Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Justin Boots Championships

at Omaha, Neb.

Second round

Bareback — Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 87, 5,107; Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 85, 3,869; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 83, 2,785; Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 82, 1,857; (tie) Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, and Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 80, 619; Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, 79 9. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 78; Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 77; (tie) Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, NS. Average: J.R. Vezain, 170, 5,107; Casey Colletti, 167, 3,869; Steven Dent, 166, 2,785; Wes Stevenson, 165, 1,857; Winn Ratliff, 162, 1,083; Kaycee Feild, 161, 774.

Steer wrestling — Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 3.5, 5,107; Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 3.7, 3,869; Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 3.9, 2,785; Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 4.2, 1,857; Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.3, 1,083; Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 4.6, 774; Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., 4.9; Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 5.1; Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 5.7; Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., 6.5; Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 7.9; K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 8.1. Average: Casey Martin, 7.6, 5,107; Dean Gorsuch, 8.3, 3,869; Luke Branquinho, 8.5, 2,785; Ethen Thouvenell, 11.2, 1,857; K.C. Jones, 12.8, 1,083; Trevor Knowles, 13.1, 774.

Team roping — Second round: (tie) Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas-Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, and Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn.-Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 4.9, 4,488; Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz.-Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.0, 2,785; Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas-Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 5.3, 1,857; (tie) Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont.-Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas-Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.6, 928; Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont.-Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas, 6.3; Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga.-Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 9.6; Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont.-Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 10.8; Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn.-Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 11.0; (tie) Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz.-Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, and Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz.-Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, NT. Average: Dustin Bird-Paul Eaves, 11.4, 5,107; Derrick Begay-Cesar de la Cruz, 15.0, 3,869; Travis Tryan-Jake Long, 15.4, 2,785; Keven Daniel-Chase Tryan, 18.9, 1,857; Kaleb Driggers-Jade Corkill, 21.3, 1,083; 6. (tie) Luke Brown-Martin Lucero, and Chad Masters-Clay O’Brien Cooper, 4.9, 387.

Saddle bronc — Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 83, 5,107; Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 82, 3,869; Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 81, 2,785; Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas, 80, 1,857; Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 79, 1,083; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 78, 774; (tie) Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas, 74. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 73; Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, NS. Average: Jesse Wright, 164, 5,107; (tie) Chad Ferley, and Taos Muncy, 160, 3,327; Sterling Crawley, 159, 1,857; Cort Scheer, 158, 1,083; (tie) Cole Elshere, and Jake Wright, 157, 387.

Tie-down roping — Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 6.9, 5,107; Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 7.2, 3,869; Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.4, 2,785; Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.5, 1,857; Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.5, 1,083; (tie) Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, and Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.9, 387; Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 9.2; Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 9.9; Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, 10.1; Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 17.6; Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, NT. Average: Monty Lewis, 15.4, 5,107; Hunter Herrin, 15.7, 3,869; Clint Robinson, 16.5, 2,785; Ryan Jarrett, 16.8, 1,857; Tuf Cooper, 17.5, 1,083; Shane Hanchey, 18.0, 774.

Barrel racing — Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.64, 4,097; Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 13.84, 2,104; Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 13.86, 1,433; Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.95, 761; Kaley Bass, Davenport, Fla., 14.07; Benette Little, Springer, Okla., 14.1; Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.14; Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.21; (tie) Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., and Lee Rust, Stephenville, Texas, 14.22; Kelli Tolbert, Hooper, Utah, 18.9; Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 19.34. Average: Mary Walker, 27.27, 1,885; Lindsay Sears, 27.8, 918; Kaley Bass, 28.00, 672; Sherry Cervi, 28.03, 448; Lisa Lockhart, 28.24.

Bull riding — Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 90, 5,107; J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 87, 3,869; Cody Whitney, Sayre, Okla., 86, 2,785; Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 85, 1,857; Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 80, 1,083; Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 79, 774; Beau Schroeder, China, Texas, 76; (tie) Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo., Seth Glause, Cheyenne, Wyo., Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo., and Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, NS. Average: Trevor Kastner, 176, 5,107; J.W. Harris, 173, 3,869; Cody Teel, 165, 2,785; Beau Schroeder, 153, 1,857; Cody Whitney, 86, 1,083; Ardie Maier, 85, 774.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

High School Sports, Rodeo Reporter

Sports writer for The Billings Gazette.