Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Amateur boxing

Rumble Under The Rims

State Novice Tournament

and Match Bout Results

at the Billings Hotel and Convention Center

Hosted by Billings Stars-N-Stripes

Saturday

Tournament

70 pounds - Vincent Rangel, Bad Boyz, RSC over Treston Big Hair, Great Falls Electric City.

80 - Russell Wienholz, Great Falls Electric City, dec. Dorien Baldo, Sheridan.

141 - Samson Romero, Billings SNS, RSC over Caleb Mondragen, Billings.

60 - Maria Moore, Helena Warriors, RSC over Courtney Reed, H-Town.

150 - Morgan Anderson, Victor, RSC over Jake Bedoian, Flathead.

132 - Manny Lopez, Bad Boyz, dec. Zachary Albert, Great Falls Electric City.

115 - D'Angelo Keyes, Great Falls Electric City, dec. Paul Cronin, H-Town.

75 - MacKenzie Chesmore, Billings SNS, dec. Jayden Labato, Sheridan.

Match Bouts

106 - Mathew McCarl, H-Town, dec. Cody Larson, The Ring.

152 - Ariel Beck, H-Town, RSC over Dawn Whitted, Billings SNS.

65 - Derek Reed, H-Town, dec. Kory Robinson, The Ring.

100 - Clayton Moody, The Ring, dec. Bradley Lavergne, Grea Falls Electric City.

152 - Nathaniel Kinsman, Casper, dec. Dalton Damm, Flathead.

98 - Kane Renfro, Bad Boyz, dec. Ray Moore Jr., Helena Warriors.

135 - Kevin Strugis, Flathead, dec. Ruben Marquez, H-Town.

100 - Mitchell Porter, Billings SNS, d. Jerrelle Big Hair, Great Falls Electric City.

141 - Casey Woslager, H-Town, dec. Mike Frodsham, The Ring.

80 - Tony Martinez, Great Falls Electric City, dec. Michael Duggen, Eagles.

112 - Kolby LeCoure, The Ring, dec. Cody Woslager, H-Town.

138 - Cody Tonkin, The Ring, dec. Michael O'Leary, Victor.

100 - Jason Skaw, Eagles, dec. Evan Pate, H-Town.

90 - Jarun Junger, H-Town, dec. Zeb Bedoian, Flathead.

132 - Kadin LeCoure, The Ring, RSC over Michael Brown, Victor.

178 - Zeth Thomas, Casper, RSC over Austin Grauberger, Eagles.

170 - Tevin Groshelle, Flathead, dec. Nick Steiner, Billings 5 Star.

Main event 145 - Duran "Junior" Caferro dec. Tyler Canning, Casper, Wyo.

Sunday

70 - Vincent Rangel, Bad Boyz, dec. Kevin Sturgess, Flathead.

147 - Brennan Nielson, SNS, won by retirement over Morgan Anderson, Victor.

119 - D'Angelo Keyes, Great Falls Electric City, dec. Brandon Gilbert, Great Falls Electric City.

100 - Anthony Beavers, Great Falls Electric City, dec. Mitchell Porter, Billings SNS.

128 - Abigail Carver, Worland, won by retirement over Taylor Taillefer, Bad Boyz.

76 - Russel Wienholz, Great Falls Electric City dec. Jayden Labato, Sheridan.

130 - Jake Bedoian, Flathead, dec. Michael Brown, Victor.

100 - Milik Jungers, H-Town, dec. Cole Kesner, Eagles.

147 - Trevor Felts, SNS, dec. Nate Kinsman, Casper.

100 - Kody Larson, The RIng, dec. Jarun Jungers, H-Town.

70 - Derek Reed, H-Town, dec. Treston Big Hair, Great Falls Electric City.

100 - Ray Moore Jr., Helena, dec. Jason Skaw, Eagles.

80 - Blake Greike, Great Falls Electric City, dec. Michael Duggen, Eagles.

56 - Courtney Reed, H-Town, dec. Jerree Lapier, Electric City.

148 - Samson Romero, Billings SNS, dec. Pat Lagg, helena Warriors.

70 - MacKenzie Chesmore, SNS, dec. Johnny Treib, H-Town.

130 - Kayden LeCoure, The Ring, dec. Zach Albert, Great Falls Electric City.

88 - Isaac Gable, Great Falls Electric City, dec. Aedin Baldo, Sheridan.

138 - Michael Kershner, H-Town, dec. Mike Frodsham, The Ring.

70 - Tony Martinez, Great Falls Electric City, dec. Dorien Blado, Sheridan.

110 - Kolby LeCoure, The Ring, dec. Paul Cronin.

106 - Cody Woslager, H-Town, dec. Evan Pate, H-Town.

Notes: SNS Boxing has moved into a new facility in the old Auto Plaza building at 1617 First Ave. North. Amateur practice is Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday from 4-6 p.m. Adults are from 6-7 p.m. Personalized amateur instruction is Thursday from 4-6 p.m. There is also mixed martial arts instruction available from 7-9 p.m. Monday through Thursday at the Grindhouse, located in the same facility.

Bowling

700 Series

Fireside - Darryl Recanati, 256-255-223 - 734, Misfits, Big Sky Mixed, 219 avg.

Sunset - Vic Schell, 247-246-279 - 772, Businessmens, Elite Auto, 202 avg.

Sunset - Mike Sampson, 247-212-247 - 706, Businessmens, Johnstone Supply, 208 avg.

Sunset - Randy Boyles, 253-234-226 - 713, Businessmens, Johnstone Supply, 208 avg.

Sunset - Stu Summers, 259-202-258 - 719, Businessmens, Powderhorn Lounge, 230 avg.

Sunset - Darin Bird, 187-267-267 - 721, Weekenders, Cap'n-n-Crew, 234 avg.

Sunset - Bill Kimmerle, 289-240-226 - 755, Sunday Nite Mixed, Rockin' Bowlers, 205 avg.

Palace - Blaine Dahle, 234-247-246 - 727, American, Fat Oat Lanes, 200 avg.

Palace - Blaine Dahle, 257-214-234 - 704, Friday Mixers, Sobe, 219 avg.

Palace - Frank Gabel, 174-244-300 - 718, American, Altana Credit Union, 200 avg.

Palace Lanes

B-Major - Jeanette Murphy 205, Shelle Barker 566.

Rockcreek - Joyce Lorash 206-547.

Guys & Gals - Lois Divelbiss 224-570; Blaine Dahle 257-694.

American - Frank Gabel 300, Blaine Dahle 727.

Pintoppers - Michele Oak 206-603.

Thursday Mixers - Judy Burke 180-492; Blaine Dahle 216-614.

National - Lance Hull 244, Greg Herbert 665.

Palace Seniors - Judy Burke 208-542; Butch Klein 269-654.

Friday Mixers - Debbi Hassler 189-487; Blaine Dahle 257-705.

Holy Rollers - Gail Steinmetz 180-504; Dennis Roberts 224-659.

2011 MUSBC Youth Tournament

at Star Lanes in Butte

Week 1 of 3

Team

Division One (640 & Up)Handicapped - 1, Butori Collision, Butte, 2791; 2, Bud's Girls No. 1, Butte, 2779; 3, Lucky Balls, Butte, 2739; 4, Hot Shots, Billings, 2665.

Division Two (560 - 639) - 1, Amped Up, Missoula, 2978; 2, G.F. Griz, Great Falls, 2977; 3, Gonna Win, Bigfork, 2926; 4, We R Family, Great Falls, 2873; 5, Mixed Up, Butte, 2780.

Division Three (480 - 559) - 1, Butte Bowlers, Butte, 2777; 2, Screaming Penguins, Kalispell, 2753; 3, Middle Four, Lewistown, 2623.

Division Four (400 - 479) - 1, Glacier Spare Balls, Columbia Falls, 2842.

Division Five (320 - 399) - 1, Glacier Dangerous Hitters, Columbia Falls, 2917; 2, Rattlin Rolers, Fort Benton, 2884; 3, Glacier Six Strikes, Columbia Falls, 2875; 4, Wild Things, Butte, 2864; 5, Pin Pals, Butte, 2797.

Division Six (319 & Under) - 1, Splitz, Bigfork, 2728.

Doubles

Division One (320 & Up) - 1, Kristin Knote / Chance Parish, Billings, 1395; 2, Kyle Hayes / Dakota Hopkins, Bigfork, 1362; 3, Ryan Dobb / Anthony Martin, Butte, 1,332.

Division Two (280 - 319) - 1, Shawn Adair / Dane Hegedus, Missoula, 1594; 2, Payton Sheppard / Keegan Clarke, Missoula, 1514; 3, Hannah White / Kyle Broughton, Great Falls, 1473; 4, Kelly White / Michael Ryan, Butte, 1443; 5, Kyle Wanner / Richard Martin, Great Falls, 1403.

Division Three (240 - 279) - 1, Zachary Frazee / Aaron Frazee, Bigfork 1560; 2, Mari Pizzini / Haley Knight, Helena, 1533; 3, Quinn Sullivan / Kevin Keller, Butte, 1456; 4, Tucker Negron / Daniel Donofiro, Columbia Falls, 1407; 5, Haley Bumke / Hunter Fleming, Kalispell, 1406.

Division Four (200 - 239) - 1, Bryanna Hyndman / Leonard Hoar, Butte, 1488; 2, Journey Mooney / Kassidy Criscuolo, Walkerville, 1426; 3, Rachael Hagadone / Chandra Peterson, Columbia Falls, 1421; 4, Krel Jensen / Wyatt Roberts, Lewistown, 1419; 5, Eliza Donofiro / Haylee Johnson, Columbia Falls, 1410.

Division Five (160 - 199) - 1, Lauren Sullivan / Jessica Beck, Butte, 1474; 2, C.J. Raan / Keavyn Baker, Columbia Falls, 1437; 3, Megan Christensen / Rabecka Burtsfield, Bigfork, 1421; 4, Paul Caffrey / Riley Clark, Columbia Falls, 1384; 5, Raine Thompson / Brittney Long, Butte, 1368.

Division Six (159 & Under) - 1, Megan Scheeler / Douglas Scheeler, Columbia Falls, 1476; 2, Taylor Bryan / Payton Martin, Columbia Falls, 1462; 3, Adam McDongle / Alia Evans, Fort Benton, 1415; 4, Ethan Hopkins / Jaimee Tull, Bigfork, 1409; 5, Dakota Tonkin / Angelina Cunningham, Butte, 1401

Singles

Division One (160 & Up) - 1, Dakota Hopkins, Bigfork, 750; 2, Kyle Broughton, Great Falls, 743; 3, Kyle Hayes, Bigfork, 718; 4, Michael Ryan, Butte, 717; 5, Haley Knight, Helena, 706.

Division Two (140 - 159) - 1, Shawn Adair, Missoula, 807; 2, Colton Fowler, Lewistown, 758; 3, Sarah McLaughlin, Butte, 736; 3, Payton Sheppard, Missoula, 736; 5, Kelly White, Butte, 729.

Division Three (120 - 139) - 1, Richard Martin, Great Falls, 905; 2, Zachary Frazee, Bigfork, 772; 3, Rabecka Burtsfield, Bigfork, 760; 4, Tanner Rigor, Great Falls, 752; 5, Rachael Hagadone, Columbia Falls, 742.

Division Four (100 - 119) - 1, Brittney Long, Butte, 775; 2, Douglas Scheeler, Columbia Falls, 763; 3, Ryan Scott, Fort Benton, 761; 4, Tucker Negron, Columbia Falls, 759; 4, Chandar Peterson, Columbia Falls, 759.

Division Five (80 - 99) - 1, Keavnyn Baker, Keavyn, Columbia Falls, 786; 2, Haley Bumke, Kalispell, 734; 3, Daven Cook, Fort Benton, 726; 4, Angelina Cunningham, Butte, 717; 5, C.J. Raan, Columbia Falls, 705.

Division Six (79 & Under) - 1, Taylor Bryan, Columbia Falls, 810; 2, Payton Martin, Columbia Falls, 784; 3, Alia Evans, Fort Benton, 767; 4, Jaimee Tull, Bigfork, 755; 5, Megan Christensen, Bigfork, 740.

All Events

Division One (Hcp) - 1, Kyle Broughton, Great Falls, 2278; 2, Haley Knight, Butte, 2163; 3, Dakota Hopkins, Bigfork, 2117; 4, Michael Ryan, Butte, 2097; 5, Kyle Hayes, Bigfork, 2084.

Division Two (Hcp) - 1, Shawn Adair, Missoula, 2355; 2, Kelly White, Butte, 2218; 3, Payton Sheppard, Missoula, 2181; 4, Dylan Ace Bigelow, Great Falls, 2151; 5, Daniel Donofiro, Columbia Falls, 2075.

Division Three (Hcp) - 1, Richard Martin, Great Falls, 2403; 2, Dane Hegedus, Missoula, 2339; 3, Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 2251; 4, Keegan Clarke, Missoula, 2230; 5, Zachary Frazee, Bigfork, 2204.

Division Four (Hcp) - 1, Aaron Frazee, Bigfork, 2430; 2, Lauren Sullivan, Butte, 2222; 3, Doug Scheeler, Columbia Falls, 2218; 4, Tucker Negron, Columbia Falls, 2173; 5, Paige Lozeau, Columbia Falls, 2170.

Division Five (Hcp) - 1, Keavyn Baker, Columbia Falls, 2306; 2, Adam McDongle, Fort Benton, 2119; 3, Paul Caffrey, Columbia Falls, 2112; 3, Haley Bumke, Kalispell, 2112; 5, C.J. Raan, Columbia Falls, 2097.

Division Six (Hcp) - 1, Taylor Bryan, Columbia Falls, 2333; 2, Payton Martin, Columbia Falls, 2293; 3, Alia Evans, Fort Benton, 2251; 4, Jaimee Tull, Bigfork, 2211; 5, Megan Christensen, Bigfork, 2199.

Scratch Doubles and Singles - 1, Shawn Adair, Missoula, 1213; 2, Dakota Hopkins, Bigfork, 1141; 3, Kyle Hayes, Bigfork, 1071; 4, Kristin Knote, Billings, 1043; 5, Payton Sheppard, Missoula, 1040.

Basketball

Play Hard Camp

Registration is under way for the 2011 Play Hard Basketball Camp. The camp is for boys and girls in grades 5-9 and will be held at Elder Grove Middle School in Billings.

The camp will be hosted by former MSU Billings basketball players Eddie Cochran and Kyle Palmer, who are currently the basketball coaches at Elder Grove Middle School.

Cost is $60 per person. The camp will be held on Fridays and Saturdays from May 13 to May 28. Friday sessions, for grades 5-6, will be from 6-7 p.m. and Saturday sessions, for grades 7-9, will be from 5-7 p.m.

For information, call 406-690-5496 or send e-mail to playhardent@gmail.com .

Golf

Pryor Creek

The spring meeting for the Pryor Creek Ladies Association has been rescheduled. The meeting will be held Saturday, April 30 at 9:30 a.m. in the downstairs portion of the clubhouse at Pryor Creek Golf Club.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Locations