Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Montana High School Rodeo Finals

At Majestic Valley Arena

Kalispell

Sunday

Final Performance

Short Go

Top 10

Bareback — 1. Kiin Salois, East Glacier, 71.5; 2. Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, 68.5; 3. (tie) Skyler Erickson, Powell, and Lane Grove, Townsend, 61.5 each.

Saddle bronc — 1. Connor Wines, Pray, 71.5; 2. Alan Gobert, Browning, 64.5.

Bull riding — 1. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, 86.5; 2. Casey Fredericks, Busby, 79.5; 3. (tie) Preston Louis, Browning, and Michael Campbell, Valier, 73.5 each; 5. Warren Brennan, Shepherd, 66.

Tie-down roping — 1. Wrye Williams, Broadus, 9.44; 2. Haven Meged, Miles City, 10.21; 3. Bryce Bott, Powell, 11.37; 4. Shane Knerr, Grass Range, 11.50; 5. Brandon Yerian, Corvallis, 21.97.

Steer wrestling — 1. (tie) Will Powell, St. Ignatius, and Carson King, Dillon, 4.36 each; 3. Austin Anderson, Billings, 4.53; 4. Marshal Ray, East Glacier, 5.06; 5. Wrye Williams, Broadus, 6.29; 6. Lane Lahaye, Wilsall, 6.95; 7. Ogden Harkins, Billings, 8.06; 8. Jess Davison, Miles City, 8.53; 9. Trevin Baumann, Hardin, 8.57; 10. Colter Miller, Missoula, 11.90.

Team roping — 1. Brandon Krueger/Shane Knerr, 6.46; 2. Haven Meged/Wrye Williams, 7.40; 3. Tyler Weeding/Tate Rhoads, 10.44; 4. Justin Boggs/Polite Pepion, 22.30; 5. Will Powell/Brandon Yerian, 27.20; 6. Carson King/Wyatt Lytton, 30.35.

Barrel racing — 1. Paige Moore, Rosebud, 15.70; 2. Callie Wollenburg, Red Lodge, 15.95; 3. Shelby Rasmussen, Choteau, 15.98; 4. Abby Knight, Charlo, 16.11; 5. Samantha Moulding, Missoula, 16.12; 6. Hannah Wollenburg, Red Lodge, 16.19; 7. (tie) Morgan Link, Billings, and Brityn Garrett, Butte, 16.22 each; 9. Mikayla Fuller, Bozeman, 16.29; 10. Kelsy Robinson, Hardin, 16.44.

Pole bending — 1. Celie Salmond, Choteau, 20.70; 2. Abby Knight, Charlo, 20.96; 3. Drew Zipperian, Clancy, 21.32; 4. Taylour Russell, Conrad, 21.36; 5. Caydee Johnson, Manhattan, 21.49; 6. Molly Salmond, Choteau, 21.84; 7. Madison Waters, Malta, 22.08; 8. Martje-Jane Plaggemeyer, Big Timber, 22.32; 9. Devynn Schillinger, Vida, 22.51; 10. Paityn Maher, Glendive, 23.14.

Goat tying — 1. Jalisa Klassen, Powell, 8.05; 2. Kaylee Kountz, Bozeman, 8.60; 3. Caydee Johnson, Manhattan, 8.62; 4. Lyndi Anderson, Billings, 8.85; 5. Ouana Harkins, Billings, 9.03; 6. Ryanne Tracy, Victor, 9.18; 7. Tioni Erickson, Ismay, 9.30; 8. Nichole Lake, Polson, 9.39; 9. LaTasha Wieferich, Sidney, 10.09; 10. Madison McLaughlin, Manhattan, 10.48.

Breakaway roping — 1. Drew Zipperian, Clancy, 2.43; 2. Celie Salmond, Choteau, 2.60; 3. Ryanne Tracy, Victor, 2.61; 4. Jalisa Klassen, Powell, 2.82; 5. Shelby Robinson, Stevensville, 2.87; 6. Caydee Johnson, Manhattan 2.97; 7. Bailey Fruit, Ekalaka, 3.13; 8. Ashley Koenig, Belgrade, 3.17; 9. Nichole Lake, Polson, 3.55; 10. Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, 3.80.

Year-End Standings

Top Four in Points

Bareback — 1. Kiin Salois, East Glacier, 128; 2. Skyler Erickson, Powell, 119; 3. Trevar McAllister, Ronan, 105; 4. Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, 102.

Saddle bronc — 1. Alan Gobert, Browning, 128; 2. Connor Wines, Pray, 105; 3. (tie) Colton Green, Cohagen, and T.J. Green, Cohagen, 102 each.

Bull riding — 1. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, 150; 2. Houston Brown, Miles City, 122; 3. Casey Fredericks, Busby, 98; 4. Louis Preston, Browning, 94.

Tie-down roping — 1. (tie) Haven Meged, Miles City, and Shane Knerr, Grass Range, 120 each; 3. Bryce Bott, Powell, 118; 4. Wrye Williams, Broadus, 110.

Team roping — 1. (tie) Brandon Krueger/Shane Knerr; Tyler Weeding/Tate Rhoads; and Carson King/Wyatt Lytton, 238 each; 4. Celie Salmond/Bryer Davis, 236.

Steer wrestling — 1. Marshal Ray, East Glacier, 126; 2. Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 125; 3. Trevin Baumann, Hardin, 120; 4. Carson King, Dillon, 118.

Barrel racing — 1. Paige Moore, Rosebud, 142; 2. Morgan Link, Billings, 130; 3. Callie Wolenburg, Red Lodge, 128; 4. Samantha Moulding, Missoula, 115.

Pole bending — 1. Drew Zipperian, Clancy, 126; 2. Celie Salmond, Choteau, 125; 3. Taylour Russell, Conrad, 124; 4. Abby Knight, Charlo, 106.

Goat tying — 1. Jalisa Klassen, Powell, 132; 2. Lyndi Anderson, Billings, 128; 3. Ouana Harkins, Billings, 124; 4. Tioni Erickson, Ismay, 114.

Breakaway roping — 1. Ryanne Tracy, Victor, 124; 2. Nichole Lake, Polson, 119; 3. (tie) Bailey Fruit, Ekalaka, and Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, 104.

0
0
0
0
0