Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Gazette Staff

Scores & announcements

BOXING

Club Boxing at Miles CityFriday Heavyweight - Bob Goodson def. Glen Greer

De Slater first round TKO Charles Cooper

Riemann Furigay def. Josh McKaque

Jesse Knittel third round TKO Johnny Merikan

Women's - Rhonda Hatcher def. Tamara Williams

Shawn Makor first round TKO Rocky Wing

Frank Perkins first round TKO Brad Shipp

Vincent Gallegos first round TKO Barry Dutton

Note: The weights were not available for seven of the fights.

YOUTH BASEBALL

Junior Division Heights National First Interstate Bank 10, Central Giants Border States Electric 0

DOG FRISBEE

Sky Houndz Hyperflite at Billings Final standings - Erin Shane, Cedar, 31; Brad Brownell, Rooba, 30.5; Mike Griffin, Perkins, 22.5; Jack Gauer, Charlie, 21; Larry Cozzens, Cooper, 20; David Mason, Mickey, 18; Stan Eliason, Ingo, 17.5; Dick Hansen, Daxter, 14.5; Eric Fisher, Snickers, 12; Karen Ruener, Belle Starr, 11.

ADULT SOFTBALL

Billings slowpitchWednesday Men L-2 - Tiny's 17, Buck's-Pierce-Caboose 16.

L-3 - Pug Mahon's 17, T.C.'s-JWS Landscaping 7; Altimus 16, Magnum PI 13; Altimus 16, Boozehounds-Rainbow 5; Little Nevada Casino 15, Boozehounds-Rainbow 4; Reno Club-Top Tech 7, Surfer Joe's-Dallas 0.

L-4 - Trane-Hudson's 16, Fisher Construction 4; Fisher Construction 7, Big Horn Towing 0; Surfer Joe's-Craddock 16, Critelli Couriers 10.

Women C - Lady Bears 21, Sun & Sport Inc. 20; Lady Bears 8, JJL Asphalt 5; TNT Automotive 13, Buck's-JKL-Energy Lab 7; Buck's-JKL-Energy Lab 18, MT Chad's -Reiger 15; 180 12, MT Chad's-Reiger 4; Gold Dust-MT Chad's 16, Res Gestae 14.

D-C - Sun & Sport Inc. 31, Buckskin Babes 5.

Thursday Men L-1 - Pepper's Blue 23, Trackside Auto-Shotgun's 12; Stadium Club-UAS 33, Valley Foods 26; Stadium Club-UAS 19, TLC Wireless 14; Pepper's-Law Montana 24, Red Door-Coors Light 21; Pepper's-Law Montana 33, Rock Pile 27.

L-2 - Cabinet Works-Taylored Printing 24, Doc & Eddy's 23; G & T Plumbing 18, 50 Cuts 9.

L-3 - T.C.'s-JWS Landscaping 12, Magnum PI 11; Reno Club-Top Tech 27, T.C.'s-JWS Landscaping 5; Altimus 22, Surfer Joe's-Dallas 5; Difronzo & Co. 21, Wulf Realty 9; Wulf Realty 18, Pug Mahon's 4.

L-4 - Fisher Construction 20, Surfer Joe's-Craddock 11; Orthopedic Surgeons-Hudson's-Krieter Construction 12; Critelli Couriers 10, Orthopedic Surgeons 3.

Women B-C - Sports Page 28, JJL Asphalt 4.

C-D - 180 20, Buckskin Babes 4.

YMCA Church LeagueCo-ed Competitive Results - Peace Luthren 16, YMCA 7; Mount Olive Lutheran 8, Harvest Church 5; St. Bernard's Wildcats 13, Valley Christian Church 6; Yellowstone B & G Ranch 8, Rocky Mtn. Comm. 3; King of Glory Lutheran 6, Faith Evangelical 4.

Standings - King of Glory, 2-0; Mount of Olive Lutheran, 2-0; St. Bernards Wildcats, 2-0; Yellowstone B & G Ranch, 2-0; Peace Lutheran, 1-1; Rocky Mtn. Comm., 1-1; Faith Evangelical, 0-2; Harvest Church, 0-2; Valley Christian Church, 0-2; YMCA, 0-2.

Co-ed Recreational Results - First Presbyterian 12, St. Stephens Episcopal 10; Lockwood Evangelical 26, First Assembly Life Center 8; St. John's Lutheran 12, Good Shepherd Lutheran 11; First Evangelical Free Church 27, First Baptist 8; Hope Church 17, Parkhill Assembly 14.

Standings - First Evangelical Free, 2-0; First Presbyterian, 2-0; Hope Church, 2-0; First Baptist, 1-1; Lockwood Evangelical, 1-1; Parkhill Assembly, 1-1; St. John's Lutheran, 1-1; First Assembly Life Center, 0-2; Good Shepherd Lutheran, 0-2; St. Stephen's Episcopal, 0-2.

Men Results - New Life Church 16, The Methodist 4; Stormin Mormons 20, Harvest Church 19; Atonement Lutheran 27, Crusaders 6; Rocky Mtn. Comm. Church 14, Hope Church 13; Billings Bible 5, Faith Evangelical 4; First Alliance 18, Trinity Lutheran 17; Trinity Baptist 7, First Presbyterian 0.

Standings - Atonement Lutheran, 3-0; First Alliance, 3-0; Rocky Mtn. Comm. Church, 3-0; Billings Bible, 2-1; Faith Evangelical, 2-1; Hope Church, 2-1; Stormin Mormons, 2-1; Trinity Baptist, 2-1; New Life Church, 1-2; Trinity Lutheran, 1-2; Crusaders, 0-3; First Presbyterian, 0-3; Harvest Church, 0-3; The Methodists, 0-3.

GOLF

Briarwood Blind draw best ball - Scotty Keim-John Wilson, 61; Geoff Oliphant-Dan Vaughan, 62; Cliff Oliphant-Don Rebal, 65.

Pryor Creek Two-person best ball - Gross: Jeremy Schmidt-Casey Hoen, 67; Jeremy Schmidt-Barry Martin, 68; Troy Steffes-Louden Steffes, 72; Darrin Sandine-Bryan Sandine, 72. Net: Julie Fauth-Art Logan Jr., 57; Mike Fauth-Art Logan Jr., 59; Thad Lensing-Dan Gray, 61.

Yellowstone Best ball - Division 1: Lance Egan-Bill Royer, 59; Shelby Waldron-Bill Royer, 62; Shaun Cox-Bill Royer, 62; Bob Prigge-Mike Oliver, 62. Division 2: Dick Cox-Don Alweis, 63; Jack Lamb-Jim Gallup, 67; Dwayn Roybal-Mike Gesuale, 67; John Reichel-Mike Gesuale, 67.

Laurel Two-person best ball - Gross: Jeff Weik-Dan Bosch, 70; Pat White-Rick Smith, 71; Pat White-Dave Campbell, 72; Tim Crennen-Rick Smith, 72. Net: Pat O'Connor-Mike Whittmeyer, 58; Pat O'Connor-Tom Farrell, 58; Bob Lane-Leon McConnville, 60.

0
0
0
0
0