Try 1 month for $5

Basketball

Run-N-Gun Summer League

The second annual Run-N-Gun Summer Basketball League begins May 25.

The league is open to boys and girls entering grades 4-10. Games will be played Fridays and Saturdays at Elder Grove School. Fees are $215 for 4-7 graders and $285 for 8-10 graders. Late fees apply to registration after May 20.

For information, visit www.runngunbasketball.webs.com, or call Eddie Cochran at 690-5496.

Track and field

Junior Olympic Championships

Registration is open for USA Track and Field’s Montana State Association Junior Olympic championships, as well as association championships for Open and Masters divisions.

Events will be held at the Laurel Sports Complex on June 6-8.

For information, call 252-6217 or visit www.rmflyingpantherstc.com.

Club baseball

Billings Regulators

at Fort Collins, Colo.

14U — Regulators 12, Eaton Reds 2; Grand Junction 5, Regulators 1; Regulators 5, Thunder Storm 3; Chatfield Chargers 5, Regulators 4.

12U — Regulators 14, Cheyenne Raptors 2; Regulators 12, Northern Colorado Rookies 0; Regulators 7, Northern Colorado Crush 4; Regulators 17, Windsor Wizards 2; Regulators 10, Team Colorado Rawlings 8 (championship).

Softball

Billings Softball Association

Men’s D — Golden Nugget/VFW 20, Tahitian Nights/Budweiser 15; Tahitian Nights/Budweiser 11, Squire Lounge 10; Squire Lounge 29, Team Idiots 17.

Men’s E East — B. Out/KAB Sports Cards 13, Hit Squad 9; Strange Brew 26, Buck’s/Old Mill Pounders/Advocare 11; Buck’s/Old Mill Pounders/Advocare 21, Hit Squad 2.

Men’s E West — Bruisers 20, Scaps 14; Moultan Bellingham 17, Cadillac Jax 5; Northwest Pipe Fittings 16, ECI 4; Northwest Pipe Fittings 19, Ninja Nation/Tahitian Nights 16; B. Out/KAB Sports Cards 17, Ninja Nation/Tahitian Nights 14.

Women’s — Grandstand 31, Lil Missouri Grille 1; Sweatbox/RNF 13, Blue Steel 0; Blue Steel 16, Bones 8.

Shooting

Billings Trap Club

Weekly scores — Bauer Construction 10, Modified Chokes 4; HRD 12, Billings Family Chiropractic 2; Suds Hut 14, RJ Mac Homes 0; PT Logistics 10, Dixie Chicks & The Roosters 4; Northwest Seed 12, Doc & Eddy’s 2; Gremlin Oil I 12, Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 2; Gremlin Oil II 9, Bull Mtn Misfits 5; Monte Carlo 12, Stampede Bar & Grill 2; Town & Country Supply 8, Play Inn 6; Phantom 12, Northern Skies Aviation 2.

Standings

A — Gremlin Oil II 38, Bull Mtn Misfits 33, Northern Skies Aviation 31, Gremlin Oil I 29, Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 27, Stampede Bar & Grill 25, Ponte Carlo 20, Phantom 0.

B — Suds Hut 41, Northwest Seed 38, PT Logistics 35, Doc & Eddy’s 28, Dixie Chicks * The Roosters 11, RJ Mac Homes 9.

C — Bauer Construction 35, HDR 35, Billings Family Chiropractic 30, Modified Chokes 27, Town & Country Supply 22, Play Inn 19.

Motocross

High Country Motocross Association

at Niarada

50 Air Cooled (A) — Brookann Lauria. C. Falls.

50 Air Cooled (B) — Parker Howard, Helena; Nathan Gilchrist, Helena; Bryton Kipp, Helena.

50 Liquid (A) — Merik Howard, Belgrade; Anders Thompson, Kalispell; Kody Soule, Manhattan.

50 Liquid (B) — Ruhne Lee, C. Falls; Cayden Gasque, Gallatin Gateway; Gunner Thompson, Kalispell.

60 (A) — Kade Cutler, Philipsburg; Bridger Goss, Sommers; Everrett baker, Whitefish.

60 (B) — Brody Marcue. Frenchtown; Jayden Thomas, Butte; Zaiden Lawrence, Great Falls.

80 (A) — Jacob Masters, Butte; Graden Greenslade, Lima; Corde DeBerti, Butte.

80 Beginner — Tyler Barnes, Stevensville; Bridger Goss, Somers; Miranda Lauria, C. Falls.

Super Mini — Riley Anderson, Kila; Cooper Mund, Bozeman; Daniel Schmid, Florence.

Open Beg. — Buddy Beall Jr; Kenny Bealls, Hamilton; Tanner Coldes, Florence.

Open Jr. — Branden McCulley, C. Falls; Caleb Thilmony, Helena; Davtarian Wade, Kalispell.

Open Int. — Jacob Javorsky, Kalispell.

Open Pro — Trent Starkey, Great Falls; Tyler O’neill, Arlee; Tim Roberts, Kalispell.

250 Jr. — Riley Anderson, Kila; Branden McCulley, C. Falls; Daniel Schmid, Florence.

250 Int. — Topher Ellerwood, Polson; Jacob Javorsky, Kalispell; Kenny Thomas, Polson.

250 Pro — Tyler O’Neill. Arlee; Trent Starkey, Great Falls; Jesse Karr, Missoula.

450 Jr. — Caleb Thilmony, Helena; Skylar Thrasher, Hamilton; Cooper Mund, Bozeman.

450 Int. — Topher Ellerwood, Polson; Kenny Thomas, Polson; Jason Smith, Helena.

450 Pro — Trent Starkey, Great Falls; Tyler O’Neill, Arlee; Tim Roberts, Kalispell.

+40 Pro — Brad Bell, C. Falls; Dean Olsen, Helena; Ricky Carlson, Kalispell.

+40 (B) — Brandon Forney, Missoula; Jim Pace, Helena; Duke Goss, Somers.

+30 Pro — Brad Bell, C. Falls; Dean Olsen, Helena; Scott Bentley, Helena.

+30 (B) — Branin Petersen, Kalispell; Brendon Schoening, Dayton; Lance Nelson, Kalispell.

+50 Pro — Mel Montgomery, Lima; Rick Anderson, Kalispell; Tim Starkey, Great Falls.

+50 (B) — Alan Zacha, Dillon.

Sportsman Women (A) — Bailey Brubaker, Kalispell; Anna Lybeck, Kalispell; Robyn Ball, Butte.

Women (B) — Miranda Lauria, C. Falls; Jamie Moffitt, Florence; Kathleen Bell, C. Falls.

ATV Jr. — Garrett Zacha, Dillon.

ATV Pro — Troy Penney, Kalispell; TJ Dietrich, Dillon; Alan Zacha, Dillon.

ATV — Garrett Zacha, Dillon; Zach Havens, Kalispell.

Volleyball

Montana Juniors tournament

U18

A division

First round — Forsyth def. Capital City 25-23, 26-24; Big Sky Teal def. Powell 25-20, 21-25, 15-13; Riverton def. Big Sky Navy 25-16, 25-14; Central def. Wright 25-21, 25-18.

Quarterfinals — MJ def. Forsyth 25-7, 25-10; Helena Youth def. Big Sky Teal 25-19, 30-28; Avalanche def. Riverton 25-17, 18-25, 15-11; Rimrock def. Central 25-15, 25-18.

Semifinals — MJ def. Helena Youth 25-15, 25-19

Championship — MJ def. Rimrock 25-18, 25-22.

B division

First round — Miles City def. Laurel 25-23, 25-18; Absarokee def. Knights 25-15, 23-25, 11-15.

Quarterfinals — Gardiner def. Miles City 25-14, 25-10; Hardin def. PCVA 25-19, 20-25, 15-8; Big Sky White def. Columbus 28-26, 15-25, 15-12; Mtn One def. Absarokee 25-18, 25-17.

Semifinals — Gardiner def. Hardin 25-5, 25-19; Big Sky White def. Mtn One 26-24, 25-21.

Championship — Gardiner def. Big Sky White 25-16, 27-25.

U16

Gold division

Quarterfinals — Forsyth def. MJ I 25-20, 29-27; Summit def. Avalanche 25-21, 25-22; Helena Youth def. Big Sky Navy 25-23, 20-25, 15-9; Central def. Columbus 25-15, 25-21.

Semifinals — Summit def. Forsyth 25-18, 25-19; Helena Youth def. Central 25-15, 25-20.

Championship — Summit def. Helena Youth 25-21, 25-23.

Silver division

Quarterfinals — Avalanche II def. Gardiner 25-15, 25-16; Helena Heat def. White Sulphur 25-16, 17-25, 15-9; Hardin def. Big Sky White 29-9, 25-8; MJ II def. Big Sky Teal 24-14, 25-22.

Semifinals — Helena Heat def. Avalanche II 25-21, 25-20; Hardin def. MJ II 25-13, 25-15.

Championship — Helena Heat def. Hardin 25-18, 25-22.

U14

A division

First round — Central def. Lewistown 25-17, 25-12; PRVC-Barb def. Avalanche II 25-6, 25-13; PRVC-Shanele def. Laurel I 25-16, 25-22; Big Sky Navy def. Hardin 25-7, 25-18; MJ II def. Big Sky Teal 25-21, 12-25, 15-8; Tongue River def. SVC Maroon 25-15, 25-18; Avalanche I def. Gardiner 25-7, 25-16.

Quarterfinals — PRVC-Shanele def. PRVC-Barb 23-25, 25-19, 15-10; MJ II def. Big Sky Navy 25-23, 22-25, 15-9; Avalanche I def. Tongue River 25-19, 25-22.

Semifinals — MJ I def. PRVC-Shanele 25-21, 25-19; Avalanche I def. MJ II 25-7, 25-21.

Championship — Avalanche I def. MJ I 25-7, 26-24.

U14

B division (Gold bracket)

Quarterfinals — SVC Pink def. SVC Green 25-19, 16-14; Avalanche III def. SVC Yellow 25-23, 20-25, 15-10; MJ III def. Big Sky 29-27, 25-16; Summit def. Knights 25-20, 25-19.

Semifinals — SVC Pink def. Avalanche III 25-17, 25-27, 15-8; Summit def. MJ III 25-14, 25-20.

Championship — SVC Pink def. Summit 25-18, 25-16.

B division (Silver bracket)

First round — Hardin def. Central 25-17, 25-11; Central Green def. MJ V 25-7, 25-14;

Quarterfinals — Big Sky Silver def. Hardin 25-18, 10-25, 15-13; Gardiner def. Summit II 23-25, 25-23, 15-10; Laurel def. Colstrip 22-25, 25-14, 15-13; Central Green def. MJ IV 25-23, 25-23.

Semifinals — Gardiner def. Big Sky 25-9, 25-18; Laurel def. Central Green 25-21, 25-18.

Championship — Gardiner def. Laurel 25-16, 27-25.

Golf

Relay for Life Tournament

A Relay For Life charity golf tournament will be held Saturday, May 18 at 1 p.m. at Pryor Creek Golf Course. To register, visit the Pryor Creek clubhouse, or call Irene at 348-2238 or Kathy at 348-2036.

Pryor Creek

Seniors, 2 net balls — Doug Wilson-Jim Torske-Dan Ramlow-Don Rowe 120, Bob Wilson-Tom Romine-Ty Hoskins-Myron Wilson 121, Clark Swan-Jack Butorac-Chuck Jensen-Al Gunderson 124, Dave Scott-Dick Pippin-Earl Carroll-Joel Leite 124, Rick Roedocker-Dan Singer-Darrel Kuntz-Jim Blakeley 125, Paul Hart-Bob Oostermeyer-Don Charpenteir-Jerry Granning-Ed Hawthorne 125.

Flags — 2 Randy Thomas, 5 Glen Fitchner, 12 Mike Brook, 18 Bob Wilson.

Wednesday ladies, flags — 10 Amy Contrell, 11 Julie Olson, 12 Barbara Kosovich, 13 Barb Werk, 14 Barbara Kosovich, 15 Mary Pattison, 16 Julie Olsen, 17 Irene Kowane, 18 Lavon Ashworth.

Hilands

Wednesday seniors, scramble — Dwight MacKay-Dale Owen-Charles Murray-Jerry Hanson, Rich Hageman-Jim Anderson-Jim Koessler-Bob Petersen, Reid Hagen-Jerry Wolf-Chet Birkeland-Craig Swenson, Ken Sipes-Ron Scariano-Peter Teal.

Peter Yegen

Wednesday mixed league, flags —10 Justin Arney, 11 Nick Colbrese, 12 Justin Arney, 13 Jean Sauvageau, 15 Gene Jurovich, 16 Gene Jurovich, 17 Rico Brennan, 18 Rico Brennan.

Par 3

Ladies, field shots — Flight 1: Ginny Simpson 35, Loretta Kilwein 36, Joyce Amos 38. Flight 2: Sue Schelle 38, Caroline Kale 39, Donna Lance 39, Joyce Ramseier 40, Mary Grob 40. Flight 3: Shirley Hamby 36, Marge Myhra 43, Gigi Nance 44, Liz Greteman 44. Flight 4: Margaret Solheim 42, Bonnie Berntsen 42, Ardyce Neary 42, Casey Marlene 48, Gladys Orlando 48, Sharon Lincoln 50, Alice Nickoloff 50. Flight 5: Diana Ostwalt 48, Susan Stai 49, MaryAnn Kainu 50.

Yellowstone

Seniors, two best ball — Fred Kazmierski-Jerry Jones-Doug Grotz-Hank Reed 123, James Ritter-Bob Connaghan-Jay Atwell-Dick Nevin 125, Frank Richter-Dave Larsen-Jim Heatherly-Lloyd Johnson 128.

Lake Hills

Seniors (home and home with Laurel)

Two net best balls — John Alberta-Gary Urgrin-Pat O’Conner-Dominic Kunda 120, Mike Joyce-Jim Wagner-Mike Reiter-Dick Allran 122, Rodney Fink-Ralph Blee-Jim Keeling-Parris Atherton 123, Kelly Michaelis-Jack Wahl-Alec Neibaurer-Jim Fishburn 123. Gross: Al Krum 78. Net: Ken Acton 65.

Flags — 3 Ken Silvernagel, 6 Mauri Kaiser, 8 Martin Harris, 12 John Mayfield, 14 Gary Pearsall, 18 Martin Harris.

Wednesday night ladies — gross/net — Robin Ihli 27; Lisa Forsberg 41.

Flags — 10 Becky Johnson, 11 Marlyn Sell, 12 Jodi Wagner, 13 Patty Fleming, 14 Kass Crawford, 15 Sandi Nave, 16 Christine Mueller, 17 Kate Syth, 18 Cheri Ellis.

Eaglerock

Wednesday men’s league, low gross — Nick Baker.

Flags — 10 Chase Little, 11 Scott Doely, 18 Shane Armstrong.

Bowling

Montana USBC Open Championships

at Butte

After seven weekends

A Division team, with handicap — Grandstand #1, Billings, 3,050; Legends Inc #2, Bozeman, 3,017; Old Milwaukee Light, Glasgow, 3,011; The Team, Miles City, 2,990; Orham Inc. #1, Bozeman, 2,970; Missoula Saws #1, Missoula, 2,970.

B Division team, with handicap — Brad’s Bunch, Dillon, 3,086; Yellowstone Painting #1, Sidney, 3,078; Pro Alley #2, Belt, 3,049; T & G Plumbing, Red Lodge, 3,001; Car Mart 360 #2, Billings, 2,998.

C Division team, with handicap — Pierce CMO #1, Great Falls, 3,088; BVL #3, Hamilton, 3,052; High Wynn’s Video, Cut Bank, 3,004; BVL #1, Hamilton, 2,967; City Slickers, Troy, 2,965.

Scratch team — Orham Inc. #1, Bozeman, 2,795; Orham Inc. #6, Bozeman, 2,713; 4 Amigos, Belgrade, 2,694; Pioneer Log Homes, Hamilton, 2,637; Orham Inc. #5, Bozeman, 2,624.

A Division doubles, with handicap — Dennis Osterman/ Eric Thompson, Helena, 1,589; Mike Glassing/John Morris, Billings, 1,586; Monte Baker/Joe Seaman, Bozeman, 1,584; Laurie Sickler/John Borkowski, Belgrade, 1,576; Corey Wagner-Ron Vandevanter, Kalispell, 1,542; Michael Martinez/Mark Balter, Billings, 1,542.

B Division doubles, with handicap — Ian Ternes/Brad Cottom, Dillon, 1,559; Randal Roberts/Nate Sayler, Billings, 1,540; Shawn Watson/Leslie Hicks, Livingston, 1,539; Mike Curran-Bernard Sullivan, Butte, 1,535; Thomas Nicholson/George Denton, Livingston, 1,530.

C Division doubles, with handicap — Chase McCubbins/Gilberto Martinez, Shelby, 1,606; Steve Steinmetz/Byron Eggum, Glasgow, 1,563; Kyle Jackson/Matt LaPierre, Missoula, 1,544; Mary Guthmiller/Chet Zaiko, Bozeman, 1,540; Amber Mueller/Dylan Mueller, Missoula, 1,517.

Scratch doubles — Monte Baker/Joe Seaman, Bozeman, 1,503; Corey Wagner-Ron Vandevanter, Kalispell, 1,459; Laurie Sickler/John Borkowski, Belgrade, 1,363; Terry Cleveland/Bernie Kuhns, Hamilton, 1,355; Steven Caldarera/Caleb Stanton, Kalispell, 1,347.

A Division singles, with handicap — Joe Pirami, Billings, 840; Jim Mulcahy, Whitehall, 831,; Carey Borah, Reserve, 829; Scott Gasser, Billings, 825; Marty Sickler, Belgrade, 816.

B Division singles, with handicap — Robert Berard, Belt, 860; Kiley Jons, Belgrade, 840; Larry Banka, Conrad, 809; Dennis Osterman, Helena, 807; Jody Fowler, Conrad, 806; Travis Barker, Red Lodge, 806.

C Division singles, with handicap — Cooper Martin, Brady, 841; Ben Briere, Harlem, 841; Manley Ankney, Cut Bank, 840; Pat Plymale, Great Falls, 800; Randal Roberts, Billings, 794.

Scratch singles — Brad Muri, Miles City, 761; Bernie Kuhns, Hamilton, 735; Howard Day, Bozeman, 728; Marty Sickler, Belgrade, 719; Andy Molenda, Bozeman, 718.

A Division all events, with handicap — Rocky Roberts, Red Lodge, 2,437; Rich Larson, Billings, 2,365; Ryan Harris, Miles City, 2,367; Steve Kramarich, Billings, 2,333; James Watkins, Dillon, 2,329.

B Division all events, with handicap — James Valach, Dell, 2,375; Mike Glassing, Billings, 2,358; Kiley Jons, Belgrade, 2,357; Michael Coen, Cut Bank, 2,342; Tim Frederick, Helena, 2,313.

C Division all events, with handicap — Manley Ankney, Cut Bank, 2,478; David Huguenin, Hamilton, 2,441; Erik Leigh, Troy, 2,327; Cooper Martin, Brady, 2,290; Pat Plymale, Great Falls, 2,287; Jake Lee, Helena, 2,286.

Scratch all events — Brad Muri, Miles City, 2,171; Ryan Harris, Miles City, 2,141; Bernie Kuhns, Hamilton, 2,140; Josh Link, Billings, 2,136; Joe Seaman, Bozeman, 2,109.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0