Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals

Final results

At Four Seasons Arena in Great Falls

Bareback

Third Go - 1. Chase Erickson, Helena, 82, $1657; 2. Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 79, 1242; 3. JR Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 76, 828; 4. Chance Madsen, Pine Bluffs, Wyo., 73, 414; 5. Ben Wrzesinski, Boulder, 72; 6/7. Justin King, Naples, Idaho and Tucker Zingg, Dillon, 61; 8. Troy Vaira, Richey, 57; No Score: Justin Miller, Billings; Sylvan LaCross, Baker; Colter Davis, Helena; Chase Redfield, Opheim.

Average - 1. Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 242, 2485; 2. Chase Erickson, Helena, 227, 1864; 3. JR Vezain. Cowley, Wyo., 220, 1242; 4. Chance Madsen, Pine Bluffs, Wyo., 218, 621.

Year-end - 1. Chase Erickson, 12,315; 2. Tyler Nelson, 10,168.

Ram National Circuit Finals - Chase Erickson and Tyler Nelson

Team roping

Third Go - 1. Shawn & Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 4.7, 1657; 2. Delon Parker, Felicia-Sid Sporer, Cody Wyo., 5.1, 1242; 3. Layne Murnion, Jordan-Chris Barthelmess, Malta, 6.0, 828; 4. Chas Kananen, Roy-Justin Tom, Pryor, 6.1, 414; 5. Miles Kobold, Shepherd-Matt Robertson, Augusta, 10.8; 6. Jason Handy, Scobey-John Robertson, Polson, 11.8; No Times: Ty Larson, Hysham-JohnBoy Vermedahl, Ronan; Ryan Siemsen, Worden-Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo.; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee-Sam Levine, Wolf Creek.

Average - 1.Jason Handy-John Robertson, 24.0, 2485; 2. Miles Kobold-Matt Robertson, 24.8, 1864; 3. Chaz Kananen-Justin Tom, 24.9, 1242; 4. Shawn & Shane Bessette, 9.8 on 2, 621.

Year-End Heading - 1. Miles Kobold, 12,783; 2. Delon Parker, $12,722.

Year-End Heeling - 1. Matt Robertson, $14,599; 2. Sid Sporer, 12,722.

Ram National Circuit Finals - Jason Handy & John Robertson; Miles Kobold & Matt Robertson.

Steer wrestling

Third Go - 1. Ty Erickson, Helena, 3.8, 1657; 2. Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 4.6, 1242; 3. Bode Scott, Pryor, 4.9, 828; 4. Reef Mills, Augusta, 6.2, 414; 5. Josh Boka, Dillon, 10.6; 6. Tyler Holland, Bozeman, 12.4; 7. Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 13.2; 8. Nick Stubblefield, Choteau, 14.0; No Times: Walt Anseth, Helena; Jim Pat Smith, Melrose; Mike Gollaher, Cascade; Ted Gollaher, Cascade.

Average - 1. Ty Erickson, 13.5, 2485; 2. Bode Scott, 17.7, 1864; 3. Nick Stubblefield, 24.7, 1242; 4. Tyler Holland, 33.1, 621.

Year-End - 1. Ty Erickson,18,477; 2. Shawn Downing, 8,405.

Ram National Circuit Finals - Ty Erickson and Shawn Downing.

Saddle bronc

Third Go - 1. James Irish, Lewistown, 81, 1657; 2. Shane Moran, Ulm, 72, 1242; 3. Jake Costello, Newell, S.D., 70, 828; 4. Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka, 69, 414; 5. Acxde Mills, Augusta, 66; 6. Adam Gilchrist, 64; 7. LeRoy Eash, Fortine, 54; No Score: Tyrell Smith, Cascade; Clay Gruel, Great Falls; Danny Martin, Terry; Guy Simanton, Malta; JC DeSaveur.

Average - 1. Jake Costello, 215, 2485; 2. Adam Gilchrist, 211, 1864; 3. James Irish, 150 on 2, 1242; 4. Shane Moran, 143 on 2, 621.

Year-End - 1. Jake Costello, 12,376; 2. Josh Reynolds, 10,239.

Ram National Circuit Finals - Jake Costello and Josh Reynolds.

Tie-down roping

Third Go - 1. Jim Kolka, Volborg, 10.0, 1657; 2. Bode Scott, Pryor, 11.6, 1242; 3. Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 11.9, 828; 4. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 12.3, 414; 5. J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 13.6; 6. Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, 14.1; 7. Ty Fisher, Hardin, 16.6; No Times: Delon Parker, Felicia; Kevin Clark, Ramsey; Chad Johnson, Cut Bank; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo.; Donnie Benson, Ronan.

Average - 1. Dustin Bird, 39.2, 2485; 2. J.C. Crowley, 40.8, 1864; 3. Jim Kolka, 41.5, 1242; 4. Bode Scott, 50.5, 621.

Year-End - 1. Dustin Bird, 10,168; 2. J.C. Crowley, 7,885.

Ram National Circuit Finals - Dustin Bird and J.C. Crowley.

Barrel racing

Third Go - 1. Katie Rasmussen, Choteau, 13.49, 1657; 2. Chloe Hoovestal, Helena, 13.56, 1242; 3. Theresa Walter, Billings, 13.62, 828; 4. Rayna Rice, 13.66, 414; 5/6. Darcy Mapston, Belt and Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, 13.72; 7. Gayleen Malone, Pray, 13.97, 8. Donna Johnson, Belt, 13.97; 9. Carmel Wright, Roy, 14.04; 10. Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, 14.09; 11. Twyla Vaira, Scobey, 14.46; 12. Ali MacCarty, Pryor, 18.88.

Average - 1. Theresa Walter, 39.88, 2485; 2. Chloe Hoovestal, 40.53, 1864; 3. Katie Rasmussen, 40.60, 1242; Darcy Mapston, 41.41, 621.

Year-End - 1. Theresa Walter 21,905; 2. Chloe Hoovestal 10,380.

Ram National Circuit Finals - Theresa Walter and Chloe Hoovestal.

Bull riding

Third Go - 1. Nevada Newman, Melstone, 86, 1795; 2. Luke Gee, Stanford, 76, 1381; 3. Beau Hill, West Glacier, 73, 966; No Score: James Warfield, Wolf Creek; John Smith, Malta; Ty Tescher, Sidney; Guy Nordahl, Helena; Colten Jensen, Bozeman; Brett Crump, Great Falls; Gerald Eash, Trego; Sean Case, White Sulphur; Tyler Dellen, Belgrade.

Average - 1. Beau Hill, 235, 2485; 2. Nevada Newman, 168 on 2, 1864; 3. Luke Gee, 150 on 2, 1242; 4. Brett Crump, 130 on 2, 621.

Year-End - 1. Nevada Newman 11,837; 2. Luke Gee 11,673.

Ram National Circuit Finals - Beau Hill and Nevada Newman.

All-around

Year End - 1. Dustin Bird 21,024; Ty Erickson, 18,673.

Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals - 1. Bode Scott 6214; 2. Bryant Mikkelson, 3728.

0
0
0
0
0