Subscribe for 17¢ / day

RODEO

Dodge National Circuit Finals Rodeo

at Oklahoma City

Final results

All-around cowboy -- Seth Murphy, $3,702, steer wrestling and tie-down roping.

Bareback riding -- Average: 1. Kaycee Feild, 162 points on two head, $4,525; 2. Kelly Timberman, 160, $3,428; 3. Clint Cannon, 159, $2,468; 4. (tie) Dave Worsfold and Bobby Mote, 156, $1,303 each; 6. (tie) Bo Casper and Brian Bain, 155, $343 each.

Semifinals: Bobby Mote, 85 points on Carr Pro Rodeo's Big Lights, $5,484; 2. Kaycee Feild, 83, $4,113; 3. (tie) Bo Casper, Brian Bain and Clint Cannon, 81, $1,371 each.

Finals: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Carr Pro Rodeo's Dueces Night, and Bobby Mote, on Classic Pro Rodeo's Big Tex, 90 points, $4,799 each; 3. Brian Bain, 88, $2,742; 4. Bo Casper, 83, $1,371; 5. Clint Cannon, 82. Total earnings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $17,961; 2. Bobby Mote, $13,354; 3. Kelly Timberman, $8,501; 4. Clint Cannon, $8,364; 5. Brian Bain, $7,404; 6. Bo Casper, $4,525; 7. Dave Worsfold, $4,250; 8. (tie) Sam Nordick and Yance Day, $1,440 each; 10. (tie) Wes Stevenson, Wyatt Hancock, Tanner Aus and Justin Miller, $329 each.

Steer wrestling -- Average: 1. John Franzen, 7.7 seconds on two head, $4,525; 2. Ty Erickson, 8.5, $3,428; 3. Wade Sumpter, 8.9, $2,468; 4. Dean McIntyre, 9.2, $1,645; 5. Shane Henderson, 9.7, $960; 6. (tie) Casey McMillen and Trevor Knowles, 9.8, $343 each.

Semifinals: 1. Wade Sumpter, 3.9 seconds, $5,484; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.4, $4,113; 3. Trevor Knowles, 4.8, $2,742; 4. Casey McMillen, 5.3, $1,371.

Finals: 1. Trevor Knowles, 3.6 seconds, $5,484; 2. Casey McMillen, 4.4, $4,113; 3. Ty Erickson, 13.4, $2,742; 4. Wade Sumpter, 14.5, $1,371.

Total earnings: 1. Ty Erickson, $14,054; 2. Trevor Knowles, $11,997; 3. John Franzen, $11,517; 4. Wade Sumpter, $10,489; 5. Casey McMillen, $5,827; 6. Stockton Graves, $4,525; 7. (tie) Shane Henderson and Dean McIntyre, $2,605 each; 9. Todd Suhn, $2,468; 10. Seth Murphy, $1,645; 11. Adam Strahan, $823.

Team roping -- Average: 1. Charly Crawford/Russell Cardoza, 11.9 seconds on two head, $4,525 each; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/Jhett Johnson, 12.1, $3,428; 3. Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell, 12.2, $2,468; 4. Brett Price/Paul Griemsman, 12.9, $1,645; 5. Tom Richards/Tyler Getzwiller, 13.5, $960; 6. Jason Handy/Kory Mytty, 14.0, $686.

Semifinals: 1. Luke Brown/Martin Lucero, 4.9 seconds, $5,484 each; 2. Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell, 5.2, $4,113; 3. Tom Richards/Tyler Getzwiller, 5.7, $2,742; 4. Jason Handy/Kory Mytty, 5.8, $1,371.

Finals: 1. Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell, 10.5 seconds, $5,484; 2. Luke Brown/Martin Lucero, 11.1, $4,113; 3. (tie) Tom Richards/Tyler Getzwiller and Jason Handy/Kory Mytty, NT.

Total earnings: 1. Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell, $15,493; 2. Luke Brown/Martin Lucero, $13,025; 3. Charly Crawford/Russell Cardoza, $9,735; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Jhett Johnson, $6,855; 5. Casper May/Derrick Peterson, $4,525; 6. Tom Richards/Tyler Getzwiller, $4,387; 7. Jason Handy/Kory Mytty, $3,702; 8. Brett Price/Paul Griemsman, $2,605; 9. Cody Graham/Troy Hermelbracht, $2,468; 10. Spunk Sasser/Michael Harris, $1,645.

Saddle bronc -- Average: 1. Jesse Wright, 165 points on two head, $4,525; 2. J.J. Elshere, 162, $3,428; 3. Heith DeMoss, 160, $2,468; 4. Scott Miller, 159, $1,645; 5. (tie) Taos Muncy and Townsend Prince, 156, $823 each.

Semifinals: 1. Heith DeMoss, 86 points on Kesler Championship's Bonus Alley, $5,484; 2. Jesse Wright, 85, $4,113; 3. Taos Muncy, 77, $2,742; 4. Sam Spreadborough, 62, $1,371.

Finals: 1. Jesse Wright, 83 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Painted Valley, $5,484; 2. Taos Muncy, 82, $4,113; 3. Heith DeMoss, 80, $2,742; 4. Sam Spreadborough, NS.

Total earnings: 1. Jesse Wright, $19,195; 2. Heith DeMoss, $14,588; 3. Taos Muncy, $9,515; 4. J.J. Elshere, $7,952; 5. Townsend Prince, $4,250; 6. Scott Miller, $4,031; 7. Sam Spreadborough, $3,208; 8. Jesse Kruse, $2,057; 9. Curtis Garton, $1,837; 10. Jake Costello, $548.

Tie-down roping -- Average: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 17.0 seconds on two head, $4,525; 2. Tyson Durfey, 17.7, $3,428; 3. Blake Hirdes, 18.8, $2,468; 4. Justin Maass, 19.0, $1,645; 5. (tie) Wes Arcement and Jon Peek, 19.1, $823 each.

Semifinals: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.2 seconds, $5,484; 2. J.D. Kibbe, 9.9, $4,113; 3. Tyson Durfey, 11.5, $2,742; 4. Ryan Jarrett, 14.9, $1,371.

Finals: 1. Tyson Durfey, 7.2 seconds, $5,484; 2. J.D. Kibbe, 9.3, $4,113; 3. (tie) Hunter Herrin and Ryan Jarrett, NT.

Total earnings: 1. Tyson Durfey, $14,533; 2. J.D. Kibbe, $11,654; 3. Hunter Herrin, $10,009; 4. Ryan Jarrett, $9,323; 5. Brett Fleming, $4,525; 6. Blake Hirdes, $3,153; 7. Jon Peek, $2,879; 8. Justin Maass, $2,468; 9. (tie) Joseph Parsons and Seth Murphy, $2,057 each; 11. Grady Lockhart, $960; 12. Wes Arcement, $823.

Barrel racing -- Average: 1. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Tana Renick, 30.77 seconds on two runs, $3,976 each; 3. Sherry Cervi, 30.83, $2,468; 4. Michelle West, 30.85, $1,645; 5. Jessi Eagleberger, 31.06, $960; 6. Brenda Mays, 31.14, $686.

Semifinals: 1. Sherry Cervi, 15.29 seconds, $5,484; 2. Tana Renick, 15.32, $4,113; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 15.36, $2,742; 4. Jessi Eagleberger, 15.37, $1,371.

Finals: 1. Tana Renick, 15.30 seconds, $5,484; 2. Sherry Cervi, 15.41, $4,113; 3. Jessi Eagleberger, 15.46, $2,742; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 15.64, $1,371.

Total earnings: 1. Tana Renick, $17,687; 2. Sherry Cervi, $15,973; 3. Lisa Lockhart, $12,614; 4. Michelle West, $5,759; 5. Jessi Eagleberger, $5,416; 6. Nancy Hunter, $4,525; 7. Bobbie Jo Bohlman, $2,948; 8. Linda Vick, $1,645; 9. Kelli Tolbert, $960; 10. Brenda Mays, $686; 11. Lindsay Karp, $343.

Bull riding -- Average: 1. Seth Glause, 88 points on one head, $4,525; 2. Ryan Shanklin, 86, $3,428; 3. Shawn Proctor, 85, $2,468; 4. Tater Hins, 84, $1,645; 5. Jacob O'Mara, 83, $960; 6. Jacob Tyner, 81, $686.

Semifinals: 1. Allen Helmuth, 71 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Big D, $5,484; no other qualified rides.

Finals: Ryan Shanklin, Shawn Proctor, Allen Helmuth and Seth Glause, NS.

Total earnings: 1. Seth Glause, $9,049; 2. Allen Helmuth, $7,541; 3. Ryan Shanklin, $6,855; 4. Tater Hins, $6,170; 5. Shawn Proctor, $4,936; 6. Jacob Tyner, $4,113; 7. Jacob O'Mara, $2,605; 8. Dusty Elkinton, $2,057; 9. Brett Crump, $960.

Team standings -- 1. Columbia River, $80,811; 2. Mountain States, $68,759; 3. Prairie, $64,166; 4. Southeastern, $59,888; 5. Turquoise, $56,392; 6. Texas, $53,856; 7. Wilderness, $48,947; 8. Badlands, $38,047; 9. Montana, $32,960; 10. Great Lakes, $15,616; 11. California, $12,942; 12. First Frontier, $0.

Total payoff: $530,685.

0
0
0
0
0