Subscribe for 17¢ / day

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Montana State Invitational

Men

 Team scores -- Weber State 48, Wyoming 49, Montana State 50, Utah State 74, Montana 124, Montana State Billings 184, Carroll 188, South Dakota Mines 250, Northern Colorado 251.

Winner -- John Coyle, Weber, 24:23.

Wyoming -- 4, Aaron Derner, 24:59; 6, Garrett Zans, 25:07; 12, Mike Seas, 25:46; 14, Michael Banks, 26:00; 16, Alex Pawlak, 26:07; 45, Ken Lane, 27:09; 66, Sean Wilde, 27:56.

Montana State -- 7, Trevor Polson, 25:13; 8, Christian Soratos, 25:17; 9, Jacob Kirk, 25:25; 13, Michael Asay, 25:50; 15, Seth Garbett, 26:05; 23, Jakob Woodland, 26:18; 27, Forrestt Jarvi, 26:21.

Montana -- 20, Caleb Deitz, 26:12; 26, Mark Messmer, 26:21; 28, David Norris, 26:23; 29, Matt Barker, 26:24; 37, Reid Longley, 26:45; 44, Tyler Riggs, 27:03.

Montana State Billings -- 21, Clint Choquette, 26:13; 38, Daniel Lombardi, 26:51; 46, Robert Peterson, 27:09; 49, Chase Robinson, 27:10; 53, Taylor Canfield, 27:19; 71, Ryan Blomback, 28:07; 82, Travis Buttelman, 29:02; 90, Dylan Lammers, 31:12; 93, Matt Ross, 32:50.

Rocky Mountain (no team score) -- 77, Michael Anderson, 28:25; 87, Riley Ruppenthal, 30:06; 88, Shawn Peden, 30:19.

Women

Team scores -- Montana State 61, Utah 62, Utah State 75, Wyoming 75, Carroll 126, Northern Colorado 162, Rocky Mountain 191, Montana 212, Montana State Billings 215, South Dakota Mines 292.

Winner -- Holly Page, Wyoming, 17:17.

Montana State -- 6, Heather Demorest, 17:41; 11, Sarah Reiter, 18:04; 12, Megan Beam, 18:05; 14, Rachel Atwood, 18:08; 18, Rachel Sullivan, 18:14; 27, Heidi Turner, 18:23; 36, Kaylee Schmitz, 18:38.

Wyoming -- 1, Holly Page, 17:17; 10, Christine Nelson, 18:00; 13, Devon England, 18:07; 21, Abi Bever, 18:18; 30, Audra Stefano, 18:27; 38, Brooke Hughes, 18:40; 52, Jessica Lemaster, 19:16.

Rocky Mountain -- 20, Ana Richter, 18:17; 34, Rachael Hart, 18:34; 39, Selene Johnson, 18:41; 50, Megan Breeding, 19:10; 72, Autumn Charges Strong, 19:59; 57, Teri Lea McCormick, 20:15; 82, Melissa Sweeney, 20:24; 87, Bailey Eich, 20:47; 88, Joy Ballew, 20:50; 95, Talitha Smith, 21:11; 101, Miranda Jellison, 22:58; 102, Kati Hengel, 24:13; 103, Toneta Bond, 24:28.

Montana -- 17, Carly Wilczynski, 18:10; 26, Allie Parks, 18:22; 64, Autumn Taniguchi, 19:43; 70, Mariah Meyer, 19:53; 98, Bobbi Furrer, 21:16.

Montana State Billings -- 23, Whitney Mickelsen, 18:19; 48, Renae Hepfner, 19:09; 47, 53, Mary Owen, 19:17; 61, Melanie Bock, 19:30; 62, Jinise Osborne, 19:31; 84, Blanca Perez, 20:30; 90, Elizabeth Brown, 20:56; 91, Theresa Lombardi, 21:00; 93, Ashlynn VanVoast, 21:09; 97, Katelynn Meyer, 21:14; 100, Alex McBroom, 21:49.

 

0
0
0
0
0

High School Sports, Rodeo Reporter

Sports writer for The Billings Gazette.