Subscribe for 17¢ / day

News briefs

Industrial Sales wins ‘D’ titleIndustrial Sales of Billings won 10 of 11 games over the weekend to win the Men’s D district slowpitch softball tournament at Stewart Park.

Industrial Sales won its first-round game, then lost its second game before reeling off nine straight wins to win the tournament.

Industrial Sales defeated Buck’s/Caboose of Billings twice in the championship, winning 7-6 and 10-9.

In other district action at Stewart Park over the weekend, Timber Bar/The Fort of Big Timber went undefeated to win the Men’s C title and TNT Automotive of Billings defeated Planet Smoothie of Billings twice to win the Women’s C title.

Top 6 Finishers

Men’s C – 1, Timber Bar/The Fort; 2, Conoco; 3, Pepper’s/TR Computers; 4, Yellowstone Ice; 5, Corcoran Trucking; 6, Cellular Plus.

Men’s D – 1, Industrial Sales; 2, Buck’s/Caboose; 3, Pepper’s/Hokey’s; 4, Miller Lite; 5, Altimus Distributing; 6, Shooter’s/Tombstone.

Women’s C – 1, TNT Automotive; 2, Planet Smoothie; 3, Tiny’s/Buck’s; 4, North Star Auto Body; 5, Res Gestae; 6, Lady Bears.

Braves bow out at regionalsCENTRALIA, Wash. – The Billings Braves put together a 1-3 record at last weekend’s 18-under A Regional Fastpitch Championships.

After being shut out in a pair of games on Friday, the Braves managed a 2-1 triumph over the Washington Rising Stars Saturday with two runs in the top of the fifth inning. Pitcher Erin Brinkman struck out five in the game.

Brinkman came back with a 13-strikeout performance in the Braves’ fourh game, but they fell 3-1 to the Northwest (Ore.) Extreme.

Friday

Oregon Aphis 000 011 1 – 3 9 1
Billings Braves 000 000 0 – 0 5 0

Erin Brinkman and Andrea Thorson.

Billings – Sarah Buening 1-3, Miranda Kephart 0-3, Chelsea Rathie 1-3, Erin Brinkman 1-3, Jamie Farnsworth 2-3, Megan Mahar 0-3, Abby Kochel 0-1, Callie Blaquiere 0-2, Ann Thompson 0-3, Andrea Thorson 0-3.

Billings Braves 000 000 0 – 0 3 0
Oregon Reign 301 030 x – 7 5 4

Sami McDonald, Miranda Kephart (4th) and Andrea Thorson.

Billings – Sarah Buening 1-3, Chelsea Rathie 0-3, Abby Kochel 1-3, Jamie Farnsworth 1-3, Andrea Thorson 0-3, Sami McDonald 0-1, Ann Thompson 1-2, Megan Mahar 0-3, Callie Blaquiere 1-2, Miranda Kephart 0-2.

Saturday

Billings Braves 000 020 0 – 2 3 1
Washington Rising Stars 000 000 1 – 1 5 1

Erin Brinkman and Andrea Thorson.

Billings – Sarah Buening 1-3, Ann Thompson 1-3, Jamie Farnsworth 0-3, Erin Brinkman 0-3, Andrea Thorson 1-3, Miranda Kephart 0-1, Callie Blaquiere 0-2, Megan Mahar 1-3, Abby Kochel 0-2, Sami McDonald 0-1, Chelsea Rahtie 0-1.

Northwest Extreme (Ore.) 000 000 3 – 3 8 0
Billings Braves 000 000 1 – 1 3 1

Erin Brinkman and Andrea Thorson.

Billings – Sarah Buening 0-4, Abby Kochel 1-4, Callie Blaquiere 0-4, Jamie Farnsworth 0-4, Andrea Thorson 0-4, Erin Brinkman 1-3, Megan Mahar 0-3, Ann Thompson 0-3, Chelsea Rathie 1-3. 2B: Rathie.

NAU hires assistant head football coach FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. – Northern Arizona coach Jerome Souers got some help directing the Lumberjacks offense Monday by hiring Chris Wiesehan as assistant head coach.

Wiesehan also will coach the wide receivers of the team trying to reverse its 3-8 record.

Souers is still the acting offensive coordinator after a series of misfires trying to replace former coordinator Brent Pease.

Robin Pflugrad was hired first, but accepted a job at Washington State before his appointment became official. Charlie Hall, hired as the offensive coordinator July 19, was reassigned on the NAU staff.

Wiesehan, who played at Wabash, coached wideouts and tight ends at the University of Buffalo in 1999 and was the offensive line coach there last season.

He went to Buffalo from Notre Dame, where he coached tight ends and tackles for two years after coaching tight ends for Purdue in 1996.

NHSFR crowns all-around championsSPRINGFIELD, Ill. – Taylor White of Utah won the all-around cowboy title and Sadie Myers of Nevada captured the cowgirl crown Sunday at the 53rd National High School Finals Rodeo.

Utah and Texas finished 1-2 in the team competition at the Illinois State Fair Grounds.

White, of Richfield, Utah, finished third in bull riding and fourth in saddle bronc riding to beat Justin Foltyn of El Campo, Texas, by more than 200 points.

Myers, of Winnemucca, Nev., won the breakaway roping and finished in a tie for eighth in girls’ cutting to defeat Heather Wiedel of Hebron, Iowa.

Clayton Penrod of Genola, Utah, and Ashley Smith of Hailey, Idaho, took the cutting titles.

Foltyn won the bareback riding event, edging William Lowe of Gardner, Kan., by three points.

D.J. Smith of Hummelstown, Pa., won calf roping, nipping Dusty Forre of Newman Grove, Neb., by less than a second. Buster Holland of Sublette, Kan., captured the steer wrestling competition.

Matt Bohon of Cole Camp, Mo., was the winner in bull riding, squeezing by fellow Missourian David Klumpp of Deerfield, Mo., by two points.

Copyright © 2001, Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

0
0
0
0
0