Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Friday, January 30, 2009

Scores, schedule

Monday, Jan. 26

Bridger 64, Yellowstone Homeschool 29

Great Falls sophomores 58, Augusta 38

Malta 67, Lewistown 30

Park City 44, Stanford-Geyser 38

Townsend 51, Shields Valley 43

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Belt 86, Great Falls Central 13

Bigfork 38, Polson 25

Billings West 43, Billings Senior 35

Butte Central 56, Belgrade 48

Charlo 67, Arlee 27

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 34, Denton 24

Circle 46, Richey 26

Colstrip 66, St. Labre 30

Culbertson 48, Poplar 43

Drummond 48, Sheridan 30

Froid-Lake 54, Bainville 23

Geraldine 72, Foothills Christian 64

Hamilton 53, Stevensville 40

Harlowton-Ryegate 77, Roberts 35

Harrison-Willow Creek 53, Mount Ellis 39

Lima 44, Clark County, Idaho, 24

Livingston 31, Big Timber 29

Lodge Grass 47, Red Lodge 38

Missoula Loyola 54, St. Ignatius 35

Nashua 52, Frazer 46

North Star 56, Dutton-Brady 44

Saco 70, Dodson 15

Scobey 40, Opheim 22

Sidney 55, Wolf Point 37

Terry 58, Savage 39

Twin Bridges 39, Bozeman Sophs 33

Westby-Grenora 47, Divide County, N.D., 35

Winnett-Grass Range 52, Yellowstone Homeschool 25

Wednesday

West Yellowstone 33, Clark County, Idaho 27

Thursday

Absarokee 49, Reed Point-Rapelje 16

Anaconda 49, Dillon 43

Belt 73, Winnett-Grass Range 33

Box Elder 71, Rocky Boy 55

Broadview-Lavina 67, Bridger-Fromberg 32

Butte 59, Great Falls 50

Circle 56, Froid-Lake 49

Conrad 59, Fort Benton 56

Culbertson 53, Trenton, N.D., 26

Cut Bank 55, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 35

Fairfield 68, Browning 43

Frenchtown 49, Corvallis 37

Great Falls CMR 59, Havre 41

Hardin 46, Laurel 44

Highwood 49, Augusta 16

Huntley Project 50, Red Lodge 38

Libby 51, Whitefish 47

Lima 40, Mount Ellis Academy 38

Melstone 48, Rosebud 18

North Star 48, Hobson 11

Roberts 67, Plenty Coups 20

Saco 51, Whitewater 29

Scobey 41, Lustre Christian 8

Sheridan 51, Shields Valley 36

Stevensville 59, Polson 55

Valley Christian 64, Ronan 61

Victor 51, Lincoln 35

Whitehall 50, Three Forks 40

Today

Bozeman at Billings Senior, 7:30

Billings Skyiew at Miles City, 7:30

Laurel at Lewistown, 7:30

Kalispell Flathead at Helena

Kalispell Glacier at Helena Capital

Glasgow at Glendive

Baker at Broadus

Malta at Chinook

Wolf Point at Plentywood

Poplar at Brockton

Lodge Grass at Columbus

Huntley Project at Roundup

Shepherd at Red Lodge

Jefferson at Three Forks

Manhattan Christian at Townsend

Forsyth at Hysham

Dodson at Whitewater

Nashua at Opheim

Richey at Bainville

Circle at Savage

Frazer at Lambert

Hinsdale at Scobey

Terry at Ekalaka

Northern Cheyenne at Plevna

Wibaux at Rosebud

Fairview at Lambert

Rosebud at Melstone

Custer at Jordan

Joliet at Plenty Coups

Hobson at Denton

Stanford-Geyser at Belt

Centerville at Geraldine

Highwood at Great Falls Central

Sunburst at Dutton-Brady

Charlo at Two Eagle River

Gardiner at Shields Valley, in Clyde Park

Saturday

Hardin at Billings Senior, 7:30

Billings Skyview at Billings Central, 7:30

Miles City at Glendive

Wolf Point at Sidney

Great Falls CMR at Butte

Havre at Great Falls

Missoula Sentinel at Bozeman

Kalispell Glacier at Helena

Kalispell Flathead at Helena Capital

Missoula Big Sky at Missoula Hellgate

Anaconda at Corvallis

Butte Central at Lewistown

Belgrade at Three Forks

Malta at Harlem

Plentywood at Glasgow

Lodge Grass at Broadus

Colstrip at Forsyth

St. Labre at Shepherd

Roundup at Columbus

Big Timber at Manhattan Christian

Manhattan at Whitehall

Townsend at Cascade

Choteau at Jefferson

Lame Deer at Baker

Conrad at Cut Bank

Whitewater at Opheim

North Star at Turner

Saco at Hinsdale

Lustre Christian at Nashua

Frazer at Dodson

Culbertson at Richey

Lambert at Circle

Medicine Lake-Froid at Fairview

Melstone at Terry

Ekalaka at Custer

Hysham at Wibaux

Jordan at Plevna

Park City at Absarokee

Plenty Coups at Harlowton-Ryegate

Joliet at Reed Point-Rapelje

Augusta at Centerville

Great Falls Central at Belt

Hot Springs at Charlo

Denton at Moore-Judith Gap, in Moore

Geraldine at Hobson

Stanford-Geyser at Great Falls sophomores

Simms at Sunburst

Big Sandy at Winifred-Roy, in Winifred

Twin Bridges at Harrison-Willow Creek

Lima at West Yellowstone

Tuesday

Billings Central at Hardin, 7:30

Belgrade at Bozeman

Kalispell Flathead at Kalispell Glacier

Havre at Malta

Colstrip at Lame Deer

Brockton at Froid-Medicine Lake, in Froid

Hardin 46, Laurel 44

HARDIN - Senior forward LaShey Shawl dropped in 21 points as Hardin beat Laurel 46-44 in Eastern A action Thursday night in Hardin.

With Hardin trailing 44-43, Shawl converted a three-point play after being fouled with less than 20 seconds left in the game to help give the Lady Bulldogs their first win of the season.

"I am really proud of the way both teams played," Hardin coach Mike Flamm said. "It may have been sloppy at times, but it was a good, hard-fought game."

Laurel's balanced scoring attack was led by M'Kenzie Frickel with 9 points, while Olivia Heidinger added 8 for the Lady Locomotives.

Laurel (5-8, 1-6) travels to Lewistown tonight, while Hardin will travel to Billings Senior on Saturday.

Laurel 9 8 12 15 - 44

Hardin 15 7 13 11 - 46

Laurel (5-8, 1-6)- Mariah Cleveland 5, Haylee Gallegos 3, Kaitlyn O'Rourke 13, Hannah Wieshoff 2, Olivia Heidinger 8, M'Kenzie Frickel 9, Sarah Parks 4.

Hardin (1-12) - Ronnea Gramling 2, Taren Old Elk 4, Acacia Big Man 6, Vanessa Old Coyote 7, LaShey Shawl 21, Monica Turns Plenty 6.

Box scores

CMR 59, Havre 41

CMR 15 17 10 17 - 59

Havre 7 10 13 11 - 41

CMR - Haley Vining 13, Lindsey Brendgud 4, Jordan Bagley 5, Katy Klick 6, Alison Sullivan 2, Kate Striepe 8, Jayme Hill 4, Jordan Quick 5, Jessie Morin 6, Natalie Beard 4, Sara Weir 2.

Havre - Sarah Blessum 6, Madison Ruff 1, Hope Hedges 4, Karly Evans 8, Cassi Darrah 13, Cali Freier 2, Hayley Donovan 7.

Butte 59, Great Falls 50

Butte 23 13 6 17 - 59

Great Falls 18 13 10 9 - 50

Butte - Lexi Nelson 21, Kalli McCloskey 3, Gwenn Abbott 16, Brianne Holland-Stergar 10, Hannah Dysinger 9.

Great Falls - Brittany Kumm 9, Sarah Schermele 4, Erika Jenkins 10, Beki Schultz 16, Morgan Lee 6, Kristen Hering 5.

Huntley 50, Red Lodge 38

Huntley 14 12 13 11 - 50

Red Lodge 13 7 13 5 - 38

Huntley - Monica Hollowell 28, Teale Steffes 5, Kayla Hoffman 10, Desiree Talkington 5, Brianna Geck 2.

Red Lodge - Courtney Barrett 4, Jodi Lindgren 2, Jae Hillerud 11, Courtney Lynde 2, Jami Lindgren 5, Ellie Hellerud 14.

Whitehall 50, Three Forks 40

Three Forks 7 10 12 11 - 40

Whitehall 10 13 19 8 - 50

Three Forks - Shayla Mack 5, Shelby Mack 8, Allie Sauvaeau 13, Virginia Trent 2, Cierra Myers 12.

Whitehall - Brittney Van Ausdol 2, Keilee Glaus 12, Amanda Reed 6, Cassidy Wendell 24.

Fairfield 68, Browning 43

Fairfield 12 17 18 21 - 68

Browning 12 14 5 12 - 43

Fairfield - K. Barta 8, C. Kinna 17, L. Johnson 6, D. Brady 7, S. Steinbach 8, C. Banis 19, B. Kirkhorn 1, M. Klinker 2.

Browning -A. Ground 6, C. Gilham 6, A. Runningfisher 4, L. Mad Plume 9, S. Gilham 3, J. St. Goddard 4, M. Burd 3, S. Skunkcap 6, D. Ell 2.

Conrad 59, Ft. Benton 56

Ft. Benton 4 14 25 13 - 56

Conrad 15 16 16 12 - 59

Ft. Benton - Casey Naeseth 2, Katie Schuler 6, Macee Shaw 16, Katlynn Lindsey 4, Paige Evans 8, Nikki Ferradas 20.

Conrad - Jayleen Harris 2, Jacklyn VanDyke 5, Samantha Fogan 11, Beth Grub 8, Kaitlynn Fowler 7, Jenny Silvernale 5, Kylee Schlepp 17, Rashelle Johns 4.

Saco 51, Whitewater 29

Whitewater 5 2 7 15 - 29

Saco 12 12 15 12 - 51

Whitewater - Macy Cox 10, Calli Cox 10, Leah Olson 9.

Saco -Emili Crowder 15, J. Marshall 7, Jessie Davis 10, Annie DePuydt 10, Angie Crowder 5, Tori Burnham 4.

Circle 56, Froid-Medicine Lake 49

Froid-Med. Lake 10 17 4 18 - 49

Circle 10 18 16 12 - 56

Froid-Medicine Lake - Chelsie Anderson 3, McKenzie Hartosch 2, Jacey Four Bear 19, Kate Reynen 4, Carlie Anderson 5, Rachel Reiter 16.

Circle - Jena Arnston 6, Michelle Wittkopp 4, Jana Haynie 15, Whitney Peterson 12, Ali Fritz 7, Tina Van Horn 12.

Culbertson 53, Trenton, N.D. 26

Trenton 2 5 14 5 - 26

Culbertson 12 15 12 14 - 53

Trenton, N.D. - Dez Slater 2, Jessa Zimmerman 2, Hannah Ness 10, Taylor McCormick 4, Zandyn Lawrence 1, K. Ovren 3, Alisha Vandall 4.

Culbertson - Jenae Reynen 8, Kellie Emerson 2, Kayla Sherman 8, Karli Larson 6, Chelbi Brugh 8, Caitlin Hofman 10, Bailey Nickoloff 11.

Scobey 41, Lustre Christian 8

Scobey 8 14 6 12 - 41

Lustre Christian 0 2 4 2 - 8

Scobey - Shawnee Rasmussen 11, Brittney Selvig 2, Shelby Snare 8, Amanda Thievin 2, Katherine Gunderson 6, Demi Henderson 6, Rachael Gunderson 4, McKenzie Kilgore 2.

Lustre Christian - Ana Rodriguez 4, Tiffany Neufeld 2, Mikaela Uchtman 2.

Melstone 48, Rosebud 18

Rosebud 5 6 2 5 - 18

Melstone 11 10 9 18 - 48

Rosebud - Melissa Ashley 5, Jessica Thompson 10, Bonnie Beth Luhman 3.

Melstone - Daphne Kirby 2, Stephanie Newman 12, Camie McCaffrey 14, Mandy Newman 4, Sara Lawson 6, Melissa Hofer 6, Casee Lawson 4.

Absarokee 49, Reed Point-Rapelje 16

Absarokee 16 17 15 1 - 49

Reed Point-Rapelje 2 5 5 4 - 16

Absarokee - Jessie Studiner 14, Cary Ann Lohof 2, Nicki Brewer 5, Brooke Smith 14, Keturah Stahl 3, Rachel Hedtke 1, Jamee Crabtree 2, Brittany Curl 8.

Reed Point-Rapelje - Lisa Ott 3, Jessye Callison 6, Lauren Boatman 2, Alyssa Hahn 5.

Roberts 67, Plenty Coups 20

Plenty Coups 5 9 4 2 - 20

Roberts 21 21 19 6 - 67

Plenty Coups - Courtney Old Crow 1, Meisha Guiterrez 2, Hannah Hugs 12, Shawna Smart Enemy 3, Eldawna Little Light 2.

Roberts - Jordyn Croft 17, Becky Ayre 10, Macy Ropp 11, Kelsey Kessner 11, Taylor Nelson 12, Kenzi Ropp 2, Tricia Ayre 2, Kylee McDonell 2.

Broadview-Lavina 67,

Bridger-Fromberg 32

Brid.-Fromberg 2 7 13 10 - 32

Broad.-Lavina 10 24 17 16 - 67

Bridger-Fromberg - Kyla Young 4, Andrea Sticka 5, Lauren Kennedy 2, Sommer Dykstra 6, Heather Torbert 6, Jessica Denney 2, Marci Bauwens 1, Katy Hickok 6.

Broadview-Lavina - Kelsey Bymaster 5, Brooke Conover 7, Casandra Perea 6, Becky Badgett 16, Dani Badgett 2, Angela Reinhardt 4, Brianne Downs 5, Becci Rohrer 2, Nicole VonBergen 8, Emily Erickson 12.

Belt 73, Winnett/Grass Range 33

Belt 1 17 25 10 - 73

W/GR 4 9 10 10 - 33

Belt - Emily Bummgarner 9, Alyssa Pimperton 6, Taylor Cummings 4, Renae Hepfner 4, Megan McCafferty 15, C.J. Hicks 2, Clancey Ferterrer 20, Kelli Kolar 2, Marci Kolar 8.

Winnett/Grass Range - Kristin Weller 4, Rhouda Stahl 6, Sydne Duvall 4, Shelby Martinez 9, Tierany Browning 2, Megan Flint 2, Kelby Sandman 6.

North Star 48, Hobson 11

Hobson 0 5 3 3 - 11

North Star 18 11 16 3 - 48

Hobson - Shenay Four-neir 5, Ashley Hammontree 4, Angie Abel 2.

North Star - Britt Kapperud 5, Justine Beaudry 9, Bridjour Han 8, Shelby Beaudry 3, Marianna Jochim 2, Shelby Lipp 4, Britnee Dyrland 15, Jenna Kapperud 2.

AA leaders

Scoring - Joslyn Tinkle, Big Sky, 28.2; Lexie Nelson, Butte, 20.2; Kelsey Hildel, Flathead, 17.7; Kelsi Brekke, Capital, 17.6; Kellie Cole, Bozeman, 14.5; Kathryn Newman, Senior, 12.8; Sammi Bignell, Capital, 12.7; Gwenn Abbott, Butte, 12.5; Kate Striepe, CMR, 12.1; Bryn Hasquet, Sentinel, 12.1; Kylie Kufeld, Senior, 11.8; Danielle Muri, West, 11.8.

Rebounding - Joslyn Tinkle, Big Sky, 10.4; Gwenn Abbott, Butte, 9.4; Mary Yoger, Hellgate, 8.6; Letesia Left Hand, Skyview, 8.3; Emilee Hashley, Glacier, 8.0; Jamie Elenbaas, Skyview, 7.6; Brianne Holland-Stergar, Butte, 7.5; Jordan Bagley, CMR, 7.3; Kaitlyn Horner, Hellgate, 7.0; Kate Striepe, CMR, 6.4; Amber Meyers, Skyview, 6.4.

Assists - Alecia Wilson, Capital, 6.9; Kallie McCloskey, Butte, 6.6; Jayme Hill, CMR, 5.9; Katy Kick, CMR, 3.4; Mary Yoder, Hellgate, 3.3; Elleson Tinkle, Big Sky, 3.1; Kylie Kufeld, Senior, 2.8; Haley Vining, CMR, 2.5; Bryn Hasquet, Sentinel, 2.5; Danielle Muri, West, 2.4; Gwenn Abbott, Butte, 2.4; Brette Rubie, Sentinel, 2.4.

Steals - Kalli McCloskey, Butte, 4.00; Emilee Hashley, Glacier, 3.70; Joslyn Tinkle, Big Sky, 2.73; Gwenn Abbott, Butte, 2.70; Kalli Heller, Capital, 2.70; Rachel Cutler, Glacier, 2.60; Kelsie Brekke, Capital, 2.60; Kate Striepe, CMR, 2.40; Elleson Tinkle, Big Sky, 2.27; Kelsey Hildel, Flathead, 2.25; Ashlee Waggener, Glacier, 2.22; Danielle Muri, West, 2.22.

Blocks - Joslyn Tinkle, Big Sky, 2.73; Monica Grimsrud, Helena, 2.56; Olivia Pierce-Eiselein, 1.67; Amy McLaughlin, Big Sky, 1.27; Kylie Kufeld, Senior, 1.10; Gwenn Abbott, Butte, 1.10; Katie Showers, Big Sky, 1.09; Erika Jenkins, Great Falls, 0.90; Kate Striepe, CMR, 9.80; Jamie Elenbaas, Skyview, 0.80; Kathryn Newman, Senior, 0.75.

0
0
0
0
0