Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
web only

2022 Montana track and field bests (May 3)

  • 0
Alex Brisko pole vault

Helena Capital's Alex Brisko cleared 15 feet in the pole vault during Saturday's Skor-DeKam Invitational at Vigilante Stadium. Brisko set a new personal record and currently holds the top high school mark in the state.

High school track and field

Top 10 rankings

Lists compiled from meet results submitted on athletic.net. State record times listed in parentheses. 

(Through May 2)

BOYS

100 meters (10.5): Thomas Carter, Helena Capital, 10.83; Malikye Simpson, Billings Senior, 10.96; Taco Dowler, Billings West, 10.98; Jakob Webinger, Laurel, 11.03; Carter White, Frenchtown, 11.05; Clint Ambuehl, Billings West, 11.09; Noah Dahlke, Bozeman Gallatin, 11.1; Tanner Macy, Billings Senior, 11.17; Hudson Lembke, Missoula Sentinel, 11.17; Ridger Palma, Missoula Loyola, 11.19.

AA-Carter, Helena Capital; A-Webinger, Laurel; B-Palma, Missoula Loyola; C-Ethan Triplett, Belt, 11.36.

200 meters (21.06): Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 22.04; Taco Dowler, Billings West, 22.06; Thomas Carter, Helena Capital, 22.24; Jackson Hensley, Kalispell Glacier, 22.49; Jakob Webinger, Laurel, 22.51; Ridger Palma, Missoula Loyola, 22.55; Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 22.71; Tanner Macy, Billings Senior, 22.84; Beau Dantic, Laurel, 22.88; Kaden Sager, East Helena, 22.89.

AA-Dowler, Billings West; A-Anderson, Dillon; B-Palma, Missoula Loyola; C-Hoag, Seeley-Swan.

400 meters (47.52): Ridger Palma, Missoula Loyola, 49.73; Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 50.14; Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 50.2; Luca Dombrowski, Missoula Loyola, 51.01; Michael Swan, Manhattan, 51.09; Clay Oven, Billings Central, 51.2; Rafe Premo, Great Falls CMR, 51.21; Jake Turner, Kalispell Glacier, 51.22; Luke Sullivan, Helena Capital, 51.31; Nikolas Udstuen, Bozeman Gallatin, 51.32.

AA-Premo, Great Falls CMR; A-Anderson, Dillon; B-Palma, Missoula Loyola; C-Hoag, Seeley-Swan.

800 meters (1:50.22): Keagen Crosby, Missoula Sentinel, 1:55.21; Sam Ells, Kalispell Glacier, 1:56.69; Lane Cole, Hamilton, 1:57.15; Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 1:57.21; Colin Shaules, Missoula Sentinel, 1:57.29; Nathan Neil, Bozeman, 1:57.79; Henry Ballinger, Helena Capital, 1:57.98; Luke Sullivan, Helena Capital, 1:58.12; Daniel Wiltse, Missoula Hellgate, 1:58.96; Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 1:59.00.

AA-Crosby, Missoula Sentinel; A-Cole, Hamilton; B-outside the top 25; C-outside the top 25.

1,600 meters (4:12.06): Sam Ells, Kalispell Glacier, 4:25.13; Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 4:26.14; Ryan Harrington, Great Falls, 4:26.64; MacGwyer Palmer, Great Falls, 4:26.92; Lane Cole, Hamilton, 4:29.62; Keagen Crosby, Missoula Sentinel, 4:30.36; Finneas Colescott, Missoula Hellgate, 4:32.43; Weston Brown, Bozeman, 4:32.95; Jaxon Straus, Billings West, 4:33.24; Carson Steckelberg, Bozeman Gallatin, 4:33.74.

AA-Ells, Kalispell Glacier; A-Wyche, Corvallis; B-Brandon Emineth, Red Lodge, 4:35.03; C-outside top 25.

3,200 meters (9:04.35): Sam Ells, Kalispell Glacier, 9:30.89; Finneas Colescott, Missoula Hellgate, 9:32.7; Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 9:37.28; Carson Steckelberg, Bozeman Gallatin, 9:47.07; Weston Brown, Bozeman, 9:50.48; Ryan Harrington, Great Falls, 9:53.12; MacGwyer Palmer, Great Falls, 9:53.68; Jaxon Straus, Billings West, 9:54.28; Tanner Klumph, Missoula Sentinel, 9:57.37; Mason Moler, Billings West, 9:55.49.

AA-Ells, Kalispell Glacier; A-Wyche, Corvallis; B-Peyton Summers, Wolf Point, 10:08.7; C-Oren Arthun, Manhattan Christian, 10:09.97.

110 hurdles (14.14): Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 14.36; Zac Crews, Missoula Sentinel, 14.84; Drew Klumph, Missoula Sentinel, 14.99; Archie LaFurge, Great Falls CMR, 14.99; Garret Coley, Bozeman Gallatin, 15.24; Holt Downey, Butte, 15.29; Dylan Root, Jefferson, 15.34; Caleb Bernhardt, Kalispell Glacier, 15.37; Gavin Vandenacre, Townsend, 15.42; Braden Morris, Jefferson, 15.46.

AA-Crews, Missoula Sentinel; A-Anderson, Dillon; B-Root, Jefferson; C-outside of top 25.

300 hurdles (37.66): Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 39.35; Drew Klumph, Missoula Sentinel, 40.23; Tyler Gilman, Bozeman Gallatin, 40.31; Caleb Bernhardt, Kalispell Glacier, 40.47; Colter Petre, Helena, 40.49; Braden Morris, Jefferson, 41.34; Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 41.68; Fogaa Fatupaito, Billings Skyview, 41.72; Gage Norslein, Lewistown, 41.73; Holt Downey, Butte, 41.73.

AA-Klumph, Missoula Sentinel, A-Anderson, Dillon, B-Morris, Jefferson, C-Chase Haines, Seeley-Swan, 42.21.

400-meter relay (41.48): Missoula Sentinel, 42.78; Laurel, 42.93; Kalispell Glacier, 42.97; Billings West, 43.0; Bozeman Gallatin, 43.55; Great Falls CMR, 43.57; Helena Capital, 43.57; Butte, 43.77; Billings Senior, 43.84;  Jefferson, 44.03.

AA-Missoula Sentinel; A-Laurel; B-Jefferson; C-outside of top 25.

1600-meter relay (3:18.01): Dillon, 3:26.64; Helena Capital, 3:28.42; Missoula Sentinel, 3:29.33; Bozeman Gallatin, 3:29.95; Billings West, 3:30.56; Hamilton, 3:30.9; Columbia Falls, 3:33.72; Corvallis, 3:33.73; Whitefish, 3:33.93; Missoula Loyola, 3:34.0.

AA-Helena Capital; A-Dillon; B-Missoula Loyola; C-Seeley-Swan, 3:34.1.

Shot Put (68-0.5): Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 55-0.25; Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 54-0; Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 53-6; Andrew Burrows, Hamilton, 52-3.5; Josh Goleman, Helena, 51-11; Stran Selman, Huntley Project, 50-9; Cash Salsbery, Malta, 49-10; Tommy Nilson, Missoula Hellgate, 49-9; Forrest Suero, Helena, 49-8.5; Chaise Meyer, Missoula Big Sky, 49-6.5.

AA-Goleman, Helena; A-Holmquist, Whitefish; B-Selma, Huntley Project; C-McDonald, Seeley-Swan.

Discus (193-7): Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 170-10; Callahan Hoffman, Dillon, 165-8; Tyler Gann, Valley Christian, 150-11; Isaiah Claunch, Billings West, 150-7; Dane Byle, Fort Benton, 150-0; Memphis Black, Belt, 150-0; Cash Salsbery, Malta, 149-4; Tommy Nilson, Missoula Hellgate, 148-3; Danny Sirmon, Missoula Sentinel, 145-10; Wade Rykal, Jefferson, 145-6.

AA-Claunch, Billings West; A-Hoffman, Dillon; B-Salsbery, Malta; C-McDonald, Seeley-Swan.

Javelin (213-4): Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 197-6^; Isaiah Claunch, Billings West, 189-10; Kellan Beller, Stevensville, 180-0; Aiden Nichols, Missoula Hellgate, 178-1; Reuben Hornby, Kalispell Glacier, 175-6; Cole Sandberg, Missoula Big Sky, 172-11; Marcus Evans, Helena, 172-9; Tyson Rostad, Hamilton, 172-1; Fogaa Fatupaito, Billings Skyview, 169-4; Zac Crews, Missoula Sentinel, 168-2.

AA-Claunch, Billings West; A-Beller, Stevensville; B-Kellen McClure, St. Ignatius, 167-5; C-Brusven, Plentywood.

^ top 10 in the nation

High Jump (7-1.5): Porter Gibbs, Missoula Big Sky, 6-7; Rhett Reynolds, Shelby, 6-6; Toby Niederegger, Chinook, 6-4; Weston Means, Colstrip, 6-4; Payton Cates, Ronan, 6-4; George Bucklin, Bigfork, 6-4; Logan Nicholson, Deer Lodge, 6-4; Bauer Seewald, Cut Bank, 6-4; Kyle Holter, Butte Central, 6-4; Jake Genger, Jefferson, 6-2; Payton Kokot, Livingston, 6-2; Nate Overby, Plentywood, 6-2.

AA-Gibbs, Missoula Big Sky; A-Cates, Ronan and Holter, Butte Central; B-Reynolds, Shelby; C-Niederegger, Chinook.

Pole Vault (16-4): Alex Brisko, Helena Capital, 15-0; Cole Storlie, Glendive, 14-9; Taylor Searle, Hamilton, 14-1; Carter Bartz, Livingston, 14-0; Corbin Luce, Helena, 14-0; Bridger Weirson, Missoula Big Sky, 13-6; Luke Donally, Huntley Project, 13-3; Stephen Bailey, Glasgow, 13-3.

AA-Brisko, Helena Capital; A-Storlie, Glendive; B-Donally, Huntley Project; C-Devon Southland, Scobey and J.P. Braut, Scobey, 13-0.

Long Jump (23-8): Carter White, Frenchtown, 22-6.5; Garret Coley, Bozeman Gallatin, 22-2.5; Scott Klinker, Great Falls, 21-10.75; Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 21-10.25; Payton Kokot, Livingston, 21-9; Connor Sullivan, Kalispell Glacier, 21-8.5; Jase Applebee, Bozeman, 21-7.5; Colby Martinez, Columbus, 21-6; Porter Gibbs, Missoula Big Sky, 21-5.5; Skyler Peterson, Cut Bank, 21-5.5.

AA-Coley, Bozeman Gallatin; A-White, Frenchtown; B-Martinez, Columbus; C-Brusven, Plentywood.

Triple Jump (48-9.5): Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 45-5.5; Holter Santos, Dillon, 44-11; Tate Kauffman, Kalispell Glacier, 44-7; Noah Wilson, Ennis, 44-5; Jasiah Hambira, Lustre Christian, 44-3; Carter White, Frenchtown, 44-1; Caiden Sekuterski, Cascade, 43-11; Dylan Zink, Kalispell Flathead, 43-11; Bauer Seewald, Cut Bank, 43-8.25; Payton Kokot, Livingston, 43-8.

AA-Kauffman, Kalispell Glacier; A-Menicke, Whitefish; B-Seewald, Cut Bank; C-Wilson, Ennis.

GIRLS

100 meters (12.19): Jaeden Wolff, Billings West, 12.06; Hannah Moses, Missoula Hellgate, 12.62; Logan Todorovich, 12.63; Odessa Zentz, Helena, 12.63; Hailey Coey, Billings West, 12.66; Ave Roberts, Billings Skyview, 12.68; Jordan Cassidy, Belgrade, 12.72; Abby Thompson, Billings Senior, 12.8; Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 12.81; Alyssa Boshart, Big Timber, 12.81.

AA-Wolff, Billings West; A-Zetooney, Whitefish; B-Boshart, Big Timber; C-Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 12.97.

200 meters (24.81): Odessa Zentz, Helena, 25.5; Madilyn Todorovich, Helena, 25.58; Jaeden Wolff, Billings West, 25.93; Ave Roberts, Billings Skyview, 26.19; Alyssa Boshart, Big Timber, 26.31; Taylee Chirrick, Billings West, 26.33; Ally Sempf, Columbia Falls, 26.41; Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 26.46; Hailey Burger, Helena Capital, 26.55; Alyse Aby, Laurel, 26.63.

AA-Zentz, Helena; A-Sempf, Columbia Falls; B-Boshart, Big Timber; C-Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 26.81.

400 meters (54.62): Odessa Zentz, Helena, 57.4; Madilyn Todorovich, Helena, 58.93; Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 59.12; Taylee Chirrick, Billings West, 59.46; Hailey Burger, Helena Capital, 59.8; Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 59.83; Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 59.9; Brooke Reuter, Savage, 1:00.44; Alyse Aby, Laurel, 1:00.72; Hayley Burns, Bozeman, 1:00.76.

AA-Zentz, Helena; A-Ells, Whitefish; B-Chloe Raats, Bigfork, 1:01.4; C-Maughan, Seeley-Swan.

800 meters (2:05.65): Hayley Burns, Bozeman, 2:17.6; Odessa Zentz, Helena, 2:17.82; Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:17.97; Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 2:18.48; Emma Stolte, Townsend, 2:19.86; Ruby Lorenz, Missoula Sentinel, 2:20.07; Kylie Hartnett, Helena, 2:20.48; Sophia Miller, Missoula Hellgate, 2:22.24; Kaitlyn Skinner, Missoula Hellgate, 2:22.61; Taylee Chirrick, Billings West, 2:22.69.

AA-Burns, Bozeman; A-Carly Cook, Laurel, 2:26.88; B-Stolte, Townsend; C-Maughan, Seeley-Swan.

1,600 meters (4:43.51): Hayley Burns, Bozeman, 5:05.33; Kylie Hartnett, Helena, 5:06.19; Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 5:08.18; Kensey May, Missoula Hellgate, 5:09.04; Emma Stolte, Townsend, 5:14.03; Lilli Rumsey Eash, Kalispell Flathead, 5:15.48; Renae Parker, Jefferson, 5:21.05; Claire Rutherford, Bozeman Gallatin, 5:21.65; Natalie Wood, Big Timber, 5:21.87; Stella Diaz, Missoula Hellgate, 5:22.69.

AA-Burns, Bozeman; A-Siri Erickson, Columbia Falls, 5:26.13; B-Stolte, Townsend; C-Paulson, Belt.

3,200 meters (10:23.31): Kensey May, Missoula Hellgate, 10:33.36* (10:41.74), Hayley Burns, Bozeman, 10:43.38* (n/a), Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 11:06.49; Kylie Hartnett, Helena, 11:14.55; Luci McCormick, Bozeman, 11:30.86; Renae Parker, Jefferson, 11:33.36; Ali Keith, Billings West, 11:35.28; Lilli Rumsey Eash, Kalispell Flathead, 11:35.76; Emma Stolte, Townsend, 11:44.11; Claire Rutherford, Bozeman Gallatin, 11:44.13.

AA-May, Missoula Hellgate; A-Mariah Aragon, Hardin, 11:57.36; B-Parker, Jefferson; C-Paulson, Belt.

*ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, () best time in Montana

100 hurdles (14.11): Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel, 14.64; Logan Todorovich, Helena, 14.96; Hailey Coey, Billings West, 15.26; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 15.38; Emily McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel, 15.4; Kathryn Sheridan, Helena Capital, 15.81; Havyn Vandenacre, Townsend, 15.81; Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 15.82; Rylee Armstrong, Lewistown, 16.02; Mikayla Hall, Helena Capital, 16.08.

AA-Stayner, Missoula Sentinel; A-Shipman, Dillon; B-Vandenacre, Townsend; C-Kaul, Plentywood.

300 hurdles (42.87): Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel, 45.35; Havyn Vandenacre, Townsend, 45.35; Taylee Chirrick, Billings West, 45.43; Kathryn Sheridan, Helena Capital, 45.7; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 46.32; Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 46.32; Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 46.37; Sidney Gulick, Kalispell Glacier, 46.79; Madilyn Todorovich, Helena, 46.89; Gracie Bradley, Colstrip, 46.94.

AA-Stayner, Missoula Sentinel; A-Shipman, Dillon; B-Vandenacre, Townsend; C-Claire Bucklin, Sunburst, 47.76.

400-meter relay (47.56): Billings West, 49.0; Helena, 49.06; Billings Skyview, 50.36; Laurel, 50.68; Whitefish, 50.75; Dillon, 50.84; Missoula Sentinel, 50.91; Helena Capital, 50.94; Kalispell Flathead, 51.03; Billings Senior, 51.18.

AA-Billings West; A-Laurel; B-Anaconda, 51.34; C-outside the top 25.

1,600-meter relay (3:52.46): Helena, 4:02.37; Whitefish, 4:07.35; Billings Skyview, 4:09.51; Missoula Hellgate, 4:11.31; Laurel, 4:11.66; Helena Capital, 4:12.81; Kalispell Glacier, 4:14.3; Billings West, 4:14.44; Billings Senior, 4:14.81; Seeley-Swan, 4:15.56.

AA-Helena; A-Whitefish; B-Big Timber, 4:17.26; C-Seeley-Swan.

Shot put (47-6): Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 41-5; Madison Lewis, Corvallis, 40-3; Sydney Mattfeldt, Helena, 40-2; Tesse Kamps, Bozeman Gallatin, 39-9.75; Emma Brensdal, Plentywood, 39-1; Carolyne Christoffersen, Froid-Lake, 38-11.5; Talen Rogers, Colstrip, 38-7.75; Jenavieve Lynch, Bozeman, 37-8.5; Scout Nadeau, Bigfork, 37-8.

AA-Mattfeldt, Helena; A-Lewis, Corvallis; B-Whitedirt, Colstrip; C-Christoffersen, Froid-Lake.

Discus (157-0): Kayla Botkin, Frenchtown, 132-10; Torie Jamieson, Billings Senior, 123-9; Alanna Auch, Corvallis, 123-9; Emma Brensdal, Plentywood, 123-9; Kaiya Graves, Laurel, 122-1; Cloe Kalanick, Fort Benton, 119-3; Madison Lewis, Corvallis, 118-5; Bailey Graves, Laurel, 118-0; Jenavieve Lynch, Bozeman, 117-3.5; Avari Batt, Missoula Big Sky, 116-3.

AA-Jamieson, Billings Senior; A-Botkin, Frenchtown; B-Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 114-2; C-Brensdal, Plentywood.

Javelin (156-11): Alyssa Keller, Billings West, 134-11; Daeja Fike, Laurel, 134-10; Bailey Graves, Laurel, 128-1; Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 128-0; Mya Winkler, Hamilton, 126-10; Ashley Carroll, Shepherd, 126-0; Sorren Reese, Superior, 125-9; Clara Fox, Bozeman, 124-9; Sadie Grove, Choteau, 121-10; Ella Moodry, Butte Central, 121-9.

AA-Keller, Billings West; A-Fike, Laurel; B-Carroll, Shepherd; C-Erickson, Saco.

High Jump (5-9.5): Hannah Schonhoff, Bozeman, 5-7; Audrey Sampsen, Plentywood, 5-6; Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 5-5.5; Kennedy Moore, Kalispell Flathead, 5-5; Logan Todorovich, Helena, 5-4* (5-3), Canzas HisBadHorse, Colstrip, 5-4; Jayden Nash, Missoula Sentinel, 5-4; Teagan Erickson, Saco, 5-4; Ava Kellenberg, Missoula Sentinel, 5-3 Whitney Schlender, Bozeman Gallatin, 5-3; Kaitlin Grossman, Billings West, 5-3.

AA-Schonhoff, Bozeman; A-Wilde, Whitefish, 5-5.5; B-HisBadHorse, Colstrip; C-Sampsen, Plentywood.

*set mark at Arcadia Invitational in California, () best mark in Montana

Pole Vault (13-0): Libby Hansen, Helena Capital, 12-3; Hannah Moses, Missoula Hellgate, 11-1; Breauna Erickson, Conrad, 11-0; Madison Clause, Billings Skyview, 10-8; Brynn Wandle, Huntley Project, 10-6; Charlie Ham, Frenchtown, 10-6; Teigan Taylor, Fairview, 10-0; Austin Long, Billings West, 10-0; Grace Stodddart, Bozeman, 10-0; Matija Pellandini, Billings Senior, 10-0; Annika Nehring, Helena, 10-0; Alexis Dvorak, Billings West, 10-0; Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 10-0.

AA-Hansen, Helena Capital; A-Ham, Frenchtown; B-Erickson, Conrad; C-Taylor, Fairview.

Long Jump (19-3.75): Hailey Coey, Billings West, 18-8.5; Logan Todorovich, Helena, 18-2.75* (18-2); Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 17-8; Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel, 17-7.5; Madilyn Todorovich, Helena, 17-6.5; Emily Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 17-6.25; Perry Paffhausen, Missoula Hellgate, 17-5.5; Kaitlin Grossman, Billings West, 17-4.75; Hadassah Wilson, Darby, 17-3; Akilah Kubi, Kalispell Flathead, 17-1.5; Ava Kellenberg, Missoula Sentinel, 17-1.5; Rileigh McGree, Butte Central, 17-1.5.

AA-Coey, Billings West; A-Shipman, Dillon; B-Emily Cooley, Big Timber, 16-10; C-Maughan, Seeley-Swan.

*set mark at Arcadia Invitational in California, () best mark in Montana

Triple Jump (39-9.25): Hailey Coey, Billings West, 37-9; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 37-8; Emily McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel, 37-0.5; Ava Kellenberg, Missoula Sentinel, 36-8; Teagan Erickson, Saco, 35-11.5; Sydney Petersen, Dillon, 35-8.25; Layne Kearns, Hamilton, 35-5.25; Mallory Tommerup, Plentywood, 35-2; Emma McCauley, Jefferson, 35-0; Rylee Armstrong, Lewistown, 34-11.5.

AA-Coey, Billings West; A-Shipman, Dillon; B-McCauley-Jefferson; C-Erickson, Saco.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News