Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Monday

Belgrade 45, Livingston 42

Reed Point-Rapelje 37, Harlowton-Ryegate 34

Tuesday

Arlee 68, Two Eagle River 35

Joliet 64, Roberts 30

Kalispell Glacier 63, Whitefish 27

Missoula Loyola 69, Darby 25

Valley Christian 76, Ronan 68

Williston, N.D. 79, Sidney 48

Thursday

Butte 48, Helena Capital 45

Chinook 80, Highwood 38

Choteau 64, Simms 46

Hinsdale 58, Dodson 35

North Star 64, Augusta 41

Rocky Mountain, Wyo. 63, Bridger 52

Shepherd 67, Forsyth 52

Shields Valley 51, Absarokee 44

Friday

Albertson 39, St. Regis 25

Arlee 70, Charlo 51

Belt 63, Sunburst 57

Bigfork 74, Frenchtown 49

Billings Central 54, Livingston 44

Billings Senior 39, Missoula Big Sky 38

Billings Skyview 46, Missoula Sentinel 36

Billings West 81, Missoula Hellgate 46

Box Elder 78, Dodson 34

Broadus 62, Roundup 38

Broadview-Lavina 77, Rosebud 36

Browning 85, Hardin 74

Centerville 72, Winnett-Grass Range 43

Chinook 75, Augusta 27

Circle 54, Plentywood 42

Columbia Falls 33, Dillon 32

Columbus 43, Cut Bank 41

Conrad 53, Deer Lodge 40

Corvallis 78, Polson 58

Culbertson 64, Saco-Whitewater 38

Denton 51, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 28

Drummond 54, Sheridan 41

Ekalaka 59, Custer 23

Eureka 49, Stillwater Christian 46

Fairfield 61, Red Lodge 51

Florence 68, Manhattan Christian 54

Fort Benton 64, Hobson 34

Gardiner 47, Townsend 32

Geraldine 38, Simms 30

Glasgow 34, Big Timber 20

Great Falls 68, Helena 59

Great Falls Central 61, Foothills Christian 54

Great Falls CMR 42, Helena Capital 27

Harlem 69, Valier 58

Harrison 68, Lincoln 61

Havre 77, Malta 56

Hays-Lodgepole 56, Lame Deer 54

Helena Christian 71, Philipsburg 55

Huntley Project 59, Choteau 34

Hysham 67, Roberts 49

Jefferson 62, Cascade 32

Kalispell Glacier 65, Lake City, Idaho 57

Laurel 58, Butte Central 51

Leadore, Idaho 64, Lima 36

Libby 46, Anaconda 37

Manhattan 60, Colstrip 37

Missoula Loyola 75, Salmon, Idaho 52

Nashua 52, Fairview 38

North Star 64, Augusta 41

Park City 66, Moore-Judith Gap 48

Plains 58, Noxon 38

Reed Point-Rapelje 58, Plevna 41

Rocky Boy 87, Heart Butte 31

Roy 76, Fromberg 55

Scobey 43, Richey-Lambert 27

Seeley-Swan 58, White Sulphur Springs 36

Shepherd 74, Baker 44

St. Labre 85, Jordan 40

Stanford-Geyser 63, Harlowton-Ryegate 43

Stevensville 60, Ronan 47

Three Forks 77, Wolf Point 65

Twin Bridges 66, West Yellowstone 35

Victor 54, Ennis 41

Whitefish 42, Hamilton 39

Whitehall 51, Shelby 41

Williston, N.D. 79, Glendive 78

Winifred 59, Dutton-Brady 36

Wyoming Indian 91, Two Eagle River 41

Yellowstone County Homeschool 67, Melstone 45

Saturday

Absarokee 55, Stanford-Geyser 39

Arlee 61, Ennis 54

Baker 67, Roundup 56

Belgrade 68, Butte 50

Bigfork 79, Anaconda 61

Billings Central 66, Butte Central 58

Billings Senior 54, Missoula Hellgate 46

Billings Skyview 62, Missoula Big Sky 50

Billings West 71, Missoula Sentinel 59

Bozeman 79, Helena 65

Circle 53, Hinsdale 34

Clark County, Idaho 64, Lima 10

Colstrip 39, Townsend 35

Columbia Falls 79, Stevensville 70

Columbus 53, Manhattan 43

Conrad 67, Manhattan Christian 44

Corvallis 75, Ronan 54

Culbertson 53, Nashua 41

Cut Bank 83, Deer Lodge 43

Dickinson, N.D. 52, Glendive 49

Dillon 63, Whitefish 45

Drummond 67, White Sulphur Springs 27

Dutton-Brady 54, North Star 32

Ekalaka 55, Melstone 13

Fairfield 49, Three Forks 32

Florence 56, Huntley Project 42

Fromberg 56, Rosebud 54

Gardiner 65, Choteau 58

Glasgow 53, Red Lodge 37

Great Falls 60, Kalispell Flathead 47

Great Falls CMR 67, Kalispell Glacier 49

Harlem 77, Box Elder 60

Heart Butte 70, Dodson 37

Heritage Christian 66, Mount Ellis 53

Hysham 55, Reed Point-Rapelje 53

Jefferson 38, Simms 24

Laurel 60, Livingston 52

Malta 64, Lewistown 60

Missoula Loyola 61, Hardin 51

Moore-Judith Gap 72, Broadview-Lavina 53

Polson 62, Frenchtown 51

Richey-Lambert 57, Plentywood 53

Roberts 54, Plevna 24

Rocky Boy 79, Valier 22

Roy 52, Park City 47

Salmon, Idaho 64, Browning 58

Scobey 39, Froid-Lake 30

Shelby 69, Wolf Point 61

Shepherd 62, Broadus 34

Sheridan 55, Seeley-Swan 44

Shields Valley 69, Harlowton-Ryegate 51

St. Regis 44, Superior 35

St. Stephens, Wyo. 73, Lodge Grass 61

Stillwater Christian 59, Troy 48

Sunburst 65, Highwood 39

Terry 81, Custer 29

Westby-Grenora 71, Brockton 70

Whitehall 50, Big Timber 40

Wibaux 86, St. Labre 83

Wyoming Indian 79, Lame Deer 26

Monday, Dec. 14

Wibaux at Beach, N.D.

Tuesday, Dec. 15

Billings Central at Lewistown, 7:30

Ekalaka at Baker

Hardin JV at Forsyth

Lustre Christian at Scobey

Park City at Bridger

Broadview-Lavina at Roberts

Senior 54, Hellgate 46

Billings Senior outscored Missoula Hellgate 34-19 in the second half to overcome a seven-point halftime deficit and remained unbeaten, knocking off the Knights 54-46 in AA boys basketball action on Saturday afternoon.

“They (Hellgate) were bigger than us and kind of had their way with us in the first half on the boards,” said Senior coach Jim Stergar. “In the second half we came out with some full-court pressure and that sparked our offense.”

Kerry Heard led the Broncs with 16 points, converting all eight of his free throw attempts and also pulled down eight rebounds.

“Kerry played very well for us down the stretch today,” added Stergar. “He hit all of his free throws and pulled down some big rebounds for us.”

Dillon Ness added 10 points and Scotty Owens dished out six assists for Billings Senior, who improved to 3-0 on the young season.

Brad Daugharty (18) and Nick Joscelyn  (15) combined for 33 points to lead Missoula Hellgate, which dropped to 0-3.

Hellgate 16 11 11 8 - 46
Senior 10 10 16 18 - 54

Missoula Hellgate (0-3) — Ben Hartmann 2-7 0-0 6, Sam Hall 1-2 0-0 2, Jake Arledge 0-1 0-0 0, Nick Joscelyn 5-11 3-4 15, Brad Daugharty 5-11 4-4 18, Connor Weston 1-8 0-0 2, Mark Vengas 0-1 0-0 0, Zach Pevers 0-3 1-2 1, Jessie Ginn 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 15-47 8-10 46. Three-point goals: 8-23 (Hartmann 2, Joscelyn 2, Daugharty 4). Fouls: 16. Rebounds: 25 Turnovers: 12.

Billings Senior (3-0) — Kerry Heard 3-8 8-8 16, Scotty Owens 2-8 1-1 5, Chad Newell 2-6 2-4 6, Jeff Aders 1-1 0-0 3, Danny Desin 6-12 0-0 13, Chase Boyd 0-1 0-0 0, Dillon Ness 4-14 1-2 10, Johnny Nielsen 0-1 1-2 1. Totals: 18-51 13-17 54. Three-point: 5-21 (Heard 2, Aders, Desin, Ness). Rebounds: 31 (Heard 8, Desin 8). Assists: 16 (Owens 6). Blocks: 4 (Newell 4). Steals: 11 (Desin 4). Fouls: 8. Turnovers: 10.

Central 66, Butte Central 58

BUTTE — Connor Novakovich pumped in 20 points and made three steals as Billings Central beat Butte Central 66-58 Saturday in the Butte Central Tip-Off Tournament.

Cole Cattelan added 17 points and had five rebounds. Kyle Miron contributed 12 points and Kevin O’Brien hauled down five rebounds and dished out five assists.

Andy Ritter scored 13 and Aschan Richards had 12 for the Maroons.

Billings Central 11 20 17 18 - 66
Butte 11 11 13 23 - 58

Billings Central (2-1) — Kevin O’Brien 3-3 0-1 7, Connor Cunningham 0-2 3-4 3, Cole Cattelan 5-6 6-8 17, Kyle Miron 4-11 2-4 12, Connor Novakovich 7-15 4-5 20, Lucas Blehm 0-1 0-0 0, Nick Anthony 1-5 2-2 4, John Heger 1-5 0-0 3. Totals 21-48 17-24 66. 3-point goals: 7 (Miron 2, Novakovich 2, O’Brien, Cattelan, Heger). Fouls: 21. Fouled out: Novakovich. Rebounds: 24 (O’Brien 5, Cattelan 5). Turnovers: 12. Assists: 12 (O’Brien 5).  Steals: 10 (Novakovich 3). Blocks: 2 (Cattelan 2).

Butte Central (0-2) — Andy Ritter 4-10 1-2 13, Phil Antonioli 1-1 5-6 7, Aschan Richards 4-10 4-4 12, Jonathan Richards 3-9 1-2 9, Sean Ferriter 1-2 0-0 2, Zach Kasperick 4-5 3-5 11, Vance Fenwick 0-0 0-0 0, Mickey Yelenich 0-0 2-2 2, Colin Hollow 1-1 0-0 2, Justin Dunbar 0-1 0-0 0, Jake Simkins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-43 16-22 58. 3-point goals: 6 (Ritter 4, J. Richards 2). Fouls: 20. Rebounds: 30 (A. Richards 11). Turnovers: 20. Assists: 10 (J. Richards 2, Kasperick 2).

Laurel 60, Livingston 52

BUTTE — Sean Condon recorded a double-double with 15 points and 13 rebounds, and David Swecker added 13 points as Laurel defeated Livingston 60-52 in boys basketball Saturday at the Butte Central Tip-Off Tournament.

Condon and Swecker combined to make 10 of 19 shots for the Locomotives, who shot 43 percent as a team.

Livingston was led by Zach Schweigert’s 10 points.

Livingston 19 8 10 15 - 52
Laurel 15 14 14 17 - 60

Livingston (0-2) — Zach Schweigert 4-8 1-3 10, J.D. Churchwell 3-7 2-2 8, Ron Kurschner 3-7 1-4, Landon Willyerd 3-7 3-3 9, Riley Kurschner 1-3 0-0 2, Paul Meyer 0-0 4-5 5, Dan Quesenberry 1-1 0-0 2, Andrew Holm 0-1 0-0 0, Sam Bisson 1-2 0-0 3, Asa Dickerson 1-3 4-7 6. Totals 17-39 15-24 52. Three-point goals: 3 (Schweigert, Ro. Kurschner, Bisson ). Fouls: 21. Fouled out: Kurschner.

Laurel (2-0) — Jake Miller 4-9 9-1 8, Quinn McGrath 1-3 1-2 3, Jake McKinney 2-9 5-7 9, David Swecker 4-9 3-4 13, Sean Condon 6-10 3-5 15, Brian Flotkoetter 3-4 1-2 7, Jordan Adams 0-1 1-2 1, Derek Budge 1-3 0-0 3, Jarred Hergett 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 21-48 15-25 60. Three-point goals: 3 (Swecker 2, Budge). Fouls: 23. Technical Foul: McGrath.

Other games

Skyview 62, Big Sky 50

Big Sky 6 11 10 23 - 50
Skyview 8 20 17 17 - 62

Missoula Big Sky (0-2) — Ed Apostol 3-8 0-0 7, Drew Owens 2-7 0-0 4, Ryan Devlin 4-12 1-2 9, Jordan Schafer 3-6 3-4 10, Eric Denault 2-5 1-2 5, Mitchell Colyer 0-0 2-2 2, Dan Miller 1-3 1-2 3, Matt Ethridge 0-1 0-0 0, Aaron Koster 3-3 0-0 7, Cole Baker 0-1 2-2 2, Devin Nooney 0-0 1-2 1, Zach Sandau 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-46 11-6 50. 3-point goals: 3 (Schafer, Koster, Apostol). Fouls: 13. Rebounds: 31 (Devlin 10). Turnovers: 20.

Billings Skyview (2-0) — Haakon Nordrum 2-4 2-5 6, Josh Benjamin 2-6 0-0 5, Danny Little 5-7 0-1 10, Rylan Shaw 4-7 2-4 10, Jake O’Brien 6-9 1-2 13, Dallin Stott 2-6 0-1 4, Matt Davis 2-3 0-0 4, Levi Frickle 2-6 2-3 6, Connor Lebsock 0-1 1-2 1, Connor Smyle 1-3 0-0 3. Totals: 26-52 8-18 62. 3-point goals: 2 (Benjamin, Smyle). Fouls: 17. Rebounds: 28 (Benjamin 7). Turnovers: 14.

West 71, Sentinel 59

Sentinel 19 13 11 16 - 59
West 9 16 22 24 - 71

Missoula Sentinel (1-1) — Robby King 0-0 0-0 0, Zack Murphy 0-0 0-0 0, Connor Woodill 2-5 0-0 5, Zack Wagenmann 4-7 6-10 14, Kendal Maier 4-14 7-12 17, Trevor Olson 0-2 0-0 0, Brad Corntassel 1-1 0-0 2, Riley King 8-20 1-1 21, Fischer Worden 0-0 0-0 0, Matt Sandau-Adams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-50 14-23 59. 3-pointers: 7 (Ri. King 4, Maier 2, Woodill 1). Rebounds: 31 (Ri. King 8). Turnovers: 17. Fouls: 26. Fouled out: None.

Billings West (3-0) — Derek Dennehy 2-10 4-6 10, Parker Swenson 0-0 0-0 0, Brian Muller 6-14 11-13 27, Chase Vinger 1-5 0-0 2, Danny Robison 0-0 0-0 0, Daine Muller 3-9 7-9 13, Danny Robinson 1-2 0-0 2, Jacob Hellyer 3-10 5-7 11, Sesar Bonilla 1-4 2-2 4, Jacob Betcher 0-0 0-0 0, Joel Feneis 1-5 0-0 2, Brady Gustafson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-59 29-37 71. 3-pointers: 6 (B. Muller 4, Dennehy 2). Rebounds: 45 (Hellyer 13, D. Muller 10). Turnovers: 10. Fouls: 22. Fouled out: D. Muller.

Bozeman 79, Helena 65

Helena 16 15 17 17 - 65
Bozeman 20 12 24 23 - 79

Helena (0-2) — Tyler Hulse 19, Josh Herrin 8, Adam Johnson 12, Justin Teegarden 2, Dylan Simac 10, Zach Hulse 7, Tyler Wiedeman 5, Curtis Anderson 2.

Bozeman (2-0) — Chard Ward 7, Tanner Roderick 7, Matt Kallstrom-Cho 5, Jake Owsley 17, Brandon Rydberg 6, T.J. Leep 3, Trevor O’Brien 12, Ty Roderick 6, Ryan Vanderpan 16.

Dickinson, N.D., 52, Glendive 49

Dickinson 16 14 7 15 - 52
Glendive 12 13 8 16 - 49

Dickinson, N.D. — Joe Hanstad 21, Tim Kessel 12, Jarl Abrahamson 3, Grant Dvorak 4, Nate Moody 5, Chandler Pender 4, Jesse Ressel 3.

Glendive — Cody Sevier 3, Scott Athas 8, Christian Hannesson 20, Cooper Fink 7, Darien Saeman 4, Bryce Benson 7.

Missoula Loyola 61, Hardin 51

Hardin 20 12 10 9 - 51
Loyola 15 14 17 15 - 61

Hardin (0-2) — Cody Clark 5, Preston Bell 2, George Reed 16, Justin Tolbert 11, Ty Fitzpatrick 4, Zannon Stands 2, D.L. Singer 4, Jeremy Deputee 7.

Missoula Loyola (2-0) — Carter Bermingham 8, Peter Shaughnessey 1, Pat Jensen 22, Cade Cross 17, Everett Johnston 7, Brandan Haggarty 2, Kevin Dougherty 2, Shiloh Kerr 1-2 0-0 2.

Belgrade 68, Butte 50

Butte 6 19 11 14 - 50
Belgrade 15 21 13 19 - 68

Butte — Bob Davies 17, Corey Dennehy 8, Kelly Sullivan  2, Cole Bugni 7, Mitch Hawbaker 10, Cody Carriger  5.

Belgrade (2-0) — Ty Diebold 5, Talon Taylor 24, Andrew Elliott 1, Ryan Rothing 10, Matt Thibault 6, Malachai Buti  2, Kade Page 20.

Malta 64, Lewistown 60

Malta 17 15 13 19 - 64
Lewistown 17 19 12 12 - 60

Malta — Bryce Hill 5, R.J. Taylor 7, Landon Costin 4, Jason Miller 10, Dane Stiles 15, Kyle Boos 5, Jarvis Graham 18.

Lewistown — Bo Descheemaeker 9, Jorden Vinger 19, Nick Kozur 18, Banner Hecht 7, Greg Koch 5, Travis Gilskey 2.

Glasgow 53, Red Lodge 37

Glasgow 11 13 18 11 - 53
Red Lodge 14 5 3 15 - 37

Glasgow — Chaz Gordon 8, Dylan Hughes 6, Drew Croy 7, Jon Page 18, Patrick Billingsley 10, Derrick Hopkins 4.

Red Lodge — Jarod Schubert 11, West Thompson 12, Andrew Gabrian 6, Jason Bilyea 8.

Shelby 69, Wolf Point 61

Shelby 15 14 18 22 - 69
Wolf Point 13 19 18 11 - 61

Shelby — Brennan Hayes 6, Chase Ballantyne 17, Chase White 17, Matt Flesch 11, Kellan Clark 5, Matt Alford 12, P. Alford 1.

Wolf Point — W. Dewitt 14, Zack Zilkose 5, Jesse Driftwood 17, Alex Barr 18, Martin Weeks 2, Mikel Weeks 1, Cory Black Eagle 4.

Baker 67, Roundup 56

Baker 15 9 20 23 - 67
Roundup 8 21 10 17 - 56

Baker — Kelby Newell 10, Kodee Varner 5, Daniel Chester 2, Bryan Overton 10, Taylor Nelson 6, Jesse Medearis 9, Landon Lechner 9, Cole Meschke 14.

Roundup — Jerome Rangitsch 6, Scott Vandberg 2, Tyler Earwood 6, Nick Gray 4, Eric White 17, Jake Gosman 21, Joel Shanks 1.

Shepherd 62, Broadus 34

Broadus 8 9 10 7 - 34
Shepherd 19 18 14 11 - 62

Broadus — Drew Gaskill 2, Dillon Isaak 5, Austin Strudlager 15, Tell Shannon 3, Jerott Turnbough 7, Pete Wenzel 2.

Shepherd — Kyler Houston 9, Jake Mushaben 5, Austin Bies 3, Zach Edward 10, Ty Ferguson 2, Austin Harper 6, Tanner Johnson 2, Ben Mader 4, Mick Mosher 6, Lee Hanson 15.

Colstrip 39, Townsend 35

Colstrip 15 4 10 10 - 39
Townsend 8 5 11 11 - 35

Colstrip — Shawn Alder 12, Jamie Saiseth 5, J. Old Moose 2, Brock Wibert 6, Mike Studiner 6, S. Fedje 2, Ethan Esser 6.

Townsend — H. Newman 2, E. Hoeffner 5, B. Hines 10, C. Patrick 8, R. Tureotte 6, R. Dailey 4.

Harlem 77, Box Elder 60

Harlem 22 21 20 14 - 77
Box Elder 15 18 14 13 - 60

Harlem — Travis First Raised 13, Skyler Speakthunder 14, Jermiah Horn 4, Cole McCann 8, Elias Goes Ahead 22, Trevor Chandler 8, John Earth Boy 2, Brandon Hammond 2, Bud Buck 2, Scotty LaMere 2.

Box Elder — Martin Koop 4, Scott Bradley 7, Tyler Lawrence 13, Jesse Ramos 13, Jesse Valdez 2, Colton Koop 10, Jacob Burns 1, Tyler Big Bow 10.

Columbus 53, Manhattan 43

Columbus 16 12 9 16 - 53
Manhattan 8 16 9 10 - 43

Columbus — Sam Faust 7, Louis Faust 2, Patrick Blenkner 5, Tim Yeager 14, Seth Russell 6, Tyler Roller 1, Austin Dayton 16, Jayson Robbins 2.

Manhattan — Scoring unavailable.

Conrad 67, Manhattan Christian 44

Conrad 18 18 19 12 - 67
Christian 10 4 9 15 - 44

Conrad — Nate Gage 15, Rhett Orcutt 6, Graham Grubb 4, Josiah Moerkerke 8, Grant Grubb 9, Ben Moerkerke 9, Clay Winters 2, Rob Brenteson 14.

Manhattan Christian — Russ Ovenell 17, Justin Ovenell 6, Nate Hill 6, Seth McCormack 2, Luke Dyke 9, Ari Crawford 4.

Fairfield 49, Three Forks 32

Fairfield 13 20 7 9 - 49
Three Forks 8 11 6 7 - 32

Fairfield — Colby Hardin 8, Taylor Ratliff 17, Trace Brady 8, Troy McInerney 6, Bo Harris 6, Tate Pearson 3, Saxton Johnson 1.

Three Forks — Clifton Stocker 1, Jake Colberg 1, Justin Wilkinson 2, Jordan Overstreet 15, Brock Steingruber 2, Ryan Malmquist 9, Nick Markum 2.

Whitehall 50, Big Timber 40

Big Timber 3 20 12 5 - 40
Whitehall 17 13 7 13 - 50

Big Timber — Brian Brost 1, Reese Halvorson 2, Michael Lehman 2, Charlie Mack 7, Sterling McCullough 8, Chase Stephens 11, Riley McKenney 6, Nick Stenberg 3.

Whitehall — Dawson Patritti 2, Casey McLean 9, Anthony Martin 2, Chevy Reed 12, Sean McCarthy 3, Sean Cronan 10, Layne Simon 12.

Florence 56, Huntley Project 42

Florence 15 10 8 23 - 56
Project 12 4 9 17 - 42

Florence — Reid Buerlocker 24, Brandon Lorensen 6, Alex Mitchell 5, Chris Benson 4, Adam Gaegor 11, Quinn Smith 6.

Huntley Project — T.J. Harris 10, Spencer Clampitt 8, Kris Castro 17, Colby Oliver 2, Taylor Dees 5.

Westby-Grenora 71, Brockton 70

Brockton 11 24 20 15 - 70
Westby-Gren 19 14 12 26 - 71

Brockton — Robby White Hawk 2, Keith Belgarde 5, Anthony Spotted Bird 22, Jason Bird 23, Brady Johnson 4, Hunter Walking Eagle 14.

Westby-Grenora — Adam Carlson 4, Brady Olson 14, Waylon Garman 8, Willie Bice 6, Brett Nielsen 2, Colton Hellegaard 9, Taylor Nielsen 28.

Westby-Grenora 67, Bainville 48

(Friday)

Westby-Gren 16 19 13 19 - 67
Bainville 5 9 15 19 - 48

Westby-Grenora — Brady Olson 18, Willie Bice 6, Brett Nielsen 4, Colton Hellegaard 17, Taylor Nielsen 22.

Bainville — Carlos Rodriguez 4, Luke Panasuk 6, Weston Harmon 18, Tye Graham 4, Kendrick Bonebrake 16.

Circle 53, Hinsdale 34

Circle 13 12 12 16 - 53
Hinsdale 8 9 3 14 - 34

Circle — Trevor Klepplid 4, Brock Loudon 17, Jordan Haynie 5, Ike Hill 7, Brett Beery 2, Paul Schillinger 6, Bryan Gardner 12.

Hinsdale — Lane Capdeville 3, Kirk Capdeville 19, Justin Pattison 2, Tate Ryan 8, Greg Lacock 2.

Culbertson 53, Nashua 41

Nashua 8 19 8 6 - 41
Culbertson 12 14 14 13 - 53

Nashua — Anthony Bengochea 5, Shae Stein 8, Johnny Doney 1, Wilbert Ackerman 6, Sean Bengochea 2, Brandon Hansard 19.

Culbertson — Fred Lester 13, Nick Oelkers 3, Darren Buxbaum 4, Alex Weeks 16, Wenden Martell 10, Jackson Bolstad 7.

Richey-Lambert 57, Plentywood 53

R-L 14 13 15 15 - 57
Plentywood 10 11 14 18 - 53

Richey-Lambert — Jack Switzer 10, Caleb Servais 4, Jeremy Evenson 12, Cameron Johnson 14, Charlie Switzer 4, Kyle Sheehan 7, David Beery 4, Levi Helmuth 2.

Plentywood — Pres Harris 16, Matt McCoy 8, Mark Angvick 7, Zach Nelson 7, Rob Nyby 10, Tyler Ordahl 2, Troy Wangerin 3.

Scobey 39, Froid-Lake 30

Scobey 8 13 9 9 - 39
Froid-Lake 11 6 8 5 - 30

Scobey — Drew Baldry 13, Kray Buer 2, Kale Love 2, Cory Hyde 2, Taylor Plante 2, Logan Hansen 13, T.J. Snare 5.

Froid-Lake — Joseph Anderson 2, Michael Reiter 13, Tristan Lone Bear 2, Michael O’Toole 3, Charles Four Bear 6, Ricky Poavis 3, Paul Engstrom 1.

Wibaux 86, St. Labre 83

Wibaux 22 19 21 24 - 86
St. Labre 16 20 22 25 - 83

Wibaux — Alex Amsler 5, Collin Harrell 26, Justin Garneau 18, Jaylen Sokoloski 12, Robert Gehre 25.

St. Labre — Ty Fischer 15, Jerico Deputee 24, Daniel Prasad 6, Ty Emerson 31, Arlin Bordeaux 7.

Ekalaka 55, Melstone 13

Ekalaka 7 14 19 15 - 55
Melstone 2 5 4 2 - 13

Ekalaka — Pat Hansen 6, Clay Negaard 7, Jacob Pardee 2, Jordan Pardee 4, Kris Harkins 9, Michael Hansen 8, Greg Brence 1, Ryan Bruski 14, Brent Fix 4.

Melstone — Nevada Newman 1, Shay Wacker 2, Mike Vohs 1, Ryan Brewer 6, Nick Nelson 1, Justin Ruth 2.

Terry 81, Custer 29

Custer 12 4 8 5 - 29
Terry 20 32 15 14 - 81

Custer — Bo Harrison 2, Justin McClure 5, Tony Marin 7, Andrew Cybulski 6, Cory McClure 8, Scan Trustee 1.

Terry (1-0) — Trayton Schrober 7, Trevor Pisk 17, DJ Hubbert 6, Sergey Fredrickson 3, Talon Mack 2, Jeritt Freiboth 28, Weston Luedtke 6, Tanner Stickel 8, Taylor Pisk 4.

Fromberg 56, Rosebud 54

Fromberg 16 10 15 15 - 56
Rosebud 5 25 15 9 - 54

Fromberg — Cody DeRudder 8, Andrew Tucker 9, Cullin Wallman 15, Jaymin Paugh 4, Tyler McFate 15, Matthew Combs 5.

Rosebud — Chris Ashley 8, Jordan Stirling 10, Austin Phillips 6, R.C. Nelson 10, Billy Ames 14, Nolan Parry 2, Kyle Rutherford 4.

Hysham 55, Reed Point-Rapelje 53

Hysham 16 4 23 12 - 55
RP-Rapelje 11 16 14 12 - 53

Hysham — Shane Lackman 9, Jeff Morales 16, David Lockman 6, E.J. Warren  14, A.J. Kolb 8, Tait Hollowell 2.

Reed Point-Rapelje — Weston Downs 10, Jake Bare 18, Kyle Schneidt 16, Taylor Broyles 9.

St. Labre 85, Jordan 40

(Friday)

Jordan 11 6 11 12 - 40
St. Labre 20 21 17 27 - 85

Jordan (0-1) — Jonathon Fitzgerald 13, J.E. Cooley 6, Sam Helm 7, Trevor Saylor 5, Richard Hageman 9.

St. Labre (1-0) — Andrew Whex 4, Ty Fischer 9, Jericho Deputee 20, Daniel Prasad 13, Ty Emerson 12, Richard SeesTheGround 6, Christian Robinson 10, Arlin Bordeaux 9, Talon Lone Bear 2.

Highlights — St. Labre hit six 3-pointers in its first Class C game after moving from Class B. Jordan hit three 3-pointers.

Heart Butte 70, Dodson 37

Heart Butte 19 16 22 13 - 70
Dodson 9 10 12 6 - 37

Heart Butte — Kyler Eagle Speaker 12, Elton Anderson 7, Tony Calf Boss Ribs 6, Mack Momberg 5, Tylor Vaile 12, Jacey Aimsback 6, Brendon Wild Gun 7, Lee Dusty Bull 8, Michael Momberg 7.

Dodson — Brett Jaynes 15, Clinton Daniels 2, Rocky Lewis 15, Jimmy Martin 5.

Roy 52, Park City 47

Roy 6 18 13 15 - 52
Park City 19 10 5 13 - 47

Roy — J. DeResier 6, C. Kananen 14, Jay Harrell 6, C. Kananen 9, T. Sturm 12, J. Chrest 5.

Park City — J. Pope 2, L. Hagemeister 11, B. Black 2, J. Anest 13, T. Knust 2, S. Marchand 12, D. Haskell 5.

Moore-Gap 72, Broadview-Lavina 53

M-JG 20 12 23 17 - 72
B-L 14 14 7 18 - 53

Moore-Judith Gap — Sam Stewart 3, Thomas Bartelt 7, D.S. Melichar 20, Taylor Brooke 11, Chance Merrill 21, Cody Johnson 10.

Broadview-Lavina — Christian Hanser 1, Alec Bofinger 20, Austin Payne 9, Zach Bymaster 23.

Shields Valley 69, Harlo-Ryegate 51

S. Valley 10 27 18 14 - 69
Harlowton 14 8 18 11 - 51

Shields Valley — Jared Scheele 2, Kamron Hoffman 14, Levi Sarrazin 2, Miles O’Halloran 10, Mike Green 20, Stryker Anderson 21.

Harlowton-Ryegate — Caleb Dick 14, Trent Streeter 34, Kyle Rosenberg 3.

Highlights — Stryker Anderson, a 6-foot-8 center, had two dunks and 21 points for the Rebels. Guard Trent Streeter had 34 for Harlowton-Ryegate. Streeter was 11 of 11 from the line.

Sheridan 55, Seeley-Swan 44

Sheridan 18 11 12 14 - 55
Seeley-Swan 13 16 6 8 - 44

Sheridan — Mike Buyan 17, Bradley Lueck 7, Kenneth Schandelmeier 4, Josh Bodda 9, Casey Crippen 13, Mark Boyd 5.

Seeley-Swan — Shawn Evans 16, Todd Skelton 10, Bobby Russell 6, Chris Birdsbill 2, Robert Baier 7, Tucker Clark 2.

Drummond 67, White Sulphur 27

White Sulphur 5 5 11 6 - 27
Drummond 20 15 23 9 - 67

White Sulphur Springs — Kane Shepherd 2, Austin Sereday 8, Tyler West 4, Cy Williams 9, Keith Forkin 2, Tanner Blaire 2.

Drummond — Gage Martell 4, Connor Verlanic 16, Nate Bignell 17, Parker Bignell 9, Darius Pool 2, Ben Lyons 2, Neil Mannix 8, Mac Bignell 3, Joe Mannix 6.

Absarokee 55, Stanford-Geyser 39

Absarokee 8 11 15 21 - 55
Stanford 15 4 12 8 - 39

Absarokee — Tim Simpson 8, Titus Stahl 6, Dillon McClure 3, Michael Holtz 10, Tobias Cortner 4, Josh Royce 12, Levi Holtz 5, Dakota Smith 7.

Stanford-Geyser — Caleb Caquelin 7, Dylan Woodhall 16, Derek Westveer 6, Miles Johnson 8, Lander Ridgeway 2.

Gardiner 65, Choteau 58

Gardiner 19 15 13 18 - 65
Choteau 14 14 12 18 - 58

Gardiner — Hayden Darr 8, Ben Broadhead 23, Devon Kennedy 19, Eddie Johnson 2, Jacob Batteson 8, Michael Bent 2, Kyle Laubach 3.

Choteau — Chase Crabtree 2, Rob Mellinger 6, Nate Durocher 13, David Lightner 11, Quincy Rasmussen 2, Isaac Howard 11, Dan Noyd 4, Chris Schlesser 9.

Rocky Boy 79, Valier 22

Rocky Boy 30 27 10 12 - 79
Valier 6 7 7 2 - 22

Rocky Boy — Leisin Oats 14, Lindsey Eagleman 21, Skylar LaForge 5, J.C. Hawk 11, Kelsey Standing Rock 13, John Sunchild 1, Garrett LaFromboise 12, Mitch Lamere 2.

Valier — Cody Day Chief 7, Cody Scott 3, Jason Calf Robe 7, Brad Holden 5.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0