Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Montana Playoffs

CLASS AA

First round

Friday, Nov. 7

Kalispell Flathead (6-4) at Billings West (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

Billings Skyview (5-5) at Helena Capital (10-0), 7 p.m.

Missoula Big Sky (6-4) at Great Falls CMR (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 8

Great Falls (6-4) at Helena (7-3), 7 p.m.

CLASS A

First round, Nov. 1

Columbia Falls 27, Corvallis 26

Dillon 48, Whitefish 28

Hardin 27, Belgrade 10

Miles City 48, Butte Central 7

First-round byes: Billings Central, Havre, Polson, Frenchtown

Quarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 8

Dillon (7-2) at Havre (7-2), 1 p.m.

Columbia Falls (6-3) at Billings Central (9-0), 1 p.m.

Miles City (9-1) at Polson (7-2), 1 p.m.

Hardin (7-3) at Frenchtown (7-1), 1 p.m.

CLASS B

First round, Oct. 31-Nov. 1

Missoula Loyola 14, Troy 6

Baker 10, Shepherd 2

Conrad 46, Colstrip 29

Eureka 21, Florence 14

Fairfield 43, Malta 0

Glasgow 39, Fort Benton 6

Huntley Project 62, Whitehall 0

Townsend 41, Broadus 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 8

Fairfield (9-0) at Townsend (7-2), 1 p.m.

Missoula Loyola (8-0) at Baker (7-2), 1 p.m.

Conrad (6-3) at Eureka (7-1), 1 p.m.

Glasgow (9-0) at Huntley Project (9-0), 1 p.m.

CLASS C

First round, Nov. 1

Absarokee 52, Harlowton-Ryegate 14

Centerville 50, Belt 14

Chinook 39, Sunburst 0

Denton 51, Joliet 26

Scobey 60, Culbertson-Bainville 14

Superior 55, Charlo 24

Twin Bridges 49, Victor 14

Wibaux 42, Ekalaka 26

Quarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 8

Wibaux (7-1) at Centerville (9-0), 1 p.m.

Twin Bridges (8-1) at Denton (9-0), 1 p.m.

Absarokee (9-0) at Superior (9-0), 1 p.m.

Chinook (8-1) at Scobey (8-1), 1 p.m.

6-MAN

First round, Nov. 1

West Yellowstone 68, Belfry 12

Bridger 54, Big Sandy 36

Geraldine 49, Savage 12

Highwood 56, Terry 26

Hysham 48, North Star 20

Roberts 58, Dubois, Idaho, 6

Reed Point-Rapelje 34, Custer-Melstone 28

Augusta 40, Lambert 8

Quarterfinals, Friday, Nov. 7

Reed Point-Rapelje (4-5) at Hysham (9-0), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 8

Highwood (7-2) at Bridger (9-0), 1 p.m.

Augusta (6-3) vs. West Yellowstone (8-1), 1 p.m.

Roberts (8-1) at Geraldine (9-0), 1 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0