Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Thursday, December 3, 2009

NCAA FCS playoffs

All Times MST

First Round

Appalachian State 20, South Carolina State 13

Villaonova 38, Holy Cross 28

Richmond 16, Elon 13

William & Mary 38, Weber State 0

Southern Illinois 48, Eastern Illinois 7

Montana 61, South Dakota State 48

New Hampshire 49, McNeese State 13

Stephen F. Austin 44, Eastern Washington 33

Quarterfinals

Saturday

William & Mary (10-2) at Southern Illinois (11-1), 10 a.m.

Stephen F. Austin (10-2) at Montana (12-0), 12:05 p.m.

New Hampshire (10-2) at Villanova (11-1), 1:30 p.m.

Appalachian State (10-2) at Richmond (11-1), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Dec. 11-12

Stephen F. Austin-Montana winner vs. Appalachian State-Richmond winner, TBA

New Hampshire-Villanova winner vs. William & Mary-Southern Illinois winner, TBA

Championship

Friday, Dec. 18

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

NAIA playoffs

All Times MST

First Round

Lambuth 38, U. of the Cumberlands 7

Morningside 24, Missouri Valley 6

MidAmerica Nazarene 40, McPherson 24

Sioux Falls 63, Minot State 21

Carroll, Mont. 59, Dickinson State 7

Saint Xavier 56, McKendree 28

Lindenwood 42, Langston 14

Ottawa, Kan. 40, Hastings 34

Quarterfinals

Saint Xavier 52, Lambuth 10

Sioux Falls 49, Morningside 21

Carroll, Mont. 34, MidAmerica Nazarene 13

Lindenwood 64, Ottawa, Kan. 26

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

Lindenwood (12-0) at Carroll, Mont. (13-0), 12:07 p.m.

Saint Xavier (13-0) at Sioux Falls (13-0), 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 19

Rome, Ga.

St. Xavier-Sioux Falls winner vs. Lindenwood-Carroll, Mont. winner, 10 a.m.

NCAA Division II playoffs

All Times MST

First Round

West Alabama 24, Albany State, Ga. 22

Edinboro 31, East Stroudsburg 16

California, Pa. 42, Fayetteville State 13

Abilene Christian 24, Midwestern State 21

Nebraska-Kearney 35, Saginaw Valley 20

Hillsdale 27, Minnesota State-Mankato 24, OT

Arkansas Tech 41, UNC Pembroke 13

Tarleton State 57, Texas A&M-Kingsville 56, 2OT

Second Round

West Liberty 84, Edinboro 63

California, Pa. 26, Shippensburg 21

Minnesota-Duluth 42, Nebraska-Kearney 7

Grand Valley State 44, Hillsdale 27

North Alabama 41, Arkansas Tech 28

NW Missouri State 35, Abilene Christian 10

Carson-Newman 59, West Alabama 41

Central Washington 27, Tarleton State 6

Quarterfinals

California, Pa. 57, West Liberty 35

Grand Valley State 24, Minnesota-Duluth 10

Carson-Newman 24, North Alabama 21

NW Missouri State 21, Central Washington 20

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

Grand Valley State (12-1) vs. Carson-Newman (11-2), 1:30 p.m.

California, Pa. (11-3) vs. Northwest Missouri State (12-1), 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 12

Florence, Ala.

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

NCAA Division III playoffs

All Times MST

First Round

Mount Union 55, Washington & Jefferson 0

Montclair State 38, Maine Maritime 22

Albright 35, Alfred 25

Delaware Valley 66, Susquehanna 7

Wesley 55, North Carolina Wesleyan 23

Johns Hopkins 23, Hampden-Sydney 7

Thomas More 49, DePauw 39

Trine 51, Case Western Reserve 38

Wittenberg 42, Mount St. Joseph 14

Illinois Wesleyan 41, Wabash 35, 2OT

Mississippi College 56, Huntingdon 35

Wisconsin-Whitewater 70, Lakeland 7

Coe 34, St. John’s, Minn. 27

St. Thomas, Minn. 43, Monmouth, Ill. 21

Mary Hardin-Baylor 42, Central, Iowa 40

Linfield 38, Cal Lutheran 17

Second Round

Mount Union 62, Montclair State 14

Wesley 43, Mississippi College 9

Johns Hopkins 31, Thomas More 29

Wittenberg 34, Trine 17

Albright 27, Delaware Valley 3

Wisconsin-Whitewater 45, Illinois Wesleyan 7

St. Thomas, Minn. 34, Coe 7

Linfield 53, Mary Hardin-Baylor 21

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Albright (11-1) at. Mount Union (12-0), 10 a.m.

Johns Hopkins (10-2) at Wesley (12-0), 10 a.m.

Wisconsin-Whitewater (12-0) at Wittenberg (12-0), 11 a.m.

St. Thomas, Minn. (11-1) at Linfield (12-0), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 12

Albright-Mount Union winner vs. Johns Hopkins-Wesley winner, TBA

Wisconsin-Whitewater-Wittenberg winner vs. St. Thomas, Minn.-Linfield winner, TBA

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 19

Salem, Va.

Seminfinal winners, 9 a.m.

0
0
0
0
0