morrison, Jordan Harris

95 – Taylor Charette

165 – Thomas Harding

Schoolboy

85 – Brandon Uffelman, Levi Vandersloot

100 – Tim Troutman

105 – Vincent Salminen

125.5 – Brandon Bellamy

135 – John McClurg, Scott Harding

149.5 – John Capra, Brandon Hinebauch, Jim Muerett, Ken Untersetter

163 – Jason Updegraff

Hwt – Drew Stensland, Pat Caldwell

Junior

165 – Mark Hofacker, Bill Klamm

Cadet

112 – Craig Moline

 
  JOHN WARNER/Gazette Staff
  Cohl Banderob, left, of the Billings Buzz U team, and Staffan Francischetti of the Billings Big Dogs, battle for the ball during in-line hockey action at Lockwood Junior High School. Banderob and Francischetti were on the only two teams entered in the under-17 division, and were playing a best-of-five match with each other.

132 – Matt Schienn, Julius Shoulderblade

Masters I

150 – Wayne Turner

180.5 – James Cooper

187 – Robin Stroh, Brent Yager

191.5 – Justin Walsh

roadracing

(from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Half Marathon Road Race

Male

14-18 – Michael Johnston, 1:43.26.

19-24 – Matthew Ayers, 1:35.12; Dustin Stewart, Bozeman, 1:36.58.

25-29 – Ladell Merritt, Byron, 1:35.12; Brian Mastel, Bozeman, 1:38.02; Jason Steichen, Great Falls, 1:42.39.

30-34 – Tomo Eguchi, Bozeman, 1:31.19; Scott Palmer, 1:39.30; Paolo Gerbasi, 1:50.00.

35-39 – Ken Stellmacher, 1:46.18; Erik Nelson, Butte, 1:55.54; Scott Pisle, Roundup, 1:56.03.

40-44 – Patrick Dryden, Whitefish, 1:27.23; Jim Wilsey, Colstrip, 1:43.30; Tim Olson, Plains, 1:55.34.

45-49 – Wayne Erlenbush, 1:29.55; Terry Lyle, 1:32.08; Jim Thomas-Dejongh, 1:33.40.

50-54 – Keith Kramlick, Helena, 1:54.41; David Stauffer, Red Lodge, 1:57.36; Angus Fulton, 1:59.53.

55-59 – Walt Peet, 1:32.51.

60-64 – David Veeder, 1:46.07; Bill Barry, Lewistown, 1:47.54.

Overall results – 1, Patrick Dryden, Whitefish, 1:27.23; 2, Wayne Erlenbush, 1:37.50; 3, Ladell Merritt, Byron, 1:30.27.

Female

9-13 – Anna Judd, 2:05.19.

14-18 – Chelliey Corder, 1:37.50; Jennifer Stephens, Forsyth, 1:40.24.

19-24 – Shelby Roberdeau, Bozeman, 1:43.59; Sarah McQuinn, 1:56.38; Melanie Ehrlick, 1:58.16.

25-29 – Jeanna Merritt, Byron, 1:32.45; Kristi Schulz, 1:43.46; Amy Johnson, Bozeman, 1:51.28.

30-34 – Tracy Stellmacher, 1:41.45; Cherie Straus, 1:52.08; Julie Carlson, 1:57.24.

35-39 – Lorna Stokke, 1:58.46; Ann Tuss, Lewistown, 2:01.32; Jennifer Leight, 2:01.53.

40-44 – Pam Okrucky, 1:47.49; Stacy James, 1:56.30; Rachel Stansberry, Lewistown, 1:59.01.

45-49 – Kathryn Ricardi, Gardiner, 2:00.42; Patricia Thompson, 1:56.30; Kate Novakovich, 2:12.55.

50-54 – Deirdre Schafnitz, 2:02.45; Exel Wedul, 2:02.45; Kristine Judd, 2:05.26.

60-64 – Marlene Tetrault, Red Lodge, 2:13.12.

Overall Results – 1, Jeanna Merritt, Byron, 1:32.45; 2, Chelliey Corder, 1:37.50; Jennifer Stephens, Forsyth, 1:40.24.

10K Road Race Male

9-13 – Dave Byers, 54:19.

14-18 – John Ricardi, Gardiner, 37:44; Rick Husar, Havre, 45:36.

19-24 – John Wetsit, Wolf Point, 35:31; Jason Karls, 40:36; Jake Conver, Helena, 43:15.

30-34 – Shane Giese, 44:38; Randy Straus, 46:14; Tom Costello, 47:31.

35-39 – Ryan Grubb, 43:18; John Booner, Laurel, 46:52; Tony Marino, 52:50.

40-44 – Nicholas Ricardi, Gardiner, 38:47; Jay Santy, Worden, 42:36; Tyler Jensen, 42:46.

45-49 – Jeff Foster, Lodge Grass, 36:38; Marvin Perkins, 43:56; Paul Fura, Great Falls, 45:15.

50-54 – Ronald Tenharmsel, 46:24; Harry Doyle, Aurora, 47:06; John Gregory, 48.14.

55-59 – Steve Duganz, 48:36; Gary Damm, Great Falls, 50:14; Fred Betz, 48:14.

60-64 – Robert Sims, Great Falls, 48:18; Ralph Clark, Big Timber, 49:40; Rondald Bender, 57:09.

70-99 – Fran Harrington, 1:24.42.

Overall Results – 1, John Wetsit, Wolf Point, 35:31; 2, Jeff Foster, Lodge Grass, 36:38; John Ricardi, Gardiner, 37:44.

Female

14-18 – Lois Ricardi, Gardiner, 44:21; Heidi Warren, Hardin, 53:57.

19-24 – Muffy Schmidt, Miles City, 43:08; Lisa Nayes, Miles City, 46:49; Chrissie McGovern, Missoula, 52:25.

25-29 – Rebecca Ridenour, Butte, 46:55; Liz Nemer, 53:10; Holly Nedens, Hardin, 53:13.

30-34 – Mariann Foster, Lodge Grass, 39:16; Kristi Angel, 47:03; Christine Rodacker, 54:20.

35-39 – Pam Harder, 44:42; Ruth Amaral, 45:05; Michele Brinkel, 47:33.

40-44 – Sylvia Fisher, 41:20; Holli Miller, 49:11; Susan Kienitz, 52:30.

45-49 – Betsy Egeland-Zook, 41:20; Anita Rawlinson, 52:05; Debbi Bear Tusk, Lame Deer, 53:49.

50-54 – Marcie Treumann, 51:44; Rachel Cox, 53:46; Shirley Carrigan, Great Falls, 56:37.

55-59 – Donna Sims, Great Falls, 54:07; Judith Burnam, Huntley, 1:01.59; Linda Hinkle, Shepherd, 1:04.19.

60-64 – Myrna Ryti, Terry, 51:31; Alaete Fish, Livingston, 58:48; Patricia Jaffray, 1:10.17.

Overall Results – 1, Mariann Foster, Lodge Grass, 39:16; 2, Sylvia Fisher, 41:20; 3, Muffy Schmidt, Miles City, 43:08.

shooting

(from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Sporting Clays Male

HOA – Billy Williams, 94.

Division I – Jim Trythell, 93; Curt Parsons, 92; Steve Kuchinsky, Belgrade 91.

Division II – Greg DeVore, Hardin, 81; Greg Staffileno, 80; Brad Kober, 79.

Senior – Phil Brown, 83; Tom Grace, Bozeman, 80.

Junior – Nolan Morgan, 72.

SubJunior Division I – Austin Collins, Belgrade 41; Jacob Couch, Hardin, 36; Jordan Couch, Hardin, 34.

SubJunior Division II – Wade Kober, 31; Cameron Kuehn, 27; Matt Ferderer, Hardin, 22.

Female

Women – Gail Lambrecht, 53; Debbie Dilley, 45.

Girls SubJunior – Ellie Haughton, 24; Brianna Clark, 11.

Trapshooting

Beginner & Intermediate, 100 targets

Beginner Division

Short yardage – David Gaworski, Bozeman, 76; Josh Clause, 62.

Ladies – Pam Gaworski, Bozeman, 61; Willa Lewis, Bozeman, 58.

Sub-junior – Morgan Norgaard, Poplar, 77; Malachi Laugbaum, Wolf Point, 76; Casey McMillan, 67.

Junior – Joel Hoagland, 79; Steve Degner, Grass Range, 74; Trevor Eldredge, Deer Lodge, 72.

Intermediate division

Short yardage – Frank Crutcher, Columbus, 84; Roger Kesler, 83.

Long yardage – Jason Thomas, Laurel, 93; Ron Corns, Billings, 83-4; Don McMillan, 83-2.

Ladies – Sheri Iverson, 62.

Sub-junior – John Kesler, 85; Chad McMillan, 75; Kolby Messerly, Whitewater, 72.

Junior – Mike Hunter, Deer Lodge, 83; Krista Mougey, Colstrip, 67.

Veteran – Ted Campen, 91; Mike Limpus, 83.

archery

(from Billings unless otherwise noted)

14 field targets, 14 hunter targets

Freestyle men – Doug Newbury; Rob Morgan, Broadus; Dave Yeager, Laurel.

Bowhunter freestyle men – Jay Hayden, Augusta; T.J. Smith; Michael Webster, Roy.

Bowhunter freestyle women – Shauna Morgan, Broadus; Tracy Thompson, Lewistown; Lori Trafford.

Bowhunter freestyle limited – Dick Cottrill; Kirby Rector, Lewistown; Ted Goodwin.

Primitive men – John Moorhouse; Marty Mann, Glendive; Robert Johnson.

Freestyle young adult – Caleb Walker; Kelly Carlson, Twin Bridges; Derek Cottrill.

Bowhunter young adult – Cheslon Sheen, Livingston; Joseph Naber, Havre; Sam Goodwin.

Freestyle youth women – Kayla Walker; Katie Deyerle, East Helena; Nichole Bender, Roundup.

Bowhunter freestyle youth – Seth Berglee; Rory Bunn; Josh Pulver.

Bowhunter freestyle youth, second flight – Andrew Roberts; Daniel Wharton; Chase Talcott, Hammond.

Bowhunter youth – Kyle Rector, Lewistown; Tyrel Rummel, Zortman; Deric Welch, Malta.

Primitive youth – Steven Johannesen, Loring; Tyler Roberts, Melstone; Josh Roberts, Melstone; Karl Harms, Malta.

Bowhunter cub girls – Morgan Bidlake; Chelsie Wharton; Amber Ness.

Primitive cub girls – Amber Roberts, Melstone; Jackie Brown, Melstone; Sarah Haffey.

Bowhunter cub boys – Tyler Reichle, Glen; Donald Rosin, Roundup; Josh Bourke.

Bowhunter cub boys, second flight – Daniel Thompson; Dylan Trafford; Leon Olson, Broadus.

Bowhunter cubs boys, third flight – Cole Bidlake; Shaun Klunder.

Barebow primitive boys cub – Marshall Harms, Malta; Benjamin Johannesen, Loring; Jeremy Roberts, Melstone.

badminton

(from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Men’s Singles

Mark Wagner, Missoula, d. Hank Johnson, 15-3, 15-3

Youngchen Sun, Bozeman, d. Bob Hawke, 8-15, 15-6, 15-8

Richard Bullock, Red Lodge, d. Cameron Jones, 15-13, 15-11

Johnson d. Jones, 15-7, 5-8

Bullock d. Johnson, 15-0, 15-11

Jones d. Hawke, 15-8 (ret.)

Third place – Sun def. Bullock by forfeit.

Championship – Wagner d. Sun, 15-12, 14-17, 15-6

Men’s Doubles

First – Hank Johnson and Youngchen Sun def. Richard Bullock-Bob Hawke, 15-11, 15-8; Johnson and Sun d. Mark Wagner-Cameron Jones 15-10, 15-12.

Second – Bullock-Hawke d. Wagner-Jones, 15-8, 15-12.

Third – Wagner-Jones.

canoe/kayak

(from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Men’s Down River Kayak – Randal Anderson; Charles Hardin, Red Lodge

Men’s Masters Recreational Kayak – William Bredhoft; Fred Cline; Paul Rutte.

Women’s Masters Recreational Kayak – Andrea Braun, Huntley.

Mixed Racing Canoe – Barb Hassett; Alan Holom, Miles City.

handball

(from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Men’s Open

Championship – Paul Patek def. Garth Kallevig, Sidney, 21-12, 5-21, 11-10

Third place – Jeff Armstrong, Helena, def. Russ Whitten, Red Lodge, 21-18, 21-7 (third place).

Men’s A

Championship – Wayne Moller def. Bob Everson 21-5, 21-15

Third place – John Armsrtong def. Tom Kelly (third place).

Men’s B

1, Greg Patek, Columbia Falls; 2, Bill Tronson; 3, Dale Moller.

soccer

U10 Girls

Kickin Chicks 5, Thunderbolts 2

Slammin Soccer 8, Hot Shots 0

Great Falls Thunder 15, Thunderbolts 0

Slammin Soccer 10, Last Minute 0

Great Falls Thunder 20, Kickin Chicks 0

Hot Shots 10, Last Minute 1

U10 Boys

Billings Blaze 9, Blue & Gold 2

Storm 10, Flame Boys 0

Billings Bulldogs 4, Storm 4

Red Devils 11, Team USA 1

Billings Bulldogs 14, Big Sky 0

Billings Blaze 7, Red Devils 3

Blue & Gold 7, Team USA 3

Big Sky Soccer 8, Flame Boys 0

U12 Girls

Beastie Girls 3, Carl’s Girls 1

Alkali Creek 4, Blue Blazes 1

Poly Girls 9, Alpine Vets 0

Carl’s Girls 4, First Citizens Bank 0

FC Bozeman 1, Alkali Creek 1

Alpine Vets 10, Maroon Typhoons 1

Beastie Girls 10, First Citizens Bank 0

Blue Blazes 9, FC Bozeman 2

Poly Girls 13, Maroon Typhoons 0

U14 Coed

Livingston Raiders Green 6, Flamingos 4

Livingston Raiders Green 4, Colstrip Kicks 1

Livingston Raiders White 12, Tornados 3

Red Devils 6, Metro Girls 2

Red Devils 6, Livingston Raiders White 4

Flamingos 8, Colstrip Kicks 1

Metro Girls 10, Tornados 0

roller hockey

(Listed in order of finish; teams from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Youth Division I – Miles City Flames, Poly Vista Cyclones, Spartans.

Youth Division II – Hot Shots, Miles City Blue Sharks, Mad Mac’s Auto.

Youth Division III – Team Snipers, InLiners, Mean Machine.

Youth Division IV – Big Dogs, Buzz U.

Adult – Boys on the Bus, Billings Snipers, Public Enemy (Laurel).

taekwondo

Weapons

5 & under – Charles Bucks, Parks.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0