Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Sunday, November 9, 2008

Canadian Finals Rodeo

Third round

At Edmonton, AB

Saddle bronc - Dustin Hausauer, Dickinson, N.D., 86.5, 9,619; Rod Hay, Wildwood, AB, 86, 7,214; Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 85, 3,607; Cody Taton, Newell, S.D., 85, 3,607.

Bareback - Dusty LaValley, Crooked Creek, AB, 85, 9,619; Matt Lait, Stavely, AB, 83.5, 6,011; Russ Hallaby, Airdrie, AB, 83.5, 6,011; Jake Marshall, Cessford, AB, 83, 2,404.

Bull riding - Nathan Roy, Lloydminster, SK, 88, 9,619; Tyler Thomson, Black Diamond, AB, 88, 7,214; Jody Turner, Cochrane, AB, 85.5, 4,809; Devon Mezei, Wardlow, AB, 84.5, 2,404.

Tie-down roping - Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.6, 9,619; Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 7.7, 7,214; Dean Edge, Rimbey, AB, 7.8, 4,809; Logan Hofer, Magrath, AB, 8.3, 2,404.

Steer wrestling - Jody Brown, Carstairs, AB, 3.6, 9,619; Cody Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 3.9, 7,214; Todd Maughan, Airdrie, AB, 4.0, 4,809; William Beierbach, Maple Creek, SK, 4.3, 2,404.

Barrel racing - Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 15.15, 9,619; Gaylene Buff, Westwold, BC, 15.18, 7,214; Sierra Stoney, DeWinton, AB, 15.27, 4,809; Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.28, 2,404.

Team roping - Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore.-Mike Beers, Post, Ore., 4,0, 3,335; Shane Schwenke, Harlem-Cole Bigbee, Stephenville, Texas, 4.2, 2,501; Justin McCarroll-Brett McCarroll, Camrose, AB, 4.5, 1,667; Jim Randle, Okotoks, AB-Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, AB, 5.5, 833.

Fourth round

Saddle bronc - Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 85, 9,619; Alan Bandy, Wainwright, AB, 84, 7,214; Ben Morrow, Turner Valley, AB, 83, 4,809; Luke Butterfield, Ponoka, AB, 82.5, 2,404.

Bareback - Kyle Bowers, Brooks, AB, 86.5, 9,619; Dusty LaValley, Crooked Creek, AB, 83, 6,011; Davey Shields Jr., Bashaw, AB, 83, 6,011; Kevin Taylor, Swift Current, SK, 82, 2,404.

Bull riding - Scott Schiffner, Stathmore, AB, 86, 9,619; Denton Edge, Marwayne, AB, 85.5, 7,214; Tyler Thomson, Black Diamond, AB, 85, 4,809; Devon Mezei, Wardlow, AB, 84, 2,404.

Tie-down roping - Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.9, 9,619; Cliff Williamson, Madden, AB, 8.4, 7,214; Alwin Bouchard, Scandia, AB, 8.7, ,4809; Steve Lloyd, Alix, AB, 9.2, 2,404.

Steer wrestling - Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB, 3.3, 8,416; Baillie Milan, Cochrane, AB, 3.3, 8,416; Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC, 3.7, 4,809; Jody Brown, Airdrie, AB, 3.8, 1,202; Cody Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 3.8, 1,202.

Barrel racing - Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 15.01, 9,619; Janet Moen, Stewart Valley, SK, 15.1, 7,214; Kendra Edey, Longview, AB, 15.34, 4,809; Suzanne DePaoli, Longview, AB, 15.35, 2,404.

Team roping - Murray Linthicum, Glentworth, SK-Dwight Wigemyr, Brooks, AB, 5.3, 3,335; Troy Fischer, Mayerthorpe, AB-Matt Fawcett, Stettler, AB, 5.6, 2,501; Brett Buss, Ponoka, AB-Jeffrey Quam, Airdrie, AB, 5.9, 1,667; Shane Schwenke, Harlem-Cole Bigbee, Stephenville, Texas, 9.4, 833.

0
0
0
0
0