Try 1 month for 99¢

Gazette Sports

Sunday Results

TRACK AND FIELD

(From Billings unless otherwise noted)

Boys 12-13

200 hurdles – Tommy Charette, Lame Deer, 30.37; Kyle Erickson, Broadview, 36.50.

Boys 14-15

300 hurdles – Andrew Howell, 45.90; Cassidy Alberta, 47.80.

Girls 12-13

200 hurdles – Tara Cecrle, Lewistown, 31.60; Ashley Gammons, Lavina, 34.10; Cameo Lohof, Absarokee, 37.09.

Men’s 16-18

 
  JOHN WARNER/Gazette Staff
  Scott Williams flies through the air during the long jump competition, which he won with a leap of 19 feet, 2 inches. Williams, 38, of Lame Deer, jumped two feet farther Saturday during the pentathlon, which he also won.

100 – Tyler Allen, Malta, 11.5; Mitch Hergett, 11.7; Joe Mavencamp, 11.9.

200 – Kris Simantoon, Malta, 23.6; Mitch Hergett, 24.0; Corey Cromwell, Scobey, 24.5; Adam Landgraf, Havre, 24.5.

400 – Mike Doggett, Helena, 54.2; Matt Bush, 58.5.

800 – Mike Crowe, Butte, 2:08.2; Sean Thom, 2:12.8; Joe Kragt, Worden, 2:15.0.

1500 – West Neville, Malta, 4:29; MikeCrowe, Butte, 4:36; Joe Kragt, Worden, 4:54.

5000 – West Neville, Malta, 17:43.6.

10,000 – Josh Strouf, 43:13.0.

110 hurdles – Sterling Small, Busby, 15.5; Brian Derosa, Havre, 16.7; Joe Mavencamp, 17.3.

400 relay – Sidney Hesitants, 49.7; Havre Scissors, 50.07.

1600 relay – Scobey-Nashua, 3:43; Havre Scissors, 4:07; Sidney Hesitants, 4:08.

Long jump – Corey Cromwell, Scobey, 18-6; Kelley Mattingly, Butte, 16-5.

High jump – Kelley Mattingly, Butte, 5-8.

Triple jump – Corey Cromwell, Scobey, 39-7 3/4; Kelley Mattingly, Butte, 37-4 1/2.

Javelin – Kori Alvarado, 170-9; Jeff Peters, 150-4; Matt Shahan, Colstrip, 147-10.

Shot put – Kevin Wilson, 53-5; Evan Wilson, Shepherd, 51-9; Joshua Clark, Belgrade, 51-2.

Discus – Evan Wilson, Shepherd, 135-7; Kevin Wilson, 135-5; Shane Hensleigh, Colstrip, 133-7.

Pole vault – Dustin Pitman, Bozeman, 14-6; Nicholas Ankney, Colstrip, 12-6; Patrick Sandiland, Helena, 12-0.

Men’s 17-38

400 relay – Pole Vaulters, 51.75.

Men’s 19-29

100 – Cliff Cunningham, Havre, 11.9; Bryan Kreitzberg, 12.1; Tom Walters, 12.3.

200 – John Edwards, Hardin, 23.8; Cliff Cunningham, Havre, 23.9; Paul Myers, Absarokee, 24.5.

400 – John Edwards, Hardin, 54.3; Paul Myers, Absarokee, 55.1; Samuel Bird In Ground, Lodge Grass, 1:00.3.

800 – Steve Hickman, Bozeman, 2:03.5; Paul Myers, Absarokee, 2:14.9; Samuel Bird In Ground, Lodge Grass, 2:31.5.

1500 – Nick Towner, Belgrade, 4:25; Caleb Snodgrass, Joliet, 5:06.

Long jump – John Van Atta, 19-8 1/2; Tim Chamberlain, 18-1 1/2; Bryan Kreitzberg, 15-9 1/2.

Triple jump – Troy Bruce, 31-1 1/2.

Javelin – Seth Jens, Colstrip, 177-3; Jay Harris, 161-1; Troy Bruce, 139-11.

Shot put – Jakin Hill, Glendive, 45-5.

Discus – Jakin Hill, Glendive, 127-6; Ryan Anderson, Miles City, 89-11.

Hammer throw – Sam Hoffman, Red Lodge, 127-5.

Pole vault – Bryan Kreitzberg, 13-6; Marcus Simonich, Colstrip, 13-0; Corey Gransbery, Butte, 12-6.

Men’s 30

High jump – Kam Wrigg, Helena, 5-10.

Long jump – Kam Wrigg, Helena, 19-10 3/4; Joseph Forsch, 10-11 1/4.

Shot put – Joseph Forsch, 32-5.

Discus – Joseph Forsch, 103-6.

Men’s 35

100 – Scott Williams, Lame Deer, 12.0; Mike Zwicker, 12.3; Dave Ekness, 13.4.

200 – Scott Williams, Lame Deer, 24.0; Mike Zwicker, 27.9.

400 – Jeff Lyon, 1:09.9.

800 – Jeff Lyon, 2:44.0.

1500 – Steve Simpson, 4:32.

Long jump – Scott Williams, Lame Deer, 19-2 1/2; Dave Ekness, 15-3.

Javelin – Eric Steingruber, 135-0; Trent Gardner, 123-9.

Shot put – Jimmy Gabriel, Havre, 39-4 1/2; Trent Gardner, 33-11.

Discus – Jimmy Gabriel, Havre, 120-1; Cam Schieno, 117-4; Trent Gardner, 84-10.

Hammer throw – Trent Gardner, 98-9.

Men’s 40

60 – Wayne Solberg, Richland, 8.0; Steve Hergett, 8.4; Carl Nyman, Anaconda, 9.5.

100 – Wayne Solberg, Richland, 12.5; Ken Goralske, Missoula, 12.5; Steve Hergett, 13.1.

200 – Wayne Solberg, Richland, 24.5; Ken Goralske, Missoula, 25.0; Mike O’Malley, Laurel, 27.9.

400 – Ken Goralske, Missoula, 58.7; Brad Coutant, 1:04.3; Carl Nyman, Anaconda, 1:11.8.

800 – Tim Dove, Ashland, 3:00.9.

1500 – Mike O’Malley, Laurel, 5:10; Douglas Gill, Helena, 5:17.

5000 – Mike O’Malley, Laurel, 19:30.5.

10,000 – Dennis Steffan, Hardin, 49:40.0.

400 relay – Griz, 55.79.

1600 relay – Lustre, 4:24.

Long jump – Mike McLeod, Bozeman, 18-5; Wayne Solberg, Richland, 18-2 1/2; Raymond Roberts, Gardiner, 17-6.

High jump – Raymond Roberts, Gardiner, 5-6.

Triple jump – Mike McLeod, Bozeman, 36-11 3/4; Raymond Roberts, 35-6.

Javelin – Tom Stebleton, Judith Gap, 136-4; Mark Fisher, 72-7.

Shot put – Richard Ashley, Terry, 37-6 1/2; Rich Lewis, Colstrip, 36-6 1/2.

Discus – Rich Lewis, Colstrip, 113-0; Mark Amendola, Red Lodge, 107-11.

Hammer throw – Richard Ashley, Terry, 93-10.

Pole vault – Ted Polette, Helena, 9-0; Vester Wilson, Hamilton, 9-0.

Men’s 45

60 – Wayne Not Afraid, Crow Agency, 9.5; Jack Crockett, Glendive, 9.5; Larry Arnold, 9.6.

100 – Jim Ekness, 13.9; Bradley Hoffman, Custer, 14.1; Wayne Not Afraid, Missoula, 14.9.

200 – Bradley Hoffman, Custer, 27.7; Terry Schaplow, Bozeman, 31.2.

400 – Bradley Hoffman, Custer, 1:03.1; Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 1:06.6; Gary Kuykendall, Lewistown, 1:10.9.

800 – Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 2:32.0; Wayne Not Afraid, Crow Agency, 2:45.0; Terry Schaplow, Bozeman, 2:57.0.

1500 – Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 5:24.

5000 – Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 19:07.0; Charles Evans, Forsyth, 21:11.8.

Long jump – Jack Crockett, Glendive, 15-0 1/2; Wayne Not Afraid, Crow Agency, 12-11 1/2; Terry Schaplow, Bozeman, 11-6 1/4.

High jump – Jim Johnson, Livingston, 5-6; Jack Crockett, Glendive, 4-6.

Triple jump – Jack Crockett, Glendive, 30-1 1/4.

Shot put – Gary Ostermiller, Billings, 27-9 1/2.

Men’s 50

60 – Keith Beartusk, 9.1; John Rogers, Helena, 9.2; Ernie Noble, Bozeman, 11.5.

100 – Keith Beartusk, 14.2; John Rogers, Helena, 14.9; Ernie Noble, Bozeman, 15.4.

200 – John Rogers, Helena, 30.4; David Owen, 33.9; Chris Hoff, Butte, 35.1.

400 – Mark Majerus, Bridger, 1:00.6; Harvey Brown, 1:09.2; David Omen, 1:24.4.

800 – Mark Majerus, Bridger, 2:26.0; Harvey Brown, 2:54.0.

1500 – Harry Doyle, Aurora, 5:59; Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 6:33.

5000 – John Rogers, Helena, 22:12.7; Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 24:02.7.

10,000 – Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 52:47.0.

5000 walk – Marvin Howe, Glendive, 37:53.0; Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 39:01.0; Carl McCoun, 39:16.0.

Long jump – Keith Beartusk, 13-11; Jim Pautenaade, 13-1; Ernie Noble, Bozeman, 12-6 1/2.

High jump – Terry Kerr, Laurel, 4-0; Marvin Howe, Glendive, 3-4.

Javelin – Terry Kerr, Laurel, 117-9; Bruce Jones, Livingston, 116-10; Steve Vanfossen, Miles City, 110-5.

Shot put – Bruce Jones, Livingston, 39-5; Bruce Sager, Wilsall, 38-10; Terry Kerr, Laurel, 36-11.

Discus – Bruce Jones, Livingston, 128-8; Bob Sager, Wilsall, 118-5; Terry Kerr, Laurel, 102-5.

Hammer throw – Bob Sager, Wilsall, 140-9.

Men’s 55

60 – Gary Uthaug, Jordan, 9.8; Raymond Harris, Jr., Lame Deer, 12.5.

100 – Gary Uthaug, Jordan, 15.7; Raymond Harris, Jr., Lame Deer, 24.2.

200 – Gary Uthaug, Jordan, 33.6; Raymond Harris, Jr., Lame Deer, 49.6.

400 – Raymond Harris, Jr., 1:48.2.

5000 – Rich Aldrich, 24:20.6.

5000 walk – Russ Lowe, Laurel, 38:01.0.

Discus – Gary Schneider, Livingston, 135-10.

Men’s 60

60 – John Christian, 9.6; William Oakley, 24.1.

400 – Jim Larson, Belgrade, 1:23.7; Arvid Wedul, 1:30.8.

800 – Arvid Wedul, 3:34.0.

1500 – Jim Larson, Belgrade, 6:55; Arvid Wedul, 7:36.

High jump – Larry Stednitz, Helena, 4-0; Lee Jockers, 3-10.

Javelin – Russ Miller, 131-0.

Shot put – Larry Stednitz, Helena, 37-5; Eugene Fisher, Browning, 34-5.

Discus – Art Reno, 8-4.

Men’s 65

60 – Roger Britton, Froid, 10.9.

800 – Walt Egged, Hardin, 3:42.0.

5000 walk – Walt Egged, Hardin, 34:22.0.

Long jump – Roger Britton, Froid, 8-10.

Javelin – Jeffrie Iams, 60-11.

Shot put – Jeffrie Iams, 29-2.

Discus – Roger Britton, Froid, 67-2.

Men’s 70

60 – Bob Graham, Laurel, 10.0.

400 – Ray Hazen, Ryegate, 1:31.1.

800 – Ray Hazen, Ryegate, 3:23.0.

Long jump – Bob Graham, Laurel, 12-0 1/2.

High jump – Charles Jannings, 3-6.

Triple jump – Bob Graham, Laurel, 22-2 3/4.

Pole Vault – Charles Jannings, 4-3.

Women’s 16-18

100 – Laurie McPherson, Gardiner, 14.0; Tarah Neujahr, 14.2.

200 – Tarah Neujahr, 29.5.

800 – Sheena Buxbaum, 2:28; Laura Huston, 2:56.3; Zoey Berklund, 3:01.9.

1500 – Sheen Buxbaum, 5:19; Laura Huston, 6:10; Zoey Berklund, 6:29.

5000 – Sonja Brester, Laurel, 21:53.4; Keila Kuykendall, Lewistown, 25:45.5.

100 hurdles – Michelle Erickson, Broadview, 17.7; Laurie McPherson, Gardiner, 19.4.

300 hurdles – Sarah Harvey, Froid, 54.3; Kory Kroh, Absarokee, 54.8.

1600 relay – This a Problem, 4:41; Custer, 5:02.

High jump – Saskia Boogman, 4-10; Michelle Erickson, Broadview, 4-6.

Long jump – Darcy Battaiola, Whitehall, 16-5; Kelsey Kirkpatrick, Ryegate, 16-4; Saskia Boogman, 15-3.

Triple jump – Kelsey Kirkpatrick, Ryegate, 37-0 1/2; Saskia Boogman, 33-9 1/2; Renzi Henderson, Scobey, 28-9.

Javelin – Hannah Warfield, Sidney, 124-2; Kyla Rice, Dillon, 103-2; Nikki Hecker, Sidney, 100-2.

Shot put – Cerra Greyn, 36-6; Jenny Castro, Dillon, 35-10 1/2; Mariah Smith-Miloff, 34-4.

Discus – Carra Greyn, 115-11; Whitney Gum, 105-2; Jenny Castro, Dillon 101-6.

Pole vault – Katie Mattingly, Butte, 10-0; Nikki Hecker, Sidney, 9-6; Brittaney Tatchell, Helena, 9-0.

Women’s 19-29

5000 walk – Marnie Emond, 48:31.0.

Long jump – Lindsey Schlieper, Glendive, 16-5.

Shot put – Jennifer Allen, 45-5 1/2; Lisa Lord, 28-10 1/2.

Discus – Jennifer Allen, 140-0; Rebekah Mussetter, Absarokee, 122-8; Lisa Lord, 112-11.

Hammer throw – Jennifer Allen, 161-5; Lisa Lord, 146-4; Rebekah Mussetter, Absarokee, 145-10.

Pole vault – Kari Wilson, Hamilton, 12-0; Lisa Speegle, Butte, 8-6.

Women’s 30

100 – Tina Icenoggle, 14.8.

200 – Tina Icenoggle, 30.4; Lisa Condon, Laurel, 32.8.

400 – Lisa Condon, Laurel, 1;14.9.

5000 walk – Tracie Zoanni, Wolf Point, 34:25.0.

Women’s 35

5000 – Lauri Chvilicek, Gildford, 26:00.0.

Javelin – Francie Reardon, 43-9.

Hammer throw – Francie Reardon, 65-2.

Women’s 40

High jump – Lynne Erickson, Broadview, 4-6; Dee Hogue, Broadview, 3-0.

Javelin – Dee Hogue, Broadview, 105-6; Linda Iverson, Fairview, 103-10; Lynne Erickson, Broadview, 60-3.

Shot put – Lisa Reimer, Laurel, 32-3.

Discus – Lisa Reimer, Laurel, 104-11.

Hammer throw – Linda Iverson, Fairview, 77-10.

Women’s 45

200 – Debbie Baluka, 45.2.

400 – Debbie Baluka, 1:35.8.

5000 – Kathy Aragon, 18:13.7.

5000 walk – Kay Erickson, 41:05.0

Women’s 50

200 – Joan Smith, 44.4.

1500 – Priscilla Flesch-Birtic, Belgrade, 5:51.

5000 walk – Shilloy Lowe, Laurel, 40:26.0.

Javelin – Joan Smith, 30-6.

Shot put – Joan Smith, 21-7.

Women’s 60

60 – Lavina Guertin, Billings, 12.0.

Women’s 75

Shot put – Mary Birgenheier, Highwood, 20-7 1/2.

Discus – Mary Birgenheier, Highwood, 48-9.

TABLE TENNIS

(Listed in order of finish; from Billings unless otherwise noted)

13 & under – Jordan Croft, Cut Bank.

17 & under – Amanda Zimmerman, Pony.

40 & over – Alex Bisso; Ramona Doll; Art Fust.

50 & over – Art Fust; David Zimmerman, Pony; Jerry Croft, Cut Bank.

SHOOTING

(Listed in order of finish; from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Precision Air Rifle

Match winner – Jean Foster, Roundup, 392 (BSSG record).

Expert – Ron Weiss, Helena, 358.

Sharpshooter – Chris Levine, Clancy, 349.

Junior – Cody Blanchard, Great Falls, 378.

Intermediate junior – Rachel Glenn, 378; Chris Blanchard, Great Falls, 363.

Sub junior-A – Cade Blanchard, Great Falls, 353; Elisa Snider, Belgrade, 339; Morgan Glenn, 289.

Sub junior-B – P.J. Snider, Belgrade, 328; Cord Blanchard, Great Falls, 316.

Open team – Golden Triangle (Cody Blanchard-Chris Blanchard), Great Falls, 741; Sharpshooters (Ron Weiss-Chris Levine), Helena, 707.

Junior teams – Yellowstone Rifle Club (Reid Armstrong-Carson Kuehn), 706; Yellowstone Rifle Club II (Rachel Glenn-Morgan Glenn), 667; Bozeman (Elisa Snider-P.J. Snider, Bozeman, 667.

Air Pistol

Match winner – Mandy Gengenbacher, Bozeman, 355.

Sharpshooter – Stan Jonutis, 348.

Marksman – Brad Svee, 345.

Not classified – Mark Schweigert, 306.

High junior – Reid Armstrong, 311.

Sub junior – Melissa Dale, Glasgow, 253; Nathan Dale, Glasgow, 221.

Senior – Pat O’Dea, Pony, 282.

New shooter – Morgan Glenn, 175.

Air pistol pick-up teams – Billings Air Pistol (Brad Svee-Stan Jonutis) 693.

Air pistol club teams – Yellowstone Rifle Club (Reid Armstrong-Terry Smith) 667.

Heavy Rifle Silhouette

Match winner – Elisa Snider, Belgrade, 23.

AA – P.J. Snider, Belgrade, 22.

A – (tie) Joe Atwood, Belgrade; Erik Perkins, Belgrade; Mike Fredrickson, Belgrade, 19.

B – (tie) Mark Schweigert; Dustin Leneve, Belgrade; Cameron Bucher, Belgrade, 16.

C – Pat O’Dea, Pony, 9.

Senior – Bill Pim, Red Lodge, 15.

Rifle Silhouette

Production Sporter-scope

Match winner – Brian Anttila, 25.

AA – Erik Perkins, Belgrade, 24; Mark Schweigert, 24; Lonn Saunders, 24.

A – Mark Cardwell, 20; Christian Levine, Clancy, 19; Dustin Leneve, Belgrade, 15.

B – Randy Crellin, 8; Nicole Perkins, Belgrade, 5; Kyle Cardwell, 4.

Women – Mary Cardwell, 7; Carole Mougey, Colstrip, 7.

Senior – Bill Pim, Red Lodge, 21.

Junior – Josh Jones, 16; Matt Jones, 10.

Intermediate junior – Chris Maes, 17; Krista Mougey, Colstrip, 16; Matt Cardwell, 14.

Sub junior-A – Blake Kinna, Belgrade, 22; Malachi Laughbaum, Wolf Point, 8.

Sub junior-B – Max Kinna, Belgrade, 8.

Sub junior new shooter – Charlie Crellin, 7; Isaac Laughbaum, Wolf Point, 6; Zachariah Laughbaum, Wolf Point, 3.

Rifle Silhouette

Production Sporter-open sight

Match winner – Brian Anttila, 25.

AA – Dan Walker, 22.

A – Mark Schweigert, 19.

B – Matt Cardwell, 14; Mark Cardwell, 13; Larry Mougey, Colstrip, 10.

Senior – Bill Pim, Red Lodge, 17.

Women – Carole Mougey, Colstrip, 5.

Junior – Brittney Tatchell, Helena, 2.

Intermediate junior – Chris Maes, 9.

Sub junior – Malachi Laughbaum, Wolf Point, 9; Isaac Laughbaum, Wolf Point, 3; Zachariah Laughbaum, Wolf Point, 1.

High Power

Match winner – George Waldorf, Dillon, 485-13x.

Master – Neil Adams, 478-15x.

Expert – Terry Zickuhr, 472-11x; Steve Albright, 468-7x; Ron Appel, 463-15x.

Sharpshooter – Roger Bailey, 410-3x.

Marksman – Stan Bayley, 424-3x; Steven Nalewaja, Miles City, 421-1x; Jim Beitler, 415-5x.

Junior – Zach Curtiss, Glendive, 431-3x; Chris Maes, 384-1x.

Intermediate junior – Matt Jones, 330-0x; Josh Jones, 314-1x.

High power teams – Yellowstone Rifle Club (Steve Albright-Ron Appel-Brian Doles) 1390-29x; Trails End Club (Zach Curtiss-Terry Pedersen-Tim Sowa), Glendive, 1335-20x.

Muzzle Loading

Percussion aggregate – Mark Simpson, Havre, 181-2x; Bob Downy, Havre, 178-1x; David Molitor, Havre, 176-4x.

Flintlock aggregate – Wes Sink, Thompson Falls, 185-1x; Dave Molitor, Havre, 138-1x; Chuck Gehringer, Havre, 137.

Women’s aggregate – Angie Simpson, Havre, 124-1x; Teresa Sink, Thompson Falls, 121-3x.

Pistol – Herman Fox, 161-1x; David Molitor, Havre, 143-1x.

Bench rest – Bob Doney, Havre, 92-4x; Mark Simpson, Havre, 91-1x; Herman Fox, 81-1x.

One gun all around – Bob Doney, Havre, 136-5x; Mark Simpson, Havre, 132-3x.

Curly wolf – David Molitor, Havre, 41; Herman Fox, 32; (tie) Mark Schweigert; John Shook, 26.

Black Powder Cartridge Rifle

One gun all around – Bob Nickoloff, 133-1x; George Hudak, 130; Mark Lincoln, Bridger, 129.

One gun all around-women – Janet Nickoloff, 84-1x.

X-stick – Bob Nickoloff, 70; George Grossi, 44; Mark Lincoln, Bridger, 41.

X-stick women – Janet Nickoloff, 18.

Off hand – Bob Nickoloff, 93-1x; Mark Lincoln, Bridger, 85; George Hudak, 76.

Off hand-women – Janet Nickoloff, 65.

Bench – Bob Nickoloff, 48; George Hudak, 45; Mark Lincoln, Bridger, 44.

Bench-women – Janet Nickoloff, 38.

Skeet

Sub Junior – Patrick McCormick; Matt Ferderer, Hardin; Jordan Couch, St. Xavier

Junior – Samuel Rettig, Bridger

Beginner Women – Debbie Dilley

Intermediate Women – Jana Flesch

Experienced Women – Gail Lambrecht; Sheila Davis

Intermediate Open Men – Mike McElvain; Chad Vinatieri; Todd Gunderson

Experienced Open Men – David Couch, St. Xavier

Senior Men – Tom Grace, Bozeman

Veteran Men – Ted Campen

NSSA Division

Junior, Sub Junior – Jacob Couch, St. Xavier; Luke Morrison, Huntley

Intermediate Men – Mike Schmidt; Mike Davis; Brian Stein

Experienced Men – Mike Hammond

Champion – Billy Williams

Five Stand

Champion – Billy Williams

Division I Men – Todd Gunderson; David Couch, St. Xavier; Dale Hoffman

Division II Men – Mike Hammond, Huntley; Chad Vinatieri; Mike McElvain

Sub-Junior – Jacob Couch, St. Xavier; Matt Ferderer, Hardin; Patrick McCormick

Women – Gail Lambrecht; Sheila Davis; Sharon Couch, St. Xavier

Senior Men – Jim Trythall; Tom Grace, Bozeman

TRAPSHOOTING

Singles

100 targets at 16 yards

Champion – Leonard Leland, Ismay, 99.

AA – Jim Leitzke, Helena, 97-49-24; Bill Beyl, Bozeman, 97-49-23; Dan Daniels, Florence, 97-48.

A – Tim Cassidy, Butte, 99-25; Jay Fliger, 99-24; Roger Redland, Glendive, 95-24.

B – Duane Wetsch, Forsyth, 97; Glen Franklin, Colstrip, 96; Vern Blinco, 95.

C – Larry Wilkinson, 96; Jim Jones, Butte, 95; Lewis Hill, Drummond, 92.

D – Erik Woolley, 94; Buck VanHorn, Circle, 93; Sharlarae Stuber, Bozeman, 86.

Ladies – Dorothy Stancliff, Glendive, 95; Kellee Pierce, 93; Pat Banister, Wibaux, 89.

Junior – Joel Chipman, Kalispell, 93.

Sub-junior – Tyler Wetsch, Forsyth, 96-49; Derek Stringer, Butte, 96-48; Jeff Hughes, Grass Range, 89.

Veteran – Gaylen Klein, Red Lodge, 97-49; Otto Stuber, Havre, 97-48; Norman Thompson, Hobson, 96.

Handicap

100 targets 19 to 27

Champion – Trampis Heble, Denton, 96.

19-21 – Larry Wilkinson, 92; Derek Stringer, Butte, 85-23; Jeff Hughes, Grass Range, 85-16.

22-24 – Gaylen Klein, Red Lodge, 91; Norman Thompson, Hobson, 90; Jim Kane, Butte, 89.

25-27 – Dan Daniels, Florence, 92; Leonard Leland, Ismay, 90-24; Joel Chipman, Kalispell, 90-20.

Doubles

100 (50 pair) targets

Champion – Jay Fliger, 97.

AA – Dan Daniels, Florence, 95; Jim Leitzke, Helena, 95; Joel Chipman, Kalispell, 94.

A – Jim Kane, Butte, 94; Duane Wetsch, Forsyth, 92; Otto Stuber, Havre, 91.

B – Dorothy Stancliff, Glendive, 92; Jim Jones, Butte, 88; Tim Cassidy, Butte, 87.

C – Roger Redland, Glendive, 85; Kevin O’Dell, Butte, 84; Kellee Pierce, Billings, 79.

D – Larry Wilkinson, Billings, 75; Sharlarae Stuber, Bozeman, 73; Zachary Bachini, Havre, 66.

Overall

ATA high overall on three combined events – Dan Daniels, Forence, 284x300, Jay Fliger, 283x300, Leonard Leland, Ismay, 279x300.

ARCHERY

(Listed in order of finish; from Billings unless otherwise noted)

28 Marked 3D Targets

Freestyle, Men – Doug Newbury; Rob Morgan, Broadus; David Yeager, Laurel.

Bowhunter, Women – Shauna Morgan, Broadus; Tracy Thompson, Lewistown; Lori Trafford.

Bowhunter Freestyle – Jay Hayden, Augusta; T.J. Smith; Michael Webster, Roy.

Bowhunter Freestyle Limited – Dick Cottrill; Larry Stowell, Livingston; Ted Goodwin.

Primitive – John Moorhouse; Marty Mann, Glendive; Bruce Brown, Colstrip.

Bowhunter Freestyle Young Adult – Caleb Walker; Kelly Carlson, Twin Bridges; Derek Cottrill.

Bowhunter Freestyle Limited Young Adult – Cheslon Sheen, Livingston; Joseph Neber, Havre; Sam Goodwin.

Freestyle, Youth Girls – Kayla Walker; Katie Deyerle, E. Helena; Nichole Bender, Roundup.

Bowhunter Freestyle Youth – Seth Bergke; Andrew Roberts; Josh Pulver.

Bowhunter Freestyle Youth, 2nd Flight – Rory Bunn; Daniel Whorton; Tyrel Rummel, Zortman.

Bowhunter Freestyle Youth, 3rd Flight – Chase Talcott, Hammond; Adam Hungerford, Malta.

Bowhunter Freestyle Limited Youth – Kyle Rector, Lewistown; Nathan Brown, Colstrip; Deric Welch, Malta.

Primitive Youth – Steven Johannesen, Loring; Tyler Roberts, Melstone; Josh Roberts, Melstone.

Bowhunter Freestyle Cub – Tyler Reichle, Glen; Josh Bourke; Daniel Thompson.

Bowhunter Freestyle Cub, 2nd Flight – Donald Rosin, Roundup; Josh Dupea; Josh Roberts, Melstone.

Bowhunter Freestyle Cub, 3rd Flight – Cavin Engel; Samuel Brown, Colstrip; (tie) Cole Bidlake, Shaun Klunder.

Bowhunter Freestyle Cub Girls – Chelsie Wharton; Morgan Bidlake; Amber Ness.

Primitive Cubs Girls – Amber Roberts, Melstone; Jackie Brown, Melstone.

Bowhunter Freestyle Limited Cubs – Kjell Mickelson; Alec Goplen; (tie) Dylan Trafford, Tate Morgan, Broadus.

Barebow Cubs – Marshall Harms, Malta; Benjamin Johannesen, Loring; Grant Hatzenbihler.

Primitive Cubs – Mitch Ereaux, Malta; Jeremy Roberts, Melstone; Kevin Krenzler.

Barebow Cubs Girls – Karly Miller; Sarah Hoffey.

TRIATHLON

at Lake Elmo

(800-meter swim, 16-kilometer bicycle race, 5-kilometer footrace)

Overall

Women – Heidi Johnson, Bozeman, 1:09.10; Laura Esp, Billings, 1:11.19; Gina Taravella, Great Falls, 1:18.34.

Men – Todd Struckman, Missoula, 58:36; Lewis Elliot, Billings, 1:00.49; Ben Rush, Helena, 1:07.25.

Men by age division

18-19 – Abram Hagstrom, Billings, 1:31.17.

20-24 – Lewis Elliot, Billings, 1:00.49; Ben Rush, Helena, 1:07.25; Tim Briggs, Bonner, 1:12.36.

25-29 – Joel Freyenhagen, Great Falls, 1:09.57; Barrett Canning, Billings, 1:13.13; Kevin Groven, Billings, 1:15.44.

30-34 – Todd Struckman, Missoula, 58:36; Tom Guidry, Great Falls, 1:12.19; Shawn Petrie, Billings, 1:13.56.

35-39 – Richard Bradley, Billings, 1:13.08; Jim Thomas, Helena, 1:21.24; David King, Billings, 1:25.28.

40-44 – James Goossen, Billings, 1:07.49; Vincent Maio, Billings, 1:09.23; Michael Tuss, Billings, 1:09.44.

45-49 – Kim Johnson, Billings, 1:16.34; Paul Lemire, Billings, 1:17.17; Larry Nayes, Miles City, 1:19.22.

50-54 – Frank Johnson, Bozeman, 1:26.09; Kevin Justis, Billings, 1:26.38; John Berg, Laurel, 1:42.40.

55-59 – Bill Elliot, Billings, 1:49.30.

Women by age division

13-14 – Sam Azure, Poplar, 1:35.46.

15-17 – Sandra Sullivan, Ulm, 1:21.36; Chelsea Merrill, Buffalo, 1:34.24.

20-24 – Heidi Johnson, Bozeman, 1:09.10; Jennifer Drinkwalter, Billings, 1:18.57; Jeanni Higgins, Bozeman, 1:22.00.

25-29 – Gina Taravella, Great Falls, 1:18.34; Christy Bain, Billings, 1:20.32; Amy Oltrogge, Billings, 1:25.00.

30-34 – Karen Powell, Helena, 1:26.52; Allison Fontenot, Billings, 1:27.46; Elizabeth Jameson, Hamilton, 1:34.49.

35-39 – Laura Esp, Billings, 1:11.19; Pam Harder, Billings, 1:19.35.

40-44 – Diane Legate, Billings, 1:42.17; Jane Kinyoun-Weston, Billings, 1:58.17.

45-49 – Suzy Albano, Billings, 1:20.04; Kathy Reinhardt, Billings, 2:06.40.

50-54 – Rachel Cox, Billings, 1:30.38; Margy Bonner, Billings, 1:33.05

60-64 – Marlene Tetrault, Red Lodge, 1:42.51.

CYCLING

(Listed in order of finish; from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Expert Men (15 miles)

19-29 – Matt Hayes, Shepherd, 1:19.12; Brian Thompson, 1:25.44.

30-34 – Jason Frank, 1:24.29; Dan Rieland, 1:31.01; Luke Szabo, 1:33.01.

35-39 – James Curran, 1:22.42; Scott Boone, 1:26.45; Jerry Underwood, 1:32.38.

40-44 – Paul Andrews, Red Lodge, 1:31.56; Don Louk, 1:34.19.

45-49 – Tony Porcavelli, Fairfield, 1:33.26; Steve Mysee, 1:35.22.

50-54 – Loenard Schuff, 1:35.34; Greg Dorow, 1:38.53; Barry Conver, 1:40.23.

Novice Ladies (5 miles)

19-29 – Rachel Saumweber, Bozeman, 23.36; Sarah Megyesi, 26.46.

30-34 – Chris Severson, 27.20; Kirsten Hammersmark, 31.10.

35-39 – Madeleine Ballbach, Rapelje, 29.23; Laura Lunney, 32.10.

40-44 – Vicki Hert, 25.18; Arvella Steffan, 30.01; Elizabeth Halverson, 37.24.

Children (5 miles)

9-10 – Seth Ballbach, Rapelje, 30.04; Raven Montoya, 43.30.

11-12 – Daniel Baney, Laurel, 26.03; Eric Halverson, 30.32.

13-14 – Charlie Jacobson, 22.34; Andrew Nicholson, 24.43; Jeremy Kessler, 26.05.

Novice Men (10 miles)

15-16 – Stevie Sloan, 46.28; Dorien Jackman, 50.40; Michael Kelso, 53.11.

17-18 – Jake Schreibis, 50.02.

19-29 – Ronald Brien, Bozeman, 50.41.

30-34 – Randy Holland, 45.39; Chris Sawka, 57.39.

35-39 – Todd Rudquist, 44.20; Brot Dipasquale, 45.18; Rick Gomez, 48.18.

40-44 – Rob Johnson, 46.49; Chuck Aragon, 48.53.

45-49 – Tom Spaid, Red Lodge, 57.29; Dean Jacobson, 1:03.01.

50-54 – Mike Maxwell, 54.39.

60-64 – Dan Hinkley, 1:09.41.

Expert Ladies (10 miles)

19-29 – Michelle Barry, Bozeman, 49.56; Tara Tiedemann, Bozeman, 50.17.

30-34 – Shelly Kirkness, 1:14.24.

35-39 – Susan Rydquist, 56.59.

40-44 – Kathy Aragon, 48.04; Joyce Miller, Bozeman, 56.26.

ELECTRONIC DARTS

(Listed in order of finish; from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Youth

3-5 – Jacob Gordon, Laurel; Paytyne Leischner, Laurel; Larkyn Leischner, Laurel.

7-9 – Dylan Goby, Laurel; Chelsea Charles, Laurel; Ian Goby, Laurel.

11-13 – Brenden Leischner, Laurel; Ryan Goby, Laurel; Alyshia Leischner, Laurel.

Mixed Doubles

Masters Division – Randy Bird-Amber Dudik; Corey Berry-Mimi Berry; Dale Ritland-Terrie Smith.

A Division – Jim Steorts-Suzette Steorts, Shepherd; Toby Hiltabrand-Sandy Robinson, Laurel; Bryan Chaloupka-Jenn Chaloupka, Laurel.

B Division – Al Stone-Sue Cazier, Laurel; Paul Miller-April James, Laurel; Mike Frank-Jen Goby, Laurel.

EQUESTRIAN

(Listed in order of finish; from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Juniors

101 – Melanie Blansett 61.6, Lauren Erickson 59.5, Nikita Yoder 57.9.

102 – Kathleen Healy 58.6, Melanie Blansett 58.2, Salisha Diens 56.8.

103 – Cindy Davis 66.9.

104 – Chelsey Origer 66.3, Kathleen Healy 61.3, Casey Lauver 60.0.

Seniors

101 – Maurice Casad 62.6, Leah Haaland 60.5, Patty Hadley 55.8.

102 – Rosi Slater 63.2, Kathy Kirk 60.5, Maurice Casad 59.5.

104 – Rosi Slater 63.3, Maurice Casad 61.3, Patty Hadley 59.6.

Jumping

201 – Maurice Casad, Megan Casad, Casey Lauver.

202 – Christy Lovegrove, Megan Casad, Maurice Casad.

203 – Chris Lovegrove, Christa Howley.

206 – Casey Lauver.

207 – Alison Foley, Patty Hadle, Robin Butcher.

208 – Alison Foley, Robin Butcher, Patty Hadley.

209 – Megan Casad, Wendy Jungblut.

210 – Maurice Casad, Patty Hadley, Robin Butcher.

211 – Jennifer Hertzles, Alison Foley, Maurice Casad.

212 – Megan Sederholm, Wendy Jungblut, Christa Howley.

213 – Maurice Casad.

214 – Megan Sederholm, Wendy Jungblut, Sarah Young.

215 – Megan Sederholm.

217 – Cliff Knighton, Megan Sederholm, Sarah Young.

218 – Sarah Young, Cliff Knighton, Megan Sederholm.

BASKETBALL

Men’s Elite

Missoula-Orser 79, Jackets 66

Schaplow Law-Juice Plus 94, Macaframa 73

Jackets 88, Deez 84

Macaframa 84, No Lur 64

Third place – Jackets 97, Macaframa 91

Championship – Schaplow Law-Juice Plus 76, Missoula-Orser 60

Men’s Open

Elite VIII 31, Warriors 27

Great Plains 78, Unknown 56

Aches and Pains 66, The Shakers 55

Elite Eight 58, Great Falls 46

Aches and Pains 76, Wiz 73

Jaspers 109, Heat 88

Ft. Belknap Bulldogs 68, The Gargantuans 47

Crow Style 61, No Luv 56

Jaspers 80, Aches and Pains 61

No Luv 88, Jaspers 73

The Gargantuans 76, No T’s 56

Third place – The Gargantuans 86, No Luv 68

Championship – Ft. Belknap Bulldogs 90, Crow Style 63

Boys Grades 7-8

Below The Net 61, Missoula/Kalispell 57

Helena Blue Thunder 42, GF Saggies 30

Third place – Missoula/Kalispell 57, GF Saggies 45

Championship – Below The Net 37, Helena Blue Thunder 31

Girls Grades 11-12

Montana’s Finest 92, Malta 34

Ladies of the Paint 52, Senior 44

Sidney Raptors 72, Hardin 38

Girls Grades 9-10

Dillon 41, Bozeman Shockers 32

Lodge Grass 48, Sidney 46

Dillon 53, Lodge Grass 45

Sidney 40, Shockers 32

Girls Grades 7-8

Bozeman 4, Forsyth 33

Cook’s Girls 52, Snappers 33

Cook’s Girls 51, Bozeman 34

Snappers 45, Forsyth 26

Girls Grades 5-6

Great Falls Elite 20, Lewistown Lady Jammers 15

Lil’ Cowgirls 18, Sidney Slammers 15

Third place – Lewistown Lady Jammers 26, Sidney Slammers 17

Championship – Lil’ Cowgirls 27, Great Falls Elite 24

KARATE

(Listed in order of finish; from Billings unless otherwise noted)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0