Subscribe for 17¢ / day

National Junior High Finals Rodeo

at Des Moines, Iowa

First round complete

Girls breakaway roping — 1, Bradi Whiteside, Longview, AB, 2.17. 5, Alexis Manley, Laramie, Wyo, 2.37. 22, Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 2.98. 42, Meghan McGinley, Bozeman, 3.78. 45, Arena Plenty, Garryowen, 3.81. 55, Logan Thompson, Bozeman, 4.89. 67, Montana Martin, Evanston, Wyo., 13.47.

Chute dogging — 1, Quade Konzak, Sturgeon County, AB, 2.08. 3, Kal Fuller, Bozeman, 2.55. 23, Chance Anderson, McKinnon, Wyo., 5.6. 37, Teigen Marchant, Newcastle, Wyo., 8.83. 46, Codi Small, Lodge Grass, 10.71. 59, Blaine Buchanan, Worden, 12.96. 87, Tanner McInerney, Alzada, 21.18. 88, Justin Skarohlid, Cheyenne, Wyo., 22.36.

Boys breakaway roping — 1, Sherrick Sanborn, Wilcox, Ariz., 1.88. 30, Brody Grebe, Melstone, 3.36. 57, Kolby Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 4.48. 58, Kirby Hales, Laramie, Wyo., 4.56.

Girls goat tying — 1, Lyndsey Orris, Bosque, N.M., 8.17. 15, Alexis Manley, Laramie, Wyo., 8.99. 25, McKenna Clingman, Laramie, Wyo., 9.94. 31, Elsie Campbell, Riverton, Wyo., 10.36. 35, Billie Orahood, Malta, 10.64. 77, Hailey Garrison, Glen, 12.9. 81, Brooke Worman, Laramie, Wyo., 13.25. 93, Brieze Shepard, Belgrade, 14.09. 122, Kayla Schmiedeke, Stevensville, 18.4.

Barrel racing — 1, Jordi Edens, Gatesville, Texas, 15.529. 30, Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 15.907. 34, Shae Halls, Carpenter, Wyo., 15.965. 39, Kade Koltiska, Big Horn, Wyo., 15.99. 54, Paige Rasmussen, Choteau, 16.155. 75, Cheyanne Carl, Pompeys Pillar, 16.398. 90, Kristen Williams, Pinedale, Wyo., 16.578. 92, Manchi Nace, Laurel, 16.583. 144, Anna Zowada, Sheridan, Wyo., 20.712.

Boys goat tying — 1, Kasen Brennise, Craig, Colo., 9.23. 9, Teigan Marchant, Newcastle, Wyo., 10.66. 27, Justin Skarohlid, Cheyenne, Wyo., 12.34. 29, Tanner McInerney, Alzada, 12.61. 45, Levi McClure, Ronan, 13.55. 60, Kal Fuller, Bozeman, 14.74. 66, Blaine Buchanan, Worden, 15.62.

Junior bull riding — 1, Cannon Cravens, Tahlequah, Okla., 83. 9, Jake Lockwood, Volborg, 64.

Ribbon roping — 1, Opal Harkins, Billings-Kal Fuller, Bozeman, 4.81. 32, Colby Wahlert, Carr, Colo.-Tanner McInerney, Alzada, 11.16. 37, Justin Skarohlid, Cheyenne, Wyo.-Malli O’Neal, Burns, Wyo., 11.81. 40, Brody Grebe, Melstone-Manchi Nace, Laurel, 12.71. 65, Caden Camp, Belgrade-Hailey Garrison, Glen, 19.24. 70, Coby King, Dillon-Jordyn Everson, East Helena, 22.14.

Pole bending — 1, Jini Justice, Springfield, S.C., 20.324. 10, Jordyn Everson, East Helena, 20.907. 24, Anna Zowada, Sheridan, Wyo., 21.295. 34, Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 21.601. 55, Kade Koltiska, Big Horn, Wyo., 21.892. 75, Shae Halls, Carpenter, Wyo., 22.345. 102, Claire Schaffer, Broadus, 23.556. 121, Kadra Clark, Torrington, Wyo., 26.456. 152, Paige Rasmussen, Choteau, 31.14. 159, Jenna Knerr, Grass Range, 37.212.

Team roping — 1, Cole Roberson, Bee Branch, Ark.-Joe Freeland, Greers Ferry, Ark., 7.32. 10, Justin Skarohled, Cheyenne, Wyo.-Blake Afdahl, Torrington, Wyo., 8.87. 31, Caden Camp, Belgrade-Kal Fuller, Bozeman, 13.34.

Tie-down roping — 1, Blake Chauvin, Raceland, La., 8.89. 9, Kal Fuller, Bozeman, 12.01. 29, Brady Boyce, Lewistown, 16.89. 56, Justin Skarohlid, Cheyenne, Wyo., 27.18.

0
0
0
0
0