Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Gazette Staff

Scores & announcements

YOUTH BASEBALL

Billings Lobos 11, Powell, Wyo., Pioneers 1

Billings Lobos 18, Powell, Wyo., Pioneers 0

BASKETBALL

Billings Senior Girls Camp Billings Senior will hold a basketball camp June 23-26 for girls entering grades 3-12.

For information, call Amy Pfeifle at 247-2234.

ADULT SOFTBALL

Butch Milbrandt Tournament The Billings Softball Umpires Association's Butch Milbrandt Memorial slowpitch tournament will be held May 31-June 1 at Stewart Park.

Men's, women's and co-ed divisions will be held. Upper, middle and lower brackets will be held in men's, and upper and lower brackets will be held in co-ed.

Entry fee is $135 with a three-game guarantee. Individual prizes will be awarded to players on the first and second-place teams.

To enter or for information, call Rocky at 259-2975 or Arnie at 656-6409.

TRACK AND FIELD

Billings Hershey Youth Meet (From Billings unless noted)Boys Ages 9-10 50 - Rob Michealson, 8.36; Cody Brown, 8.82.

100 - Jacob Stanton, 16.86; Rob Michealson, 17.08.

200 - Justin Johnson, 39.20.

Softball throw - Ralphie Studer, 97-6; Tanner Wolff, 90-6.

Standing long jump - Justin Johnson, 6-0; Ralphie Studer, 5-10.

11-12 100 - Jordan Klatt, 14.76; Scottie Owens, 15.62. Others: Wade Mury, Lockwood, 18.01.

200 - Jordan Klatt, 30.9; Scottie Owens, 33.42.

400 - Cody Dutton, 1:12.68; Brent Dahl, 1:28.0. Others: Zach Bymaster, Broadview, 1:17.0.

800 - Cole Frank, 3:10.0; PJ Neary, 3:14.5. Others: Zach Bymaster, Broadview, 2:57.0; Bo Descheemaeker, Lewistown, 3:14.0.

400 relay - Cory Miller-Cody Dutton-Jody Lowenstein-Kevin O'Brien, 1:02.7; Michael Nugen-Kyle Solhiem-Blake Sundein-Tucker Frieze, 1:07.0.

Softball throw - Brian Schwarzkoboh, 140-0; Cody Wetsch, 127-0. Others: Zach Bymaster, Broadview, 105-5; Wady Mury, Lockwood, 119-5; Bo Descheemaker, Lewistown, 129-0.

Standing long jump - Reese Overstreet, 6-1; Brian McMurry, 5-10. Others: Bo Descheemaeker, Lewistown, 5-7; Wade Mury, Lockwood, 4-9.

13-14 100 - Jason Muri, 13.81; Cory Raymond, 14.8. Others: Tyler Garcia, Lewistown, 13.98; DJ Wilson, Lewistown, 16.01.

200 - Eric Lampie, 27.7; Jase Muri, 30.13. Others: Tyler Garcia, Lewistown, 31.2; DJ Wilson, Lewistown, 35.47; Sam McKeever, Lavina, 32.23; Jordan Lasoya, Lavina, 38.2.

800 - Eric Lampie, 2:25.8; Shawn Robinson, 2:52.0. Others: Garrett Grammins, Lavina, 2:42.0.

1600 - David Bernhardt, 6:47.4. Others: Kyle Erickson, Broadview, 5:50.0.

Softball throw - Jase Muri, 167-6; Shane Boss, 112-0. Others: Tyler Garcia, Lewistown, 135-0; DJ Wilson, Lewistown, 130-6.

Standing long jump - Corey Raymond, 7-8; Antonio Renya, Billings, 6-1. Others: Jordan Losoya, Lavina, 7-2; Sam McKeever, Lavina, 6-3.

Girls Ages 9-10 50 - Rachel Koehler, 8.5; Tyler Frieze, 8.7

100 - Alexa Aragon, 34.85; Ryanne Fraiser, 35.68.

400 - Alexa Aragon, 1:21.35; Ryanne Fraiser, 1:24.00.

Softball throw - Tyler Friez, 65-0; Caroline Schumacher, 59-6. Others: Kelsey Bymaster, Broadview, 68-6.

Standing long jump - Mikela Bequsoleil, 5-11; Jesse Massey, 5-1.

11-12 100 - Danielle Muri, 14.66; Karissa Frye, 15.20. Others: Katie Goodpasture, Lewistown, 19.41.

200 - Lauryn McKay, 28.8; Danielle Muri, 30.38.

800 - Jade Mottole, 3:08.0; Alex Hason, 3:30.0.

400 relay - Karissa Frye-Taylor Hason-Olivia Pierce-Shatra Walker, 1:02.2; Kylinn Brenden-Marissa Stanton-Jade Mattole-Andrea Malone, 1:07.0.

Softball throw - Danielle Muri, 103-0; Sara Snoozy, 101-0. Others: Amy Ostermiller, Shepherd, 79-0; Katie Goodpasture, Lewistown, 73.

Standing long jump - Lauren McKay, 7-2; Kariss Frye, 7-1.

13-14 100 - Jessica Leslie, 14.33; Emily Carroll, 16.96. Others: Jamie Descheemaeker, Lewistown, 15.36.

200 - Emily Carroll, 37.6. Others: Erica Allen, Lewistown, 30.25; Kylie Jimmerson, Lewistown, 31.6.

800 - Sidney Watson, 3:18.5; Annie Schraudner, 3:52.0.

1600 - Annie Shraudner, 7:32.0. Others: Randi Keiser, Lewistown, 7:19.0.

400 relay - Erika Alen-Kylie Jimmerson-Randi Keiser-Jamie Descheemaeker, Lewistown, 1:02.62.

Softball throw - Randi Keiser, Lewistown, 115-0; Kylie Jimmerson, Lewistown, 97-0.

Standing long jump - Jessica Leslie, 7-1; Courtney Keyes, 5-7. Others: Jamie Descheemaeker, Lewistown, 5-8.

SENIOR SPORTS FESTIVAL

Horsehoes A - Oscar Arneson, Al Dige, Steve Ketterling.

B - Jack Johnson, Marvin Oelkers, Kenneth Olsen.

C - Wally Winship, Richard Buehler, Ray Pearson.

 

Pool - John Wood, Ken Lawson, Fay Baukol.

Fun walk A - 2 mile: Deloris Graves, Bobbi Roberts.

C - 1 mile: Sally Blohm, Nancy Pietala, Mary Ellen Metzger, Orville Metzger. 2 mile: Mary Ann Conboy.

D - 1 mile: Sylvia Hoffman, Alice Layman, Vera Johnson. 2 mile: Will Layman, Betty Otis, Virginia Marvin, Jody Mercer.

E - 1 mile: Michael Hoffman, Alice Connolly, Jeanne Bishop, Lucille Shorten. 2 mile: Doris Zagorda.

F - 1 mile: Wilma Fender, Genevieve Turcotte, Thelma VanSky. 2 mile: Hap Gilliland.

BowlingTeam Mixed - A: Four Aces, Fishing Buddies, Bea's Boys. C: Happy Four, Gladiators. D: Retreads, Near Misses, MSSM.

Men - A: Sunset Bowl. B: Four Guys. E: Hall of Famers.

Women - A: Hart Team. C: Early Girls.

D - Pinchoppers.

Doubles Mixed A - Gloria Hugelan-Bud Hegelan.

B - Janie Brown-Bill Brown, Bea Cole-Claude Henson.

C - Betty Otis-Cliff Yuill.

D - Sylvia Hoffman-Mike Hoffman, Dottie Weagel-Ralph Weagel, Elsie Dalke-Leo Urlacher.

E - Ethel Myers-Bob Robinson, Ruth Anderson-Bob Anderson.

F - Emma Boyd-Don Knote, Gladys McLarnon-Paul McLarnon, Eva Pearson-Maurice Styger.

Women A - Marilyn Freitag-Sharon Messer, Mary Allman-Darlene Ferneilson.

B - Mary Haraway-Patsy Triggs.

C - Ardis Hart-Phyllis Johnson, Loretta Ramus-Roberta Hensley, Betty Goodman-Donna Weaber.

D - Alice Randall-Juanita Miller, Betty Otis-Lois Brodsack.

E - Helen Bryson-Elsie Pollack.

F - Emma Boyd-Elaine Kupper.

Men A - Bob Bentz-Ray Pearson, Bob Myers-Doug Arneson.

B - Lew Morris-Gary Paulson.

C - Arno Wetsch-Ray Parker, Oscar Arneson-Ray Brubaker, Harry Johnson-Henry Mangiantini.

D - Harry Barthuly-Vince Hummel.

E - Gordon Rooke-Larry Jangula.

F - Art Klein-Kent Swift.

Singles Women A - Sharon Messer, Mary Allaman, Gloria Hugelan.

B - Bea Cole, Phyllis Johnson, Patsy Triggs.

C - Darlene Fereliuson, Donna Weaver, Roberta Hensley.

D - Sylvia Hoffman, Laverne Baumgartner, Alice Randall.

E - Ruth Anderson, Elsie Pollock, Ethel Myers.

F - Gladys McLarnon, Elaine Kupper, Loretta Ramus.

Men A - Doug Arneson, Bob Bentz, Bob Myers.

B - Gary Paulson, Bud Hugelin, Bill Brown.

C - Oscar Arneson, Fred Brinkman, Ray Widenhofer.

D - Gordon Rooke, Vince Hummel, Guy Patton.

E - Harry Barthuly, Dick Horton, Mike Hoffman.

F - Art Klein, Don Knote, Kent Swift.

GOLF

Lake Hills Tommy Johnson used a 4-wood and 6-iron to eagle the par-4, 433-yard No. 18 hole Saturday.

Skins tournament - Skins 2, 3, 4, 8,9, 11, 12.

Pryor Creek Best ball - Net: Art Logan Sr.-Sean Berry 63, Gary Schlacter-Sherrie Schlacter 63, Rod Kastelitz-Ted Heidinger 64, Jim Sandall-Dan Ruff 64. Gross: Jeremy Schmidt-Barry Martin 68, Jeremy Schmidt-Mike Shea 69, Jeremy Schmidt-Earl Gohn 71, Mitch Ruff-Maury Nielson 74, Maury Nelson-Allen Mocabee 74.

Yellowstone 2-man best ball - Flight 1: Mike Oliver-Rod Hartman 62, Tom King-Robin Freeman 63, Richard Martin-Bill Royer 63, Greg McDonald-Tom Zimmer 65. Flight 2: Jim Kellison-George Rosenfeld 62, Mike Overstreet-Jerry Murphy 64, Scott Wickam-John Soares 64, Bud Kastrop-Wayne Hansen 64, John Wichell-Gene Brosovich 64.

Briarwood Point par - Scotty Keim-Jerry Narancich 74, Gary Squires-Paul Keneally 72, Dan Konen-Scott Schroeder 72, Dan Vaughn-Scotty Keim 72, Greg Oliphant-Geoff Oliphant 72, Gret Oliphant-Clancy 72.

0
0
0
0
0