Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Semifinals

Friday

CLASS 4A

No. 2 Sheridan 46, No. 6 Cheyenne East 12

CLASS 3A

No. 1E Douglas 23, No. 3E Riverton 2

No. 2E Buffalo 24, No. 1W Cody 21 (OT)

CLASS 1A/11-MAN

No. 1E Lusk 66, No. 3E Lingle 15

Today

CLASS 4A

No. 4 Gillette (8-2) at No. 1 Natrona Country     (9-1), 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

No. 2E Thermopolis (8-1) at No. 1W Lovell (8-1), 1 p.m.

No. 2W Greybull (7-2) at No. 1E Big Horn (9-0),    1 p.m.

CLASS 1A/11-MAN

No. 2E Southeast (7-2) at No. 1W Cokeville (9-0), 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A/6-MAN

No. 4 Kaycee (6-2) at No. 1 Snake River (8-0),       1 p.m.

No. 3 Ten Sleep (6-2) at No. 2 Hanna (6-2), 1 p.m.

Wyoming State High School Championships

at Laramie, War Memorial Stadium

Friday, Nov. 12

CLASS 1A/6-MAN

Kaycee-Snake River winner vs. Ten Sleep-Hanna winner, noon

CLASS 3A

No. 2E Buffalo (9-1) vs. No. 1E Douglad (10-0), 3 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

CLASS 2A

Thermopolis-Lovell winner vs. Greybull-           Big Horn winner, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1A/11-MAN

Southeast-Cokeville winner vs. No. 1E Lusk     (10-0), 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A

No. 2 Sheridan (9-2) vs. Gillette-Natrona County winner, 4 p.m.

Sheridan 46,  Cheyenne East 12

At Sheridan on Friday, the Broncs (9-2) scored rushing touchdowns on two of their first six offensive plays in a rout of the T-Birds (4-7) to book a    second straight trip to Laramie to play for the Class 4A     championship game.

Alex Welch and Zack Will staked Sheridan to a 12-0 lead with a pair of 60-yard touchdown runs and Welch gave the Broncs a 39-6 lead with his 69-yard touchdown scamper in the third quarter. Welch finished with 147 yards on just eight  carries.

Both of East’s scoring drives were aided by Sheridan     penalties; senior wide receiver Jeremiah Hunter finished with eight receptions for 117 yards and touchdown. Class 4A’s   leading rushing, Jeremy Woods, was held to just 20 yards    rushing by the Sheridan defense.

Sheridan will await the   winner of today’s Gillette-Natrona County game.

Sheridan 46, Cheyenne East 12

Cheyenne E.    0    0    6    6    —    12

Sheridan    12    6    14    14    —    46

Buffalo 24, Cody 21 (OT)

At Cody on Friday, the Bison (9-1) stuffed Brady Gulde on fourth-and-two in overtime for a wild win over the Broncs     (9-1). After falling behind 14-0, Buffalo reeled off 21 unanswered points before Cody quarterback Tate Edwards tied the game late in the third quarter on a 27-yard run.

A 42-yard field goal by Wyatt Witty on the Bisons’ overtime possession set the stage for the final play. After Cody hammered its way down to the two-yard line, the Broncs initially looked liked they would try to tie the game with a      19-yard field goal.

But Cody decided to go for the win and Aaron Tyser came up with the stop on Gulde to send the Bison to Laramie to play for the Class 3A title.

Buffalo will play the winner of Friday’s late Douglas-Riverton game.

Buffalo 24, Cody 21 (OT)

Buffalo    0    14    7    0    3     —    24

Cody    7    7    7     0    0    —    21

Douglas 23, Riverton 2

At Douglas on Friday, the Bearcats (10-0) rebounded after allowing a first-quarter safety to score 23 unanswered points to down the Wolverines (6-4) and advance to their third straight Class 3A championship game.

Riverton’s T.J. Galey tackled Douglas running back Dylan Klava in the end zone midway through the first quarter, but Klava answered with two  touchdown runs — the second on a 65-yard weaving, winding jaunt to put the game away in the third quarter.

Douglas will play Buffalo on Friday in Laramie in a rematch of the top two regular season teams from the East Conference. Douglas won the regular season meeting 22-7.

Douglas 23, Riverton 2

Riverton    2    0    0    0    —    2

Douglas    0    17    6    0    —    23

Riv - Safety Klava tackled in end zone by Galey, 1st 5:48

Dou - FG Bull 30 FG, 2nd 9:36

Dou - TD Klava 8 run (Bull kick), 2nd 2:34

Dou - TD Jamerman 42 pass from Barker (Bull kick), 2nd 0:50

Dou - TD Klava 65 run (kick failed), 3rd

Lusk 66, Lingle 15

At Lusk on Friday, the Tigers (10-0) rolled up more than 600 yards rushing to drub the    Doggers (7-3) and punch their ticket to Laramie.

Lusk have four different  runners eclipse the 100 yard mark and the Tigers’ defense intercepted Lingle five — four alone from senior cornerback Trent Johnson, returning the final one 42 yards for a score in the fourth quarter. Derek Smith ran for four touchdowns and 192 yards, while Jerit DeGering added 197 yards and two scores.

Doggers’ senior Jordan Mirich led Lingle with 121 yards and a touchdown and also had a receiving touchdown.

Lusk will play the winner of today’s Southeast-Cokeville semifinal game.

Lusk 66, Lingle 15

Lingle    7    8    0    0    —    15

Lusk    21    22    16    7    —    66

Lus - TD Smith 53 Run (Arnett kick), 1st 7:25

Lin - TD Bartel pass to Mirich (Jackson kick), 1st 6:32

Lus - TD Smith 9 run (Arnett kick), 1st 3:26

Lus - TD DeGering 83 run (Arnett kick), 1st 1:04

Lus - TD Smith 6 run (Arnett kick), 2nd 9:45

Lus - TD DeGering 6 run (Arnett kick), 2nd 3:53

Lin - TD Mirich 4 run (Serres run), 2nd 2:34

Lus - TD Johnson 16 pass from Hladky (Smith run), 2nd 00:01

Lus - TD Smith 17 run (run complete), 3rd 9:44

Lus - TD Thurston 2 pass from Hladky (Hladky run), 3rd 1:16

Lus - TD Johnson 42 interception run (Arnett Kick), 4th 10:58

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING - Lin, Jordan Mirich 17-121. Lus, Derek Smith 15-192, Jerit DeGering 18-197, Lance Hladky 7-116, Ace Thurston 13-111.

PASSING - Lus, Ace Thurston 4-9-1-57.

0
0
0
0
0