Try 1 month for 99¢

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Montana State

Championship Games

Class AA

Friday - Billings West (11-1) at Helena Capital (12-0), 7 p.m.

Class A

Saturday - Miles City (11-1) at Billings Central (11-0), 1 p.m., Wendy's Field at Daylis Stadium.

Class B

Saturday - Fairfield (11-0) at Huntley Project (11-0), 1 p.m.

Class C

Saturday - Superior (11-0) at Wibaux (9-1), 1 p.m.

6-Man

Saturday - Highwood (9-2) at Geraldine (11-0), 1 p.m.

Central A

All-Conference

Offense

Offensive player of the year - Casey Norbeck.

First team - Beau Briese, QB, senior, Havre; Derek Crane, RB, senior, Belgrade; Dontaye Northcutt, RB, junior, Browning; Jarrett McLain, FB, senior, Havre; Casey Norbeck, WR, senior, Butte Central; Bobby Hirsch, WR, senior, Belgrade; Jordan Van Voast, TE, senior, Havre; Cody Edwards, TE, junior, Browning; Brandon Watson, C, senior, Belgrade; Will DeVries, G, junior, Havre; Shane Knuchel, G, senior, Belgrade; Mitch Schnittgen, T, junior, Havre; Eric Digiovine, T, senior, Butte Central.

Second team - Dylan Buehler, QB, senior, Lewistown; Adam Briese, RB, senior, Havre; Jonathan Richards, RB, sophomore, Butte Central; Nate Christianson, WR, senior, Havre; Mike Hickman, WR, senior, Havre; Mike Joyce, C, junior, Butte Central; Justin Dunbar, G, junior, Butte Central; Shadoe Cheeler, G, junior, Lewistown; Ryan Payne, T, senior, Livingston; Jeremy Foundagun, T, senior, Browning.

Defense

Defensive player of the year - Ethan Hinebauch.

First team - Paul Jensen, DT, senior, Havre; D.J. Lewis, DT, senior, Butte Central; Jordan Van Voast, DE, senior, Havre; Sean Ferriter, DE, junior, Butte Central; Jarrett McLain, OLB, senior, Havre; Sam Anderson, OLB, senior, Lewistown; Ethan Hinebauch, ILB, senior, Havre; Cody Edwards, ILB, junior, Browning; Bob Hirsch, S, senior, Belgrade; Adam Briese, S, senior, Havre; Nate Christianson, CB, senior, Havre; Mike Hickman, CB, senior, Havre.

Second team - Jude Edwards, DT, junior, Browning; Cody Werdin, DT, junior, Lewistown; Morgan Redfield, DE, senior, Lewistown; Robert Wagner, DE, senior, Browning; Max Kinna, OLB, senior, Belgrade; Josh Chavez, OLB, senior, Livingston; Ryan Martin, ILB, junior, Lewistown; Shane Knuchel, ILB, senior, Belgrade; Caleb Bentley, S, junior, Lewistown; Jeff St. Goddard, S, junior, Browning; Derek Crane, CB, senior, Belgrade; Lyle St. Goddard, CB, junior, Browning.

Special Teams

Punter - Jordan Van Voast, senior, Havre, 1st team; Dylan Buehler, senior, Lewistown, 2nd team.

Kicker - Tanner Apple, sophomore, Belgrade, 1st team; John Perrodin, junior, Havre, 2nd team.

Return specialist - Matt Thibault, junior, Belgrade, 1st team; Sam Anderson, senior, Lewistown, 2nd team.

3B

All-State selections Slade Bettenhausen, Baker; Tanner Varner, Baker; Justin Smith, Broadus; T.J. Crippen, Colstrip; Hayden Hadley, Baker; Andrew Torgerson, Colstrip; Bryce Beals, Forsyth.

Class B All-Star game selections - Slade Bettenhausen, Baker; Tanner Varner, Baker; Hayden Hadley, Baker; Justin Smith, Broadus; T.J. Crippen, Colstrip; Andrew Torgerson, Colstrip; Bryce Beals, Forsyth; Matthew Good Luck, Lodge Grass; Robbie Gray, Baker; Collen Grinsell, Colstrip; Austin Schoenbeck, Broauds; Wes Morales, Forsyth.

Class B All-Star game alternates - Matt Patten, Broadus; McQuade Stephens, Colstrip; Tyson Whitney, Baker; Cullen Keyes, Colstrip.

Class B All-Star game coaches -Mark Ator, Colstrip; Pat Hayes, Broadus; David Kilgore-Alt, Lodge Grass.

All-Conference

Offense

First team - Collin Reid, C, junior, Colstrip; Slade Bettenhausen, line, senior, Baker; Ryan Hensleigh, line, sophomore, Colstrip; Matt Patten, line, senior, Broadus; Hayden Hadley, line, senior, Baker; Wes Morales, TE, senior, Forsyth; Andrew Torgerson, QB, senior, Colstrip; Bryan Overton, WR, junior, Baker; Sam Brown, WR, senior, Colstrip; Tanner Varner, RB, senior, Baker; Justin Smith, RB, senior, Broadus; Collen Grinsell, RB, junior, Colstrip.

Second team - Eric Hanson, C, junior, Baker; McQuade Stephens, line, senior, Colstrip; Tyson Whitney, line, senior, Baker; Matthew Good Luck, line, senior, Lodge Grass; Cameron Leonhardt, line, senior, Forsyth; Cullen Keyes, TE, senior, Colstrip; Robbie Gray, QB, senior, Baker; Shawn Alder, WR, junior, Colstrip; Dax Shaffer, WR, senior, Broadus; Bryce Beals, RB, senior, Forsyth; Dalton Arnell, RB, junior, Baker; Austin Shoenbeck, RB, senior, Broadus.

Defense

First team - Hayden Hadley, DE, senior, Baker; McQuade Stepehns, DE, senior, Colstrip; Dalton Arnell, LB, junior, Baker; T.J. Crippen, LB, senior, Colstrip; Austin Shoenbeck, LB, senior, Broadus; Kyle Fulton, LB, senior, Forsyth; Slade Bettenhausen, line, senior, Baker; Matthew Good Luck, line, senior, Lodge Grass; Justin Smith, DB, senior, Broadus; Bryan Overton, DB, junior, Baker; Tanner Varner, DB, senior, Baker; Adam Cozzens, DB, senior, Colstrip.

Second team - Matthew Padden, DE, senior, Broadus; Tanner Gambill, DE, sophomore, Forsyth; Daniel Chester, LB, sophomore, Baker; Cullen Keyes, LB, senior, Colstrip; Bryce Beals, LB, senior, Forsyth; Derek McDowell, LB, senior, Broadus; Ryan Hensleigh, line, sophomore, Colstrip; Jordan DeCock, line, senior, Forsyth; Jesse Nile, DB, junior, Forsyth; Cameron Ator, DB, junior, Colstrip; Robbie Gray, DB, senior, Baker; Shane Cole, DB, junior, Forsyth.

Special Teams - Justin Smith, punter, senior, Broadus; Sam Brown, kicker, senior, Colstrip; Collen Grinsell, return specialist, senior, Colstrip.

Southern C North

All-Conference

Offense

First team - Jordan Lahr, QB, junior, Denton; Damon Heble, RB/P, senior, Denton; Jake DeVries, RB, senior, Denton; Darik Coppedge, G, senior, Denton; Robert Todd, G, junior, Denton; Josh Barnhart, C, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Tel Foran, E, junior, Winifred; Luke Holmquist, E, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate.

Second team - Colton Valle, QB, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Drew Galahan, RB, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Travis Zeier, RB, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Kelsey Berg, G, senior, Winifred; Josh Gardenhire, G, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Jeff Sampsel, C, junior, Stanford-Geyser; Ben Clemmons, E, senior, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Derek Tilzey, E, senior, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Dillon Udelhoven, P, junior, Winifred.

Honorable mention - Jesse Haynie, QB, junior, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Derek Melichar, RB, sophomore, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Joe Econom, RB, junior, Winifred; Kyle Jennings, G, junior, Broadview-Lavina; Trent Delaney, G, junior, Stanford-Geyser; Brock Linker, C, senior, Denton; Beau Carter, E, senior, Denton; Drew Berg, E, junior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Colton Valle, P, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate.

Defense

First team - Drew Galahan, DB, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Darik Coppedge, DE, senior, Denton; Kelsey Berg, DE, senior, Winifred; Robert Todd, NG, junior, Denton; Damon Heble, K/ILB, senior, Denton; Joe Econom, ILB, junior, Winifred; Jake DeVries, OLB, senior, Denton; Jordan Lahr, OLB, junior, Denton.

Second team - Dillon Udelhoven, S, junior, Winifred; Brock Linker, DE, senior, Denton; Josh Gardenhire, DE/K, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Josh Barnhart, NG, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Chris Sandstrom, ILB, senior, Stanford-Geyser; Travis Zeier, ILB, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Drew Berg, OLB, junior, Harlowton-Ryegate; Luke Holmquist, OLB, senior, Harlowton-Ryegate.

Honorable mention - Derek Tilzey, S, senior, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Trent Delaney, DE, junior, Stanford-Geyser; Kaleb Bingham, DE, NA, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Ralph Carr, NG, senior, Winifred; Felix Berkemeier, NG, junior, Broadview-Lavina; Ben Clemmons, OLB/K, senior, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Derek Melichar, ILB, sophomore, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Mike Berg, ILB, sophomore, Harlowton-Ryegate; Brandon Udelhoven, OLB, junior, Winifred.

Southern C South

All-Conference

Offense

First team - Zach Wogaman, QB, junior, Joliet; Spencer Bakich, TB/P, senior, Absarokee; Hank Hedrich, FB, senior, WSS; Cory Sybrant, G, senior, Absarokee; Derrick West, G, senior, WSS; Will Spencer, C, senior, Absarokee; Derek Doerschel, E, senior, Absarokee; John Songstad, E, senior, Joliet.

Second team - Ben Broadhead, QB, junior, Gardiner; Cody Bennett, TB, senior, Joliet; Jace Swandal, FB, senior, Shields Valley; David Stepper, G, senior, Absarokee; Jordan Unger, G, senior, Joliet; Jacob Bateston, C, junior, Gardiner; Dillon Gruber, E, senior, Gardiner; Clive Ogle, E, senior, WSS; Ryan Ferguson, P, senior, Shields Valley.

Honorable mention - Weston Zupan, QB, senior, Shields Valley; Ryan Ferguson, TB, senior, Shields Valley; Jake Boyles, FB, senior, Absarokee; Tyler Stutterham, G, senior, Shields Valley; Ryan Arthun, G, senior, Shields Valley; Aaron Firehammer, C, senior, Joliet; Kane Shepard, C, junior, WSS; Jordan Luoma, E, junior, Joliet; Tanner Fremont, E, senior, Shields Valley; Jonas Petzsche, P, junior, Park City.

Defense

First team - Tim Duffy, DB, senior, Absarokee; John Songstad, DB, senior, Joliet; Derek Doerschel, DE, senior, Absarokee; Spencer Bakich, DE/K, senior, Absarokee; Jordan Unger, DT, senior, Joliet; Cory Sybrant, DT, senior, Absarokee; Jeff Royce, LB, senior, Absarokee; Hank Hedrich, LB, senior, WSS.

Second team - Clive Ogle, DB, senior, White Sulphur; Weston Zupan, DB, senior, Shields Valley; Stephen Ganley, DE, junior, Joliet; Tyler Stutterhiem, DE, senior, Shields Valley; Derrick West, NG, senior, WSS; David Stepper, DT, junior, Absarokee; Jonas Petzsche, K, junior, Park City; Race Swandal, LB, senior, Shields Valley; Ryan Ferguson, LB, senior, Shields Valley.

Honorable mention - Jordan Williams, DB, senior, Absarokee; Dillon Gruber, DB, senior, Gardiner; Ben Broadhead, DE, junior, Gardiner; Cody Jackson, DE, senior, White Sulphur; Jacob Bateson, NG, junior, Gardiner; Boe Robbie, DT, junior, Park City; Hank Hedrich, K, senior, WSS; Jordan Luoma, LB, junior, Joliet; Jake Boyles, LB, senior, Absarokee.

Gazette seeks honors teams

Football, volleyball and soccer officials are encouraged to fax or e-mail your league's honors teams to The Gazette each Monday by 3 p.m. so we can get them in Tuesday's paper.

Teams can be faxed to 406-657-1208 or e-mailed to: sports@billingsgazette.com.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0