Try 1 month for 99¢

Local events

FOOTBALL

High school: Class AA semifinals, Helena at Billings West, Wendy's Field at Daylis Stadium, 7 p.m. 

High school: Class A semifinals, Laurel at Billings Central, Herb Klindt Field, 7 p.m. 

VOLLEYBALL

College: Montana at Eastern Washington, 8 p.m.

College: Frontier Conference tournament, Butte

High school: State tournament, Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Bozeman

BASKETBALL

College men: Montana State Billings at Point Loma Nazarene, 4 p.m.

College men: Montana State at Indiana, 6 p.m.

College men: Georgia State at Montana, 7 p.m.

College women: Providence at Montana State Billings, 7 p.m.

College men: Yellowstone Christian at Montana Western, 7 p.m.

College women: Montana State vs. Marquette at Preseason WNIT, 6 p.m.

College women: Wyoming at Saint Mary's (Calif.), 7 p.m. 

On TV

BASEBALL

MLB: Japan All-Star Series, Game 2, MLB All-Stars vs. Japan, 2:30 p.m., MLB 

BASKETBALL 

College men: Providence vs. Witchita St., 4 p.m., CBSSN

College men: Bowling Green at St. John's, 4:30 p.m., FS2 

NBA: Charlotte at Philadelphia, 5 p.m., NBA 

College men: Arkanasas vs. Texas, 5 p.m., ESPN 

College men: North Carolina at Elon, 5 p.m., ESNPU 

College men: S. Illinois at Kentucky, 5 p.m., SEC 

College men: Montana St. at Indiana, 6 p.m., BTN 

College men: Maryland at Navy, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN 

College men: Georgia State at Montana, 7 p.m., SWX 

College men: Buffalo at West Virgina, 7 p.m., ESPNU 

NBA: Boston at Utah, 7:30 p.m., ESPN and ROOT 

College men: Washington at Auburn, 7:30 p.m., SEC 

College men: Yale vs. California, 9 p.m., ESPNU 

FOOTBALL 

College: Louisville at Syracuse, 5 p.m., ESPN2 

College: Fresno St. at Boise St., 8:15 p.m., ESPN2 

GOLF 

PGA Tour: Mayakoba Golf Classic, second round, 11 p.m., GOLF

Champions Tour: Charles Schwab Cup Championships, second round, 2 p.m., GOLF 

LPGA Tour: Blue Bay LPGA, final round, 9 p.m., GOLF 

European PGA Tour: Nedbank Golf Challenge, third round, 1 a.m. (Saturday), GOLF 

MOTORSPORTS

Formula One: Heineken Brazilian Grand Prix, 5:55 a.m., ESPNU

Formula One: Heineken Brazilian Grand Prix, 9:55 p.m., ESPNU 

NASCAR: Monster Energy Series, Can-Am 500, 11:30 p.m., NBCSN 

NASCAR: Xfinity Series, Whelen Trusted To Perform 200, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN 

NASCAR: Xfinity Series, Whelen Trusted To Perform 200, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN 

NASCAR: Series, Lucas Oil 150, qualifying, 3:30 p.m., FS1 

NASCAR: Monster Energy Cup Series, Can-Am 500, qualifying, 5 p.m., NBCSN 

NASCAR: Series, Lucas Oil 150, 6:30 p.m., FS1

NHRA: Auto Club Finals, qualifying rounds, 8:30 p.m., FS1 

SOCCER

Bundesliga: Hannover vs. Wolfsburg, 12:20 p.m., FS2 

HOCKEY

NHL: Colorado Avalanche at Winnipeg Jets, 5 p.m., HD, ALT2 

On radio and Internet

BASKETBALL

College men: Armed Forces Classic, Arkansas vs Texas, 2:30 p.m., KBLG (910 AM) 

FOOTBALL 

High school: Helena at Billings West, semifinal, 7 p.m., KURL (93.3 FM) and kurlradio.com 

High school: Laurel at Billings Central, semifinal, 7 p.m., KJCR (1240 AM & 97.5 FM) and kjcrradio.com 

VOLLEYBALL

High school: Billings Senior vs. Missoula Hellgate, 10 a.m., kurlradio.com (Stream 2)

High school: Billings West vs. Helena Capital, kurlradio.com (Stream 2) 

 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0