Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Hastings, Neb., Aug. 31-Sept. 2 All-around cowboy: Jeff Johnston, $2,639, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O’Connell, 85 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Tent Tipper, $1,693; 2. Jet Price, 83, $1,283; 3. Bee Jay Scott, 78, $923; 4. Jake Brown, 77, $616; 5. Blaine Kaufman, 76, $359; 6. John Addison, 75, $257.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Brady Hageman, 4.4 seconds, $1,010; 2. Jeff Johnston, 4.5, $836; 3. Riley Duvall, 4.7, $662; 4. (tie) Jeff Miller and Kyle Irwin, 4.8, $401 each; 6. Lance Volker, 4.9, $174. Second round: 1. Shane Henderson, 4.3 seconds, $1,010; 2. Chancey Larson, 4.5, $836; 3. (tie) Chad Van Campen and Zac Parrington, 4.7, $575 each; 5. Stockton Graves, 4.9, $314; 6. Jeff Johnston, 5.0, $174. Average: 1. Jeff Johnston, 9.5 seconds on two head, $1,010 each; 2. Brady Hageman, 9.9, $836; 3. Shane Henderson, 10.0, $662; 4. Kyle Sanderson, 10.8, $488; 5. Richard Coats, 12.1, $314; 6. Stockton Graves, 13.7, $174.

Team roping: First round: 1. Adam Rose/Gabe Gwaltney, 5.1 seconds, $619 each; 2. Justen Nokes/Levi Tyan, 5.6, $464; 3. Hunter Munsell/Derrick Roger Jantzen, 5.7, $309; 4. Trey Harmon/Braden Harmon, 6.1, $155. Second round: 1. Ryan VonAhn/Derrick Peterson, 4.8 seconds, $619 each; 2. Justen Nokes/Levi Tyan, 5.4, $464; 3. Hunter Munsell/Derrick Roger Jantzen, 5.7, $309; 4. Jeff Johnston/Dustin Harris, 5.9, $155. Average: 1. Justen Nokes/Levi Tyan, 11.0 seconds on two head, $928 each; 2. Hunter Munsell/Derrick Roger Jantzen, 11.4, $696; 3. Jeff Johnston/Dustin Harris, 12.7, $464; 4. Trey Harmon/Braden Harmon, 21.2, $232.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 81 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Lights Out, $1,890; 2. Wade Yost, 79, $1,432; 3. Cody DeMoss, 78, $1,031; 4. Jace Garrett, 77, $687; 5. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Chase Miller, 76, $344 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Jerome Schneeberger, 9.1 seconds, $1,173; 2. Trevor Thiel, 9.9, $879; 3. (tie) Boe Brown, Riley Pruitt and Cole Wilson, 10.4, $293 each. Second round: 1. Forrest Elder, 9.5 seconds, $1,173; 2. Jeff Miller, 9.6, $879; 3. Bryson Sechrist, 9.7, $586; 4. (tie) Justin Maass and Kyle Whitaker, 9.8, $147 each. Average: 1. Justin Maass, 20.5 seconds on two head, $1,759; 2. Jeff Miller, 20.8, $1,319; 3. Jerrad Hofstetter, 20.9, $879; 4. (tie) Jerome Schneeberger and Bryson Sechrist, 21.3, $220 each.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Gretchen Benbenek and Cindy Gillespie, 16.69 seconds, $1,141 each; 3. Fallon Taylor, 16.70, $878; 4. Tana Renick, 16.79, $761; 5. Jessica Leach, 16.84, $585; 6. Jane Melby, 16.92, $468; 7. Rochelle Miller, 16.93, $351; 8. (tie) Rachael Reichenberg, 17.02 and Angie Meadors, 17.02, $205 each; 10. Andrea Wolf, 17.10, $117.

Bull riding: 1. Rance Maddocks, 82 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Scorpion, $1,715; 2. Luis Antonio Blanco, 78, $1,299; 3. Logan Allen, 75, $935; 4. Wrangler Dunda, 73, $624; 5. Brady Menge, 72, $364.


Evanston, Wyo., Sept. 1-3 All-around cowboy: Zachariah Phillips, $1,197, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Zachariah Phillips, 78 points on Bar T Rodeo’s Ten High, $1,197; 2. Joel Schlegel, 77, $898; 3. Ethan McNeill, 76, $599; 4. (tie) Zach Curran and Cody DeMers, 74, $150 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Seth Hadlock, 4.9 seconds, $1,288; 2. Kyle Dahl, 5.4, $1,066; 3. Shayne Bennett, 5.5, $844; 4. (tie) Baylor Roche, Jake Ashworth and Judd Austin, 6.1, $415 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Robby Farias/Cole Wilson and Lee Hagler/Riley Pedro, 5.9 seconds, $1,120 each; 3. Jake Jarvis/Jade Anderson, 6.1, $803; 4. Mark Morrison/Chad Wahlert, 6.3, $592; 5. Pete Jones/K.C. Curtis, 6.4, $380; 6. (tie) Justin Hodson/Kelton Morse and Kelly Clement/Trent Clement, 7.0, $106 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jake Wright, on Bar T Rodeo’s Hot Shot, and Jesse Wright, on Bar T Rodeo’s High Road, 83 points, $1,212 each; 3. Cody Wright, 80, $752; 4. Chase Bennett, 78, $502; 5. (tie) Alex Wright and Andy Clarys, 77, $251 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Thiel, 8.6 seconds, $1,371; 2. Jake Hannum, 8.9, $1,134; 3. (tie) Justin Parke and Rob Webb, 9.3, $780 each; 5. Ryan Yamauchi, 10.3, $425; 6. Jake Hamilton, 10.4, $236.

Barrel racing: 1. Jody Sheffield, 17.40 seconds, $905; 2. Terri Wood Gates, 17.60, $775; 3. Annie Campbell, 17.65, $646; 4. Norma Wood, 17.66, $560; 5. Sharon Harrell, 17.93, $431; 6. Pat Spratt, 17.98, $345; 7. Kari Boxleitner, 18.00, $258; 8. Shelby Pulham, 18.05, $172; 9. Jetta Abplanalp, 18.06, $129; 10. Sierra Dawn Thomas, 18.25, $86.

Bull riding: 1. Montana Barlow, 81 points on Bar T Rodeo’s Alamo, $1,223; 2. Brady Menge, 71, $926; 3. Ardie Maier, 69, $667; no other qualified rides.


NRA Hamilton

Bareback -- Cavan Wrzesinski, Boulder, 76, 804; Nick Owens, Havre, 75, 665; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 72, 526; John Salois, East Glacier, 70, 388; J2 Bridges, Great Falls, 63, 249.

Saddle bronc -- Andrew Evjene, Two Dot, 906; Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, 72, 750; Monty Johnson, Hamer, Idaho, 71, 593; Justin McCauley, Boulder, 67, 437; Billy Hendrickson, Corvallis, 64, 281; Dustan Birrer, Greybull, 55, 156.

Bull riding -- Phillip Shields, Philipsburg, 78, 1,008; Tanner Theriault, Three Forks, 77, 834; Clayton Ahlgren, Grass Range, 75, 660; Casey Stoner, Kalispell, 74, 399; Scott Crump, Great Falls, 74, 399; Levi Rockhill, Livingston, 73, 173.

Steer wrestling -- Josh Granell, Havre, 3.9, 1,172; Jim Pat Smith, Melrose, 4.3, 970; Jordan Holland, Belgrade, 4.4, 767; Kevin Peterson, Bozeman, 4.5, 565; Dennis Barta, Havre, 4.7, 282; Weston Zupan, Wilsall, 4.7, 282.

Tie-down roping -- Austin Barstow, Bozeman, 8.9, 1,108; Zane Holdbrook, Roberts, 8.9, 1,108; Treston Vermandel, Shepherd, 9.2, 794; Kevin Peterson, Bozeman, 9.4, 585; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 9.6, 292; Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 9.6, 292.

Team roping -- Jason Carlson, Two Dot-Tyler Magnus, Bozeman, 4.8, 882; Donny Guardipee-Caleb Guardipee, Cut Bank, 5.9, 730; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee-Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 6.5, 678; Chris Witcher, Miles City-Henry Hollenbeck, Molt, 6.7, 426; Shayne Bishop, Malta-Cash Whitford, Browning, 7.0, 273; Bill Parker, Huntley-Delon Parker, Worden, 7.5, 76; Mark Salmond, Choteau-Rich Carpenter, Kalispell, 7.5, 76.

Barrel racing -- Milee Dailey, Pray, 17.67, 1,292; Lindsay Kruse, Winston, 17.78, 1,034; Jamie Martin, Great Falls, 17.8, 723; Emily Kallenberger, Havre, 17.82, 620; Donna Johnson, Belt, 17.88, 465; Gayleen Malone, Pray, 17.9, 310; Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, 17.91, 258; Julie Lenoir, Cut Bank, 18.0, 206; Nikki Barta, Buffalo, 18.09, 155; Lauren Reiser, Bozeman, 18.2, 103.

Breakaway roping -- Cee Cee Tryan, Broadus, 2.3, 1,309; Tanya Getten, Helena, 841; Milee Dailey, Pray, 2.6, 841; Jamee Cameron, Townsend, 2.6, 841; Deb Lloyd, Helena, 2.8, 374; Jessica Picchietti, Arlee, 2.9, 233; Kelsey Hanson, Helena, 3.0, 140; Allison Wittkopp, Circle, 3.1, 46; Jacey Fortier, Laurel, 3.1, 46.

Junior barrel racing -- Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 17.79, 316; Paige Rasmussen, Choteau, 17.92, 237; Alexis McDonald, Gardiner, 18.06, 158; Meagan Harris, Florence, 18.15, 79.

Junior breakaway roping -- Caleb Guardipee, Cut Bank, 2.8, 297; Culley Morgan, Billings, 3.0, 223; Mikayla Witter, Helena, 4.0, 148; Jackson Stephens, Corvallis, 4.7, 74.

 

0
0
0
0
0